greyfriar Posted November 12, 2013 Share Posted November 12, 2013 Braveheart12 MonkeysBrazilHighlanderTrainspottingDuneFight ClubDoctor ZhivagoGroundhog DayThe Time Machine (1960) 10 are not enough... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted November 12, 2013 Share Posted November 12, 2013 Braveheart12 MonkeysBrazilHighlanderTrainspottingDuneFight ClubDoctor ZhivagoGroundhog DayThe Time Machine (1960) 10 are not enough... too much Gilliam, not enough Herzog 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted November 12, 2013 Share Posted November 12, 2013 Braveheart12 MonkeysBrazilHighlanderTrainspottingDuneFight ClubDoctor ZhivagoGroundhog DayThe Time Machine (1960) 10 are not enough... too much Gilliam, not enough HerzogYou're right. I forgot to mention the best vampire movie ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushman14 Posted November 12, 2013 Share Posted November 12, 2013 this will be tough but here goes... The Good, The Bad & The UglyAliensThe TerminatorBladerunner2001: A Space OdysseyStar Wars EP IVRaiders Of The Lost ArcVanishing Point (1971)The AbyssBetter Off Dead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted November 13, 2013 Share Posted November 13, 2013 Fight Club Makes my 10 as well. Should be 20 I know. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted November 13, 2013 Share Posted November 13, 2013 BrazilBlade RunnerAliensThere Will Be BloodThe Empire Strikes BackPrincess MononokeRaiders of the Lost Ark2001: A Space OdysseyThe Good, the Bad and the UglyThe Shawshank Redemption Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushian King Posted November 14, 2013 Share Posted November 14, 2013 1.) Dr. Strangelove: Or, How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb2.) Rashomon3.) Network4.) The Truman Show5.) LOTR Trilogy6.) 2001: A Space Odyssey7.) The Passion Of Joan Of Arc8.) The Vanishing9.) The 400 Blows10.) Yojimbo/Sanjuro Interesting selections except for the LOTR trilogy. I assume The Vanishing is the original. Like your A Trip To The Moon avatar. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted November 15, 2013 Share Posted November 15, 2013 Hard to say. This is what I'm thinking today:- Shawshank Redemption- Pulp Fiction- A Clockwork Orange- Full Metal Jacket- Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas- This is Spinal Tap- Slumdog Millionaire- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest- Road to Perdition- Vanilla Sky :dweez:Finally a list worthy of this forum! (no offense to earlier posters...well, maybe a little) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted November 15, 2013 Share Posted November 15, 2013 Borrowed from other posts: Shawshank Redemption, Pulp Fiction, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Dr. Strangelove: Or, How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb, Blade Runner... And I'll add The Godfather, Thin Red Line, The Sting, and Cool Hand Luke Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted November 15, 2013 Share Posted November 15, 2013 Hard to say. This is what I'm thinking today:- Shawshank Redemption- Pulp Fiction- A Clockwork Orange- Full Metal Jacket- Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas- This is Spinal Tap- Slumdog Millionaire- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest- Road to Perdition- Vanilla Sky :dweez:Finally a list worthy of this forum! (no offense to earlier posters...well, maybe a little) Yer so offensive I can't stand it. Actually this is a pretty solid list but in all honesty it's merely on the day with a measly ten. Impossible. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted November 15, 2013 Share Posted November 15, 2013 Hard to say. This is what I'm thinking today:- Shawshank Redemption- Pulp Fiction- A Clockwork Orange- Full Metal Jacket- Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas- This is Spinal Tap- Slumdog Millionaire- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest- Road to Perdition- Vanilla Sky :dweez:Finally a list worthy of this forum! (no offense to earlier posters...well, maybe a little) Yer so offensive I can't stand it. Actually this is a pretty solid list but in all honesty it's merely on the day with a measly ten. Impossible. Cool. I thought Storm Shadow's list was pretty good too. A few of those would likely be in my top 20. And DDL's performance in There Will Be Blood is unrivaled Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted November 15, 2013 Share Posted November 15, 2013 Hard to say. This is what I'm thinking today:- Shawshank Redemption- Pulp Fiction- A