Rutlefan Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 (edited) The favorite three sequential Rush albums thread made me think of this topic. I made it "not so obvious" because if you list Help through Revolver, Get Your Wings through Rocks, LZ IV through Phys Graff, you aren't really saying anything most people here don't already know, allowing some differences for personal taste (eg, you could almost pick any three Beatles or LZ albums really). So, here's a few of mine off the top of my head, apart from Hemi/PeW/MP... The Kinks' Face to Face, Something Else by The Kinks, The Kinks are the Village Green Preservation Society Wire's Pink Flag, Chairs Missing, 154 The Church's Hologram of Baal, After Everything Now This, Forget Yourself The Smiths' Meat is Murder, The Queen is Dead, Louder then Bombs (granted LTB it's a compilation of singles and b-sides, but they were versions not found on the lps) No Pixies because Bossanova is a dip in quality compared to the other three masterpieces. No Yes because I expect people more knowledgeable than I will list albums. When I was younger I loved Close to the Edge, Relayer, and Drama, but those aren't a run. Edit: Also the first three Psychedelic Furs albums. They don't seem to be talked about much anymore, but around the time of their second and third albums there was no one cooler, and the music was great. For me they are the most emblematic band of the early '80s New Wave/Post Punk era. Sort of The Clash, PIL, and Echo and the Bunnymen rolled into one package. Apart from being mentioned as the band that played Pretty in Pink for the film they don't get enough credit for how great their early music was (they slipped into vapid pop in the mid-80s; sounds familiar somehow...). Edited December 28, 2014 by Rutlefan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Bruce Springsteen- Tunnel Of Love, Human Touch, Lucky Town ABBA- Voulez Vous, Super Trouper, The Visitors Yes- Close To The Edge, Tales From Topographic Oceans, Relayer The Beatles- Help!, Rubber Soul, Revolver Toto- Isolation, Fahrenheit, The Seventh One Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 (edited) If I had to pick a Beatles one it would be MMT-Abbey Road, since it would contain two of my 3 favorite Beatles albums (Abbey Road, The Beatles), but that would be kinda redundant (as ReRushed said in the OP) So... Hems-PeW-MP I guess, or Foxtrot-Selling England-Lamb. Or Who's Next-MBB/B-Quadrophenia if that's not too "obvious" Edited December 28, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Assuming we are talking about three consecutive studio albums, and no live stuff: Genesis- Foxtrot, Selling England By the Pound, The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway The Black Crowes- The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion, amorica., Three Snakes and One Charm Jimi Hendrix Experience- Are You Experienced, Axis: Bold as Love, Electric Ladyland Sly and the Family Stone- Stand!, There's a Riot Goin' on, Fresh Bob Dylan- The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan, The Times They Are a Changin', Another Side of Bob Dylan Bob Dylan- Bringing it All Back Home, Highway 61 Revisited, Blonde on Blonde Bob Dylan- Planet Waves, Blood on the Tracks, Desire Marvin Gaye- What's Going on, Trouble Man, Let's Get it on Derek Trucks- Songlines, Already Free, Revelator (okay, so I'm cheating a little bit, there) Rolling Stones- Let it Bleed, Sticky Fingers, Exile on Main Street Guided By Voices- Bee Thousand, Alien Lanes, Under the Bushes Under the Stars So many other artists i'mnot thinking of at the moment...I'll have to come back to this. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 AC/DC Let There Be Rock, Powerage and Highway To Hell.Yes Relayer, Going For The One and Tormato. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 AC/DC Let There Be Rock, Powerage and Highway To Hell.Yes Relayer, Going For The One and Tormato. I wanted Going For The One. It was either that or CTTE...tough choice! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Detonator Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Van Halen: 5150 - OU812 - f**k Balance was great too so that makes it four, actually. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maverick Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Joe Bonamassa: You and Me, Sloe Gin, The Ballad of John Henry 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 AC/DC Let There Be Rock, Powerage and Highway To Hell.Yes Relayer, Going For The One and Tormato. I wanted Going For The One. It was either that or CTTE...tough choice!Very tough choice. I am not a huge fan of Relayer but it was either that or Drama which I really don't like. As long as GFTO and Tormato are in there I am good... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Your_Lion Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Jethro Tull - Benefit, Aqualung, Thick as a BrickBudgie - Never Turn Your Back on a Friend, In for the Kill!, BandolierUriah Heep - Look at Yourself, Demons and Wizards, The Magician's BirthdayQueen - Queen II, Sheer Heart Attack, A Night at the Opera 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
