Mr. Not Posted June 7, 2012 Share Posted June 7, 2012 (edited) Mine. Here we are: 1. Hemispheres 2. A Farewell to Kings 3. Caress of Steel 4. Signals 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Clockwork Angels 7. Vapor Trails 8. Permanent Waves 9. Moving Pictures 10. Fly By Night 11. Test For Echo 12. Power Windows 13. Snakes & Arrows 14. Hold Your Fire 15. Counterparts 16. Presto 17. 2112 18. Roll The Bones 19. Rush ..Yeah, looks about right How about you? Edited June 7, 2012 by Ovningskora Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Clockwork Angels currently sits at #6 for me and I think it's going to overtake Power Windows and GUP. I didn't even think that was possible at this stage. That would make it my #4 and if it climbed over Signals at #4 only MP and PW would be above it. We're looking at a possible top 3 for me. Wow. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danielmclark Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 The ten in the middle, between 5 and 15, could probably move up or down a slot depending on my mood. Clockwork Angels will probably never leave the top five. Clockwork Angels Presto Power Windows Permanent Waves Hold Your Fire Roll The Bones Vapor Trails Grace Under Pressure Signals Moving Pictures Counterparts Snakes & Arrows Hemispheres A Farewell to Kings 2112 Test For Echo Fly By Night Caress of Steel Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DistantEarlyRushFan Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 It's cracked my top 10 favorites. Right now it is at #8 1. Moving Pictures 2. Permanent Waves 3. Signals 4. Hemispheres 5. A Farewell To Kings 6. 2112 7. Fly By Night 8. Clockwork Angels 9. Caress of Steel 10. Grace Under Pressure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 QUOTE (danielmclark @ Jun 7 2012, 07:05 PM) The ten in the middle, between 5 and 15, could probably move up or down a slot depending on my mood. Clockwork Angels will probably never leave the top five. Clockwork Angels Presto Power Windows Permanent Waves Hold Your Fire Roll The Bones Vapor Trails Grace Under Pressure Signals Moving Pictures Counterparts Snakes & Arrows Hemispheres A Farewell to Kings 2112 Test For Echo Fly By Night Caress of Steel Rush Your fav record is already CA? Double wow! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
trenken Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 (edited) Ill play along after listening to it a good maybe 15 times and really absorbing it. Best to worst. Moving Pictures Permanent Waves Hemispheres 2112 Power Windows Farewell To Kings Grace Under Pressure Presto Hold Your Fire Signals Fly By Night Caress Of Steel Clockwork Angels Roll The Bones Counterparts Vapor Trails T4E Snakes & Arrows Rush (Not a real Rush album IMO) So basically what I said before, I dont LOVE CA, many Rush albums I think are better, but it's the best of modern Rush at least which is just fine for me. Edited June 8, 2012 by trenken Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gompers Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Hemispheres Permanent Waves Grace Under Pressure Moving Pictures A Farewell to Kings 2112 Signals Power Windows Snakes & Arrows Clockwork Angels Counterparts Moving Pictures Test For Echo Fly By Night Hold Your Fire Roll The Bones Caress of Steel Rush Vapor Trails Presto Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gompers Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 QUOTE (danielmclark @ Jun 7 2012, 08:05 PM) The ten in the middle, between 5 and 15, could probably move up or down a slot depending on my mood. Clockwork Angels will probably never leave the top five. Clockwork Angels Presto Power Windows Permanent Waves Hold Your Fire Roll The Bones Vapor Trails Grace Under Pressure Signals Moving Pictures Counterparts Snakes & Arrows Hemispheres A Farewell to Kings 2112 Test For Echo Fly By Night Caress of Steel Rush Wow, you don't dig the classic Prog duo Hemi and AFTK? These really secured Rush on the Prog map. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ak2112 Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 QUOTE (Ovningskora @ Jun 7 2012, 06:49 PM) Mine. Here we are: 1. Hemispheres 2. A Farewell to Kings 3. Caress of Steel 4. Signals 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Clockwork Angels 7. Vapor Trails 8. Permanent Waves 9. Moving Pictures 10. Fly By Night 11. Test For Echo 12. Power Windows 13. Snakes & Arrows 14. Hold Your Fire 15. Counterparts 16. Presto 17. 2112 18. Roll The Bones 19. Rush ..Yeah, looks about right How about you? 2112 nearly at the bottom? Pure insanity. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 QUOTE (Gompers @ Jun 7 2012, 08:12 PM) QUOTE (danielmclark @ Jun 7 2012, 08:05 PM) The ten in the middle, between 5 and 15, could probably move up or down a slot depending on my mood. Clockwork Angels will probably never leave the top five. Clockwork Angels Presto Power Windows Permanent Waves Hold Your Fire Roll The Bones Vapor Trails Grace Under Pressure Signals Moving Pictures Counterparts Snakes & Arrows Hemispheres A Farewell to Kings 2112 Test For Echo Fly By Night Caress of Steel Rush Wow, you don't dig the classic Prog duo Hemi and AFTK? These really secured Rush on the Prog map. If he doesn't like them, he doesn't like them. That's just fine with me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
