Segue Myles Posted April 26, 2022 Share Posted April 26, 2022 6 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: Dire Straits 1. Making Movies 2. Love Over Gold 3. Communique 4. Dire Straits 5. Brothers in Arms. 6. On Every Street. Mick I haven't spun these guys in a while! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted April 27, 2022 Share Posted April 27, 2022 Alice Cooper excluding albums i haven't heard... and not putting these in exact order, but ranked categories aside from the top 10.. i still have to listen to a few, and probably will get around to it, but i know i've already listened through the best ones he has to offer. In my defense, it's because there's a lot of these 9/10 1. From The Inside 2. Alice Cooper Goes To Hell 3. Love it to Death 4. Billion Dollar Babies 8/10 5. Muscle of Love 6. Welcome to my Nightmare 7. DaDa 8. The Last Temptation 7/10 9. Along Came a Spider 10. Brutal Planet/DragontownKiller School's Out Lace and Whiskey Dirty Diamonds 6/10 Special Forces Raise Your Fist and Yell/Trash/Hey Stoopid Welcome 2 My Nightmare Paranormal 5/10 Pretties For You/Easy Action Flush The Fashion/Zipper Catches Skin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted April 27, 2022 Share Posted April 27, 2022 Radiohead 1. Kid A 2. In Rainbows 3. OK Computer 4. King of Limbs 5. A Moon Shaped Pool 6. Amnesiac 7. Hail to the Thief 8. The Bends 9. Pablo Honey. Radiohead have the distict honor of making me hate every one of their albums on first listen. and BTW just cause some albums are lower doesn't mean i think they're bad.....well maybe Pablo Honey, lol Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted April 27, 2022 Share Posted April 27, 2022 34 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: Radiohead 1. Kid A 2. In Rainbows 3. OK Computer 4. King of Limbs 5. A Moon Shaped Pool 6. Amnesiac 7. Hail to the Thief 8. The Bends 9. Pablo Honey. Radiohead have the distict honor of making me hate every one of their albums on first listen. and BTW just cause some albums are lower doesn't mean i think they're bad.....well maybe Pablo Honey, lol Mick lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted April 27, 2022 Share Posted April 27, 2022 Hm, Radiohead eh? 1. The Bends 2. OK Computer 3. Kid A 4. A Moon Shaped Pool 5. In_Rainbows 6. Amnesiac 7. Pablo Honey 8. The King Of Limbs 9. Hail To The Thief 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted April 28, 2022 Share Posted April 28, 2022 On 3/28/2022 at 10:59 AM, Mr. Not said: Radiohead 1. OK Computer 2. In Rainbows 3. King of Limbs 4. The Bends 5. A Moon Shaped Pool 6. Kid A 7. Amnesiac 8. Hail to the Thief 9. Pablo Honey I used to think much higher of Amnesiac, that's the only real difference in how I've ranked this band's albums over the years Earlier today I was actually thinking about how the only 'unusual' opinion i really have on Radiohead is that I rank King of Limbs higher than most and Kid A lower. I'm looking forward to Jonny & Thom's upcoming release as "The Smile" 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted April 28, 2022 Share Posted April 28, 2022 3 minutes ago, Mr. Not said: Earlier today I was actually thinking about how the only 'unusual' opinion i really have on Radiohead is that I rank King of Limbs higher than most and Kid A lower. I'm looking forward to Jonny & Thom's upcoming release as "The Smile" king of limbs does get slamed a lot. and i have no idea why. i love it. yes the new release is what made me rank them. i'm excited for it. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted April 28, 2022 Share Posted April 28, 2022 The Mars Volta 1. Amputecthture 2. Deloused in the Comatorium 3. The Bedlam in Goliath 4. Frances the Mute 5. Octahedron 6. Noctourniquet 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 28, 2022 Share Posted April 28, 2022 (edited) Alter Bridge (note: I don't think they have any bad albums, not remotely close) 1. Fortress 2. AB III 3. The Last Hero 4. Blackbird 5. One Day Remains 6. Walk The Sky Tremonti: 1. Dust/Cauterize (it's basically a double album, and I can't really decide which I like better) 3. Dying Machine 4. Marching In Time 5. All I Was Edited April 28, 2022 by Segue Myles 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted April 28, 2022 Share Posted April 28, 2022 22 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: Alter Bridge (note: I don't think they have any bad albums, not remotely close) 1. Fortress 2. AB III 3. The Last Hero 4. Blackbird 5. One Day Remains 6. Walk The Sky Tremonti: 1. Dust/Cauterize (it's basically a double album, and I can't really decide which I like better) 3. Dying Machine 4. Marching In Time 5. All I Was I love Cauterize, but when I gave Alter Bridge a try (ABIII) it didn't really connect with me. I guess I'll give Dust a listen then Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted April 28, 2022 Share Posted April 28, 2022 Alter Bridge 1. Fortress 2. Blackbird 3. Walk the Sky 4. III 5. One Day Remains 6. The Last hero The albums have switched around A Bit for me. Blackbird moved way up. III way down. i still love III but it's long and kinda looses a bit of steam in like the last 3 to 4 songs. WTS is full of shorter songs and catchier than the dirge-y Last Hero which i liked for a month. than it sunk never to rise again. but Fortress was always my fav. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 28, 2022 Share Posted April 28, 2022 7 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: Alter Bridge 1. Fortress 2. Blackbird 3. Walk the Sky 4. III 5. One Day Remains 6. The Last hero The albums have switched around A Bit for me. Blackbird moved way up. III way down. i still love III but it's long and kinda looses a bit of steam in like the last 3 to 4 songs. WTS is full of shorter songs and catchier than the dirge-y Last Hero which i liked for a month. than it sunk never to rise again. but Fortress was always my fav. Mick Blackbird is incredible but I'm biased with AB III as it was such an important record for me in a dark time for ages. I'm surprised, however, how hard it was to rank Tremonti. All I Was comes last but I love them all! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted April 28, 2022 Share Posted April 28, 2022 14 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: Blackbird is incredible but I'm biased with AB III as it was such an important record for me in a dark time for ages. I'm surprised, however, how hard it was to rank Tremonti. All I Was comes last but I love them all! i'm not evengonna try tremonti. I love it all pretty equally. had a played Tremonti first i would have judged every AB album against it. cause.......honestly. Tremonti's the better band. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 28, 2022 Share Posted April 28, 2022 48 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: i'm not evengonna try tremonti. I love it all pretty equally. had a played Tremonti first i would have judged every AB album against it. cause.......honestly. Tremonti's the better band. Mick I don't think Tremonti has bettered Fortress, but otherwise it's neck and neck. Fortress was the sound of a band ready to go the distance, and then they went no further. Everything about that album is perfect to me. A Dying Machine is very much that level. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted May 17, 2022 Share Posted May 17, 2022 Alice Cooper (only what i'm familiar with. this includes The AC band too. 1. Love it To Death 2. Welcome to My Nightmare 3. From The Inside 4. Billion Dollar Babies 5. Killer 6. Dada 7. Muscle Of Love 8. Brutal Planet 9. Flush The Fashion (sue me i love this one, lol) 10. The Last Temptation 11. Dragontown 12. School's Out 13. Welcome 2 my Nightmare (not as bad as i'd heard) 14. Hey Stoopid (the most fun of his glam phase IMO) 15. Zipper Catches Skin 16. Special Forces 17. Easy Action 18. Pretties for You. than there's the whole glam/hair phase which i think is his absolute worst. at least the blackout period is unpredictable. that glam phase is the most uninspired and insipid music ever. and it's every reason why i hate hair metal. and the rest of his stuff is just ok to me. but the best of AC is truly the best. i love him so much now. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted May 17, 2022 Share Posted May 17, 2022 Oh hey the ranking thread, I just did one of these in the album thread, lol. paramore 5. Paramore 4. All We Know Is Falling 3. Riot! 2. Brand New Eyes 1. After Laughter 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
taurus Posted May 26, 2022 Share Posted May 26, 2022 On 2/29/2020 at 5:12 PM, Tony R said: Max Webster A Million Vacations (Let Go The Line) Mutiny Up My Sleeve. (The Party) Universal Juveniles (Chalkers) High Class In Borrowed Shoes (Gravity) Max Webster (Here Among The Cats) Mutiny Up My Sleeve - Beyond the Moon High Class in Borrowed Shoes - In Context of the Moon Max Webster - Toronto Tontos A Million Vacations - Research (At Beach Resorts) Universal Juveniles - In the World of Giants 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
