Segue Myles Posted October 14, 2023 Share Posted October 14, 2023 My muse rankings: 1. Black Holes 2. Absolution 3. Origin 4. Showbiz 5. Resistance 6. The 2nd Law And then I'm done 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 14, 2023 Share Posted October 14, 2023 33 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: My muse rankings: 1. Black Holes 2. Absolution 3. Origin 4. Showbiz 5. Resistance 6. The 2nd Law And then I'm done i agree with being done EXCEPT drones. but that's just me. but yea Simulation Theory is meh. and Will of the People is just awful. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 14, 2023 Share Posted October 14, 2023 (edited) Can't Believe i didn't do this band. Betweren The Buried and me. (note i'll be grouping the Automatas and Parallax's together. Essentially meant as one album anyway 1. Alaska 2. The Great Misdirect 3. Colors II 4.Colors 5. The Silent Circus 6. Parallax I & II 7. Coma Ecliptica 8. Automata I and II 9. Between The Buried and Me. Mick Edited October 14, 2023 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 16, 2023 Share Posted October 16, 2023 On 10/14/2023 at 10:44 AM, Segue Myles said: My muse rankings: 1. Black Holes 2. Absolution 3. Origin 4. Showbiz 5. Resistance 6. The 2nd Law And then I'm done I swear I’ve seen you claim T2L is like your favorite Muse album before. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 16, 2023 Share Posted October 16, 2023 32 minutes ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: I swear I’ve seen you claim T2L is like your favorite Muse album before. It was but it fell low last run through. Still think it's great, but other albums stood out more! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted October 18, 2023 Share Posted October 18, 2023 On 10/14/2023 at 4:34 PM, bluefox4000 said: Can't Believe i didn't do this band. Betweren The Buried and me. (note i'll be grouping the Automatas and Parallax's together. Essentially meant as one album anyway 1. Alaska 2. The Great Misdirect 3. Colors II 4.Colors 5. The Silent Circus 6. Parallax I & II 7. Coma Ecliptica 8. Automata I and II 9. Between The Buried and Me. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted October 20, 2023 Share Posted October 20, 2023 Riverside after giving their new album most of the year to bake 1. Love, Fear, and the Time Machine 2. Anno Domini High Definition 3. Second Life Syndrome 4. Shrine of New Generation Slaves 5. I.D.Entity 6. Out of Myself 7. Wasteland 8. Rapid Eye Movement New album is okay but they've certainly done better. The new guitarist is perfectly capable. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted October 20, 2023 Share Posted October 20, 2023 (edited) Best shot at King Gizzard, excited to see where the new synth album lands. Like Devin Townsend, the discography is so wildly different I have to settle for buckets instead of true ranking. I prefer their heavier or jammier stuff overall, and the microtonal albums are all good. If K.G and L.W would both chop off a small handful of songs and combine it would move to the top category. Untouchably Perfect Nonagon Infinity PetroDragonic Apocalypse Flying Microtonal Banana Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms, and Lava Polygondwanaland Great L.W. I'm In Your Mind Fuzz Omnium Gatherum Infest the Rats Nest Laminated Denim On the cusp of greatness K.G. Changes Mixed Bag Murder of the Universe Butterfly 3000 Gumboot Soup Mostly not for me but a few goodies Quarters 12 Bar Bruise Fishing for Fishies Maybe they can pull some stuff off live but not revisiting the studio material Float Along - Fill Your Lungs Oddments Paper Mache Dream Balloon Sketches of Brunswick East Excuse me what the f**k Eyes Like The Sky Made in Timeland Edited October 20, 2023 by The Analog Cub 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted October 20, 2023 Share Posted October 20, 2023 9 hours ago, The Analog Cub said: Riverside after giving their new album most of the year to bake 1. Love, Fear, and the Time Machine 2. Anno Domini High Definition 3. Second Life Syndrome 4. Shrine of New Generation Slaves 5. I.D.Entity 6. Out of Myself 7. Wasteland 8. Rapid Eye Movement New album is okay but they've certainly done better. The new guitarist is perfectly capable. I can't argue with your top 4. Exactly how I'd rank them too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 21, 2023 Share Posted October 21, 2023 Call it recency bias, but here is my current ranking of Within Temptation, including their newest release. It may very likely change: 1. The Heart Of Everything 2. Bleed Out 3. Resist 4. The Silent Force 5. The Unforgiving 6. Mother Earth 7. Enter/The Dance 8. Hydra I am blown away by Bleed Out. For a band that at this point is so popular they could just churn out generic anthems, they are pushing their sound. They really achieved something special on the new album, I adore the darker sound and the emphasis on metal over symphonic. They remain one of my favourite bands. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 27, 2023 Share Posted October 27, 2023 Taylor Swift I will be ranking the four Taylor Versions vs the originals: Original versions: 1. Red 2. Speak Now 3. 