trenken Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Useless to argue anyones lists. It's just opinions and this band has covered too many styles to even bother arguing with anyone. The last Rush fan I met in person liked T4E more than all of their classic old albums which blew my mind since I think its just pure average rock album crap outside of like 2 songs, so everyone likes what they like. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danielmclark Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 QUOTE (Union 5-3992 @ Jun 7 2012, 06:15 PM) QUOTE (Gompers @ Jun 7 2012, 08:12 PM) QUOTE (danielmclark @ Jun 7 2012, 08:05 PM) The ten in the middle, between 5 and 15, could probably move up or down a slot depending on my mood. Clockwork Angels will probably never leave the top five. Clockwork Angels Presto Power Windows Permanent Waves Hold Your Fire Roll The Bones Vapor Trails Grace Under Pressure Signals Moving Pictures Counterparts Snakes & Arrows Hemispheres A Farewell to Kings 2112 Test For Echo Fly By Night Caress of Steel Rush Wow, you don't dig the classic Prog duo Hemi and AFTK? These really secured Rush on the Prog map. If he doesn't like them, he doesn't like them. That's just fine with me. It's not that I don't like them, it's that I don't like them as much as the others. They're both still in the rotation. I don't care for the 70's material on the whole as much as I do the 80's and above. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gompers Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 QUOTE (Union 5-3992 @ Jun 7 2012, 08:15 PM) QUOTE (Gompers @ Jun 7 2012, 08:12 PM) QUOTE (danielmclark @ Jun 7 2012, 08:05 PM) The ten in the middle, between 5 and 15, could probably move up or down a slot depending on my mood. Clockwork Angels will probably never leave the top five. Clockwork Angels Presto Power Windows Permanent Waves Hold Your Fire Roll The Bones Vapor Trails Grace Under Pressure Signals Moving Pictures Counterparts Snakes & Arrows Hemispheres A Farewell to Kings 2112 Test For Echo Fly By Night Caress of Steel Rush Wow, you don't dig the classic Prog duo Hemi and AFTK? These really secured Rush on the Prog map. If he doesn't like them, he doesn't like them. That's just fine with me. Thank you Mr. My Opinion Matters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
losingit2k Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Hemispheres Moving Pictures Permanent Waves Clockwork Angels Signals Grace Under Pressure A Farewell to Kings Snakes and Arrows Power Windows Hold Your Fire Counterparts 2112 Roll the Bones Presto Test for Echo Vapor Trails Fly by Night Rush Caress of Steel Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deckiller Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 (edited) 1. Moving Pictures (4.75/5) - extremely well constructed songs; Camera Eye is a bit overlong and Vital Signs is shaky at points. 2. Power Windows (4.75/5) - phenomenal production and emotion - some of the synths may be overdone. 3. Permanent Waves (4.5/5) - classic songs, one shaky song (Jacob's Ladder) 4. Hemispheres (4.5/5) - very consistent; title track is a bit too long and Circumstances is a bit too straightforward 5. Hold Your Fire (4.5/5) - great sound and some of my favorite tunes. The rest of the album is a bit inconsistent; some songs sound "childish" as someone pointed out. 6. Counterparts (4/5) - big sound, return to roots, some inconsistent songs. 7. Clockwork Angels (4/5) - fantastically consistent. Geddy's vocals are deteriorating and some of the songs are a bit too repetitive. Some of the band's best moments are here, and the strings are unbelievable. 8. Signals (4/5) 9. 2112 (4/5) 10. Grace Under Pressure (4/5) 11. Snakes & Arrows (3.5/5) 12. A Farewell to Kings (3.5/5) 13. Fly By Night (3/5) 14. Roll the Bones (3/5) 15. Presto (3/5) 16. Rush (3/5) 17. Caress of Steel (2.5/5) 18. Vapor Trails (2.5/5) 19. Test for Echo (2.5/5) Edited June 8, 2012 by Deckiller Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gedneil Alpeart Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Too early for me, but most def in the top 10.....maybe eventually top 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KidGloves Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 This is as of right now. This could easily change. Hemispheres A Farewell to Kings Permanent Waves Moving Pictures Clockwork Angels Power Wndows Signals Counterparts 2112 Fly By Night Grace Under Pressure Caress of Steel Rush Presto Snakes and Arrows Vapor Trails Test For Echo Hold Your Fire Roll the Bones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shreddy Lee Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 The way I'm currently feeling: Top Tier 1. Hemispheres 2. Fly By Night 3. Moving Pictures 4. A Farewell to Kings Tier 2 5. Clockwork Angels 6. Vapor Trails 7. 