goose Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 (edited) SignalsCaress of SteelPermanent WavesHemispheresMoving PicturesYeah...probably mine, too. Maybe 2112 or the Debut instead of Signals. But the five you listed are the five I listen to the most.* *only because the debut is stuck in a car in a broken cd player. Edited August 7, 2015 by goose 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 My top 5 will never ever change.....6-10 always subject to changes. Lol. Permanent WavesHemispheresMoving PicturesSignalsPower Windows Grace Under Pressure2112Hold Your FireClockwork AngelsA Farewell To Kings Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 1) Clockwork Angels2) Hemispheres3) Permanent Waves4) Counterparts5) Caress of Steel6) Test for Echo7) 21128) Snakes and Arrows9) Moving Pictures10) A Farewell to Kingswelcome to TRF friend. Nice list with a stellar top nod. We share that as our favorite 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
calirush Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 (edited) Permanent WavesA Farewell To KingsSignalsClockwork AngelsMoving Pictures Edited August 7, 2015 by calirush 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
New World Kid Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 Something like.... 1) Vapor Trails2) Grace Under Pressure3) Moving Pictures4) Presto5) Tie: Permanent Waves/ Counterparts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boston_E Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 Moving PicturesRoll The BonesSignals2112Presto I did this pretty recently so it is prob pretty similar. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 Very hard...I have to judge this by albums I could put on and listen through at any time any where without the urge to skip a song or two: Moving PicturesGrace Under PressureHemispheresClockwork AngelsPermanent WavesFor some reason I'd never peg you as the guy with CA in your top 5. Dunno why. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 (edited) seriously, looking over the lists, I will give some of the newer stuff another listen . . Edited August 7, 2015 by Lucas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnEggplant Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 1) Clockwork Angels2) Hemispheres3) Permanent Waves4) Counterparts5) Caress of Steel6) Test for Echo7) 21128) Snakes and Arrows9) Moving Pictures10) A Farewell to Kingswelcome to TRF friend. Nice list with a stellar top nod. We share that as our favorite Thanks! Glad I'm not the only one. :) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 HemispheresA Farewell to KingsPermanent WavesMoving Pictures2112 good deal Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 1) A Farewell To Kings 2) Hemispheres 3) 2112 4) The Debut 5) Caress Of Steel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 1) Clockwork Angels2) Hemispheres3) Permanent Waves4) Counterparts5) Caress of Steel6) Test for Echo7) 21128) Snakes and Arrows9) Moving Pictures10) A Farewell to Kingswelcome to TRF friend. Nice list with a stellar top nod. We share that as our favorite Thanks! Glad I'm not the only one. :)There's not many, but we're here. Seriously, the debate stirred by this record was so freaking pointless. Go read the threads and just barf at the hater's comments. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
x1yyz Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 My five top Rush albums? Clockwork AngelsPermanent WavesA Farewell to KingsHemispheresThen possibly Vapor Trails or maybe Moving Pictures 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tx_rush Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 1.Permanent Waves2. Moving Pictures3. Hemispheres4. A Farewell to Kings Number 5 is the hardest.......Three way tie between 5. Signals5. 21125. Caress of Steel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
calirush Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 My five top Rush albums? Clockwork AngelsPermanent WavesA Farewell to KingsHemispheresThen possibly Vapor Trails or maybe Moving Pictures Wow our lists are close, maybe because were both "Fog Heads" 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 1) A Farewell To Kings 2) Hemispheres 3) 2112 4) The Debut 5) Caress Of Steel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 My five top Rush albums? Clockwork AngelsPermanent WavesA Farewell to KingsHemispheresThen possibly Vapor Trails or maybe Moving PicturesHey, yer a little Clockwork Angel. I remember interviewing a Clockwork Angel in Greenesboro, NC. Had wings and everything. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theredtamasrule Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 Very hard...I have to judge this by albums I could put on and listen through at any time any where without the urge to skip a song or two: Moving PicturesGrace Under PressureHemispheresClockwork AngelsPermanent WavesFor some reason I'd never peg you as the guy with CA in your top 5. Dunno why. Enigma wrapped in a secret slathered in mystery sauce 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 Something like.... 1) Vapor Trails2) Grace Under Pressure3) Moving Pictures4) Presto5) Tie: Permanent Waves/ CounterpartsI like. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 1) A Farewell To Kings 2) Hemispheres 3) 2112 4) The Debut 5) Caress Of Steel The debut is awesome! And the Cubs suck. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 1) A Farewell To Kings 2) Hemispheres 3) 2112 4) The Debut 5) Caress Of Steel The debut is garbage! And the Cubs are relevant! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 1) A Farewell To Kings 2) Hemispheres 3) 2112 4) The Debut 5) Caress Of Steel The debut is garbage! And the Cubs are relevant! Embroider that on the sleeve of their uniforms! "2015: We're relevant!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 A Farewell To KingsPermanent WavesMoving PicturesGrace Under PressureClockwork Angels 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 This is cake: 1. "Hemispheres"2. "Caress Of Steel"3. "Grace Under Pressure"4. "A Farewell To Kings"5. "Permanent Waves" 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 A Farewell To KingsPermanent WavesMoving PicturesGrace Under PressureClockwork AngelsWow. CA ranks that high with you. Surprised by that. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now