Segue Myles Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 (edited) Many will be shocked by mine. 2006. Why? 1. Lacuna Coil- Karmacode2. Khoma- The Second Wave3. Mastodon- Blood Mountain4. Taking Back Sunday- Louder Now5. Trivium- The Crusade6. Killswitch Engage- As Daylight Dies7. Iron Maiden- A Matter Of Life And Death8. In Flames- Come Clarity9. My Chemical Romance- Welcome To The Black Parade10. AFI- Decemberunderground11. Brand New- The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me12. Evanescence- The Open Door13. Muse- Black Holes And Revelations14. All That Remains- The Fall Of Ideals15. Celtic Frost- Monotheist16. Katatonia- The Great Cold Distance17. The Sword- The Age Of Winters18. SiKth- Death Of A Dead Day19. Textures- Drawing Circles20. Mogwai- Mr Beast So many other great albums released that year, and also 2005 and 2007 were great too. I just loved 2006! EDIT: OH MY DAYS I FORGOT: 21. Fightstar- Grand Unification22. Placebo- Meds23. Deftones- Saturday Night Wrist24. Alexisonfire- Crisis25. Peeping Tom- Peeping Tom26. Bleeding Through- The Truth Edited October 7, 2017 by Segue Myles 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 (edited) Although this isn't quite the answer to what was asked, my first thought would be 2017, as there is so much great stuff happening right now that I can listen to along with my old favorites .. But if we're going one year, and the releases of that year, I will say 1976 KISS - Destroyer Aerosmith - Rocks KISS - Rock And Roll Over Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak Rush - 2112 ELO - New World Record The Rolling Stones - Black And Blue UFO - No Heavy Petting Judas Priest - Sad Wings Of Destiny Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees Blondie - Blondie ABBA - Arrival Al DiMeola - Land Of The Midnight Sun Thin Lizzy - Johnny The Fox Rainbow - Rising Earth Wind & Fire - Spirit Ramones - Ramones 10CC - How Dare You AC/DC - High Voltage Jeff Beck - WiredJon Anderson - Olias Of SunhillowQueen - A Day At The RacesKansas - Leftoverture holy crap . . Edited October 7, 2017 by Lucas 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 1977A Farewell To KingsGoing For The OneEtc etc... 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 1977A Farewell To KingsGoing For The OneEtc etc... by "etc", I am assuming you mean Love Gun, right ?? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 (edited) 1977A Farewell To KingsGoing For The OneEtc etc... by "etc", I am assuming you mean Love Gun, right ?? That wouldn't be the first couple etc's but down the list of etc's somewhere. Didn't ATWAS come out in 76' also? A pretty good year too I must admit... Edited October 7, 2017 by Narps 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 (edited) 1977A Farewell To KingsGoing For The OneEtc etc... by "etc", I am assuming you mean Love Gun, right ?? That wouldn't be the first couple etc's but down the list of etc's somewhere. Didn't ATWAS come out in 76' also? A pretty good year too I must admit... yep, All The World's A Stage was '76 .. The list is staggering for this era I only listed studio albums '77 had Lights Out Edited October 7, 2017 by Lucas 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 1987 Sting ...Nothing Like The SunPet Shop Boys ActuallyGuns 'N' Roses Appetite For DestructionBryan Ferry Bete NoirYes Big GeneratorLeon Redbone Christmas IslandMarillion Clutching At StrawsThe Pixies Come On PilgrimLowlife DiminuendoDio Dream EvilThe Sisters Of Mercy FloodlandTom Waits Franks Wild YearsdeLillos Før Var Det Morsomt Med SneThe Wedding Present George BestPublic Image Limited Happy?Rush Hold Your FireTerence Trent D'arby Introducing The Hardline According ToJane's Addiction Jane's AddictionINXS KickThe Cure Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss MeThe Smiths Louder Than BombsDepeche Mode Music For The MassesYello One SecondThe Replacements Pleased To Meet MeFelt Poem Of The RiverVan Morrison Poetic Champions ComposeRobbie Robertson Robbie RobertsonMotörhead Rock 'N' RollEurythmics SavagePrince Sign O The TimesSonic Youth SisterSuzanne Vega Solitude StandingThe Smiths Strangeways Here We ComeNew Order Substance 1987The Durutti Column The Guitar And Other MachinesU2 The Joshua TreeSpacemen 3 The Perfect PrescriptionThe Sound Thunder UpBruce Springsteen Tunnel Of LoveThe Pastels Up For A Bit With The Pastels 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 1976 2112 and ATWAS, two Kiss albums, two Thin Lizzy albums, Sad Wings, Rocks, Tom Petty debut, Station to Station, Ramones, The Royal Scam...damn! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 1975 ANATO makes it that way without any need for further evidence, but in case you want some: TWO Rush albums! FBN and CoS David Bowie - Young AmericansBob Dylan - Blood On The TracksAC/DC debuts in AustraliaPhysical Graffiti and Wish You Were Here, two albums which aren't my biggest favorites, but are obviously incredible.Kansas - Song For AmericaAEROSMITH - TOYS IN THE ATTICZZ Top - Fandango!Bad Company - Straight ShooterElton John - Captain Fantastic and The Brown Dirt CowboyUFO - Force ItBRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - BORN TO RUNKISS - ALIVE! (and Dressed To Kill)CHICAGO IX - CHICAGO'S GREATEST HITS (I was raised on these songs)Styx - Equinox And a number of others which I haven't yet heard, but have heard are great. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 Anytime in the 80's AW YEAH BOI!!!!! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 I never thought to have a fav year in music. I just enjoy music. Mick 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stoopid Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 1994 was a particular interesting time in my life, and as a budding musician and fan of music there were a lot of albums released that year (and the years immediately before/after) that became a permanent part of my life's playlist. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1994_in_music Dogman, King's XJar of Flies, Alice in ChainsCleansing, ProngDookie, Green DayMellow Gold, BeckThe Downward Spiral *, Nine Inch NailsSuperunknown *, SoundgardenFar Beyond Driven, PanteraHoist, PhishThe Division Bell, Pink FloydSmash, The OffspringWeight, Rollins BandIllmatic **, NasThrowing Copper, LiveIll Communication, Beastie BoysPurple, Stone Temple PilotsBetty, HelmetWhen I Woke, Rusted RootWithout a Sound, Dinosaur Jr.File Under: Easy Listening, SugarMonster, R.E.M.Pulp Fiction [soundtrack]Under the Table and Dreaming, Dave Matthews BandAwake, Dream TheaterKorn, KornMTV Unplugged in New York, NirvanaWildflowers, Tom PettyVitalogy, Pearl JamSixteen Stone, Bush * - same f***ing week!!** - still the only rap album I've ever purchased These are just the albums that influenced me or were in heavy rotation at the time. there's plenty of great albums not listed that I'm just not a fan of or wasn't listening to at that time. Dream Theater's "Awake", NIN's "The Downward Spiral", and later on in life Dave Matthews "Under the Table and Dreaming" are probably the most important albums for me on this list. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stoopid Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 It would be interesting to note what age we were at the time of the year we chose. I was 18-19 (birthday is middle of the year). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 I turned 17 in the fall of 77'... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 I was 16 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 1973 Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the MoonThe Who- QuadropheniaLed Zeppelin- Houses Of The HolyGenesis- Selling England by the PoundBudgie- Never Turn Your Back on a FriendFrank Zappa- Over-Nite SensationElton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick RoadDavid Bowie- Aladdin SaneDeep Purple - Who Do We Think We AreDeep Purple - Made in JapanHerbie Hancock - Head HuntersYes- Tales from Topographic OceansSteely Dan - Countdown To EcstasyEmerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad SurgeryBlack Sabbath- Sabbath Bloody SabbathKing