1989 4. Fearless The original Red has an energy and sense of excitement that I feel Taylor tried to replicate on the newer recording, and nearly managed, but didn't quite. The original album may just be her best work. The singles don't represent the album as well as non-fans might think. State Of Grace, All Too Well, Begin Again and Treacherous are brilliant, intimate tracks. I have always loved Speak Now. However, I never loved her teenage voice, which is why Fearless is also. As for 1989, I've always loved the album, but oddly I don't have a soft spot for it the way many fans do. It's brilliant, but not her best. I found the album over produced and at times it's too clinical in its sound. Songs deserved better. Taylor's Version (re-recorded, previously released songs only): 1. Speak Now 2. Fearless 3. 1989 4. Red Speak Now's new version i found a richer, fuller and more exciting album than the original. Loved the fuller band imput, it sounds closer to rock, and her voice i find more emotional now. Downside is i don't enjoy the newer version of Mean, which is a personal favourite. Fearless also sounds vastly improved from the original, and so does 1989, but it still remains a "lesser" Swift album for me. Red scored super highly for me on the original version list, but I personally feel the original remains the best, and I normally play the original album now with the bonus material after. Taylor's Version (From The Vault tracks only): 1. Speak Now 2. Red 3. 1989 4. Fearless I ummed and ahh'd here. I really, truly, absolutely LOVE the Red bonus material, and I see it as the second half of an exquisite double album. But I can't deny it, the FTV bonus material on Speak Now might just be my favourite Taylor Swift collection of songs start to finish. 1989 has killer songs that feel overall more like a compliment to the album than a major event, but I feel hey add a lot of depth to the entire album. I won't lie, I rarely play Fearless, and the bonus material didn't stick with me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 29, 2023 Share Posted October 29, 2023 Dream Theater: 1. Awake 2. Distance Over Time 3. A View From The Top Of The World 4. Images And Words 5. Dream Theater 6. Scenes 7. A Dramatic Turn 8. Falling Into Infinity 9. Train Of Thought 10. Six Degrees 11. Black Clouds 12. Octavarium 13. When Day... 14. Systematic Chaos 15. The Astonishing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted October 30, 2023 Share Posted October 30, 2023 18 hours ago, Segue Myles said: Dream Theater: 1. Awake 2. Distance Over Time 3. A View From The Top Of The World 4. Images And Words 5. Dream Theater 6. Scenes 7. A Dramatic Turn 8. Falling Into Infinity 9. Train Of Thought 10. Six Degrees 11. Black Clouds 12. Octavarium 13. When Day... 14. Systematic Chaos 15. The Astonishing +1000 points for putting Distance over Time and A View towards the top -10000 for the Six Degrees slander! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted October 30, 2023 Share Posted October 30, 2023 DT 1. Six Degrees 2. Scenes 3. Black Clouds 4. Distance Over Time 5. Awake 6. A View 7. Images 8. ADToE 9. Train of Thought 10. Octavarium 11. Dream Theater 12. Systematic Chaos 13. Falling Into Infinity 14. The Astonishing 15. WDADU 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 30, 2023 Share Posted October 30, 2023 i'll play DT 1. Scenes From A Memory 2. Six Degrees 3. Dream Theater 4. Images and Words 5. A View From The Top of the World 6. A Dramatic Turn of Events 7. Train of Thought 8. Awake 9. Falling Into Infinit 10. Octavarium 11. Distance Over Time 12. Systematic Chaos 13. Black Clouds 14. The Astonishing 15. When Dream and Day Unite Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 30, 2023 Share Posted October 30, 2023 8 hours ago, The Analog Cub said: +1000 points for putting Distance over Time and A View towards the top -10000 for the Six Degrees slander! Would you like to know my reason? Well okay, its simple: it really triggers my low moods. Material: intense and powerful. My reaction: its too intense and powerful. Normally I can handle music that deals with heavy themes like a champ, but this album alongside The Cure's Disintegration just push me too far. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted October 30, 2023 Share Posted October 30, 2023 43 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: Would you like to know my reason? Well okay, its simple: it really triggers my low moods. Material: intense and powerful. My reaction: its too intense and powerful. Normally I can handle music that deals with heavy themes like a champ, but this album alongside The Cure's Disintegration just push me too far. That's totally fair. I suppose lyrically it's not exactly a walk in the park. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 30, 2023 Share Posted October 30, 2023 (edited) 1 hour ago, The Analog Cub said: That's totally fair. I suppose lyrically it's not exactly a walk in the park. It's not the musicians fault their work is so effective it takes a toll. Odd really, I listen yo a lot of intense music across many genres, but those two albums without fail put me in a downer. And they aren't even close to the most depressing albums or bands in my collection! Oh, and Black Clouds was for a while my absolute fave DT album. Still love it, I just hear it as lower tier these days for simply being...a bit basic for them. Edited October 30, 2023 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 30, 2023 Share Posted October 30, 2023 8 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: i'll play DT 1. Scenes From A Memory 2. Six Degrees 3. Dream Theater 4. Images and Words 5. A View From The Top of the World 6. A Dramatic Turn of Events 7. Train of Thought 8. Awake 9. Falling Into Infinit 10. Octavarium 11. Distance Over Time 12. Systematic Chaos 13. Black Clouds 14. The Astonishing 15. When Dream and Day Unite Mick I honestly really like the debut, but it doesn't feel like DT without Labrie. He may be far from my favourite singer, but he IS part of what makes them what they are. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 30, 2023 Share Posted October 30, 2023 1 hour ago, Segue Myles said: I honestly really like the debut, but it doesn't feel like DT without Labrie. He may be far from my favourite singer, but he IS part of what makes them what they are. I think of WDADU as like a pilot episode of a great TV show. the pieces are there but they need to re-cast their lead, lol and James ain't my fav singer either but for DT.....I can see no one else. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 30, 2023 Share Posted October 30, 2023 2 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: I think of WDADU as like a pilot episode of a great TV show. the pieces are there but they need to re-cast their lead, lol and James ain't my fav singer either but for DT.....I can see no one else. Mick Nailed it 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted November 2, 2023 Share Posted November 2, 2023 (edited) Gordon Lightfoot 1. Summertime Dream 2. Sundown 3. Summer Side of Life 4. Don Quixote 5. Cold on the Shoulder 6. If You Could Read My Mind 7. Lightfoot! 8. The Way I Feel 9. Back Here On Earth 10. Old Dan's Records 11. Shadows 12. Endless Wire 13. East Of Midnight 14. Dream Street Rose 15. Salute that's a ton but those are all from 1966-1986 he did more but i stop with most singer/songwriters after the 80's (exept oddly james taylor and Jackson Browne ) but gord never had a bad record. just ones i prefer over others. He's my very fav of the singer/songwriters actually top 5 1. Gord 2. James Taylor 3. Jackson Browne 4. Joni Mitchell 5. Bob Dylan yes i forgot dylan, lol. i edited it. So Fogelberg got bumped to six. Segue will yell but Dan's kinda not my fav fav, lol. he's great but he's kinda....and this'll sound like an insult......the fast food version of a Singer/songwriter. That' sounds so snobby but i LOVE him, lol And Tom Waits is his own thing so yea. Mick Edited November 2, 2023 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted November 2, 2023 Share Posted November 2, 2023 1 hour ago, bluefox4000 said: Gordon Lightfoot 1. Summertime Dream 2. Sundown 3. Summer Side of Life 4. Don Quixote 5. Cold on the Shoulder 6. If You Could Read My Mind 7. Lightfoot! 8. The Way I Feel 9. Back Here On Earth 10. Old Dan's Records 11. Shadows 12. Endless Wire 13. East Of Midnight 14. Dream Street Rose 15. Salute that's a ton but those are all from 1966-1986 he did more but i stop with most singer/songwriters after the 80's (exept oddly james taylor and Jackson Browne ) but gord never had a bad record. just ones i prefer over others. He's my very fav of the singer/songwriters actually top 5 1. Gord 2. James Taylor 3. Jackson Browne 4. Joni Mitchell 5. Bob Dylan yes i forgot dylan, lol. i edited it. So Fogelberg got bumped to six. Segue will yell but Dan's kinda not my fav fav, lol. he's great but he's kinda....and this'll sound like an insult......the fast food version of a Singer/songwriter. That' sounds so snobby but i LOVE him, lol And Tom Waits is his own thing so yea. Mick Dan Fogelberg is great but his music lacks a depth I recognise in those other artists. He is easy listening 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted November 9, 2023 Share Posted November 9, 2023 I have been listening a lot to Paradise Lost lately. I've said before that they are my favourite metal band, which to be honest is hard to deny in the grand scheme of things (those these days In Flames hold that title). I've found myself having a slight shift in taste with PL. I've really fallen for their current Doom metal direction. So here is my current ranking: 1. Paradise Lost 2. Medusa 3. Icon 4. Obsidian 5. Draconian Times 6. Faith Divides Us, Death Unites Us 7. Tragic Idol 8. The Plague Within 9. Shades Of God 10. In Requiem 11. Gothic 12. Lost Paradise 13. Believe In Nothing 14. One Second 15. Symbol Of Life 16. Host And the crazy thing is, they have 16 of my favourite metal albums, and a few months ago you could basically reverse this list and it would have then been accurate. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted November 9, 2023 Share Posted November 9, 2023 Now for In Flames, who I have been loving intensely lately (well, as usual). 1. Whoracle 2. Colony 3. The Jester Race 4. Reroute To Remain 5. Come Clarity 6. Siren Charms 7. Foregone 8. Soundtrack To Your Escape 9. Clayman 10. The Lunar Strain 11. A Sense Of Purpose 12. Sounds Of A Playground Fading 13. Battles 14. I, The Mask And just like Paradise Lost, this is a list of 14 albums I love intensely. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now