Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 I'm relistening to AVFTTOTW right now, and I may have been wrong about Mastodon being over DT for me... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 Twelve, in no particular order. Will think about which two to demote Detroit Stories - Alice Cooper Native Sons - Los Lobos Jump For Joy - Gary Louris Treasure Of Love - The Flatlanders Heavy Load Blues - Gov't Mule Gotta Have The Rumble - Brian Setzer Time Clocks - Joe Bonamassa Freeze! - The Aristocrats Dreamers Are Waiting - Crowded House Hardware - Billy Gibbons Smith/Kotzen - Smith/Kotzen Holy Ground - The Dead Daisies At first I thought that the left side was the artists and the right was the albums, and I was gonna say like "wow, you sure do listen to a ton of obscure artists! Who is Hardware?" Lol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 Twelve, in no particular order. Will think about which two to demote Detroit Stories - Alice Cooper Native Sons - Los Lobos Jump For Joy - Gary Louris Treasure Of Love - The Flatlanders Heavy Load Blues - Gov't Mule Gotta Have The Rumble - Brian Setzer Time Clocks - Joe Bonamassa Freeze! - The Aristocrats Dreamers Are Waiting - Crowded House Hardware - Billy Gibbons Smith/Kotzen - Smith/Kotzen Holy Ground - The Dead Daisies At first I thought that the left side was the artists and the right was the albums, and I was gonna say like "wow, you sure do listen to a ton of obscure artists! Who is Hardware?" Lol. Haha! There have been a few bands named Hardware over the years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 (edited) The first few that spring to mind for me (and just in the order they come into my head) are - Mastodon - Hushed & GrimIron Maiden - SenjutsuDream Theater - A View From The Top Of The WorldDrifting Sun - Forsaken InnocenceStyx - Crash Of The Crown I'm sure some more will pop into my head later. 1. ACCEPT "Too Mean To Die"2. VOLBEAT "Servant of The Mind"3. DREAM THEATER "A View From The Top Of The World"4. IRON MAIDEN "Senjutsu"5. STYX "Crash Of The Crown"6. CRAZY LIXX "Street Lethal"7. U.D.O. "Game Over"8. THE PRIEST "Sermons Of The Sinner"9. YYNOT "Light And Shade"10. NIGHT RANGER "ATBPO"* *"AND THE BAND PLAYED ON!" I instantly thought of SAXON "And The Bands Played On!" 1983 Baby! Edited December 16, 2021 by RUSHHEAD666 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 Okay I'm gonna do a top ten ranking tonight, before I've had a chance to revisit everything, and I'll do a final ranking after Christmas once I get a chance to go through everything I think might qualify and decide what really is the cream of the crop. So here's my top ten preliminary: 1. Weezer - OK Human2. Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight3. Spellling - The Turning Wheel4. Dream Theater - A View From The Top Of The World5. Mastodon - Hushed And Grim6. Styx - Crash Of The Crown7. Rise Against - Nowhere Generation8. Weezer - Van Weezer9. Olivia Rodrigo - Sour10. Black Country, New Road - For The First Time Also thinking very hard about Steve Hackett - Under A Mediterranean Sky, Steven Wilson - Personal Shopper, Passenger - Songs For The Drunk And Broken Hearted, Alice Cooper - Detroit Stories, Gojira - Fortitude, The Killers - Pressure Machine, Imagine Dragons - Mercury ~ Act I, Tash Sultana - Terra Firma, Evanescence - The Bitter Truth, Twenty-One Pilots - Scaled And Icy (this one especially feels like it should make my top ten...), and Mammoth WVH - s/t. Expect to see any of them replace most anything on the current list by the time I make my final one. Also there are more than a handful of records I've been really meaning to get around to this year that I'm going to give a fair shake before I make my final list. Some just big names I want to stay up to speed on (Billie Eilish, Lorde, Kanye, etc.), and others records I specifically thought sounded interesting or cool that I might like (Squid, Myles Kennedy, St. Vincent, etc.). Wouldn't be surprised if a few of those broke into the list as well. