Narps Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 10: 2112 A wonderful first side, I often think of 2112 as being one of the pinnacles of the sidelong epic era. Not as enamoured with the second half, which is overall consistently good, but I often return to the first side of this album only. A moving story, with beautiful music, lyrics and exceptional vocals from Geddy Lee, would rank this album as an 8/10, with a 10/10 first side. 9. Hemispheres So I am quite harsh towards this album. I just never quite manage to enjoy it as much as other fans, but it has a phenomenal second side (LVS, anyone?), with a not-to-shabby first side to boot. I may prefer 2112's epic to this albums, but overall I enjoy the whole of this album a lot more. Not a fan of the artwork either (not that I am judging the music by that image). 8/10 8. Caress Of Steel Now I just absolutely love everything about this album! Bastille Day is one of my very favourite Rush songs ever, and I Think I'm Going Bald is a massively underrated gem, with its goofball humour matching mine exactly (listen close and you can hear the "Eat My Poo!"'s muffled in the mix). I also really enjoy Lakeside Park and The Necromancer is a real gem. Now The Fountain Of Lamneth is the making of this album, and it is a sublime, yet imperfect, showcase for the bands talents, and their ambition. One big weakness is the spoken word segemnts of The Necromancer. They neither sound clear, or keep the pace of the otherwise fantastic song. Annoying (but the solo's make up for it!). Near perfect, Caress Of Steel is just phenomenal. 9/10 7. Vapor Trails/Remix A controversial album. But a classic one! If Freeze and Out Of The Cradle were removed, this would be a 10/10 and a top three album, no lie. Sweet Miracle, Earthshine, Nocturne, Peacable Kingdom, Ceilings Unlimited, Ghost Rider...I love it all! Near flawless, the harsh production actually enhances the urgency and bitterness of the music. 9/10 6. Presto Now Rush are not an AOR band. But based on Presto alone, it is apparent that if they were, they could have been a mighty good one! I love every song on this album, with only one small caveat: the backing vocals during the chorus of Superconductor. Trivial, maybe. But honestly, I enjoy the song a lot aside from that massive flaw. Chain Lightning, Presto, Available Light and The Pass are four of my top ten Rush songs, with CL being perhaps my favourite of them all. Cannot explain why, but I love that song so much. 9/10 5. Grace Under Pressure Not a flaw, or a blemish. But it does have one great song noticeably less great than the rest: Red Lenses. The weakest song of any album in my top five, it is the sole reason this is no longer top four. But Distant Early Warning, Afterimage, Red Sector A and The Body Electric are amongst my highest rated tracks of any band. Many say this is a disappointing album, but I think it is a lot better than Signals. The darkness of the music is perfectly accentuated by the coldness of the production, and no review of this album is complete without praise for the gorgeous artwork. And I also really enjoy The Police, so the influence evident in this album is a plus point (but overall, this album doesn't come across as derivative). 10/10 4. Permanent Waves I cannot fault this album. Until recently I had grown cold towards it, but upon revisiting it all of those urgent, enthusiastic feelings that I initially had towards it the first time I discovered this band came flooding back! Just an all round great album. Natural Science is perhaps my pick of a great bunch. 10/10 3. Hold Your Fire My top three could be ordered anyway you like, as it changes constantly. But their is no denying that this is an important part of my top three, and some days Hold Your Fire is my favourite. Second Nature, Mission, Turn The Page, Tai Shan...great song after great song, alongside some sterling production and many exquisite melodies, I also find this to be one of my favourite albums for Alex. Some great playing is to be heard on this release. 10/10 2. Moving Pictures Red Barchetta and Witch Hunt on one album. Also included: The Camera Eye, YYZ, Limelight, Tom Sawyer...Vital Signs....10/10 1. A Farewell To Kings Occasionally usurped by HYF or MP in my affections, this is another flawless Rush album. Playing it recently, I was also struck by just how beautiful Madrigal is as a standalone track as well. But for me, side A with the title track and Xanadu is what rocks my world. This album will always be my absolute favourite, even if on occasion it does take a slight back seat to the two previous albums. I also really admire the cover art. 10/10Nice numero uno mr segue. The rest ain't to bad either. Dig deep on 2112 side two if you already haven't. Love it myself. Its fun, it rocks and is poignant all rolled into one... :cheers: my friend I do like every song on 2112...so that at least sets me apart from most of the naysayers!True enough... :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaminbenb Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 10? 1 Caress of Steel2 Hemispheres3 A Farewell to Kings4 Permanent Waves5 21126 Moving Pictures7 Snakes and Arrows8 Grace Under Pressure9 Clockwork Angels10 Signals (bottom five rotates depending upon my mood, top five are usually pretty stable) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dtpoet Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 10 Clockwork Angels9 Vapor Trails8 Roll The Bones7 Grace Under Pressure6 Signals5 Hemispheres4 Moving Pictured3 PowerWindows2 Counterparts1 Permanent Waves 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 10 Clockwork Angels9 Vapor Trails8 Roll The Bones7 Grace Under Pressure6 Signals5 Hemispheres4 Moving Pictured3 PowerWindows2 Counterparts1 Permanent Waves Glad to see some love for VT and GUP! