Segue Myles Posted September 21, 2014 Author Share Posted September 21, 2014 (edited) Subject to change at any moment, but if I was running out of the house this very moment it would be: Rush - Clockwork Angels (I picked this over AFTK, PeW, Hemispheres because it's longer!)Iron Maiden - Number of the BeastUltravox - The Collection (a greatest hits album, since I can't choose)Nevermore - This Godless EndeavorNightwish - Imaginaerum Ha I see you really did enjoy that album! Fantastic stuff! Have you heard Dark Passion Play yet? That is one of my top five! For some reason I cannot buy stuff from iTunes on my computer (probably because I don't want to "upgrade" to v.11) so I need to get it another way. Now that you've reminded me I should go deal with that now... Do so! DPP is a very personal album, and to get the most out of its lyrical depth you may just want to give a little glance at the bands history...but overall it is just a perfect album! Okay, downloading now on another computer :) The first track is a thirteen minute roller coaster ride, deeply personal and absolutely perfect. My all time favourite epic Okay, I've heard DPP a couple times now. I like it. I'm a fan of that big, bombastic sound. I do like Imaginaerum a lot more though—in part because Storytime is such a fabulous song, and it's what drew me in. Both are absolutely wonderful! I think my preference of DPP is because it was my first Nightwish album, but I also really love The Poet And The Pendulum, Master Passion Greed, Seven Days To The Wolves and Meadows Of Heaven more than anything on Imaginaerum. As for Storytime, it was my favourite single of 2011, I remember playingbit non stop! Also, hunt down these b-sides: The EscapistWhile Your Lips Are Still RedThe Heart Asks Pleasure FirstEva (demo) All are absolutely fantastic! Left off, I imagine, due to the abundance of riches (and I still prefer the Eva demo with male vocals). Edited September 21, 2014 by Segue Myles 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
x1yyz Posted September 21, 2014 Share Posted September 21, 2014 Oh, Segue, have you seen the Imaginaerum movie? I just watched it and thought it was very good. It is dark and intense, and of course the music suits it perfectly. http://youtu.be/8RodGL65eDM Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 21, 2014 Author Share Posted September 21, 2014 Oh, Segue, have you seen the Imaginaerum movie? I just watched it and thought it was very good. It is dark and intense, and of course the music suits it perfectly. http://youtu.be/8RodGL65eDM Ooh! Must watch! Btw their is a separate soundtrack album as well. Thats also very good stuff! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted November 2, 2014 Share Posted November 2, 2014 Rush - HemispheresYes - Close To The EdgeGenesis - FoxtrotLed Zeppelin - Houses Of The HolyPink Floyd - Animals 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted November 4, 2014 Share Posted November 4, 2014 (edited) Rush -- Exit Stage Left (edging out Hemispheres as this way I also get Xanadu and Red Barchetta)Wire -- Change Becomes UsThe Kinks are the Village Green Preservation SocietyThe Best of Leonard CohenXTC -- Apple Venus Vols I and II Edited November 4, 2014 by Rutlefan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bscsmkr Posted November 5, 2014 Share Posted November 5, 2014 My top 5 Metallica - Live Shit: Binge and PurgeRush - Different StagesLed Zeppelin - How the west was wonTool - AnemaTool - Lateralus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted November 7, 2014 Share Posted November 7, 2014 Mine: Lacuna Coil- Karmacode: My all time favourite album! Khoma- The Second Wave Fleetwwod Mac- Tusk Nightwish- Dark Passion Play Rush- Hold Your Fire Rush "Hemispheres"Marillion "Clutching At Straws"Boston "S/T"Iron Maiden "Killers"Steely Dan "Aja" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted January 20, 2015 Share Posted January 20, 2015 Bob Dylan - Street Legal Alice Cooper - The Last Temptation The Who - Quadrophenia David Bowie - Hours The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RushBoingo Posted January 21, 2015 Share Posted January 21, 2015 Toughie. 1. Merriweather Post Pavilion by Animal Collective2. Tomboy by Panda Bear3 Mix Cd's, one for Animal Collective related stuff, one for They Might Be Giants, and one for everything else. I could list my other top albums, but if I knew I would never hear anything else again, I would make sure to take a sample of everything. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted January 21, 2015 Share Posted January 21, 2015 Ha. It would be way too easy to include some live albums or boxed sets on this list soI'll go with the tried and true formula here... AnimalsSignalsAbbey RoadStarless and Bible BlackLola Versus Powerman And The Moneygoround, Pt. 1 The 5th one was tough, Could have probably gone in a few different directions there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted January 21, 2015 Share Posted January 21, 2015 Rush -- Exit Stage Left (edging out Hemispheres as this way I also get Xanadu and Red Barchetta)Wire -- Change Becomes UsThe Kinks are the Village Green Preservation SocietyThe Best of Leonard CohenXTC -- Apple Venus Vols I and II 2 1/2 months later I'd replace XTC with Simon and Garfunkel's Greatest Hits. Otherwise, I chose wisely. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted January 21, 2015 Share Posted January 21, 2015 Right now I can only really say:King's X - Please Come Home... Mr. BulbousDream Theater - Metropolis pt. 2: Scenes from a Memory I'm keeping sure to keep the other slots open rather than filling them with something I'd regret. Candidates include, however: Yes - Close to the EdgeYes - Going for the OneAngra - RebirthAngra - Temple of ShadowsThe Mars Volta - Deloused in the ComatoriumThe Mars Volta - The Bedlam in GoliathRush - Grace Under PressureRush - Signals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 17, 2015 Author Share Posted February 17, 2015 Right now: Strangeways- Native Sons Styx- Pieces Of Eight Lacuna Coil- Broken Crown Halo Trillion- TrillionKansas- Point Of Know Return Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 18, 2015 Share Posted February 18, 2015 Right now. Steely Dan-The Royal ScamSpock's Beard-Day for NightPeter Gabriel-MeltSteely Dan-Katy LiedBee gees-Still Waters Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted February 18, 2015 Share Posted February 18, 2015 Right now. Steely Dan-The Royal ScamSpock's Beard-Day for NightPeter Gabriel-MeltSteely Dan-Katy LiedBee gees-Still Waters Mick I have heard the Bee Gees one and thats a wise choice. I don't know Spocks though. Is that a good place to start? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted February 18, 2015 Share Posted February 18, 2015 Deeply immersed in Jethro Tull land lately Stand UpAqualungTAABA Passion PlayMinstrel All Deluxe editions of course. Minstrel is coming out in May. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WorkingAllTheTime Posted February 18, 2015 Share Posted February 18, 2015 Howzabout I just get to take my iPhone. Much more portable (albeit less appealing sound) than a CD or record. Anyway.... Rush - Permanent WavesThe Police - SynchronicityCommodores - All the Great Hits (lame to do a greatest hits album, I know, but I love the Commodores)Misfits - Legacy of BrutalityMetallica - Ride the Lightning An odd mix, I know, but I have to have a variety for various moods. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
geezer Posted February 18, 2015 Share Posted February 18, 2015 Studio albums:The Who - QuadropheniaRush - Permanent WavesBlack Sabbath - Black SabbathOzzy Osbourne - Blizzard Of OzzDeep Purple - In Rock Live albums:Rush - Exit Stage LeftBlack Sabbath - ReunionDeep Purple - Made in JapanRainbow - On StageThe Who - Live At Leeds(and doing my best to smuggle in Judas Priest's "Unleashed in the East"...) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pip65 Posted February 18, 2015 Share Posted February 18, 2015 Right now and if I restrict myself to one album per artist (I know counting PT and SW as separate artists is pushing it) Rush - Permanent WavesPorcupine Tree - DeadwingGenesis - Selling England by the PoundCamel - BreathlessSteven Wilson - The Raven that refused to Sing If I had to chose again tomorrow, who knows... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted February 18, 2015 Share Posted February 18, 2015 The Who - QuadropheniaElton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick RoadRush - Different Stages Heart - Dog & Butterfly Genesis - Platinum Collection Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 18, 2015 Share Posted February 18, 2015 Right now. Steely Dan-The Royal ScamSpock's Beard-Day for NightPeter Gabriel-MeltSteely Dan-Katy LiedBee gees-Still Waters Mick I have heard the Bee Gees one and thats a wise choice. I don't know Spocks though. Is that a good place to start? Spock's is a great modern prog band. Day for Night is one of my favs.....but i would start with either The Light which is their debut or The kindness of Strangers. Both excellent albums. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted February 18, 2015 Share Posted February 18, 2015 Right now. Steely Dan-The Royal ScamSpock's Beard-Day for NightPeter Gabriel-MeltSteely Dan-Katy LiedBee gees-Still Waters Mick I have heard the Bee Gees one and thats a wise choice. I don't know Spocks though. Is that a good place to start? Spock's is a great modern prog band. Day for Night is one of my favs.....but i would start with either The Light which is their debut or The kindness of Strangers. Both excellent albums. Mick I'm familiar with Nick D'Virgilio. Have you ever checked out any Mike Keneally stuff? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 18, 2015 Share Posted February 18, 2015 Right now. Steely Dan-The Royal ScamSpock's Beard-Day for NightPeter Gabriel-MeltSteely Dan-Katy LiedBee gees-Still Waters Mick I have heard the Bee Gees one and thats a wise choice. I don't know Spocks though. Is that a good place to start? Spock's is a great modern prog band. Day for Night is one of my favs.....but i would start with either The Light which is their debut or The kindness of Strangers. Both excellent albums. Mick I'm familiar with Nick D'Virgilio. Have you ever checked out any Mike Keneally stuff? No but i will check him ouut. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pjbear05 Posted February 20, 2015 Share Posted February 20, 2015 (edited) Studio albums:The Who - QuadropheniaRush - Permanent WavesBlack Sabbath - Black SabbathOzzy Osbourne - Blizzard Of OzzDeep Purple - In Rock Live albums:Rush - Exit Stage LeftBlack Sabbath - ReunionDeep Purple - Made in JapanRainbow - On StageThe Who - Live At Leeds(and doing my best to smuggle in Judas Priest's "Unleashed in the East"...) ^^^Now here's some one who knows how to do it, and here are mine: Studio:JHE-Electric LadylandThe Bob Seger System-self titled (aka Ramblin' Gamblin' Man)Yes- Close to the EdgeRush-Moving PicturesAl DiMeola- Elegant Gypsy Live:Rush-Exit Stage LeftThe Who-Live at LeedsELP- Welcome Back My Friends, to the Show That Never Ends,Ladies & Gentlemen, Emerson, Lake & PalmerMC 5-Kick Out the JamsMichael Hedges-Live On the Double Planet Edited February 20, 2015 by pjbear05 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now