2112-Rob-2112 Posted February 18, 2006 Share Posted February 18, 2006 2112-Rush Commencement-Deadsy Saturate-Breaking Benjamin Signals-Rush Counterparts-Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted February 18, 2006 Share Posted February 18, 2006 QUOTE (By-Tor & the Jazz Bass @ Feb 15 2006, 08:50 PM) QUOTE (Rush! @ Feb 14 2006, 08:25 PM) QUOTE (By-Tor & the Jazz Bass @ Feb 14 2006, 07:54 PM) Caress Of Steel Hold Your Fire Genesis- ABACAB Dream Theater- Awake Depeche Mode- Violator Caress Of Steel Hold Your Fire The 2 most criticized albums in 's history IMHO..! I don't listen to critics. If I did, I would be missing out on alot of great music!! Caress Of Steel & Hold Your Fire are great albums I don't listen to critics either. What I meant was that most fans criticize those albums. Usually it's good criticism and sometimes it's bad. And also, whatever critics say about something I would think the opposite. In other words, Ebert & Roeper might say 2 thumbs up! and say "This is the greatest movie of all time". I might say 2 thumbs down and "It sucks!". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thestand Posted February 19, 2006 Share Posted February 19, 2006 I like to get my money's worth, so- Rush- Chronicles Dave Matthews Band- Weekend on the Rocks (8 CD set) The Beatles- Anthology Box Set Grateful Dead- Anthology Box Set The White Stripes- Under the Blackpool Lights ____________ But if we can only do studio albums- Rush- Moving Pictures Dave Matthews Band- Crash The Beatles- White Album Grateful Dead- Workingman's Dead The White Stripes- De Stijl Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
By-Tor & the Jazz Bass Posted February 19, 2006 Share Posted February 19, 2006 (edited) QUOTE (Rush! @ Feb 18 2006, 03:32 PM) QUOTE (By-Tor & the Jazz Bass @ Feb 15 2006, 08:50 PM) QUOTE (Rush! @ Feb 14 2006, 08:25 PM) QUOTE (By-Tor & the Jazz Bass @ Feb 14 2006, 07:54 PM) Caress Of Steel Hold Your Fire Genesis- ABACAB Dream Theater- Awake Depeche Mode- Violator Caress Of Steel Hold Your Fire The 2 most criticized albums in 's history IMHO..! I don't listen to critics. If I did, I would be missing out on alot of great music!! Caress Of Steel & Hold Your Fire are great albums I don't listen to critics either. What I meant was that most fans criticize those albums. Usually it's good criticism and sometimes it's bad. And also, whatever critics say about something I would think the opposite. In other words, Ebert & Roeper might say 2 thumbs up! and say "This is the greatest movie of all time". I might say 2 thumbs down and "It sucks!". I know what your saying. I feel the same way. Usually when a critic says something is great & build up all the hype, 9 times out 10 it will suck. And when they think something sucks, it's usually great. Edited February 19, 2006 by By-Tor & the Jazz Bass Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Feb 14 2006, 03:25 PM) Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans King Crimson - Red Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Husker Du - New Day Rising How to Survive on a Desert Island - Various(Audio Book) Don't think I'd bring any of those now, bar the last one.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sullysue Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Sep 20 2012, 12:01 PM)QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Feb 14 2006, 03:25 PM) Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans King Crimson - Red Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Husker Du - New Day Rising How to Survive on a Desert Island - Various(Audio Book) Don't think I'd bring any of those now, bar the last one.... I wonder why I never posted in this thread. I WOULD include Red in my list, or Discipline. Those are two of the most non-boring albums I know. I wouldn't get sick of them easily. This might be my list: Red or Discipline - King Crimson 10,000 Days - Tool Abbey Road - The Beatles Deadwing - Porcupine Tree Aqualung - Jethro Tull Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 Rush - A Farewell to Kings Bob Dylan - Street Legal The Alarm - Declaration Queen - A Night at the Opera The Ramones - End of the Century Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 QUOTE (ReGorLaTroy @ Sep 20 2012, 05:23 PM) Rush - A Farewell to Kings Bob Dylan - Street Legal The Alarm - Declaration Queen - A Night at the Opera The Ramones - End of the Century Street Legal??? Fascinating choice. I love it, but so many Dylanologists dismiss it out of hand. Senor is the business. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 QUOTE (sullysue @ Sep 20 2012, 05:13 PM) QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Sep 20 2012, 12:01 PM)QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Feb 14 2006, 03:25 PM) Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans King Crimson - Red Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Husker Du - New Day Rising How to Survive on a Desert Island - Various(Audio Book) Don't think I'd bring any of those now, bar the last one.... I wonder why I never posted in this thread. I WOULD include Red in my list, or Discipline. Those are two of the most non-boring albums I know. I wouldn't get sick of them easily. This might be my list: Red or Discipline - King Crimson 10,000 Days - Tool Abbey Road - The Beatles Deadwing - Porcupine Tree Aqualung - Jethro Tull I still love it, but Jesus H, on an island, trying to stay sane, playing that dark, brooding, malevolent masterpiece. I dunno. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sullysue Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Sep 20 2012, 01:07 PM) QUOTE (sullysue @ Sep 20 2012, 05:13 PM) QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Sep 20 2012, 12:01 PM)QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Feb 14 2006, 03:25 PM) Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans King Crimson - Red Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Husker Du - New Day Rising How to Survive on a Desert Island - Various(Audio Book) Don't think I'd bring any of those now, bar the last one.... I wonder why I never posted in this thread. I WOULD include Red in my list, or Discipline. Those are two of the most non-boring albums I know. I wouldn't get sick of them easily. This might be my list: Red or Discipline - King Crimson 10,000 Days - Tool Abbey Road - The Beatles Deadwing - Porcupine Tree Aqualung - Jethro Tull I still love it, but Jesus H, on an island, trying to stay sane, playing that dark, brooding, malevolent masterpiece. I dunno. Ok. But, think of all the fun you'd have figuring out the time sigs on the coconuts! That would take years, at least. Definitely a boredom-buster. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Sep 20 2012, 01:06 PM) QUOTE (ReGorLaTroy @ Sep 20 2012, 05:23 PM) Rush - A Farewell to Kings Bob Dylan - Street Legal The Alarm - Declaration Queen - A Night at the Opera The Ramones - End of the Century Street Legal??? Fascinating choice. I love it, but so many Dylanologists dismiss it out of hand. Senor is the business. "Street Legal" contains some of the most amazing lyrics Dylan (or anyone else) has ever written. Musically, it is fantastic start to finish. http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/5/5e/Bob_Dylan_-_Street-Legal.jpg Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 Rush - Moving Pictures Rush - Power Windows Mastodon - Crack The Skye The Afghan Whigs - Gentleman Social Distortion - White Light White Heat White Trash Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Sawyer Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 Well here's my top 5 albums... They'd all be good picks. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans Gong - You Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Camel - The Snow Goose Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sullysue Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 QUOTE (ILSnwdog @ Sep 20 2012, 01:33 PM) Mastodon - Crack The Skye I have this on now, and I'd seriously consider putting it on my list. The Last Baron alone makes it worthy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shredder2 Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 For now: Rush - Grace Under Pressure Asian Kung-Fu Generation - World World World Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head The Police - Ghost in the Machine Radiohead - Kid A Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fritz44 Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 London Calling - The Clash Highway Companion - Tom Petty Powerage - AC/DC III - Led Zep Overkill - Motorhead That's today's list, but ask tomorrow and it may well be different Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
t2s Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 Kate Bush - Hounds of Love Genesis - Invisible Touch Kate Bush - Aerial Porcupine Tree - The Sky Moves Sideways Foster the People - Torches Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 QUOTE (sullysue @ Sep 20 2012, 03:41 PM) QUOTE (ILSnwdog @ Sep 20 2012, 01:33 PM) Mastodon - Crack The Skye I have this on now, and I'd seriously consider putting it on my list. The Last Baron alone makes it worthy. Oblivion and The Csar are pretty freakin good to. I was actually listening to the Last Baron a few minutes ago! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted September 20, 2012 Share Posted September 20, 2012 Hmmmm...gonna take some serious consideration for studio albums only! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted September 21, 2012 Share Posted September 21, 2012 The White Album Gift of Screws-Lindsey Buckingham Communique-Dire Straits Peter Gabriel 3 Trick of the Tail-Genesis Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OGr8imL84AD8inF8sBlackSedan Posted September 21, 2012 Share Posted September 21, 2012 - Exit...Stage Left Chris Isaak - Heart Shaped World Vince Guaraldi - A Charlie Brown Christmas The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Floyd - Wish You Were Here....Maybe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted September 21, 2012 Share Posted September 21, 2012 QUOTE (OGr8imL84AD8inF8sBlackSedan @ Sep 21 2012, 12:28 PM) - Exit...Stage Left Live albums are too easy They are a tweak on the hits pretty much. Studio albums only please, and thankyou for playing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OGr8imL84AD8inF8sBlackSedan Posted September 21, 2012 Share Posted September 21, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KenJennings Posted September 21, 2012 Share Posted September 21, 2012 QUOTE (KenJennings @ Feb 14 2006, 03:44 PM) Rush - Vapor Trails Dream Theater - Images and Words Jake Shimabukuro - Walking Down Rainhill Buckethead - Colma Geddy Lee - My Favorite Headache Unfortunately, I forgot batteries for my CD player. Heh. Old post... The only one that still makes my list is Dream Theater's I&W. New list? Dream Theater - Images & Words Dredg - The Pirate, The Parrot, the Delusion Rush - Clockwork Angels Black Mountain - Wilderness Heart Dido - Safe Trip Home That's just today though. Who knows how I'll feel in 6 years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted September 21, 2012 Share Posted September 21, 2012 (edited) Edited September 21, 2012 by Steevo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now