Segue Myles Posted February 22, 2016 Author Share Posted February 22, 2016 10 worst ... FaithlessAnagram (for Mongo)Good News FirstYou Bet Your LifeDog YearsBravest FaceI Think I'm Going BaldBetween the WheelsRed TideTai Shan Why Between the Wheels?Maybe they've never seen it life I have seen it live. Still nothing.Circumstances sits with me the same way I truly never realised you have a medium tolerance of Hemispheres before... What about A Farewell To Kings? It is their best seventies record in my opinion. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted February 22, 2016 Share Posted February 22, 2016 Not sure which ten, exactly. But I can say that all ten are on Test For Echo. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 22, 2016 Author Share Posted February 22, 2016 Not sure which ten, exactly. But I can say that all ten are on Test For Echo. See I like T4E more than RTB and it's weak moments are stronger than CP's weak moments in my opinion...I would honestly rather hear the likes of Totem and Dog Years over Stick It Out and Cut To The Chase any day. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted February 22, 2016 Share Posted February 22, 2016 Not sure which ten, exactly. But I can say that all ten are on Test For Echo. See I like T4E more than RTB and it's weak moments are stronger than CP's weak moments in my opinion...I would honestly rather hear the likes of Totem and Dog Years over Stick It Out and Cut To The Chase any day.Agree with 88.8% of that Segue. Cut to the Chase > Totem > Dog Years = Stick It Out. But I don't dislike any of those 4...like Cut, Totem's ok, and Dog & Stick I don't care about. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 22, 2016 Author Share Posted February 22, 2016 Not sure which ten, exactly. But I can say that all ten are on Test For Echo. See I like T4E more than RTB and it's weak moments are stronger than CP's weak moments in my opinion...I would honestly rather hear the likes of Totem and Dog Years over Stick It Out and Cut To The Chase any day.Agree with 88.8% of that Segue. Cut to the Chase > Totem > Dog Years = Stick It Out. But I don't dislike any of those 4...like Cut, Totem's ok, and Dog & Stick I don't care about. Only Rush song I truly hate is Stick It Out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted February 22, 2016 Share Posted February 22, 2016 Not sure which ten, exactly. But I can say that all ten are on Test For Echo. See I like T4E more than RTB and it's weak moments are stronger than CP's weak moments in my opinion...I would honestly rather hear the likes of Totem and Dog Years over Stick It Out and Cut To The Chase any day.Agree with 88.8% of that Segue. Cut to the Chase > Totem > Dog Years = Stick It Out. But I don't dislike any of those 4...like Cut, Totem's ok, and Dog & Stick I don't care about. I have cooled to Counterparts somewhat, over the duration of time since it's release. And I actually like Roll the Bones much more now than I did during the '90s. Both of them are miles better than Test For Bleccho. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted February 22, 2016 Share Posted February 22, 2016 Not sure which ten, exactly. But I can say that all ten are on Test For Echo. See I like T4E more than RTB and it's weak moments are stronger than CP's weak moments in my opinion...I would honestly rather hear the likes of Totem and Dog Years over Stick It Out and Cut To The Chase any day.Agree with 88.8% of that Segue. Cut to the Chase > Totem > Dog Years = Stick It Out. But I don't dislike any of those 4...like Cut, Totem's ok, and Dog & Stick I don't care about. Only Rush song I truly hate is Stick It Out.Yeah, I can totally understand that. I never skip it but I also kind of tune out and think of other things. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted February 22, 2016 Share Posted February 22, 2016 10 worst ... FaithlessAnagram (for Mongo)Good News FirstYou Bet Your LifeDog YearsBravest FaceI Think I'm Going BaldBetween the WheelsRed TideTai Shan Why Between the Wheels?Maybe they've never seen it life I have seen it live. Still nothing.Circumstances sits with me the same way I truly never realised you have a medium tolerance of Hemispheres before... What about A Farewell To Kings? It is their best seventies record in my opinion.AFTK, PEW, POW, and CA reside on my perfect album shelf. IMO AFTK was their best until CA 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Del_Duio Posted February 22, 2016 Share Posted February 22, 2016 1. Tai Shan2. High Water.3. Superconductor4. Faithless5. Dog Years6. Hand over Fist7. Speed of Love8. Witch Hunt9. Red Lenses.10. Countdown. But really you could put nearly All of T4E And VT here. but ten Specific songs. Mick Witch Hunt?Countdown?Red Lenses? Red Lenses should be off the list for the drums alone :D 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 22, 2016 Author Share Posted February 22, 2016 10 worst ... FaithlessAnagram (for Mongo)Good News FirstYou Bet Your LifeDog YearsBravest FaceI Think I'm Going BaldBetween the WheelsRed TideTai Shan Why Between the Wheels?Maybe they've never seen it life I have seen it live. Still nothing.Circumstances sits with me the same way I truly never