Hatchetaxe&saw Posted October 13, 2013 Share Posted October 13, 2013 I was looking for a thread on Nick Drake. Anyway, anyone care to add to this? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted October 13, 2013 Share Posted October 13, 2013 The Beatles - The BeatlesIt's the album that pushed my musical expectations to a high standard. At a young age it's the album that entertained me, surprised me, challenged me and scared me. Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da, life goes on to black cloud crossed my mind, blue mist round my soul, feel so sucidal, even hate my rock and roll... wow. Simon & Garfunkel - Greatest HitsIt holds together like a proper album to my ears. it was in the house, so I listened to it. And loved it. Rush - Moving PicturesIt had everything for the 14 year old version of me. And it still does for the middle-aged version. I never tire of listening to it. R.E.M. - MurmurI grew up with the Beatles, the Stones, the Who, Led Zeppelin, music that was always there, and I was a few years too young for punk. For the first time I felt a band and an album was MINE. The Clash - London CallingHoly shit. They are just as good as what came before them. I think this is the greatest rock and roll album of all-time. Prince - Purple RainNone of my friends would listen to it. It's a shame. Prince can do it all. It basically introduced me to black music and artists. It wasn't just Jimi Hendrix anymore. The Replacements - Let It BeIt's pretty much all I listened to between high school and college. It was fun and it was snotty. My punk rock album. Brian Eno - Another Green WorldThe sounds are all that matters. It's an album that makes me feel worried and content at the same time. Nirvana - NevermindIt never lets up and it re-confirmed everything I liked about rock music. Beck - OdelayIt's almost like the White Album of the 90's. It has a little bit of everything that was going on at the time of its release. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted October 13, 2013 Share Posted October 13, 2013 The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club BandGenesis - The Lamb Lies Down On BroadwayThe Who - QuadropheniaPink Floyd - AnimalsLed Zeppelin - IIIRainbow - RisingStyx - The Grand IllusionSparks - Kimono My HouseVDGG - Still LifeScorpions - Taken By ForceAC/DC - Dirty Deeds Done Dirt CheapMarillion - Misplaced ChildhoodKingston Wall - IIPorcupine Tree - Stupid DreamAnathema - Judgement and a lot more, especially :rush: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RushBoingo Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 In order of appearance in my life: American Idiot by Green Day: First album that I really wanted from the first band that I really liked. Still holds strong today Gold by Rush: First Rush Album that I got into (I got Snakes and Arrows Live before this but it did not quite hook me). Played both discs numerous times A Farewell To Kings by Rush: First Studio Album that hit me hard (Moving Pictures was the only one before it, and it was good). The Lineup of tracks, the artwork, the whole package, made me repeat getting American Idiot all over again Power Windows by Rush: My Favorite Album, my most anticipated Rush album to get for Christmas, I loved the three tracks I had heard previously on Gold more than anything else, and therefore had high expectations, and it did not disappoint. It took forever to listen to another CD after this one. It was on constant repeat. This is the only album I own that I cannot skip a single track over (exception for when the tracks come up on shuffle) The Age of Plastic by The Buggles: First non-Rush album I wanted after getting into Rush (along with Asia’s debut). This one really expanded my horizons on electronic music as well as dystopian themes. 20th Century Masters by Oingo Boingo: This one was exciting as it was the first band I got into after Rush. They were fairly obscure, so I was unsurprisingly disappointed not finding any of their albums at my local cd store, when this caught my eye as I was about to leave empty handed. I was so excited to have just randomly seen it, as well as finding it having all 3 of my (at the time) favorite songs by them. This was played so consistently until getting one of their studio albums, just because I was excited to get a bit of a break from Rush (after 3 years of pretty much solid devotion) Dead Man’s Party by Oingo Boingo: More of the same from above; stoked. Clockwork Angels by Rush: First new Rush album to come out since I became a fan, all the hype was crazy for me, and it was like Christmas for me when I finally got it. Boingo by Oingo Boingo: An album I was hesitant to get when first getting into Oingo Boingo, as it was far