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 Every Time I Die - RadicalChunk! No, Captain Chunk! - Gone Are The Good Days Night Ranger - ATBPONever Loved - Over ItChevelle - NIRATIASJason Davis - Guitar Flambe!Dropkick Murphys - Turn Up That DialWeezer - OK HumanDirty Honey - Dirty HoneyCemetery Sun - Ascension (I could see EP liking this)Favorite EPs:Young Culture - GodspeedReal Friends - Torn In Two Honorable mentions:Concrete Castles - Wish I Missed You (And maybe this)Like Pacific - Control My SanityMayday Parade - What It Means To Fall ApartEidola - The ArchitectBillie Eilish - Happier Than EverSave Face - Another Kill For The Highlight ReelCan't Swim - Change of PlansSpiritbox - Eternal BlueWeezer - Van Weezer 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 Every Time I Die - RadicalChunk! No, Captain Chunk! - Gone Are The Good DaysNight Ranger - ATBPONever Loved - Over ItChevelle - NIRATIASJason Davis - Guitar Flambe!Dropkick Murphys - Turn Up That DialWeezer - OK HumanDirty Honey - Dirty HoneyCemetery Sun - Ascension (I could see EP liking this)Favorite EPs:Young Culture - GodspeedReal Friends - Torn In Two Honorable mentions:Concrete Castles - Wish I Missed You (And maybe this)Like Pacific - Control My SanityMayday Parade - What It Means To Fall ApartEidola - The ArchitectBillie Eilish - Happier Than EverSave Face - Another Kill For The Highlight ReelCan't Swim - Change of PlansSpiritbox - Eternal BlueWeezer - Van Weezer Well shoot, then I'll have to add it to my plate for albums to listen to before I make my final list! Very pleased to see both Weezer albums in this post. I agree with the placements as well. Van Weezer is great, maybe not top 10 material. OK Human is one of the best things they've done, full stop. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 (edited) With this year's c.d., and album releases, for me, it's the similar thing as last year's. I'm not able to list a top ten, but here are this year's releases in not any order. Iron Maiden - SenjutsuABBA - VoyageCarrie Underwood - My SaviorDaughtry - Dearly BelovedColin James - Open RoadColdplay - Music of the Spheres Edited December 16, 2021 by Derek19 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zepphead Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 Okay I'm gonna do a top ten ranking tonight, before I've had a chance to revisit everything, and I'll do a final ranking after Christmas once I get a chance to go through everything I think might qualify and decide what really is the cream of the crop. So here's my top ten preliminary: 1. Weezer - OK Human2. Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight3. Spellling - The Turning Wheel4. Dream Theater - A View From The Top Of The World5. Mastodon - Hushed And Grim6. Styx - Crash Of The Crown7. Rise Against - Nowhere Generation8. Weezer - Van Weezer9. Olivia Rodrigo - Sour10. Black Country, New Road - For The First Time Also thinking very hard about Steve Hackett - Under A Mediterranean Sky, Steven Wilson - Personal Shopper, Passenger - Songs For The Drunk And Broken Hearted, Alice Cooper - Detroit Stories, Gojira - Fortitude, The Killers - Pressure Machine, Imagine Dragons - Mercury ~ Act I, Tash Sultana - Terra Firma, Evanescence - The Bitter Truth, Twenty-One Pilots - Scaled And Icy (this one especially feels like it should make my top ten...), and Mammoth WVH - s/t. Expect to see any of them replace most anything on the current list by the time I make my final one. Also there are more than a handful of records I've been really meaning to get around to this year that I'm going to give a fair shake before I make my final list. Some just big names I want to stay up to speed on (Billie Eilish, Lorde, Kanye, etc.), and others records I specifically thought sounded interesting or cool that I might like (Squid, Myles Kennedy, St. Vincent, etc.). Wouldn't be surprised if a few of those broke into the list as well.You mentioned a couple I had forgotton about - Steve Hackett - Under A Mediterranean Sky and Passenger - Songs For The Drunk And Broken Hearted ...... I loved both of these. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 New Volbeat album is damn good! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 Every Time I Die - RadicalChunk! No, Captain Chunk! - Gone Are The Good DaysNight Ranger - ATBPONever Loved - Over ItChevelle - NIRATIASJason Davis - Guitar Flambe!Dropkick Murphys - Turn Up That DialWeezer - OK HumanDirty Honey - Dirty HoneyCemetery Sun - Ascension (I could see EP liking this)Favorite EPs:Young Culture - GodspeedReal Friends - Torn In Two Honorable mentions:Concrete Castles - Wish I Missed You (And maybe this)Like Pacific - Control My SanityMayday Parade - What It Means To Fall ApartEidola - The ArchitectBillie Eilish - Happier Than EverSave Face - Another Kill For The Highlight ReelCan't Swim - Change of PlansSpiritbox - Eternal BlueWeezer - Van Weezer Well shoot, then I'll have to add it to my plate for albums to listen to before I make my final list! Very pleased to see both Weezer albums in this post. I agree with the placements as well. Van Weezer is great, maybe not top 10 material. OK Human is one of the best things they've done, full stop.Definitely let me know what you think of Cemetery Sun! As for Weezer, I loved Van Weezer. I thought it was a very fun listen, and pretty solid overall. I had to mention it somewhere. But OK Human is on another level. It belongs in their top five, easily. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IbanezJem Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 I forgot I bought Mammoth WVH. Do you think that's a good thing? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 (edited) this thread really makes me realize how much new music I don't listen to haha, I've been spending all year checking out older bands, and some other rock genres 1. Styx - Crash of the Crown | I'm the biggest Styx fan on this forum, why wouldnt this be my #1 2. Kansas - Point of Know Return: Live and Beyond | Much better than Leftoverture Live and Beyond because of 2 words: No Autotune. Leftoverture Live may have a better setlist, but the autotune is a huge album killer. 3. Yes - The Quest | Good album. Still a low tier Yes album. Not the biggest fan of Jon Davison, but he's alright. 4. Imagine Dragons - Mercury Act I | Awful. 4 good songs... I didn't think it was possible but I think they made an album worse than ƎVOLVE. Still, going from Smoke + Mirrors, a masterpiece, to ƎVOLVE is still one of the biggest drop offs in history Edited December 16, 2021 by ST3V 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 this thread really makes me realize how much new music I don't listen to haha, I've been spending all year checking out older bands, and some other rock genres 1. Styx - Crash of the Crown | I'm the biggest Styx fan on this forum, why wouldnt this be my #1 2. Kansas - Point of Know Return: Live and Beyond | Much better than Leftoverture Live and Beyond because of 2 words: No Autotune. Leftoverture Live may have a better setlist, but the autotune is a huge album killer. 3. Yes - The Quest | Good album. Still a low tier Yes album. Not the biggest fan of Jon Davison, but he's alright. 4. Imagine Dragons - Mercury Act I | Awful. 4 good songs... I didn't think it was possible but I think they made an album worse than ƎVOLVE. Still, going from Smoke + Mirrors, a masterpiece, to ƎVOLVE is still one of the biggest drop offs in history See, to me the drop-off was from Evolve (a great little pop record that lives on super efficient songwriting and a touch of 80s influence) to Origins (the blandest most radio-pandering record I've heard from any entity calling themselves a band). So Mercury was a huge step up in my estimation. The bigger production of Night Visions and Smoke And Mirrors is back, along with the more experimental bent of Smoke And Mirrors, without forsaking that efficient songwriting they learned on Evolve. Not everything works, but what does work is some of their best material in years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 this thread really makes me realize how much new music I don't listen to haha, I've been spending all year checking out older bands, and some other rock genres 1. Styx - Crash of the Crown | I'm the biggest Styx fan on this forum, why wouldnt this be my #1 2. Kansas - Point of Know Return: Live and Beyond | Much better than Leftoverture Live and Beyond because of 2 words: No Autotune. Leftoverture Live may have a better setlist, but the autotune is a huge album killer. 3. Yes - The Quest | Good album. Still a low tier Yes album. Not the biggest fan of Jon Davison, but he's alright. 4. Imagine Dragons - Mercury Act I | Awful. 4 good songs... I didn't think it was possible but I think they made an album worse than ƎVOLVE. Still, going from Smoke + Mirrors, a masterpiece, to ƎVOLVE is still one of the biggest drop offs in history See, to me the drop-off was from Evolve (a great little pop record that lives on super efficient songwriting and a touch of 80s influence) to Origins (the blandest most radio-pandering record I've heard from any entity calling themselves a band). So Mercury was a huge step up in my estimation. The bigger production of Night Visions and Smoke And Mirrors is back, along with the more experimental bent of Smoke And Mirrors, without forsaking that efficient songwriting they learned on Evolve. Not everything works, but what does work is some of their best material in years.In my opinion Origins is the best album of the 3 post-Smoke albums. Still not nearly as good as the first two, but I could tolerate most of the songs. Take the songs that I enjoy from Evolve and Mercury and that's a pretty nice 8 or 9 song album there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 this thread really makes me realize how much new music I don't listen to haha, I've been spending all year checking out older bands, and some other rock genres 1. Styx - Crash of the Crown | I'm the biggest Styx fan on this forum, why wouldnt this be my #1 2. Kansas - Point of Know Return: Live and Beyond | Much better than Leftoverture Live and Beyond because of 2 words: No Autotune. Leftoverture Live may have a better setlist, but the autotune is a huge album killer. 