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1) Caress of Steel2) Moving Pictures3) Signals4) Permanent Waves5) Counterparts6) Clockwork Angels7) Grace Under Pressure8) Test for Echo9) Fly by Night10) Snakes & Arrows 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beavis Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1. Caress Of Steel2. Hemispheres3. AFTK4. Permanent Waves5. Moving Pictures6. Grace Under Pressure7. Fly By Night8. Signals9. Rush10. Counterparts 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 10. Caress Of Steel9. Fly By Night8. Counterparts7. Signals6. Power Windows5. Permanent Waves4. Hemispheres3. Moving Pictures2. 21121. A Farewell To Kings 1-6 are pretty much my firm top 6 whereas 7-10 aren't necessarily listed by favorite to least favorite but at the time of posting this round out my top 10. For me personally, something like Caress of Steel and Signals wouldn't have made my top 10 list 2 years ago. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geddy's Soul Patch Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1. AFTK2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Hold Your Fire5. Power Windows6. 21127. Grace Under Pressure8. Caress of Steel9. Presto10. Moving Pictures Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1. AFTK2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Hold Your Fire5. Power Windows6. 21127. Grace Under Pressure8. Caress of Steel9. Presto10. Moving Pictures We share 9/10 albums in common! Glad to see HYF so high, as well as Presto. Power Windows would be my eleventh, with an 8/10. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bard Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1. Signals2. PeW3. MP4. GUP5. Rush6. Counterparts7. Snakes and Arrows8. 21129. Presto10. Fly by Night 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin Case Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1. Caress of Steel2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. A Farewell To Kings5. 21126. Rush7. Moving Pictures8. Fly By Night9. Grace Under Pressure10. Power Windows 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1. 2112 - This is where it all started for me. This is the gold standard as far as I am concerned and the soundtrack to much of my youth. Cool that you have 2112 at the top of your list. Believe it or not it doesn't get all the respect it deserves around here in my opinion. Of course the Debut is nowhere to be found. Nothing unusual around here either. Its probably barely out of my top 10 also. Can't remember. I would have to go find my list around here somewhere to be sure or make another one.The debut is in my top ten. I absolutely love it. Let's try making a list... 10. Vapor Trails9. Signals7. Grace Under Pressure7. Presto6. Hemispheres5. :rush:3. 21123. Moving Pictures1. Permanent Waves1. Caress of Steel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1. Caress of Steel :dweez: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 9. Presto :cheers: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1. Caress Of Steel :7up: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1) Caress of Steel :bacon: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 10? 1 Caress of Steel :ebert: :ebert: :ebert: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaressMySteel Posted April 22, 2015 Author Share Posted April 22, 2015 This is how they rank according to the votes so far (based on my advanced rushometrics): 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Moving Pictures5. Caress of Steel 6. 21127. Signals8. Grace Under Pressure9. Fly By Night10. Power Windows11. Counter Parts12. Rush13. Clockwork Angels14. Hold Your Fire15. Presto16. Snakes and Arrows 17. (Tie) Test for Echo19. Roll the Bones Pretty interesting. Permanent Waves and Hemispheres are very close at the top and AFTK and Moving Pictures are very close at 3-4. There is a drastic drop off between Signals and Grace Under Pressure. Every studio album but Feedback has at least one vote. Really cool to see the differing opinions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnRogers Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1. Permanent Waves2. Moving Pictures3. Signals4. 2112 5. Power Windows6. Fly By Night7. Grace Under Pressure8. Hold Your Fire9. Presto10. Vapor Trails Remix 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robertrobyn Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1 Power Windows2 Grace Under Pressure3 Moving Pictures4 Vapor Trails5 Snakes & Arrows6 Counterparts7 Clockwork Angels8 All The Worlds A Stage9 211210 Signals 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1. hemispheres2. moving pictures3. a farewell to kings4. permanent waves5. grace under pressure6. signals7. 2112 after that I have a little trouble but I know for sure that nothing after 87 enters my top 10. all the stuff before that could be top 10, probably not the debut even though it does kick ass 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 I haven't ranked any in a while 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. 21124. Moving Pictures5. Grace Under Pressure6. Power Windows7. Signals8. Clockwork Angels9. A Farewell To Kings10. Vapor Trails/Fly By Night Other than the last one, you can easily randomize my list any day of the week 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 Since no one picked up on my semi obscure cultural reference I post my actual top 10 Rush list now 1. Signals2. Sig...no just kidding Moving Pictures2. Power Windows3. Snakes and Arrows4. Permanent Waves5. 21126. Exit Stage Left7. Test for Echo8. Hemispheres9. Presto10. Vapor Trails Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brucey Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 Clockwork AngelsHemispheresPermanent WavesMoving PicturesSignalsPower WindowsA Farewell to KingsGrace Under PressureHold Your Fire2112 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freeze Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1.Moving Pictures2.Permanent Waves3.Counterparts4.A Farewell To Kings5.Vapor Trails6.Hemispheres7.Power Windows8.Presto9.211210.Clockwork Angels 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now