Clockwork Orange- Full Metal Jacket- Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas- This is Spinal Tap- Slumdog Millionaire- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest- Road to Perdition- Vanilla Sky :dweez:Finally a list worthy of this forum! (no offense to earlier posters...well, maybe a little) Yer so offensive I can't stand it. Actually this is a pretty solid list but in all honesty it's merely on the day with a measly ten. Impossible. Cool. I thought Storm Shadow's list was pretty good too. A few of those would likely be in my top 20. And DDL's performance in There Will Be Blood is unrivaled I thought I was on my own here with Vanilla Sky. Underrated Crowe effort. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted November 15, 2013 Share Posted November 15, 2013 Yeah a lot of people dislike that movie and (of course) Cruise. But screw 'em. It's an interesting movie with great visuals and a killer soundtrack. And as I said earlier, it's Cameron Diaz' best effort. Hell, has she ever been good otherwise? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted November 15, 2013 Share Posted November 15, 2013 Yeah a lot of people dislike that movie and (of course) Cruise. But screw 'em. It's an interesting movie with great visuals and a killer soundtrack. And as I said earlier, it's Cameron Diaz' best effort. Hell, has she ever been good otherwise? lol, I doubt it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
By Tor Posted November 17, 2013 Share Posted November 17, 2013 Yeah a lot of people dislike that movie and (of course) Cruise. But screw 'em. It's an interesting movie with great visuals and a killer soundtrack. And as I said earlier, it's Cameron Diaz' best effort. Hell, has she ever been good otherwise? Aw com`on I love Diaz . And Tom ! You gotta love Something About Mary . I`m also a Vanilla Sky fan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted November 17, 2013 Author Share Posted November 17, 2013 That picture of Kate Bush is the spitting image of a girl I came very close to marrying Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted November 18, 2013 Share Posted November 18, 2013 (edited) Yeah a lot of people dislike that movie and (of course) Cruise. But screw 'em. It's an interesting movie with great visuals and a killer soundtrack. And as I said earlier, it's Cameron Diaz' best effort. Hell, has she ever been good otherwise? Aw com`on I love Diaz . And Tom ! You gotta love Something About Mary . I`m also a Vanilla Sky fan I don't like Ben Stiller. Something About Mary was ok but not as hilarious as everyone had told me. She was ok in it but still forgettable imho. Outside of Vanilla Sky, Diaz' best bit that I can think of is in Charlie's Angels where she's in her panties making the bed and goofily dancing about. Stupid scene but not too stupid since she's in her panties dancing about. As for Tom Cruise, everyone seems to hate him but I like a lot of his movies: Vanilla Sky, Magnolia, Eyes Wide Shut, Rain Man, Jerry Maguire, Risky Business, Taps (though just a supporting actor [albeit an important part], he did well in this), etc. Edited November 18, 2013 by JohnnyBlaze 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted November 19, 2013 Share Posted November 19, 2013 Yeah a lot of people dislike that movie and (of course) Cruise. But screw 'em. It's an interesting movie with great visuals and a killer soundtrack. And as I said earlier, it's Cameron Diaz' best effort. Hell, has she ever been good otherwise? Aw com`on I love Diaz . And Tom ! You gotta love Something About Mary . I`m also a Vanilla Sky fan I don't like Ben Stiller. Something About Mary was ok but not as hilarious as everyone had told me. She was ok in it but still forgettable imho. Outside of Vanilla Sky, Diaz' best bit that I can think of is in Charlie's Angels where she's in her panties making the bed and goofily dancing about. Stupid scene but not too stupid since she's in her panties dancing about. As for Tom Cruise, everyone seems to hate him but I like a lot of his movies: Vanilla Sky, Magnolia, Eyes Wide Shut, Rain Man, Jerry Maguire, Risky Business, Taps (though just a supporting actor [albeit an important part], he did well in this), etc.I like the Last Samurai as well...oh, and the first two thirds of that one with Jamie Fox...where cruise is the hit man. Great scene in the jazz club. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted November 19, 2013 Share Posted November 19, 2013 Yeah a lot of people dislike that movie and (of course) Cruise. But screw 'em. It's an interesting movie with great visuals and a killer soundtrack. And as I said earlier, it's Cameron Diaz' best effort. Hell, has she ever been good otherwise? Aw com`on I love Diaz . And Tom ! You gotta love Something About Mary . I`m also a Vanilla Sky fan I don't like Ben Stiller. Something About Mary was ok but not as hilarious as everyone had told me. She was ok in it but still forgettable imho. Outside of Vanilla Sky, Diaz' best bit that I can think of is in Charlie's Angels where she's in her panties making the bed and goofily dancing about. Stupid scene but not too stupid since she's in her panties dancing about. As for Tom Cruise, everyone seems to hate him but I like a lot of his movies: Vanilla Sky, Magnolia, Eyes Wide Shut, Rain Man, Jerry Maguire, Risky Business, Taps (though just a supporting actor [albeit an important part], he did well in this), etc.I like the Last Samurai as well...oh, and the first two thirds of that one with Jamie Fox...where cruise is the hit man. Great scene in the jazz club.Never saw that Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 Yeah a lot of people dislike that movie and (of course) Cruise. But screw 'em. It's an interesting movie with great visuals and a killer soundtrack. And as I said earlier, it's Cameron Diaz' best effort. Hell, has she ever been good otherwise? Aw com`on I love Diaz . And Tom ! You gotta love Something About Mary . I`m also a Vanilla Sky fan I don't like Ben Stiller. Something About Mary was ok but not as hilarious as everyone had told me. She was ok in it but still forgettable imho. Outside of Vanilla Sky, Diaz' best bit that I can think of is in Charlie's Angels where she's in her panties making the bed and goofily dancing about. Stupid scene but not too stupid since she's in her panties dancing about. As for Tom Cruise, everyone seems to hate him but I like a lot of his movies: Vanilla Sky, Magnolia, Eyes Wide Shut, Rain Man, Jerry Maguire, Risky Business, Taps (though just a supporting actor [albeit an important part], he did well in this), etc.I like the Last Samurai as well...oh, and the first two thirds of that one with Jamie Fox...where cruise is the hit man. Great scene in the jazz club.Never saw thatCollateral. Worth watching for Foxx's performance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted December 12, 2013 Share Posted December 12, 2013 In no particular order:Shawshank RedemptionGreen MileThe Fugitive(Harrison Ford)BraveheartTitanicPlanes, Trains, AutomobilesHalloweenWhat Lies BeneathThe Thing(Carpenter)Fletch Honorable Mention: Stir Of EchoesMothman PropheciesApocalyptoFlightKnowingThe TownGravityPrisonersWhat About BobPrimal FearNo Country Old MenSling BladeExorcistSlumdog MillionaireGladiatorSignsBreakdownShiningOffice SpaceTakenStand By MeFargo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Queslington Posted January 9, 2014 Share Posted January 9, 2014 I started watching movies about a year ago, so I haven't seen too many. And the list is only including films I've seen more than once.10. Full Metal Jacket9. Battle Royale8. A Clockwork Orange7. Pi (my most-watched movie)6. Requiem for a Dream5. Fight Club4. 2001: A Space Odyssey3. Office Space2. Shawshank Redemption1. Trainspotting honorable mentions (would have definitely made the list if I had seen them more than once):The ShiningEyes Wide ShutPsychoEraserheadTaxi Driver 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 11, 2014 Author Share Posted January 11, 2014 Ok, I am going to redo my top ten list: Schindlers ListHouse Of Flying DaggersI, RobotThe Lord Of The Rings: Extended VersionsLaputa: Castle In The SkyBarefoot GenAtonementThe Lion KingBrief EncounterGone With The Wind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThinkingBig Posted January 13, 2014 Share Posted January 13, 2014 (edited) Not in any particular order ** In The Heat of The Night ** Inherit The Wind ** Unforgiven ** 2001: A Space Odyssey ** Dr Strangelove: Or How I learned to love... ** Schinder's List ** Taxi Driver ** Modern Romance ** The Godfather ** Shakespeare in Love The above list I deliberately included some more recent masterpieces and classics that have a universal appeal. Although I believe the 60's-70's was time ever for filmmaking in America -- the Mavericks -- and could create a list of just films that came out between 1964 and 1979 (Dog Day Afternoon, Parallax View, All the Presidents Men, Clockwork Orange, Alien, The Exorcist, Jaws, Close Encounters, Star Wars, The Empire Strikes Back) -- all masterpieces suited to my personal taste. Edited January 13, 2014 by ThinkingBig 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now