and away in sound and style from their other seven albums. But as I got into the individual tracks, and as it turns out…Masterpiece! Easily their best work, and one of their rarest to get on CD. All Things Bright and Beautiful by Owl City: My first album by Owl City, an artist I could not believe I was getting into due to his pop status, but I connected with his music so much, and this album was no exception. I loved how much I was expanding my tastes with this album, as well as my continuing growth of love for electronic music. Ocean Eyes by Owl City: It was an album that I listened to for the first time as I moved away for university. Nothing more, just a great album for a great moment in life. The Midsummer Station by Owl City: An album I hated at first because it sounded like bland pop from an artist I was just committing to, but it grew on me tremendously. Taught me that there can be good found in anything (don’t judge a book by its cover etc.) Maybe I’m Dreaming by Owl City: Another album I really wanted, and probably the one album I connect with the most on a personal level. Nanobots by They Might Be Giants: My first Impulse purchase. I had only heard of TMBG for Two Weeks, but was already majorly impressed by them. So I went to pick up their most popular album, but just like Oingo Boingo, they were not mainstream enough to keep a ready supply of their discography. All that was available was Nanobots, their most recent, month old album. I knew absolutely ZERO songs off of it. But in a split decision, I decided I would take a shot, and it did not disappoint. 21st Century Breakdown by Green Day: My first revisit to the band after a long rest from them. I instantly remembered why I liked them so much, and kind of kicked myself for abandoning them for so long. Join Us by They Might Be Giants: My favorite of theirs (so far). Can’t really explain this one, but I could not last without it now. Random Access Memories by Daft Punk: First album recommended to me by someone else. My cousin played it constantly over the summer, and it grew and grew on my, till I had to pick it up. Again more electronic influence to gain for me. Anticipating Clockwork Angels Live to be added to the list for it being the first tour I saw where I did not know the Setlist and have them play half of my favorite album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 So many albums I love but I'll limit to those that feel like they were made for me. In no particular order: RUSH -- A Farewell to Kings (mainly b/c of Xanadu) and Hemispheres; maybe I would have been a more normal jr. high kid if I hadn't spent so much time listening to these albums. WIRE -- 154 and Change Becomes Us (the definitive post-punk/art-punk classic now joined by its just-as-amazing sequel; Radiohead's been called "Punk Floyd," but Wire carried the title first) TONES ON TAIL -- The Album Pop (while this has many elements that make great albums from the '80s sound dated, the opening bars of Twist still hypnotize me, and Rain is still amazing) THE CHURCH -- After Everything Now This (with its b-sides from Parallel Universe, a moody, atmospheric Floyd-esque collection) THE JAZZ BUTCHER -- The Cult of the Basement (the best band no one's heard of; check out Mr. Odd) CINERAMA -- Torino (produced by Steve Albini, to great effect; check out Starry Eyed and Quick, Before it Melts) (And albums which need no introduction:) RADIOHEAD -- OK Computer MY BLOODY VALENTINE -- Loveless NIRVANA -- Nevermind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 Jeez.....I can write a novel on this. But i will list some of the most improtant albums for me over the course of my life, playing music, living, exploring....etc etc. 1) Kiss Alive - This is the album that started my rock n roll life. This is the album that struck the first nerve....that rock music was my path. A timeless classic....and yes although greatly enhanced in the studio....it is as fresh and exciting today as it was the first time I dropped the needle and heard Deuce for the first time. 2) Moving Pictures - Being 11 years old.....I remember the first time I heard Red Barchetta.....my life changed forever. Litterally perfection front to back. After hearing my very first Rush album I knew at that very moment....I wanted a guitar in my hands....all the time. 3) 2112 - So MP started it......but 2112 cemented it. My camp counsler in 1983 (still friends to this day) asked me what kind of music I like. I told him I love Rush....but all I had was MP, Exit Stage Left and Signals. He brought me his vinyl of 2112 and Hemispheres......woha. Things had really taken off from the moment on. 4) Van Halen 1 & 2 - Eddie.....nuff said. 5) Holy Diver - Ronnie James Dio. Brilliant. The best true metal vocalist IMO in hard rock history. Magical visiual lyrics, sizzling guitar riffs.....this album is metal perfection. 