3. Yes - The Quest | Good album. Still a low tier Yes album. Not the biggest fan of Jon Davison, but he's alright. 4. Imagine Dragons - Mercury Act I | Awful. 4 good songs... I didn't think it was possible but I think they made an album worse than ƎVOLVE. Still, going from Smoke + Mirrors, a masterpiece, to ƎVOLVE is still one of the biggest drop offs in history See, to me the drop-off was from Evolve (a great little pop record that lives on super efficient songwriting and a touch of 80s influence) to Origins (the blandest most radio-pandering record I've heard from any entity calling themselves a band). So Mercury was a huge step up in my estimation. The bigger production of Night Visions and Smoke And Mirrors is back, along with the more experimental bent of Smoke And Mirrors, without forsaking that efficient songwriting they learned on Evolve. Not everything works, but what does work is some of their best material in years.In my opinion Origins is the best album of the 3 post-Smoke albums. Still not nearly as good as the first two, but I could tolerate most of the songs. Take the songs that I enjoy from Evolve and Mercury and that's a pretty nice 8 or 9 song album there. Dang, totally opposite opinions! Next you'll be telling me Night Visions isn't very good! lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 this thread really makes me realize how much new music I don't listen to haha, I've been spending all year checking out older bands, and some other rock genres 1. Styx - Crash of the Crown | I'm the biggest Styx fan on this forum, why wouldnt this be my #1 2. Kansas - Point of Know Return: Live and Beyond | Much better than Leftoverture Live and Beyond because of 2 words: No Autotune. Leftoverture Live may have a better setlist, but the autotune is a huge album killer. 3. Yes - The Quest | Good album. Still a low tier Yes album. Not the biggest fan of Jon Davison, but he's alright. 4. Imagine Dragons - Mercury Act I | Awful. 4 good songs... I didn't think it was possible but I think they made an album worse than ƎVOLVE. Still, going from Smoke + Mirrors, a masterpiece, to ƎVOLVE is still one of the biggest drop offs in history See, to me the drop-off was from Evolve (a great little pop record that lives on super efficient songwriting and a touch of 80s influence) to Origins (the blandest most radio-pandering record I've heard from any entity calling themselves a band). So Mercury was a huge step up in my estimation. The bigger production of Night Visions and Smoke And Mirrors is back, along with the more experimental bent of Smoke And Mirrors, without forsaking that efficient songwriting they learned on Evolve. Not everything works, but what does work is some of their best material in years.In my opinion Origins is the best album of the 3 post-Smoke albums. Still not nearly as good as the first two, but I could tolerate most of the songs. Take the songs that I enjoy from Evolve and Mercury and that's a pretty nice 8 or 9 song album there. Dang, totally opposite opinions! Next you'll be telling me Night Visions isn't very good! lolI wouldnt dare Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 this thread really makes me realize how much new music I don't listen to haha, I've been spending all year checking out older bands, and some other rock genres 1. Styx - Crash of the Crown | I'm the biggest Styx fan on this forum, why wouldnt this be my #1 2. Kansas - Point of Know Return: Live and Beyond | Much better than Leftoverture Live and Beyond because of 2 words: No Autotune. Leftoverture Live may have a better setlist, but the autotune is a huge album killer. 3. Yes - The Quest | Good album. Still a low tier Yes album. Not the biggest fan of Jon Davison, but he's alright. 4. Imagine Dragons - Mercury Act I | Awful. 4 good songs... I didn't think it was possible but I think they made an album worse than ƎVOLVE. Still, going from Smoke + Mirrors, a masterpiece, to ƎVOLVE is still one of the biggest drop offs in history See, to me the drop-off was from Evolve (a great little pop record that lives on super efficient songwriting and a touch of 80s influence) to Origins (the blandest most radio-pandering record I've heard from any entity calling themselves a band). So Mercury was a huge step up in my estimation. The bigger production of Night Visions and Smoke And Mirrors is back, along with the more experimental bent of Smoke And Mirrors, without forsaking that efficient songwriting they learned on Evolve. Not everything works, but what does work is some of their best material in years.In my opinion Origins is the best album of the 3 