NaturalScientist75 Posted June 14, 2013 Share Posted June 14, 2013 In a revent interview, Geddy mentioned what his four favorite Rush albums are, 'Probably Moving Pictures, 2112, Power Windows and Clockwork Angels, but not necessarily in that order.' What are yours? Include a 5th if four is just to difficult. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Retrospective Posted June 14, 2013 Share Posted June 14, 2013 Someone made a Top 5 thread with that quote from Geddy, actually. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NaturalScientist75 Posted June 14, 2013 Author Share Posted June 14, 2013 Someone made a Top 5 thread with that quote from Geddy, actually. Somehow I missed that. oops. Apoligies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kevycanavan Posted June 15, 2013 Share Posted June 15, 2013 (edited) I can't find the other thread. A moderator will be able to move/merge them anyway, so no big deal. 1. Power Windows2. Roll the Bones3. Hold your Fire4. Clockwork Angels5. Signals The order of 2-5 are changeable depending on whatever mood I'm in. Edited June 15, 2013 by kevycanavan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wingmaster Posted June 15, 2013 Share Posted June 15, 2013 In a revent interview, Geddy mentioned what his four favorite Rush albums are, 'Probably Moving Pictures, 2112, Power Windows and Clockwork Angels, but not necessarily in that order.' What are yours? Include a 5th if four is just to difficult. Tough call. Here are my first, in alphabetical order, but most of the others run close "seconds:" Clockwork Angels2112HemispheresMoving PicturesPermanent WavesSignals 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duke1 Posted June 15, 2013 Share Posted June 15, 2013 (edited) Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, Power Windows, Counterparts, Vapour Trails, Clockwork Angels. Edited June 15, 2013 by Duke1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NaturalScientist75 Posted June 16, 2013 Author Share Posted June 16, 2013 In no particular order: Power WindowsHemipheres2112Permanent WavesClockwork Angels Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RushBoingo Posted June 17, 2013 Share Posted June 17, 2013 Power Windows, A Farewell to Kings, Clockwork Angels, Hold Your Fire, Test for Echo, also that was me who started the forum, but yeah, it was a while ago, so I am not surprised it went missing in the sea of forums Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sdhonda Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 Favorites, though not quite the best per se: HemispheresPermanant wavesG\PCounterpartsClockwork Angels Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mieko8 Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, Signals, Counterparts, Clockwork Angels Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greg2112 Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 (edited) Signals, Kings, Hemispheres, 2112, Caress Edited June 18, 2013 by greg2112 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willowroolz Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 Permanent WavesMoving PicturesSignalsHemispheresPower Windows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theanalogmiddleagedman Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 Can you say all of them? It is hard to pick as I find that I really get into one for a while then I find something of interest in another. If I had to say the top 5:Permanent WavesHemispheresFly by NightSignalsMoving Pictures (it is hard to say MP as the songs are so oversaturated on multiple live albums, tours, radio, etc, but it is an incredible album)2112 - ok 6. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apetersvt Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 Caress Of SteelHemispheresA Farewell To Kings2112Moving Pictures (barely nudges PeW) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 SignalsHemispheresMoving PicturesA Farewell to KingsPermanent Waves Whenever I make these lists I always subsequently wonder why Permanent Waves consistently lands in my top five. I think what explains it is the fact that TSOR and Entre Nous are two of my ten favorite Rush tunes. I used to get really excited about Freewill, and still think that it's absolutely stellar in its execution, but I'm not nearly as enamored of it as I was when I was younger. Jacob's Ladder is cool, but I'm not always in the mood to bring the necessary patience to it. Natural Science is a classic, but I think it is more impressive in the live format. Finally, I'm entirely indifferent toward DIfferent Strings. But still, the album always lands in my top five. Indeed, I can only conclude that its rank is a reflection of just how much I love TSOR and Entre Nous. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snyder80 Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 In no particular order... Signals, Moving Pictures, Permanent Waves, Power Windows, Grace Under Pressure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pale Facsimile Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 Ged has 3/4 of mine... 1. Moving Pictures - every song is, to quote Ray Danniels "a killer track"2. Permanent Waves - Natural Science is my favorite Rush song3. Power Windows - everything is great except Territories4. Clockwork Angels - still trying to pick my jaw up off the floor, one year after its release and just for poops and giggles, the rest... 2112Snakes & ArrowsA Farewell to KingsGrace Under PressureSignalsHemispheresCounterpartsHold Your FireRoll the BonesVapor TrailsTest for EchoPrestoFly by NightRushCaress of Steel I prefer Geddy's more mature voice, so that's why a lot of the screechier albums are closer to the bottom. It's certainly not a knock on the quality of the actual songs. In fact, I prefer live versions of some of the older songs that were performed much later (i.e., 'Bytor' and 'Working Man' on the VT tour, or 'In the Mood' in the encore medleys of GUP and Show of Hands). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaminbenb Posted June 20, 2013 Share Posted June 20, 2013 (edited) All the World's a Stage will always be my all time favorite album, ONLY because it was the first Rush music I EVER heard! But as far as Studio... Caress of Steel (second album purchased after ATWAS)A Farewell to KingsHemispheresPermanant Waves But I can stick honorable mentions with 2112, Moving Pictures, Snakes and Arrows, and Counterparts...basically those 4 are interchangable for the #5 spot depending upon my mood. Clockwork Angels has been a frequent flyer in the rotation, but it's just that it's new... Edited June 20, 2013 by Jaminbenb Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freeze Posted June 20, 2013 Share Posted June 20, 2013 Moving PicturesPermanent WavesCounterpartsA Farewell To KingsClockwork Angels Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NaturalScientist75 Posted March 8, 2015 Author Share Posted March 8, 2015 new tour. Bringing back some old topics. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted March 8, 2015 Share Posted March 8, 2015 Clockwork AngelsGrace Under PressureMoving PicturesPower Windows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jbroad Posted March 8, 2015 Share Posted March 8, 2015 (not including live albums) signalspermanent wavesmoving pictureshemispheresa farewell to kings the next 5 would be caress of steelfly by nightgrace under pressurepower windowsclockwork angels 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WIDE-ANGLE WATCHER Posted March 8, 2015 Share Posted March 8, 2015 It's hard to pick..... HemispheresPermanent WavesMoving PicturesA Farewell to KingsSignals With Honorable mention to Grace Under Pressure and Caress of Steel. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnRogers Posted March 9, 2015 Share Posted March 9, 2015 Permanent Waves Moving Pictures Signals In that order, all the others are great to good but those three are essential RUSH. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted March 9, 2015 Share Posted March 9, 2015 Signals for me is the top but after that MP and PeW then Snakes, Hemispheres and 2112. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now