Mr. Not Posted May 27, 2016 Share Posted May 27, 2016 Start from any year you wish. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted May 27, 2016 Author Share Posted May 27, 2016 1995: Radiohead - The Bends1996: Underworld - Second Toughest in The Infants1997: Radiohead - OK Computer1998: Galactic Cowboys - At the End of the Day1999: Porcupine Tree - Stupid Dream / Devil Doll - Dies Irae2000: King's X - Please Come Home... Mr. Bulbous2001: Radiohead - Amnesiac / Angra - Rebirth2002: Coheed and Cambria - Second Stage Turbine Blade2003: The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium / Sonata Arctica - Wintheart's Guilde2004: Angra - Temple of Shadows2005: Karnivool - Themata2006: Ty Tabor - Rock Garden2007: Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet2008: Radiohead - In Rainbows / Steven Wilson - Insurgentes2009: Karnivool - Sound Awake2010: Coheed and Cambria - Year of the Black Rainbow2011: Stratovarisu - Elysium2012: The Mars Volta - Noctourniquet2013: Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing / Almah - Unfold / Haken - The Mountain2014: Thom Yorke - Tomorrow's Modern Boxes2015: Muse - Drones 2016 (Prediction):Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool / The Jelly Jam - Profit 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted May 27, 2016 Share Posted May 27, 2016 wow ... this will take some time - I'll get back to this when I get home from work 1976 will be almost impossible 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 27, 2016 Share Posted May 27, 2016 OOOOOH!!! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 27, 2016 Share Posted May 27, 2016 Love this...will try later! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted May 27, 2016 Share Posted May 27, 2016 I'll start with my birth year, and they'll all be albums we had about the house, to give an idea of the music I grew up with. The first five... 1965 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_8699_4e42bd607ff12.jpg 1966 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_18_50a9fc2ad5fe1.jpg 1967 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_33533_50ba92d58c03f.jpg 1968 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_131_4e4662465578a.jpg 1969 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_19838_4ec5e3e3e5cce.jpg 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted May 28, 2016 Share Posted May 28, 2016 Great thread and nearly impossible task... ...I'll put my thinking cap on for this one and post back later. This is going to be great fun. Thanks! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted May 28, 2016 Share Posted May 28, 2016 I'll choose a few years that have limited/easy choices. I'm skipping years like 69-741964: The Beatles - A Hard Day's Night1965: The Beatles - Rubber Soul1966: The Beatles - Revolver1967: Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced?1968: Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland1977: Pink Floyd - Animals1978: Rush - Hemispheres1979: Frank Zappa - Sheik Yerbouti 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted May 28, 2016 Share Posted May 28, 2016 These 3 years + not counting compilations of any sort... 1972 (birth year)Jethro Tull: Thick as a Brick[Very competitive year! Too many to list but for one, Ziggy Stardust was here too!] 1990 (year finished high school) Jane's Addiction: Ritual de Lo Habitual[Great albums this year too...Ah Via Musicom, Empire, Facelift, Time's Up, Lawn Boy...] 1996 (year finished uni) Screaming Trees: Dust <-----also, my favorite album of the 90s which is no small feat 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted May 28, 2016 Share Posted May 28, 2016 My peak album buying years ( The albums released in the late 60's and 70's ) .. I need to dial up my time machine before I can answer that. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted May 28, 2016 Share Posted May 28, 2016 (cont.) Five years into my list. Again, these are all albums that were around my house. At age five, still pretty young and relying mostly on my parents music...but baby sitters and friends' older brothers started coming into play... 1970 - http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_25_4e2bad733c259.jpg The Beatles, aka rock and roll's greatest entry-level drug 1971 - http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_144_4e4a817f4e6bd.jpg Black Dog changed everything 1972 - http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_1102_4e36c2a78ae98.jpg Da-na Na-na, Na Na Na, Na-NA-na 1973 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_93_4e3daeb3d207b.jpg Nothing was bigger with my friends at school that year 1974 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_11256_4e359e831a826.jpg A perfect collection of songs for someone addicted to harmonies 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted May 28, 2016 Share Posted May 28, 2016 BTW, a handy site for those taking on this project: http://www.besteveralbums.com/yearstats.php?y=1975 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blueschica Posted May 28, 2016 Share Posted May 28, 2016 What a great idea! I will have to get to work on this. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted May 28, 2016 Share Posted May 28, 2016 My peak album buying years ( The albums released in the late 60's and 70's ) .. I need to dial up my time machine before I can answer that. Mine too, although I bought my fair share of albums in the eighties as well, but to pick a favorite for each year is not possible for me to do. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Your_Lion Posted May 28, 2016 Share Posted May 28, 2016 BTW, a handy site for those taking on this project: http://www.bestevera...tats.php?y=1975That makes it easier. Thanks :cheers: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted May 29, 2016 Share Posted May 29, 2016 In addition to Goose's link, this is helping me https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1970_in_music 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted May 29, 2016 Share Posted May 29, 2016 wow, that took forever .... And as much as Id love to post the covers, my ass is already sore enough from sitting here .. Some choices were brutal, and I had to go with the initial gut reaction .. Starting at an even 1970: 1970 - Led Zeppelin III - Led Zep1971 - The Yes Album - Yes1972 - Close To The Edge - Yes1973 - Phaedra - Tangerine Dream1974 - KISS - KISS1975 - Alive! - KISS1976 - Destroyer - KISS1977 - Young, Loud And Snotty - Dead Boys1978 - Hemispheres - Rush1979 - Highway To Hell - AC/DC1980 - Drama - Yes1981 - Killers -Iron Maiden1982 - Number Of The Beast - Iron Maiden1983 - Back To Mystery City - Hanoi Rocks1984 - Rising Force - Yngwie Malmsteen 1985 - Thunder In The East - Loudness1986 - Young, Wild And Free - Brighton Rock1987 - Appetite For Destruction - Guns N Roses1988 - LA Guns - LA Guns1989 - Free - Concrete Blonde1990 - Social Distortion - Social Distortion1991 - Little Magnets And The Bubble Of Babble - Transvision Vamp1992 - Somewhere Between Heaven And Hell - Social Distortion1993 - Phaseshifter - Redd Kross1994 - Pop Heiress - Chainsaw Kittens1995 - Different Class - Pulp1996 - Chainsaw Kittens - Chainsaw Kittens1997 - The Donnas - The Donnas1998 - Without You I'm Nothing - Placebo1999 - Ágætis byrjun - Sigur Ros2000 - Kylie Minogue - Light Years2001 - The Donnas - Turn 212002 - Twelve Shots On The Rocks - Hanoi Rocks2003 - No. 5 - Morning Musume2004 - Van Lear Rose - Loretta Lynn and Jack White2005 - Devil's Playground - Billy Idol2006 - Super EuroParty - Hinoi Team2007 - Live At Massey Hall - Neil Young2008 - Set List - AKB482009 - Battle For The Sun - Placebo2010 - Skull Daze - Skull Daze2011 - Koko ni Ita Koto - AKB482012 - 1830m - AKB482013 - 5th Dimension - Momoiro Clover Z2014 - Redeemer Of Souls - Judas Priest2015 - Until All The Ghosts Are Gone - Anekdoten 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Your_Lion Posted May 29, 2016 Share Posted May 29, 2016 (edited) This is as of this moment. I'll probably change my mind on most of these later.There's a few years (72, 75 & 81) where I couldn't force myself to choose between 2 albums....and there's a couple of albums in the mid-2000's that stick out like a sore thumb...but what the hey, I'm being honest, and only slightly embarrassed 1966– John Mayall with Eric Clapton – Blues