6) Billzzard of Oz - Randy Rhoades......Ozzy's first forray as a solo artist. So many great tracks on this album 7) Led Zeppelin - Name an album.....it does not matter. They are all amazing. But if I had to pick 3 it would be II, IV, and Physical Grafitti. Pure brilliance. 8) Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon and Wish You Were Here. David Gilmore is my second favorite guitarist of all time (my holy trinity is Lifeson, Gilmore, Page). Those 2 albums have given me a lifetime of inspiration along with Page and Lifesons vast catalog of brilliance. 9) U2 - Achtung Baby - For me this was their most ambitious....and quite frankly best album ever. I know The Joshua Tree and The Unforgetable Fire get most of the praise from their legion of fans.....but for me as an artist and aspiring musician at the time of this albums release.....I was in awe of it's sonic pagentary. The Edge delievers his greatest guitar playing IMO. The errie room (A german Mess hall) that it was recorded in also has just a profound effect on the final product) Oh......and the songs...not a weak track to be had. back to front this is U2's crowning jewal IMO. And for Bono....by far his best vocal performance. 10) Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet/Nil Recurring/DeadWing/InAbsenstia - this collection of flawless progresive rock by IMO the best band in the world...right now...at this moment (please come together again and make more music) had a massive influence on me in the later years of my life. Steven Wilson is a monster. This band is truly magical live and are doing what really....no one else dares to do anymore. Write exciting, immediate and current songs with incredible playing, sonic brilliance, and not a care in the world what anyone else thinks. 11) The Black Crowes - Southern Harmony/Amorica - these two albums (the second and third for this southern rock band) are amazing records. Some of the very best southern rock you will ever hear. 12) Live - The Distance - A band that is no more......but man did they bring it. 13) Muse - Black Holes and Revelations - pure power. An amazing trio who is even better live. I love all their stuff....but this album really kick started it for me. 14) Temple of the Dog - One of the best albums ever made. 15) Pearl Jam Ten - Pure perfection. They never came close or approached the magic, power and urgency that this collection of songs gave us. I wore this out on cassette back in the day......it is an album I can always play and rock out too. True perfection. 16) Queensrhyce - Operation Mindcrime - truly thinking mans art metal. This album is a true testament to outstanding playing, awesome visual lyrics and a bleak take on the future. It never get's old. I can always listen to this album. I am sure I can list 20 more......but this is enough for now. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 So many albums I love but I'll limit to those that feel like they were made for me. In no particular order: RUSH -- A Farewell to Kings (mainly b/c of Xanadu) and Hemispheres; maybe I would have been a more normal jr. high kid if I hadn't spent so much time listening to these albums. WIRE -- 154 and Change Becomes Us (the definitive post-punk/art-punk classic now joined by its just-as-amazing sequel; Radiohead's been called "Punk Floyd," but Wire carried the title first) TONES ON TAIL -- The Album Pop (while this has many elements that make great albums from the '80s sound dated, the opening bars of Twist still hypnotize me, and Rain is still amazing) THE CHURCH -- After Everything Now This (with its b-sides from Parallel Universe, a moody, atmospheric Floyd-esque collection) THE JAZZ BUTCHER -- The Cult of the Basement (the best band no one's heard of; check out Mr. Odd) CINERAMA -- Torino (produced by Steve Albini, to great effect; check out Starry Eyed and Quick, Before it Melts) (And albums which need no introduction:) RADIOHEAD -- OK Computer MY BLOODY VALENTINE -- Loveless NIRVANA -- Nevermind I forgot to add a Wire album to my list. In fact, I might have to make another list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 For years Wire and The Beatles were the the unassailable bands at the top of (my) pyramid; nothing else was remotely close, as much as I loved many other bands. Colin Newman was/is the John Lennon of post/art-punk (with apologies to Howard DeVoto, Mark Smith, Joe Strummer, etc). I had all the singles and offshoots/solo projects. I still have old cassette mixes that were made up of alternating groups of Beatles and Wire songs (early Beatles mixed with early Wire; psychedelic Beatles mixed with '80s Wire and offshoots). Then OK Computer arrived and since my favorites have been comprised of the trinity of Beatles, Wire, and Radiohead, just as classic Rush, Zeppelin and early Aerosmith made of the trinity of my youth. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 For years Wire and The Beatles were the the unassailable bands at the top of (my) pyramid; nothing else was remotely close, as much as I loved many other bands. Colin Newman was/is the John Lennon of post/art-punk (with apologies to Howard DeVoto, Mark Smith, Joe Strummer, etc). I had all the singles and offshoots/solo projects. I still have old cassette mixes that were made up of alternating groups of Beatles and Wire songs (early Beatles mixed with early Wire; psychedelic Beatles mixed with '80s Wire and offshoots). Then OK Computer arrived and since my favorites have been comprised of the trinity of Beatles, Wire, and Radiohead, just as classic Rush, Zeppelin and early Aerosmith made of the trinity of my youth. It's nice to find a mutual Colin Newman fan. I love his solo albums. Commercial Suicide belongs on my list, it's so sparse and ethereal. He's a big Beatles fan, by the way. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted October 14, 2013 Share Posted October 14, 2013 For years Wire and The Beatles were the the unassailable bands at the top of (my) pyramid; nothing else was remotely close, as much as I loved many other bands. Colin Newman was/is the John Lennon of post/art-punk (with apologies to Howard DeVoto, Mark Smith, Joe Strummer, etc). I had all the singles and offshoots/solo projects. I still have old cassette mixes that were made up of alternating groups of Beatles and Wire songs (early Beatles mixed with early Wire; psychedelic Beatles mixed with '80s Wire and offshoots). Then OK Computer arrived and since my favorites have been comprised of the trinity of Beatles, Wire, and Radiohead, just as classic Rush, Zeppelin and early Aerosmith made of the trinity of my youth. It's nice to find a mutual Colin Newman fan. I love his solo albums. Commercial Suicide belongs on my list, it's so sparse and ethereal. He's a big Beatles fan, by the way. I love all his solo stuff (incl Githead) but I agree that Commercial Suicide is special. As well, apart from the music, he seems like such a gentleman. An odd compliment in the world of pop music, but true all the same. And Malka Spigel has it all over Yoko (of course). Speaking of Malka, I had even collected the stuff he produced, like Minimal Compact and The Virgin Prunes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted October 15, 2013 Share Posted October 15, 2013 (edited) Going by the post's original definition of 'definitive' as being 'flawless, timeless, yadda, yadda'... Moving Pictures -RushHemispheres -Rush2112 -RushMaster Of Puppets -MetallicaRide The Lightning -MetallicaLive After Death -Iron MaidenSeventh Son Of A Seventh Son -Iron MaidenThe Number Of The Beast -Iron MaidenReign In Blood -SlayerBlizzard Of Oz -Ozzy OsbourneKISS Alive! Ace Frehley '78 Solo AlbumVan Halen IFair Warning -Van HalenAre You Experienced? -The Jimi Hendrix ExperienceParanoid -Black SabbathTempo Of The Damned -ExodusShout At The Devil -Motley CrueLed Zeppelin IVThe Hunter -MastodonSurfing With The Alien -Joe SatrianiDanzig IHighway To Hell -AC/DC Edited October 15, 2013 by GeddyLeeRoth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 15, 2013 Share Posted October 15, 2013 Lacuna Coil -KarmacodeUnleashed MemoriesComalies Khoma-The Second Wave Fleetwood Mac -Tusk ABBA-The Visitors The Beatles-Rubber SoulHelp! Nightwish-Dark Passion Play Miles Davis-Kind Of BlueSketches Of Spain Toto-Fahrenheit Rush-Clockwork AngelsMoving Pictures2112 Jimmy Eat World-Clarity Mineral-End Serenading Alter Bridge-ABIII Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted October 16, 2013 Share Posted October 16, 2013 These are my albums, my timeless albums. They are signposts, lanterns in the dark, places I can visit to check in with myself and figure out where I'm at, when I'm lost. Albums of which I will not tire. My cornerstone albums. Not necessarily the albums I consider "Greatest Albums of All Time," but the albums that resonate with me in a particular way that I can't always explain. Yes - Close to the EdgeGenesis - FoxtrotRush - SignalsNick Drake - Bryter LayterThe Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical CompanionThe Black Crowes - AmoricaNeil Young - Tonight's the NightPink Floyd - AnimalsRichard Buckner - Devotion and DoubtThe Who - QuadropheniaBob Dylan - Blood on the TracksRed House Painters - Songs for a Blue GuitarThe Beatles - Abbey RoadBruce Springsteen - NebraskaGraham Nash - Songs for BeginnersIdaho - Hearts of PalmJackson