Crimson- Larks' Tongues in AspicJethro Tull- A Passion to Play Some of my personal not as popular favorite from this year: Nektar- Remember the FutureCan- Future DaysMike Oldfield- Tubular BellsMahavishnu Orchestra- Birds of FireTodd Rundgren- A Wizard, A True StarGentle Giant- In a Glass HouseCaravan- For Girls Who Grow Plump In The NightChick Corea & Return to Forever- Hymn Of The Seventh GalaxyGong- Angel's EggChicago- VI Thats all I can think of right now, I am missing some I know, but 1973 was the year for me 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ancient Ways Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 Can’t pick from 94/95/96. Too many great albums those three years. I was 28,29,30. Some great albums came out when I was in high school but my collection was basically 1966-1984 so no one year killed me like the mid 90s. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 1994 and 1991 were awesome. My birth year, 1980, kicked ass as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 (edited) 1973 For me a year of concerts that I'll never forget. My senior year of high school / freshman year of college. Album releases weren't too shabby either. albums.... HOTHGoats Head SoupA Passion PlayBillion Dollar BabiesSelling England By The PoundAerosmith's firstBand On The RunMottGoodbye Yellow Brick Road... and there are more but these are off the top of my head and on my itunes. Concerts I attended in 1973 Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars - Radio City final tour of ZiggyPink Floyd - Roosevelt Stadium DSOTM tourLed Zeppelin - MSG HOTH tourJethro Tull - MSG A Passion Play tourThe Who - Spectrum Quadrophenia tourELP - MSG Brain Salad Surgery tour Edited October 7, 2017 by custom55 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
driventotheedge Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 1964.........The Beatles changed my life forever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 ...I started on this amazing question and my PC crashed, shit...back soon, lol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 8, 2017 Share Posted October 8, 2017 My parents were kids in 1975... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted October 8, 2017 Share Posted October 8, 2017 1977A Farewell To KingsGoing For The OneEtc etc... by "etc", I am assuming you mean Love Gun, right ?? That wouldn't be the first couple etc's but down the list of etc's somewhere. Didn't ATWAS come out in 76' also? A pretty good year too I must admit... yep, All The World's A Stage was '76 .. The list is staggering for this era I only listed studio albums '77 had Lights Out'76 had Boston's debut as well. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted October 8, 2017 Share Posted October 8, 2017 (edited) 1983 Police - SynchronicityDef Leppard - PyromaniaGenesis - GenesisViolent Femmes - DebutJohn Cougar - Uh HuhEurythmics - Sweet DreamsBig Country - The CrossingMotley Crue - Shout at the DevilYES - 90125REM - MurmurMetallica - Kill Em AllMichael Jackson - ThrillerTalking Heads - Speaking in TonguesU2 - WarUB40 - Labour of LoveDio - Holy DiverX - More Fun in the New WorldHuey Lewis - SportsDavid Bowie - Lets Dance Edited October 8, 2017 by goose 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted October 10, 2017 Share Posted October 10, 2017 Great question, thought about this one before. 1981 is DEFINITELY my year, I mean seriously so much goodness! :o Moving Pictures - RushExit...Stage Left - RushKillers - MaidenMaiden Japan - MaidenBangkok Shocks, Saigon Shakes - Hanoi RocksFaith - CureOf Skins and Heart - ChurchJuju - BansheesTalk Talk Talk - FursDuran Duran - Duran DuranNo Sleep 'til Hammersmith - MotorheadKim Wilde - Kim WildeFire of Unknown Origin - BOCHigh 'n' Dry - Def LepBella Donna - Stevie NicksNew Traditionalists - DevoDenim and Leather - SaxonStill - Joy DivisionOctober - U2Diary of a Madman - OzzyMovement - New OrderFor Those About to Rock...AC/DCThe Visitors - ABBAPrince Charming - Adam and Ants 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now