Breakers1967– The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band1968– Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland1969– Crosby, Stills & Nash – Crosby Stills & Nash1970– Jethro Tull - Benefit1971- Led Zeppelin – IV1972- Uriah Heep – Demons and Wizards / Yes – Close to the Edge (can't decide)1973– Pink Floyd – Dark Side of the Moon1974- Queen – Sheer Heart Attack1975- Frank Zappa – One Size Fits All / Kansas - Song for America (also can't decide)1976 – Judas Priest – Sad Wings of Destiny1977- Heart – Little Queen1978- Rush Hemispheres1979– Frank Zappa – Joe's Garage1980- Rush – Permanent Waves (despite me being a firm 79er)1981- Rush - Moving Pictures / Iron Maiden – Killers (can't decide, again)1982- Iron Maiden – The Number of the Beast1983- Gary Moore – Victims of the Future1984- Iron Maiden - Powerslave1985- Marillion – Misplaced Childhood1986- Iron Maiden – Somewhere in Time1987- Jethro Tull – Crest of a Knave1988- Jeff Healey – See the Light1989– Jeff Beck – Guitar Shop1990- Steve Vai – Passion and Warfare1991- Red Hot Chili Peppers – Blood Sugar Sex Magik1992- Roger Waters - Amused to Death1993- Rush - Counterparts1994- Pink Floyd – The Division Bell1995- Uriah Heep – Sea of Light1996- Porcupine Tree - Signify1997- Symphony X – The Divine Wings of Tragedy1998- Uriah Heep – Sonic Origami1999- Jeff Beck – Who Else!2000- Iron Maiden - Brave New World2001- Jeff Beck – You Had it Coming2002- Porcupine Tree – In Absentia2003- Iron Maiden – Dance of Death2004- Girls Aloud – What Will the Neighbours Say? (yeah, you heard)2005- Girls Aloud – Chemistry (that's right. Another one. Wanna make something of it?)2006- David Gilmour – On an Island2007- Porcupine Tree – Fear of a Blank Planet2008- Uriah Heep – Wake the Sleeper2009- Black Crowes – Before the Frost….Until the Freeze2010- Jeff Beck – Emotion and Commotion2011- Steven Wilson – Grace for Drowning2012- Rush – Clockwork Angels2013- Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing (And Other Stories)2014- Steve Rothery – The Ghosts of Pripyat2015- Steve Hackett - Wolflight2016- Santana - IV Edited May 29, 2016 by Your_Lion 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Babycat Posted May 29, 2016 Share Posted May 29, 2016 Oh cripes - I'll tie myself up in knots if I'm not careful! :o 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted May 29, 2016 Share Posted May 29, 2016 (edited) (part III) The continuing list of albums that I remember growing up with. 1975-1979 1975 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_18996_4e8769449b565.jpg Around the house we were more likely to be playing - and singing along with - An Evening with John Denver. But at this point I was living in Rialto, CA, as the token white kid. Hanging with (no lie) Bimbo, Mony, & Butchy, we had access to their older brother Cecil's music. He was in a dance group similar to the Lockers (remember Re-Run from "What's Happening"?), so we were fed a steady diet of funk from Parliament, to the Ohio Players to Avg White Band to WAR. WAR's album is the one I remember most, and they ended up being my daughter's first concert twenty-some years later. 1976 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_1513_55ae8e6a60d38.jpg An almost impossible year for choosing influential albums. Wings Over America, Destroyer, Hotel California, Leftoverture. I could choose Frampton Comes Alive as it was the soundtrack of my first make-out session at a sixth-grade graduation party ( :D ). But in the end, I had a love for harmonies, and Boston's debut album is a masterpiece in that sense. Every track is perfectly composed and executed, and I played it over and over and over. It was also the first album I ever bought for my own. 1977 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_2868_4e55ff2675a25.jpg Other much-played albums included News of the World, Alive II, Stars Wars & Saturday Night Fever soundtracks. But this is another album that I played to death. Killer album art. 1978 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_1917_4e328796b5a9e.jpg I remember hearing Van Halen's debut being cranked by older neighbor kids. It would take a couple of more years for me to be ready for that. But I was getting closer to appreciating more hard-rocking stuff, and Budokan was an album that I couldn't stop playing. I was also fashioning my drumming style, which was more oriented toward guys like Bun E. Carlos or Sib Hashian than Neil Peart or Bill Bruford. I had grown up listening to Joe Morello's playing on Brubeck's Time Out, and the idea of tight playingon a simple kit appealed to me. I played the drums to Budakon again and again... 