Browne - The PretenderJoni Mitchell - Court and SparkMagnolia Electric Company 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted October 16, 2013 Share Posted October 16, 2013 These are my albums, my timeless albums. They are signposts, lanterns in the dark, places I can visit to check in with myself and figure out where I'm at, when I'm lost. Albums of which I will not tire. My cornerstone albums. Not necessarily the albums I consider "Greatest Albums of All Time," but the albums that resonate with me in a particular way that I can't always explain. Yes - Close to the EdgeGenesis - FoxtrotRush - SignalsNick Drake - Bryter LayterThe Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical CompanionThe Black Crowes - AmoricaNeil Young - Tonight's the NightPink Floyd - AnimalsRichard Buckner - Devotion and DoubtThe Who - QuadropheniaBob Dylan - Blood on the TracksRed House Painters - Songs for a Blue GuitarThe Beatles - Abbey RoadBruce Springsteen - NebraskaGraham Nash - Songs for BeginnersIdaho - Hearts of PalmJackson Browne - The PretenderJoni Mitchell - Court and SparkMagnolia Electric Company Very nice list. I wonder if I know you from any of the Crowes forums over the years. I've wondered that about a couple of other people on TRF as well. (In your case, the Marc Ford avatar was the biggest clue). I will post my own list in this thread when I have a bit more time. Gotta run for now! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
H. P. L. Posted October 16, 2013 Share Posted October 16, 2013 The Who - Quadrophenia- I dont think any other album I have owned has connected to me as much this one has, this album was me. I probably have listened to this album more times then any other, and will still continue to years from now even after I outgrow other bands. I think this surmises my thoughts exactly. No other album has defined me as Quadrophenia, ever. Other pieces of the puzzle:I've already talked about Burattino senza Fili by Edoardo Bennato, but it's definitely my first ever great album. I was 7 years old and asked my mother to buy me this, and the shop owner went: "He's only SEVEN? And he likes music this serious?". I still can listen to it today and still enjoy it, it's not something anyone can do. Living in the Past by Jethro Tull was my most-loved Tull album. Liege and Lief by Fairport Convention made my love for British folk a constant in my life (and opened the door to Pentangle and others). We sold our soul for rock and roll by Black Sabbath is the album that made me a metalhead. Vapor Trails by Rush. I didn't expect to "need" an album by the time I turned 32, but still this album came and became my "friend" through a perilious time. But still, Quadrophenia beats everything else. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted October 16, 2013 Share Posted October 16, 2013 (edited) The Who - Live at Leeds ( I've probably played this album, 8-track, cassette, CD ) more than any album --- My A # 1 album of all time.Yes - Fragile : the album I was listening to when I first got high - ah, great memoriesBlack Sabbath - Master of Reality : I remember buying this album with my friend the day it came out and his mother told him to return it because it was devil musicThe Who - Who's Next : enough saidPink Floyd - DSOTM : didn't everybody own this one ?Pink Floyd - Meddle : high school ski trip, walked into a room with Meddle playing. I'm a PF fan right then and there.Genesis - Selling England By the Pound - New Year's Eve Party 1974, a few close friends at her parent's condo in NY state, a nice dinner and my first time trying LSDJethro Tull - Thick as a Brick : another album that was constantly on my turntable during my high school years.Alice Cooper - Schools Out : We played this 8-track as we piled into my friend's firebird to go out to high school senior lunch.Aerosmith - Rocks : working the overnight shift ( summer college job ) the year this album came out. I would to blast this 8-track on the ride home to keep me awakeLed Zep - I -> Presence : got me through high school and collegeEmerson Lake and Palmer - Trilogy : another album that was constantly on my turntable during my high school years.Rush - Fly by Night : where it all started for meThe Beatles - Rubber Soul : Started playing guitar when this album came outThe Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers : High school party at my friends house when her parents were on vacation... and danced and danced and danced to Brown Sugar and BitchThe Doors - First album : spent the entire summer in TENN with my cousins the year that came out and played it all of the timeThe Rolling Stones - High Tide and Green Grass : The Last Time !!!The Moody Blues - early albums : my sister is older than