taurus Posted May 26, 2022 Share Posted May 26, 2022 The Alice Cooper Group Killer - Halo of Flies Love It to Death - I'm Eighteen Billion Dollar Babies - Generation Landslide School's Out - My Stars Easy Action - Return of the Spiders Muscle of Love - Big Apple Dreamin' (Hippo) Pretties For You - Fields of Regret Alice Cooper Welcome to My Nightmare - Steven Goes to Hell - Go to Hell From the Inside - Serious DaDa - Scarlett and Sheba Special Forces - Who Do You Think We Are Zipper Catches Skin - Make That Money Flush the Fashion - Pain The Last Temptation - Nothing's Free Raise Your Fist and Yell - Roses On White Lace Brutal Planet - Eat Some More Dragontown - Sex Death and Money Constrictor - Life and Death of the Party Trash - Bed of Nails Hey Stoopid - Wind Up Toy Lace & Whiskey - It's Hot Tonight The Eyes of Alice Cooper - What Do You Want From Me Dirty Diamonds - Dirty Diamonds Along Came a Spider - Wrapped in Silk Welcome 2 My Nightmare - A Runaway Train Those last 3 album albums on the list are so dreadful, I've pretty much given up on listening to new AC records. I bought Paranormal and listened to it once It's actually better than those last 3 iirc, but just too disheartened with his latest works to give it more listens. Didn't buy the last album 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted May 26, 2022 Share Posted May 26, 2022 (edited) ELO 1. A New World Record 2. Out of thee Blue 3. Face the Music 4. Eldorado 5. Time (This Grew on me.....heaps) 6. Discovery 7. Secret Messages 8. Zoom 9. Balance of Power 10. On the Third Day 11. ELO 2 12. ELO not including Xanadu or the two Jeff Lynn's ELO (haven't heard either) it's obvious i like the pop-ier ELO more the first 3 experimental albums. Mick Edited May 26, 2022 by bluefox4000 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted May 26, 2022 Share Posted May 26, 2022 1 hour ago, bluefox4000 said: ELO 1. A New World Record 2. Out of thee Blue 3. Face the Music 4. Eldorado 5. Time (This Grew on me.....heaps) 6. Discovery 7. Secret Messages 8. Zoom 9. Balance of Power 10. On the Third Day 11. ELO 2 12. ELO not including Xanadu or the two Jeff Lynn's ELO (haven't heard either) it's obvious i like the pop-ier ELO more the first 3 experimental albums. Mick A New World Record is perfect in most conceivable ways. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted May 26, 2022 Share Posted May 26, 2022 Just now, Entre_Perpetuo said: A New World Record is perfect in most conceivable ways. i'm playing it now. if somebody asked to play them just two of the best pop records of the 70's i'd honestly be ANWR and the Bee Gee's Main Course. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 27, 2022 Share Posted May 27, 2022 (edited) I'm going to try Blind Guardian (not easy, as they are still growing on me all the time). 1. Imaginations From The Other Side 2. Nightfall In Middle Earth 3. A Night At The Opera 4. Tales From The Twilight World 5. Somewhere Far Beyond 6. Battalions Of Fear 7. Follow The Blind 8. At The Edge Of Time 9. Beyond The Red Mirror 10. A Twist In The Myth One of the strongest discographies I have ever seen. I love every single album. Yes, I rated the last three studio albums the lowest, but they are truly terrific. I really wanted to put A Night At The Opera first, because it's one of the most over the top, mesmerisingly epic, grandiose and addictive metal albums I have ever heard, but the albums ahead of it are just THAT great. As far as discographies go, this entire bunch of albums together gets a resounding 9/10 for me. The album I have at number one, and the album I have at number ten, there isn't much difference in my enjoyment of them. Fans of Iron Maiden, Queen, Moody Blues, Judas Priest, Nightwish, Helloween, Symphony X, Dream Theater and, honestly, Rush should check them out. Edited May 27, 2022 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted May 27, 2022 Share Posted May 27, 2022 2 hours ago, Segue Myles said: Fans of Iron Maiden, Queen, Moody Blues, Judas Priest, Nightwish, Helloween, Symphony X, Dream Theater and, honestly, Rush should check them out. Just @ me next time, lol. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 28, 2022 Share Posted May 28, 2022 9 hours ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: Just @ me next time, lol. Haha I actually realise now, their is crossover potential for you to enjoy them. I wholeheartedly recommend you one of their latest album, Beyond The Red Mirror. It is so tastefully produced, the music actually recalls their past bombast but it's refined in such a way, someone new or more unfamiliar with this genre could benefit from starting here. It's a very dungeons and dragons type band. In fact, what appealed to me is how many of my beloved fantasy series are covered across their discography! And vocally, I know few bands as great as this. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 2, 2022 Share Posted June 2, 2022 On 5/28/2022 at 8:49 AM, Segue Myles said: Haha I actually realise now, their is crossover potential for you to enjoy them. I wholeheartedly recommend you one of their latest album, Beyond The Red Mirror. It is so tastefully produced, the music actually recalls their past bombast but it's refined in such a way, someone new or more unfamiliar with this genre could benefit from starting here. It's a very dungeons and dragons type band. In fact, what appealed to me is how many of my beloved fantasy series are covered across their discography! And vocally, I know few bands as great as this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now