post-Smoke albums. Still not nearly as good as the first two, but I could tolerate most of the songs. Take the songs that I enjoy from Evolve and Mercury and that's a pretty nice 8 or 9 song album there. Dang, totally opposite opinions! Next you'll be telling me Night Visions isn't very good! lolI wouldnt dare Good :D-13: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted December 17, 2021 Share Posted December 17, 2021 this thread really makes me realize how much new music I don't listen to haha, I've been spending all year checking out older bands, and some other rock genres 1. Styx - Crash of the Crown | I'm the biggest Styx fan on this forum, why wouldnt this be my #1 2. Kansas - Point of Know Return: Live and Beyond | Much better than Leftoverture Live and Beyond because of 2 words: No Autotune. Leftoverture Live may have a better setlist, but the autotune is a huge album killer. 3. Yes - The Quest | Good album. Still a low tier Yes album. Not the biggest fan of Jon Davison, but he's alright. 4. Imagine Dragons - Mercury Act I | Awful. 4 good songs... I didn't think it was possible but I think they made an album worse than ƎVOLVE. Still, going from Smoke + Mirrors, a masterpiece, to ƎVOLVE is still one of the biggest drop offs in history See, to me the drop-off was from Evolve (a great little pop record that lives on super efficient songwriting and a touch of 80s influence) to Origins (the blandest most radio-pandering record I've heard from any entity calling themselves a band). So Mercury was a huge step up in my estimation. The bigger production of Night Visions and Smoke And Mirrors is back, along with the more experimental bent of Smoke And Mirrors, without forsaking that efficient songwriting they learned on Evolve. Not everything works, but what does work is some of their best material in years.In my opinion Origins is the best album of the 3 post-Smoke albums. Still not nearly as good as the first two, but I could tolerate most of the songs. Take the songs that I enjoy from Evolve and Mercury and that's a pretty nice 8 or 9 song album there. Dang, totally opposite opinions! Next you'll be telling me Night Visions isn't very good! lol Shit! I forgot "The Quest!" Amazing album. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted December 17, 2021 Share Posted December 17, 2021 The first few that spring to mind for me (and just in the order they come into my head) are - Mastodon - Hushed & GrimIron Maiden - SenjutsuDream Theater - A View From The Top Of The WorldDrifting Sun - Forsaken InnocenceStyx - Crash Of The Crown I'm sure some more will pop into my head later. 1. ACCEPT "Too Mean To Die"2. VOLBEAT "Servant of The Mind"3. DREAM THEATER "A View From The Top Of The World"4. IRON MAIDEN "Senjutsu"5. STYX "Crash Of The Crown"6. CRAZY LIXX "Street Lethal"7. U.D.O. "Game Over"8. THE PRIEST "Sermons Of The Sinner"9. YYNOT "Light And Shade"10. YES "The Quest" 11. NIGHT RANGER "ATBPO"* *"AND THE BAND PLAYED ON!" I instantly thought of SAXON "And The Bands Played On!" 1983 Baby! Damnit! Sorry! NIGHT RANGER has to go. YES "THE QUEST" is in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 18, 2021 Share Posted December 18, 2021 Been doing a ton of listening to new albums in the past day to work on my final list. So far not very many have shown much top 10 potential... but you know, I might just make a top 25 to talk about all the ones I really want to talk about... maybe more! I'll probably want to give everything that makes my list more than a single listen though, lol. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 19, 2021 Author Share Posted December 19, 2021 (edited) Finally going to try: 1. Mastodon- Hushed And Grim2. Iron Maiden- Senjutsu3. Epica- Omega4. Biffy Clyro- The Myth Of The Happily Ever After5. The Killers- Pressure Machine6. Trivium- In The Court Of The Dragon7. Kings Of Leon- When You See Yourself8. Taylor Swift- Fearless (Taylor's Version)9. Taylor Swift- Red (Taylor's Version)10. Dream Theater- A View From The Top Of The World Edited December 19, 2021 by Segue Myles 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted December 20, 2021 Share Posted December 20, 2021 1. Dream Theater - A View From The Top of The World2. Iron Maiden - Senjitsu3. YYNOT - Light and Shade4. Transatlantic - The Absolute Universe Forevermore Extended Version5. Styx - Crash of the Crown6. Liquid Tension Experiment 37. John Petrucci - Terminal Velocity That is pretty much it for me. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted December 21, 2021 Share Posted December 21, 2021 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted December 21, 2021 Share Posted December 21, 2021 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now