me and she would to play them all of the time Edited October 16, 2013 by custom55 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted October 16, 2013 Share Posted October 16, 2013 The Who - Live at Leeds ( I've probably played this album, 8-track, cassette, CD ) more than any album --- My A # 1 album of all time.Yes - Fragile : the album I was listening to when I first got high - ah, great memoriesBlack Sabbath - Master of Reality : I remember buying this album with my friend the day it came out and his mother told him to return it because it was devil musicThe Who - Who's Next : enough saidPink Floyd - DSOTM : didn't everybody own this one ?Pink Floyd - Meddle : high school ski trip, walked into a room with Meddle playing. I'm a PF fan right then and there.Genesis - Selling England By the Pound - New Year's Eve Party 1974, a few close friends at her parent's condo in NY state, a nice dinner and my first time trying LSDJethro Tull - Thick as a Brick : another album that was constantly on my turntable during my high school years.Alice Cooper - Schools Out : We played this 8-track as we piled into my friend's firebird to go out to high school senior lunch.Aerosmith - Rocks : working the overnight shift ( summer college job ) the year this album came out. I would to blast this 8-track on the ride home to keep me awakeLed Zep - I -> Presence : got me through high school and collegeEmerson Lake and Palmer - Trilogy : another album that was constantly on my turntable during my high school years.Rush - Fly by Night : where it all started for meThe Beatles - Rubber Soul : Started playing guitar when this album came outThe Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers : High school party at my friends house when her parents were on vacation... and danced and danced and danced to Brown Sugar and BitchThe Doors - First album : spent the entire summer in TENN with my cousins the year that came out and played it all of the timeThe Rolling Stones - High Tide and Green Grass : The Last Time !!!The Moody Blues - early albums : my sister is older than me and she would to play them all of the time Very cool list. I especially appreciate your notes on each entry. I wanted to do the same, but figured I wouldn't be able to prevent myself from getting carried away. I'm finally getting into The Doors for the first time. The remarkable When You're Strange documentary has everything to do with this. I used to dismiss them as sort of a 60s equivalent of U2 in that they were an undeniably talented and original group that was held back at times by an insufferable frontman with dubious talent. Oddly enough, I actually adore U2, and in fact have drawn upon my appreciation of them as a way to get over my borderline contempt for The Doors. I always thought Krieger and Manzarek were cool. But now I am beginning to understand Densmore's contribution and unique approach as a jazz drummer playing in a rock band. And I'm actually beginning to understand that Morrison wasn't quite the buffoon that he's often made out to be. Rather, he was much more a corporeal manifestation of the 60s ethos, love him or hate him. Anyway, I don't want to hijack the thread with my musings on the Doors, so I'll wrap it up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobo73 Posted October 16, 2013 Share Posted October 16, 2013 Strong Persuader- Robert CrayPowerage- AC/DCHeaven Tonight- Cheap TrickGrace Under Pressure- RushDirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap- AC/DCFire Of unknown Origin- Blue Oyster CultDon't Break The Oath- Mercyful Fate ....I'm sure there are many others :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted October 18, 2013 Share Posted October 18, 2013 My earlier list reflected those albums I keep returning to but the other part of the question was what albums do you consider practically flawless. In my case they're not the same list, though there's some overlap. My very short list (I guess the bands I like are usually flawed) of flawless albums would be: Teenage Flanclub BandwagonesqeLed Zeppelin IVNirvana NevermindMBV LovelessAerosmith RocksRush HemispheresWire's 154 and Change Becomes UsAnd The Beatles Abbey Road, though Maxwell's Silver Hammer and Octopus's Garden arguably might disqualify it, but I'll let it slide as most other people seem to think they're fine. OK Computer didn't make the list as I think the second side, though excellent by most any other standard, does not hold up nearly as as well as the 1st side, which is probably my favorite side of music, along with the 2nd side of Hemispheres. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted October 18, 2013 Share Posted October 18, 2013 And The Beatles Abbey Road, though Maxwell's Silver Hammer and Octopus's Garden arguably might disqualify it, but I'll let it slide as most other people seem to think they're fine. Here's my wish regarding Abbey Road - keep either "Octopus's Garden" or a Ringo version of "Maxwell's Silver Hammer", one of them has to go, and replace the dropped song with a George song, preferably a Beatles version of "Wah-Wah". One can dream... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 20, 2013 Share Posted October 20, 2013 Although I gave a lengthy list, I will explain briefly my two favourites: Karmacode- Lacuna Coil. I bought this the day it came out back in 2006, and disliked it for months. Then it grew on me, and everything about this album is perfectly suited to my tastes, thoughts, feelings and emotions. Cristina Scabbia is by far my favourite singer of all time, and this album showcases her breathtaking range to the full! And Andrea Ferro, the bands male vocalist, also gives a stunning perfomance throughout this albums thirteen songs. The lyrics are cryptic, but deep and meaningful and I just love the warm production and the arabic influences. Lacuna Coil are my favourite band, because they make me feel. I just connect with them, and this album feels like my heart, my blood in music form. Its funny because when I hear people talk about their favourite album, I always sense look down on me for this choice. Whatever anyone's opinion, regardless of this albums nu-metal influences (greatly exaggerated by the bands old-school fans), this is the greatest work of art I have ever heard in my life! No on can convince me otherwise. This album is everything to me! If this was all I could ever hear for the rest of my life, I wouldn't complain. The Second Wave- Khoma. Another album from 2006, ignore the link of the year date, as this album took a couple of years to establish itself as a real favourite. In my affections, only Karmacode tops this. I can't explain my love for this album, its too strong, but Khoma are a unique Swedish band formed of members of Cult Of Luna amongst other well known bands, but the music bears more in common with indie/shoegaze. Flawless melodies, experimental musicianship and absolutely beautiful lyrics make this my second favourite album. But in all honesty, the bands entire output gets full marks from me! When people tell me how amazing Radiohead and Muse are, I always wonder if the sounds they have in their head actually sound like how this feels to me. I love this album so much! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maverick Posted October 21, 2013 Share Posted October 21, 2013 (edited) Yes - Yessongs, The Yes Album, Close to the Edge Rush - 2112, Permanent Waves, Hemispheres, ESL Genesis - Three Sides Live, Duke Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King, Red Porcupine Tree - Deadwing, Fear of a Blank Planet SRV - Couldn't Stand the Weather, Texas Flood Joe Bonamassa - Live from Nowhere In Particular, The Ballad of John Henry, A New Day Yesterday Live Black Country Communion - Black Country, 2 Opeth - Watershed Danny Gatton - 88 Elmira Street Edited October 21, 2013 by Sheldon Cooper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted October 21, 2013 Share Posted October 21, 2013 Tool -- Undertow, AenimaRush -- Caress of Steel, Moving PicturesNirvana -- NevermindAerosmith -- Permanent Vacation, Rocks, Toys in the AtticYes -- Fragile, Close to the Edge, The Yes AlbumFailure -- ComfortAlice in Chains -- Dirt, Alice in ChainsHelmet -- Meantime, Size MattersJethro Tull -- Benefit, Heavy HorsesRage Against the Machine -- Rage Against the Machine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted October 24, 2013 Share Posted October 24, 2013 And The Beatles Abbey Road, though Maxwell's Silver Hammer and Octopus's Garden arguably might disqualify it, but I'll let it slide as most other people seem to think they're fine. Here's my wish regarding Abbey Road - keep either "Octopus's Garden" or a Ringo version of "Maxwell's Silver Hammer", one of them has to go, and replace the dropped song with a George song, preferably a Beatles version of "Wah-Wah". One can dream... I have a similar fantasy about Wire's Send. If they had left out Nice Streets Above and Read & Burn (each too atonal industrial for my taste), and instead included I Don't Understand and Trash/Treasure (and thrown in Germ Ship to bring it up to a cassette-friendly 45 minutes -- I've always thought that every proper album should be between 42 and 45 minutes),Send would be a flawless album and a classic, as opposed to a very strong but flawed album. Of course it would have been better as well if they hadn't previewed all those song with the EPs, but little matter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now