rushgoober Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 (edited) I can't believe I've never done this before, but having just gone through the process, it's probably because it's f*cking hard to do! I know I've listed my top 50 albums before, but never 100, and never in order! Of course the order is subject to change at any moment, and I know by the time it's too late to edit this post that I'll already regret some placements, but I've gone through the list enough to know that this is generally where I'd place the albums. Let me say that I'm not super happy with my #1 choice, not because I can think of an album better than it, but more like because almost any of my top 13 I'd be proud to have at number 1. The Sigur Ros album near the bottom of my list is a VERY new album to me, so that one could easily move up a bunch of notches as I get to know it better. I wish I had listened more to Jethro Tull's Thick as a Brick as that should really be on my list, but I don't know the album well enough, and it's never grabbed me like it's grabbed so many other prog fans - I'm sure with subsequent listens that it will. Also, I know I have 3 or 4 official compilation albums in my list, but all those albums were simply too amazing not to list. If you don't think that's kosher, all I can say is that it's MY list. When you come up with yours (and I hope you do!) you can set your own rules. No live albums made my list, but if one did, it would be Pink Floyd's Atom Heart Mother Goes On The Road - I didn't include it because it's a bootleg. Edited May 29, 2012 by rushgoober Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 29, 2012 Author Share Posted May 29, 2012 (edited) Edited May 29, 2012 by rushgoober Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 29, 2012 Author Share Posted May 29, 2012 (edited) Incidentally, my albums come from these decades: 1960's - 31 1970's - 51 1980's - 11 1990's - 5 2000's - 1 2010's - 1 Edited May 29, 2012 by rushgoober Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 I'd have to do hours of "research" to compile a true, comprehensive list and then another bunch of hours changing and rearranging positions till I was satisfied with the final analysis. I'm not prepared to do that and there's not a chance that I'd even start the process. I couldn't even do a top ten either, I'd have to fit too many albums into the ten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 29, 2012 Author Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (treeduck @ May 28 2012, 11:21 PM) I'd have to do hours of "research" to compile a true, comprehensive list and then another bunch of hours changing and rearranging positions till I was satisfied with the final analysis. I'm not prepared to do that and there's not a chance that I'd even start the process. I couldn't even do a top ten either, I'd have to fit too many albums into the ten. Too bad, as I'd be curious to see what you came up with. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (rushgoober @ May 29 2012, 01:30 AM) QUOTE (treeduck @ May 28 2012, 11:21 PM) I'd have to do hours of "research" to compile a true, comprehensive list and then another bunch of hours changing and rearranging positions till I was satisfied with the final analysis. I'm not prepared to do that and there's not a chance that I'd even start the process. I couldn't even do a top ten either, I'd have to fit too many albums into the ten. Too bad, as I'd be curious to see what you came up with. You mean so you could post about how you can't believe album A is rated at number 37 of all places and album B is only rated at number 26 by God!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (rushgoober @ May 29 2012, 06:07 PM)1. Love - Forever Changes (1967) 2. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - So Far (1974) 3. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) 4. Jefferson Airplane - After Bathing At Baxter's (1967) 5. King Crimson - Lizard (1970) 6. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica (1969) 7. The Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream (1969) 8. Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs (1970) 9. Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans (1973) 10. Can - Tago Mago (1972) Jeeez Goobs, Tales barely scraping the top ten. Come on, surely you be jivin', that aint right dudester ...and where the frig is MP and PeW you you...hater of Rush you Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (treeduck @ May 29 2012, 06:34 PM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ May 29 2012, 01:30 AM) QUOTE (treeduck @ May 28 2012, 11:21 PM) I'd have to do hours of "research" to compile a true, comprehensive list and then another bunch of hours changing and rearranging positions till I was satisfied with the final analysis. I'm not prepared to do that and there's not a chance that I'd even start the process. I couldn't even do a top ten either, I'd have to fit too many albums into the ten. Too bad, as I'd be curious to see what you came up with. You mean so you could post about how you can't believe album A is rated at number 37 of all places and album B is only rated at number 26 by God!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (treeduck @ May 29 2012, 06:21 AM) I'd have to do hours of "research" to compile a true, comprehensive list and then another bunch of hours changing and rearranging positions till I was satisfied with the final analysis. I'm not prepared to do that and there's not a chance that I'd even start the process. I couldn't even do a top ten either, I'd have to fit too many albums into the ten. I agree with the mallard. I wouldn't know where to begin, let alone a middle and an end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ May 29 2012, 01:53 AM) QUOTE (treeduck @ May 29 2012, 06:21 AM) I'd have to do hours of "research" to compile a true, comprehensive list and then another bunch of hours changing and rearranging positions till I was satisfied with the final analysis. I'm not prepared to do that and there's not a chance that I'd even start the process. I couldn't even do a top ten either, I'd have to fit too many albums into the ten. I agree with the mallard. I wouldn't know where to begin, let alone a middle and an end. +1 Where the fukk do I begin??? Well at least I know my number one album: 1. "Hemispheres" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adace1 Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 Well, I like making lists so here I go. The order's pretty much interchangeable except for 1-10. Also, for the most part, I only list one album per artist. (P.S. Please, don't make fun of my picks.) 100. Disturbed - Indestructible 99. Scorpions - Sting in the Tail 98. Iron and Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 97. The Doors - Waiting for the Sun 96. Dio - Holy Dive 95. Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior 94. The Ocean - Aeolian 93. Kamelot - The Black Halo 92. A Silver Mt. Zion - He Has Left Us... 91. Nadja - Skin Turns to Glass 90. Blind Guardian - At the Edge of Time 89. Steve Roach - Structures From Silence 88. Van Halen - Van Halen 87. Obscura - Omnivium 86. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue 85. Lustmord - Metavoid 84. The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed 83. Anathema - Weather Systems 82. Camel - Moonmadness 81. Boards of Canada - The Campfire Headphase 80. Iced Earth - Dystopia 79. Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley 78. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 77. Yes - Fragile 76. Enslaved - Vertebrae 75. Dredg - Catch Without Arms 74. Children of bodom 73. Judas Priest - Painkiller 72. Nile - Annihilation of the Wicked 71. Megadeth - Rust in Peace 70. Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning 69. Amogh Symphony - The Quantum Hack Code 68. Riverside - Rapid Eye Movement 67. Massive Attack - Mezzanine 66. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King 65. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain 64. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 63. Hammock - Raising Your Voice, Trying to Stop an Echo 62. Mono - Hymn to the Immortal Wind 61. Moonsorrow - Verisakeet 60. Symphony X - The Odyssey 59. Electric Wizard - Dopethrone 58. Wolves in the Throne Room - Celestial Lineage 57. Ahab - Call of the Wretched Sea 56. Meshuggah - Nothing 55. Pelican - What We All Come to Need 54. Death - The Sound of Perseverance 53. Ulver - Shadows of the Sun 52. Haken - Visions 51. Scale the Summit - The Collective 50. Scar Symmetry - Holographic Universe 49. Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots 48. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 47. Devin Townsend - Ghost/Addicted 46. Cynic - Traced in Air 45. The Sword - Age of Winters 44. Bjork - Homogenic 43. Iron Maiden - Powerslave 42. Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas 41. Blackfield - Blackfield 40. Candlemass - Death Magic Doom 39. Wolfmother - Wolfmother 38. Alcest - Souvenirs d'un Autre Monde 37. Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place 36. Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun 35. Agalloch - Ashes Against the Grain 34. Within Temptation - The Unforgiving 33. Deftones - Diamond Eyes 32. Opeth - Damnation 31. NIN - The Fragile 30. Portishead - Dummy 29. SOAD - Toxicity 28. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 27. Gojira - The Way of All Flesh 26. Metallica - Ride the Lightning 25. Amon Amarth - Twilight of the Thunder God 24. Nightwish - Dark Passion Play 23. Orphaned Land - The Neverending Way of Orwarrior 22. Trivium - Shogun 21. Isis - Wavering Radiant 20. Animals as Leaders - self-titled 19. Katatonia - Night is the New Day 18. Rush - Moving Pictures 17. Rammstein - Reise, Reise 16. Black Sabbath - Paranoid 15. U2 - The Joshua Tree 14. Dream Theater - Images and Words 13. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 12. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 11. Opeth - Blackwater Park 10. Opeth - Ghost Reveries 9. Alice in Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue 8. Tool - Lateralus 7. Metallica - Master of Puppets 6. Muse - Absolution 5. Muse - Black Holes and Revelations 4. Coldplay - X&Y 3. Radiohead - The Bends 2. Radiohead - Kid A 1. Radiohead - Ok Computer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (adace1 @ May 29 2012, 04:20 AM) Well, I like making lists so here I go. The order's pretty much interchangeable except for 1-10. Also, for the most part, I only list one album per artist. (P.S. Please, don't make fun of my picks.) 100. Disturbed - Indestructible 99. Scorpions - Sting in the Tail 98. Iron and Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 97. The Doors - Waiting for the Sun 96. Dio - Holy Dive 95. Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior 94. The Ocean - Aeolian 93. Kamelot - The Black Halo 92. A Silver Mt. Zion - He Has Left Us... 91. Nadja - Skin Turns to Glass 90. Blind Guardian - At the Edge of Time 89. Steve Roach - Structures From Silence 88. Van Halen - Van Halen 87. Obscura - Omnivium 86. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue 85. Lustmord - Metavoid 84. The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed 83. Anathema - Weather Systems 82. Camel - Moonmadness 81. Boards of Canada - The Campfire Headphase 80. Iced Earth - Dystopia 79. Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley 78. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 77. Yes - Fragile 76. Enslaved - Vertebrae 75. Dredg - Catch Without Arms 74. Children of bodom 73. Judas Priest - Painkiller 72. Nile - Annihilation of the Wicked 71. Megadeth - Rust in Peace 70. Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning 69. Amogh Symphony - The Quantum Hack Code 68. Riverside - Rapid Eye Movement 67. Massive Attack - Mezzanine 66. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King 65. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain 64. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 63. Hammock - Raising Your Voice, Trying to Stop an Echo 62. Mono - Hymn to the Immortal Wind 61. Moonsorrow - Verisakeet 60. Symphony X - The Odyssey 59. Electric Wizard - Dopethrone 58. Wolves in the Throne Room - Celestial Lineage 57. Ahab - Call of the Wretched Sea 56. Meshuggah - Nothing 55. Pelican - What We All Come to Need 54. Death - The Sound of Perseverance 53. Ulver - Shadows of the Sun 52. Haken - Visions 51. Scale the Summit - The Collective 50. Scar Symmetry - Holographic Universe 49. Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots 48. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 47. Devin Townsend - Ghost/Addicted 46. Cynic - Traced in Air 45. The Sword - Age of Winters 44. Bjork - Homogenic 43. Iron Maiden - Powerslave 42. Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas 41. Blackfield - Blackfield 40. Candlemass - Death Magic Doom 39. Wolfmother - Wolfmother 38. Alcest - Souvenirs d'un Autre Monde 37. Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place 36. Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun 35. Agalloch - Ashes Against the Grain 34. Within Temptation - The Unforgiving 33. Deftones - Diamond Eyes 32. Opeth - Damnation 31. NIN - The Fragile 30. Portishead - Dummy 29. SOAD - Toxicity 28. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 27. Gojira - The Way of All Flesh 26. Metallica - Ride the Lightning 25. Amon Amarth - Twilight of the Thunder God 24. Nightwish - Dark Passion Play 23. Orphaned Land - The Neverending Way of Orwarrior 22. Trivium - Shogun 21. Isis - Wavering Radiant 20. Animals as Leaders - self-titled 19. Katatonia - Night is the New Day 18. Rush - Moving Pictures 17. Rammstein - Reise, Reise 16. Black Sabbath - Paranoid 15. U2 - The Joshua Tree 14. Dream Theater - Images and Words 13. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 12. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 11. Opeth - Blackwater Park 10. Opeth - Ghost Reveries 9. Alice in Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue 8. Tool - Lateralus 7. Metallica - Master of Puppets 6. Muse - Absolution 5. Muse - Black Holes and Revelations 4. Coldplay - X&Y 3. Radiohead - The Bends 2. Radiohead - Kid A 1. Radiohead - Ok Computer I never seen so many bands I haven't heard of. Yet no bands like Led Zeppelin or the Beatles. Not criticizing it's your list but I take it your not much of a classic rock fan? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (adace1 @ May 29 2012, 02:20 AM) Well, I like making lists so here I go. The order's pretty much interchangeable except for 1-10. Also, for the most part, I only list one album per artist. (P.S. Please, don't make fun of my picks.) 100. Disturbed - Indestructible 99. Scorpions - Sting in the Tail 98. Iron and Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 97. The Doors - Waiting for the Sun 96. Dio - Holy Dive 95. Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior 94. The Ocean - Aeolian 93. Kamelot - The Black Halo 92. A Silver Mt. Zion - He Has Left Us... 91. Nadja - Skin Turns to Glass 90. Blind Guardian - At the Edge of Time 89. Steve Roach - Structures From Silence 88. Van Halen - Van Halen 87. Obscura - Omnivium 86. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue 85. Lustmord - Metavoid 84. The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed 83. Anathema - Weather Systems 82. Camel - Moonmadness 81. Boards of Canada - The Campfire Headphase 80. Iced Earth - Dystopia 79. Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley 78. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 77. Yes - Fragile 76. Enslaved - Vertebrae 75. Dredg - Catch Without Arms 74. Children of bodom 73. Judas Priest - Painkiller 72. Nile - Annihilation of the Wicked 71. Megadeth - Rust in Peace 70. Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning 69. Amogh Symphony - The Quantum Hack Code 68. Riverside - Rapid Eye Movement 67. Massive Attack - Mezzanine 66. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King 65. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain 64. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 63. Hammock - Raising Your Voice, Trying to Stop an Echo 62. Mono - Hymn to the Immortal Wind 61. Moonsorrow - Verisakeet 60. Symphony X - The Odyssey 59. Electric Wizard - Dopethrone 58. Wolves in the Throne Room - Celestial Lineage 57. Ahab - Call of the Wretched Sea 56. Meshuggah - Nothing 55. Pelican - What We All Come to Need 54. Death - The Sound of Perseverance 53. Ulver - Shadows of the Sun 52. Haken - Visions 51. Scale the Summit - The Collective 50. Scar Symmetry - Holographic Universe 49. Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots 48. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 47. Devin Townsend - Ghost/Addicted 46. Cynic - Traced in Air 45. The Sword - Age of Winters 44. Bjork - Homogenic 43. Iron Maiden - Powerslave 42. Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas 41. Blackfield - Blackfield 40. Candlemass - Death Magic Doom 39. Wolfmother - Wolfmother 38. Alcest - Souvenirs d'un Autre Monde 37. Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place 36. Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun 35. Agalloch - Ashes Against the Grain 34. Within Temptation - The Unforgiving 33. Deftones - Diamond Eyes 32. Opeth - Damnation 31. NIN - The Fragile 30. Portishead - Dummy 29. SOAD - Toxicity 28. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 27. Gojira - The Way of All Flesh 26. Metallica - Ride the Lightning 25. Amon Amarth - Twilight of the Thunder God 24. Nightwish - Dark Passion Play 23. Orphaned Land - The Neverending Way of Orwarrior 22. Trivium - Shogun 21. Isis - Wavering Radiant 20. Animals as Leaders - self-titled 19. Katatonia - Night is the New Day 18. Rush - Moving Pictures 17. Rammstein - Reise, Reise 16. Black Sabbath - Paranoid 15. U2 - The Joshua Tree 14. Dream Theater - Images and Words 13. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 12. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 11. Opeth - Blackwater Park 10. Opeth - Ghost Reveries 9. Alice in Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue 8. Tool - Lateralus 7. Metallica - Master of Puppets 6. Muse - Absolution 5. Muse - Black Holes and Revelations 4. Coldplay - X&Y 3. Radiohead - The Bends 2. Radiohead - Kid A 1. Radiohead - Ok Computer Well of course it's interchangeable - extremely so. You were just listing albums my friend Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gutless Wonder Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 (edited) Sorry for the double post! Edited May 29, 2012 by The Gutless Wonder Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gutless Wonder Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 1 - This Is My Truth Tell Me Yours - Manic Street Preachers (I'll get back to you at some point with the other 99! lol!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 29, 2012 Author Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (Steevo @ May 29 2012, 01:18 AM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ May 29 2012, 06:07 PM)1. Love - Forever Changes (1967) 2. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - So Far (1974) 3. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) 4. Jefferson Airplane - After Bathing At Baxter's (1967) 5. King Crimson - Lizard (1970) 6. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica (1969) 7. The Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream (1969) 8. Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs (1970) 9. Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans (1973) 10. Can - Tago Mago (1972) Jeeez Goobs, Tales barely scraping the top ten. Come on, surely you be jivin', that aint right dudester ...and where the frig is MP and PeW you you...hater of Rush you Well, I did say almost any of my top 13 could have been worthy #1's! And MP and PeW are in there, just at 22 and 38, respectively - still not too shabby! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (rushgoober @ May 29 2012, 11:40 PM)QUOTE (Steevo @ May 29 2012, 01:18 AM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ May 29 2012, 06:07 PM)1. Love - Forever Changes (1967) 2. Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - So Far (1974) 3. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) 4. Jefferson Airplane - After Bathing At Baxter's (1967) 5. King Crimson - Lizard (1970) 6. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica (1969) 7. The Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream (1969) 8. Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs (1970) 9. Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans (1973) 10. Can - Tago Mago (1972) Jeeez Goobs, Tales barely scraping the top ten. Come on, surely you be jivin', that aint right dudester ...and where the frig is MP and PeW you you...hater of Rush you Well, I did say almost any of my top 13 could have been worthy #1's! And MP and PeW are in there, just at 22 and 38, respectively - still not too shabby! Ok, so you did. Good work Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metaldad Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (adace1 @ May 29 2012, 04:20 AM) 88. Van Halen - Van Halen 44. Bjork - Homogenic I cannot find the words to describe what i am thinking right now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 (edited) Edited May 29, 2012 by ReRushed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 29, 2012 Author Share Posted May 29, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 29, 2012 Author Share Posted May 29, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Sawyer Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 It would take me a long time to do 50, much less 100 in order, but here's my top 5.... 1. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 2. Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans 3. Gong - You 4. Camel - The Snow Goose 5. Jethro Tull - Thick As a Brick And what the heck, here's a tentative 6-10 list (no order, though). King Crimson - Starless and Bible Black Styx - Paradise Theatre Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway Cat Stevens - Catch Bull At Four Eagles - Greatest Hits 1971-1975 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (rushgoober @ May 29 2012, 02:10 PM) VERY interesting list. Very folky and jazzy. There are several albums that almost made my list, but would be on a top 200 or 300 of mine. I'd actually be curious, based on my list, what you think I should try that I might not know about... Yes, indeed! Likewise, you have some stuff on your list that I want to ask you about. I'll report back when I have a chance to consolidate my ideas and queries. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now