realised you have a medium tolerance of Hemispheres before... What about A Farewell To Kings? It is their best seventies record in my opinion.AFTK, PEW, POW, and CA reside on my perfect album shelf. IMO AFTK was their best until CA That's a really interesting top four! Mine is AFTK, MP, HYF and VT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chemistry1973 Posted February 22, 2016 Share Posted February 22, 2016 The TreesFaithlessThe Color of RightGood News FirstLock And KeyMadrigalNeed Some LoveSeven Cities of GoldSpindriftCrossroads Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ytserush Posted February 23, 2016 Share Posted February 23, 2016 Need Some LoveRivendellI Think I'm Going BaldMadrigalSuperconductorAnagram (For Mongo)Out Of The Cradle Those are seriously the only 7 Rush songs I will absolutely skip every single solitary time when I play the albums they are from proper. Not bad for a band with this kind of catalog. I never skip songs. Actually, that's not quite true. I haven't been able to bring myself to listen to Dream Theater's Anna Lee for almost 18 years now.(I don't even skip Forsaken which is on my least favorite Dream Theater album ever.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted February 23, 2016 Share Posted February 23, 2016 1. Tai Shan2. High Water.3. Superconductor4. Faithless5. Dog Years6. Hand over Fist7. Speed of Love8. Witch Hunt9. Red Lenses.10. Countdown. But really you could put nearly All of T4E And VT here. but ten Specific songs. Mick Witch Hunt?Countdown?Red Lenses? Red Lenses should be off the list for the drums alone :DAnd the totally rippin' bass line at the end 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Day of Light Posted February 23, 2016 Share Posted February 23, 2016 People who hate on Red Lenses have no style. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 23, 2016 Author Share Posted February 23, 2016 People who hate on Red Lenses have no style. Its bottom ten for me but I still really like it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted February 23, 2016 Share Posted February 23, 2016 People who hate on Red Lenses have no style. If it means having no style Ill take it. And leave it. ;) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted February 23, 2016 Share Posted February 23, 2016 10 worst ... FaithlessAnagram (for Mongo)Good News FirstYou Bet Your LifeDog YearsBravest FaceI Think I'm Going BaldBetween the WheelsRed TideTai Shan Why Between the Wheels?Maybe they've never seen it life I have seen it live. Still nothing.Circumstances sits with me the same way I truly never realised you have a medium tolerance of Hemispheres before... What about A Farewell To Kings? It is their best seventies record in my opinion.AFTK, PEW, POW, and CA reside on my perfect album shelf. IMO AFTK was their best until CAI've always been baffled by the love for AFTK. Beyond Xanadu and Closer to the Heart, it's a bit of a mess to me. Strange, innit? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted February 23, 2016 Share Posted February 23, 2016 10 worst ... FaithlessAnagram (for Mongo)Good News FirstYou Bet Your LifeDog YearsBravest FaceI Think I'm Going BaldBetween the WheelsRed TideTai Shan Why Between the Wheels?Maybe they've never seen it life I have seen it live. Still nothing.Circumstances sits with me the same way I truly never realised you have a medium tolerance of Hemispheres before... What about A Farewell To Kings? It is their best seventies record in my opinion.AFTK, PEW, POW, and CA reside on my perfect album shelf. IMO AFTK was their best until CAI've always been baffled by the love for AFTK. Beyond Xanadu and Closer to the Heart, it's a bit of a mess to me. Strange, innit?You forgot the other songs that are so awesome 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Day of Light Posted February 23, 2016 Share Posted February 23, 2016 (edited) 10 worst ... FaithlessAnagram (for Mongo)Good News FirstYou Bet Your LifeDog YearsBravest FaceI Think I'm Going BaldBetween the WheelsRed TideTai Shan Why Between the Wheels?Maybe they've never seen it life I have seen it live. Still nothing.Circumstances sits with me the same way I truly never realised you have a medium tolerance of Hemispheres before... What about A Farewell To Kings? It is their best seventies record in my opinion.AFTK, PEW, POW, and CA reside on my perfect album shelf. IMO AFTK was their best until CAI've always been baffled by the love for AFTK. Beyond Xanadu and Closer to the Heart, it's a bit of a mess to me. Strange, innit?You forgot the other songs that are so awesome The title track is really good. Cinderella Man is a personal favorite. Madrigal is a better filler track than most beloved tracks on Fly By Night and the debut, imo. Cygnus has great vocals! Yeah I don't know, AFTK is pretty awesome. Edited February 23, 2016 by Day of Light 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted February 23, 2016 Share Posted February 23, 2016 10 worst ... FaithlessAnagram (for Mongo)Good News FirstYou Bet Your LifeDog YearsBravest FaceI Think I'm Going BaldBetween the WheelsRed TideTai Shan Why Between the Wheels?Maybe they've never seen it life I have seen it live. Still nothing.Circumstances sits with me the same way I truly never realised you have a medium tolerance of Hemispheres before... What about A Farewell To Kings? It is their best seventies record in my opinion.AFTK, PEW, POW, and CA reside on my perfect album shelf. IMO AFTK was their best until CAI've always been baffled by the love for AFTK. Beyond Xanadu and Closer to the Heart, it's a bit of a mess to me. Strange, innit?You forgot the other songs that are so awesome The title track is really good. Cinderella Man is a personal favorite. Madrigal is a better filler track than most beloved tracks on Fly By Night and the debut, imo. Cygnus has great vocals! Yeah I don't know, AFTK is pretty awesome.Madrigal is a beautiful love song. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 23, 2016 Author Share Posted February 23, 2016 10 worst ... FaithlessAnagram (for Mongo)Good News FirstYou Bet Your LifeDog YearsBravest FaceI Think I'm Going BaldBetween the WheelsRed TideTai Shan Why Between the Wheels?Maybe they've never seen it life I have seen it live. Still nothing.Circumstances sits with me the same way I truly never realised you have a medium tolerance of Hemispheres before... What about A Farewell To Kings? It is their best seventies record in my opinion.AFTK, PEW, POW, and CA reside on my perfect album shelf. IMO AFTK was their best until CAI've always been baffled by the love for AFTK. Beyond Xanadu and Closer to the Heart, it's a bit of a mess to me. Strange, innit?You forgot the other songs that are so awesome The title track is really good. Cinderella Man is a personal favorite. Madrigal is a better filler track than most beloved tracks on Fly By Night and the debut, imo. Cygnus has great vocals! Yeah I don't know, AFTK is pretty awesome. Agreed! A Farewell To Kings and Xanadu are firm favourites, since day one. Cinderella Man is grossly overlooked, and Closer To the Heart is a ballad full of whimsy, I adore it! Madrigal is a sublime little mood piece, and Cygnus x-1 is PERFECTION. All in all, one of the best albums I have ever heard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 23, 2016 Author Share Posted February 23, 2016 It also has an atmospheric edge that suits the fantasy fan within me. It could soundtrack many of my favourite books or movies! A Farewell To Kings...LOOOOVE IT! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Day of Light Posted February 24, 2016 Share Posted February 24, 2016 Also I listened to Cygnux X-1 followed by Hemispheres and I can see what you mean by it being overcooked, Duff. AFTK definitely has more depth to its sound, while Hemispheres seems less dynamic in both loudness and... pitch? Is there such a thing as pitch compression that isn't a direct result of poor sound file quality? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 24, 2016 Author Share Posted February 24, 2016 Also I listened to Cygnux X-1 followed by Hemispheres and I can see what you mean by it being overcooked, Duff. AFTK definitely has more depth to its sound, while Hemispheres seems less dynamic in both loudness and... pitch? Is there such a thing as pitch compression that isn't a direct result of poor sound file quality? Add me to this. Until this past week I never realised TM had issues with Hemispheres. I personally like the album a lot. I enjoy quite a lot of moments in the title track. But that banshee screaming gets boring fast. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted February 24, 2016 Share Posted February 24, 2016 10 worst ... FaithlessAnagram (for Mongo)Good News FirstYou Bet Your LifeDog YearsBravest FaceI Think I'm Going BaldBetween the WheelsRed TideTai Shan Why Between the Wheels?Maybe they've never seen it life I have seen it live. Still nothing.Circumstances sits with me the same way I truly never realised you have a medium tolerance of Hemispheres before... What about A Farewell To Kings? It is their best seventies record in my opinion.AFTK, PEW, POW, and CA reside on my perfect album shelf. IMO AFTK was their best until CAI've always been baffled by the love for AFTK. Beyond Xanadu and Closer to the Heart, it's a bit of a mess to me. Strange, innit?You forgot the other songs that are so awesome The title track is really good. Cinderella Man is a personal favorite. Madrigal is a better filler track than most beloved tracks on Fly By Night and the debut, imo. Cygnus has great vocals! Yeah I don't know, AFTK is pretty awesome.OK...in keeping with the spirit of the thread, here's how I Iisten to the immaculate stinker that is AFTK: AFTK - usually skip. The break is cool, but getting to that point requires enduring too many eyeroll moments. Xanadu - epicnessCTTH - Beautiful...occasionally I play it back to backCinderella Man - usually skip once the chorus kicks in. Better version on Dif Stages disc 3Madrigal - skip. nauseating in every possible wayCygnis X-1 - Musically pretty epic start to finish, but the vocals and lyrics are eyeroll enducing. Verdict, AFTK is a hugely disappointing follow up to 2112. Ambitious but misguided attempt to emulate Yes-thro Tull. Not until Hemispheres Side 2 does RUSH regain their stride, followed by back to back home runs with PeW and MP. Sorry folks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now