1979 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_942_4e10265ed78cf.jpg Apologies to Queen's Live Killers, The Kinks Low Budget, Zeppelin, Zappa, ELO and others that put out great albums in 1979. That year my family moved me from sunny San Diego to rainy Shelton, WA, and the AC/DC sound perfectly captured how I was feeling as an uprooted 13yo. "It's criminal...there ought to be a law... Criminal...there ought to be a whole lot more!" :haz: This album changed me...or at least reflected the changes that were going on inside me. Edited May 29, 2016 by goose 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted May 29, 2016 Share Posted May 29, 2016 (part IV) 1980-84 was a period of tremendous diversity. I feel fortunate to have been the perfect age to drink in the full spectrum of music hitting its stride, from metal to punk to new wave to rockabilly & ska revival. My personality - built from having moved constantly through my childhood - allowed me to easily surf among the various genres of music and the cliques that embraced them. It was a great time to go to high school... 1980 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_1591_4e3e39a2bcb2b.jpg Back in Black, Blizzard of Oz, Heaven and Hell, British steel...they continued to grow my metal leanings. But the innovation of new wave artists also grabbed my attention. Coming to grips with being constantly uprooted, and trying to adjust to the dark dampness of western Washington, I needed something positive and upbeat to get me through the dark winter. Along with B52's Wild Planet, The Beat's debut album was that thing. I Just Can't Stop It is one great ska rave from beginning to end, and just what I needed. 1981 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_1787_4e56539398015.jpg Iron Maiden's Killers, DEVO's Freedom of Choice, Stones Tattoo You, VH Fair Warning, Genesis Abacab, Men at Work Business as Usual... But this is the album that would make RUSH my favorite band forever. Having gotten into them through All the World's a Stage and Archives, Moving Pictures took me places that no other band had taken me before. Nice that it's rated #1 Best Album on the site I'm using for this project. http://www.besteveralbums.com/yearstats.php?y=1981 1982 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_1090_4e4d747570b10.jpg Number of the Beast, Love Over Gold, Plastic Surgery Disasters, Blackout, Diver Down... these albums defined my senior year. But Midnight Oil's 10...to 1 held a special place for me. I had done a year's exchange my junior year, living in Mexico. While there I met an Aussie kid who gave me cassettes of Cold Chisel, the Church, and Midnight Oil. Three great bands from down under. 10...to 1 is Australia's Dark Side of the Moon and is creative perfection. Just like dark Side, it has just about every sound you'd care to hear on vinyl, and is lyrically smart. 1983 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_208_56fa5f7c6c3ef.jpg An incredible album that brought one of the greatest tours in history. I managed to catch the tour in Tacoma, ending up pressed against the stage face to face with Sting during Message in a Bottle. A great memory. This is also an album that, along with Zenyatta Mondatta, really helped develop my drumming. 1984 http://www.besteveralbums.com/albumart/album_medium_2337_56f276e7967b8.jpg Just nudges out Stop Making Sense by the Talking Heads. Just fantastic musicianship throughout. I love a great live album, and this one's a gem. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted May 29, 2016 Share Posted May 29, 2016 Wow, this was no easy task! (Thanks Mr. Not, my brain hurts). My personal goal was to start with my year of birth and to not duplicate an artist or band and I have to currently own each album. Here's the list... 1963 - Roy Orbison - In Dreams 1964 - Bob Dylan - The Times They Are A Changin' 1965 - The Kinks - Kinda Kinks 1966 - The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 1967 - The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour 1968 - Johnny Cash - At Folsom Prison 1969 - The Doors - The Soft Parade ---------- 1970 - George Harrison - All Things Must Pass 1971 - The Who - Who's Next 1972 - Alice Cooper - School's Out 1973 - Lynyrd Skynyrd - Pronounced 'Lĕh-'nérd 'Skin-'nérd 1974 - Queen - Sheer Heart Attack 1975 - Aerosmith - Toys in the Attic 1976 - KISS - Destroyer 1977 - Ramones - Rocket to Russia 1978 - Genesis - ...and Then There Were Three... 1979 - Led Zeppelin - In Through the Outdoor ---------- 1980 - Bruce Springsteen - The River 1981 - Roger Taylor - Fun in Space 1982 - The Clash - Combat Rock 1983 - Pink Floyd - The Final Cut 1984 - The Alarm - Declaration 1985 - John Cougar Mellencamp - Scarecrow 1986 - Peter Gabriel - So 1987 - Robbie Robertson - Robbie Robertson 1988 - Keith Richards - Talk is Cheap 1989 - Tin Machine - Tin Machine ---------- 1990 - Traveling Wilburys - Volume 3 1991 - Nirvana - Nevermind 1992 - Neil Young - Harvest Moon 1993 - Phil Keaggy - Crimson and Blue 1994 - The Brian Setzer Orchestra - The Brian Setzer Orchestra 1995 - The Highwaymen - The Road Goes On Forever 1996 - Wallflowers - Bringing Down the Horse 1997 - Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie 1998 - Ty Tabor - Moonflower Lane 1999 - Old 97s - Fight Songs ---------- 2000 - King's X - Please Come Home... Mr. Bulbous 2001 - U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind 2002 - Def Leppard - X 2003 - The Jayhawks - Rainy Day Music 2004 - Cheap Trick - Special One 2005 - Green Day - American Idiot 2006 - Bob Seger - Face the Promise 2007 - Rush - Snakes and Arrows 2008 - The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound 2009 - Ace Frehley - Anomaly ---------- 2010 - Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers - Mojo 2011 - Foo Fighters - Wasting Light 2012 - Van Halen - A Different Kind Of Truth 2013 - Joan Jett and The Blackhearts - Unvarnished 2014 - Billy Idol - Kings and Queens of the Underground 2015 - Black Star Riders - The Killer Instinct 2016 - David Bowie - Blackstar 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted May 29, 2016 Share Posted May 29, 2016 wow, that took forever .... And as much as Id love to post the covers, my ass is already sore enough from sitting here .. Some choices were brutal, and I had to go with the initial gut reaction .. This is as of this moment. I'll probably change my mind on most of these later.There's a few years (72, 75 & 81) where I couldn't force myself to choose between 2 albums....and there's a couple of albums in the mid-2000's that stick out like a sore thumb...but what the hey, I'm being honest, and only slightly embarrassed Yeah, there were some ruthless choices made there. Some years were pretty easy, but the ones that were difficult were extremely difficult. I'm already second guessing some choices. I was thinking what a great little music marathon this would make. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 29, 2016 Share Posted May 29, 2016 http://i.dailymail.co.uk/i/pix/2016/05/28/11/34B605D200000578-3613905-image-a-64_1464431811935.jpg 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 29, 2016 Share Posted May 29, 2016 I am going to start from 1964, as before that year my record collection is mostly jazz, and would be too easy: 1964:One of the bands best albums, although I would rate the following years wonderful Help! even higher. 1965:Help! came close, as I love that album, but there is no denying that Rubber Soul is superior. 1966:THIS YEAR IS SO HARD! (Could easily have been Revolver...check with me tomorrow haha!) 1967:Three albums, all equal, I chose just one:The other two competing albums was the incredible debut Doors album, and Love's Forever Changes. But there is something about this album that I really love, and recently it has overtaken the debut for me. I love The Doors. 1968:Easy:This may just be my favourite album of the entire decade! 1969:I love this album so much! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now