2112 8. Permanent Waves 9. Caress of Steel 10. Grace Under Pressure Tier 3 11. Signals 12. Snakes & Arrows 13. Rush Tier 4 14. Roll the Bones 15. Counterparts 16. Test for Echo Bottom Tier 17. Presto 18. Hold Your Fire 19. Power Windows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deslock Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 I prefer to place Rush albums in tiers: QUOTE (deslock @ Jun 5 2012, 09:19 AM)MP, PoW, CA (5 stars - masterpiece) Hem, PeW, SnA (4.5 stars - incredible) Signals, CP, VT (4 stars - very strong) 2112, AFTK, RTB (3.5 stars - great) GUP, HYF, Presto, T4E (3 stars - good) FBN, COS (2.5 stars - decent) Rush (2 stars - poor/OK) (Note: in chronological order and not ranked within each tier) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elion Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 1. Hemispheres 2. Moving Pictures 3. Permanent Waves 4. Clockwork Angels 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Vapor Trails 7. Counterparts 8. Power Windows 9. Roll the Bones 10. Signals 11. A Farewell to Kings 12. Test For Echo 13. Snakes & Arrows 14. 2112 15. Presto 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Fly By Night 18. Caress of Steel 19. Rush There's an immediate appeal for Clockwork Angels that I think will remain strong as time passes. GUP is the only album I'm unsure about ranking below CA. That aside, CA has a solid place in my top five. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KING2112 Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Moving Pictures A Farewell to Kings Grace Under Pressure Permanent Waves Signals Power Windows Hemispheres Clockwork Angels 2112 Hold Your Fire Caress of Steel Fly By Night Presto Test For Echo Roll The Bones Snakes And Arrows Rush Vapor Trails Counterparts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alphseeker Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Hemispheres Permanent Waves A Farewell to Kings 2112 Moving Pictures Grace Under Pressure Signals Clockwork Angels Caress of Steel Rush The rest of them i can care less what order they are in - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GUP1771 Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 My tastes change so much from time to time, so that affects what type of eras I listen to of Rush. For awhile now, I'm really enjoying their Synth era. With this being said, I had to try to take an approach in making a list that would be more constant instead of changing so much, so I went by making a list based on what is listenable (for me) on each record. I found the following: Clockwork Angels: 100% (12/12) Hemispheres: 100% (4/4) Power Windows: 88% (7/8) Moving Pictures: 86% (6/7) Permanent Waves: 83% (5/6) Grace Under Pressure: 75% (6/8) Signals: 75% (6/8) 2112: 67% (4/6) Counterparts: 64% (7/11) Presto: 64% (7/11) Roll the Bones: 60% (6/10) Hold Your Fire: 50% (5/10) Fly by Night: 38% (3/8) Test for Echo: 36% (4/11) A Farewell to Kings: 33% (2/6) Snakes and Arrows: 23% (3/13) Rush: 13% (1/8) Vapor Trails: 0% (0/13) * Caress of Steel: 0% (0/5) * The only reason VT scored so low is because of the production. I'm sure there would be quite a few songs that I would like if it didn't sound so harsh to my ears. It is a bit early to rank with Clockwork Angels, and it's one of the only albums that I can listen to every song from them, so that's a plus. With that said, listenable doesn't equate to favorites. There are definitely a few favorite songs on there, but not all of them are. I really enjoy this album, and I said after a first listen, it could be in my top 5. Here's a list of album rankings based on my favorite songs: Power Windows Grace Under Pressure Clockwork Angels Moving Pictures Signals Notice how that compares to the previous list based on songs listenable. I think Clockwork Angels will remain in top 5, but whether if it stays at number 3 remains to be seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted June 8, 2012 Author Share Posted June 8, 2012 QUOTE (ak2112 @ Jun 7 2012, 05:15 PM) QUOTE (Ovningskora @ Jun 7 2012, 06:49 PM) Mine. Here we are: 1. Hemispheres 2. A Farewell to Kings 3. Caress of Steel 4. Signals 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Clockwork Angels 7. Vapor Trails 8. Permanent Waves 9. Moving Pictures 10. Fly By Night 11. Test For Echo 12. Power Windows 13. Snakes & Arrows 14. Hold Your Fire 15. Counterparts 16. Presto 17. 2112 18. Roll The Bones 19. Rush ..Yeah, looks about right How about you? 2112 nearly at the bottom? Pure insanity. Is that what you call it? You see, I like all the albums I listed before it more. 2112 is their weakest epic with elements that can be found in numerous other songs (in other words, it's not very unique or exciting), and the rest of the album doesn't have much going for it either (Lessons is good). It's great that this thread has brought back controversy over older albums though! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dethroned emperor Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 the order always changes but tonights order is: 1.Caress Of Steel 2.A Farewell To Kings 3.Fly By Night 4.Counterparts 5.Hemispheres 6.2112 7.Rush 8.Presto 9.Snakes and Arrows 10.Clockwork Angels 11.Test For Echo 12.Moving Pictures 13.Signals 14.Power Windows 15.Grace Under Pressure 16.Permanent Waves 17.Roll The Bones 18.Hold Your Fire 19.Vapor Trails Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now