movinghemispheres Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 (edited) Fates Warning: No Exit, Perfect Symmetry, ParallelsIron Maiden: The Number of the Beast, Piece of Mind, PowerslaveGenesis: Nursery Cryme, Foxtrot, Selling England by the Pound Edited December 28, 2014 by movinghemispheres Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circumstantial tree Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 (edited) Yes - Fragile (1972), Close to the Edge (1972), Tales from Topographic Oceans (1973). Siouxsie and the Banshees - Tinderbox (1986), Through the Looking Glass (1987), Peepshow (1988) Superstition (1991). Genesis - Nursery Cryme (1971), Foxtrot (1972), Selling England by the Pound (1973) Journey - Evolution (1979), Departure (1980), Escape (1981) Pat Benatar - Crimes of Passion (1980), Precious Time (1981), Get Nervous (1982) Jefferson Starship - Freedom at Point Zero (1979), Modern Times (1981), Winds of Change (1982) The Cure - Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me (1987), Disintegration (1989), Wish (1992). Dream Academy - Dream Academy (1985), Remembrance Days (1987), A Different Kind of Weather (1990). These are the only albums they did, LOL, but they're good. Led Zeppelin - III, IV, Houses of the Holy. Edit: I added a fourth Siouxsie album because I love it and Through the Looking Glass is technically a covers album. Sorry, I just had to do it. Edited December 28, 2014 by circumstantial tree 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Neil Young's "Ditch Trilogy": Time Fades AwayOn the BeachTonight's the Night 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 King Crimson has two three album runs that are great: Larks' Tongue in AspicStarless and Bible BlackRed DisciplineBeatThree of a Perfect Pair 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Lou Reed: The Blue MaskLegendary HeartsNew Sensations Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 XTC: Drums & WiresBlack SeaEnglish Settlement 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Captain Beefheart's last three albums: Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller)Doc at the Radar StationIce Cream for Crow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Joe Bonamassa: You and Me, Sloe Gin, The Ballad of John Henry f*cker beat me to it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Tom Waits channeling Captain Beefheart: SwordfishtrombonesRain DogsFranks Wild Years Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Tom Waits- Swordfishtrombones, Rain Dogs, Franks Wild Years Billy Joel- Glass Houses, Nylon Curtain, Innocent Man Leonard Cohen- I'm your man, The future, Ten New Songs Bob Dylan- Bringing it All Back Home, Highway 61 Revisited, Blonde on Blonde The Band- Music from Big Pink, The Band, Stage Fright Lindsey Buckingham- Out of the Cradle, Under the Skin, Gift of Screws Peter Gabriel- 1, 2, 3 I'll have more soon.......i just gotta think. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Pink Floyd - Dark Side, WYWH, Animals The JB run Sheldon mentioned Foo Fighters - ESP&G, Wasting Light, Sonic Highways Iron Maiden - Brave New World, Dance Of Death, A Matter Of Life And Death 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Fleetwood Mac- Rumours, Tusk, Mirage 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 (edited) Ben Folds Five - self titled, Whatever and Ever Amen, The Unauthorized Biography of Reinhold MessnerThe Cure - Head on the Door, KMKMKM, DisintegrationSoundgarden - Ultramega OK,Louder Than Love,BadmotorfingerRHCP - Freaky Styley,Ultimate Mofo Party Plan,Mother's MilkRamones - Pleasant Dreams, Subterranean Jungle, Too Tough To DiePrince - Dirty Mind, Controversy, 1999Outkast - Southernplayalsticadillacmusic, ATLiens, AquemeniBlack Flag - Slip It In, Loose Nut, In My HeadDead Kennedys - Plastic Surgery Disasters, Frankenchrist, Bedtime For DemocracyPsychedelic Furs - self titled, Talk Talk Talk, Forever NowRoxy Music - Manifesto, Flesh and Blood, AvalonPearl Jam - Yield, Binaural, Riot ActTom Petty - Highway Companion,Mojo,Hypnotic EyeBilly Joel - Piano Man, Streetlife Serenade, TurnstilesPublic Enemy - It Takes A Nation of Millions To Hold Us Back, Fear of a Black Planet, Apocalypse 91...The Empire Strikes BlackRolling Stones - Sticky Fingers, Goats Head Soup, It's Only Rock and Roll (Mick Taylor era=best era)Beastie Boys - Check Your Head, Ill Communication, Hello NastySmiths - Hatful of Hollow, Meat is Murder, The Queen Is DeadSpringsteen - Darkness,River,NebraskaDylan - Time Out Of Mind, Love and Theft, Modern TimesSmashing Pumpkins - Adore, Machina, Machina II Edited December 28, 2014 by invisible airwave 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Yes- The Yes Album, Fragile, Close to the Edge Pink Floyd- Dark side, Wish You were here, Animals Elton john- Elton John, Tumbleweed Connection, Madman Across the Water Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 Billy Joel-Turnstiles, The Stranger, 52nd Street Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now