fritz44
Members-
Posts
437 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Everything posted by fritz44
-
What Concerts Do You Regret Missing
fritz44 replied to Permanent-Rush's topic in Music Of The Spheres
So many that I missed and wished I hadn't, but some of the worst misses are - Van Halen/Black Sabbath - City Hall, Newcastle, 1978. Too f*cking slow to get a ticket. The Jam - Whitley Bay Ice Rink circa 1981/2. Group of colleagues from work were going and had a spare ticket. Just didn't have the cash. Thin Lizzy - City Hall, Newcastle 1979. I'd see them next time. Only you couldn't because tickets were always like gold dust.Then the band broke up and Phil L died. U2 - Gateshead Musical Festival 1981/2. Didn't like the rest of the bill (The Police headlined). But by far the biggest failure was Led Zep at Knebworth 1979!! Ticket offered at face value and free transport. However, this t*t wasn't 'into them' at the time. Doh! -
Bands You're Obsessing Over Right Now
fritz44 replied to Super25Smasher's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Love RL top man, A mate did some 'copies' of his songs years ago and it's great stuff. However my kick at the mo' is the Virginmarys. -
So far I think '16 has been dynamite - The Struts - Everybody Wants Band of Skulls - By Default The Virginmarys - Divide Skunk Anansie - Anarchytecture Tax the Heat - Fed to the Lions But top dog is Ming City R*ckers - Lemon Honourable mentions for the new Joe B, Cheap Trick and No Sinner. That's only the best of the year and there are other canny releases. Still to arrive the new Rival Sons - Hollow Bones. Not even mentioned Battle Cry by Priest (excellent) or the soon to be release Clean Your Clocks - Motorheed (sic).
-
List your Top 10 Rainbow songs (I had to do 15 songs though)
fritz44 replied to treeduck's topic in Music Of The Spheres
The first post pretty much covers their best work, but the glaring omission of The Shed (Subtle) is unforgivable. Their best work.- 27 replies
-
- ritchie blackmore
- rainbow
- (and 8 more)
-
Rockford is a phenomenal album, but I don't think it is underrated.
-
Stiff Little Fingers - enough said!
-
Apart from 1, 2 and 3 there is no particular order. Despite some question marks against some of the ‘live’ elements of these albums I still enjoy listening to any of them. 1. UFO – Strangers In The Night 2. AC/DC – If You Want Blood ... You’ve Got It 3. Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous 4. Cheap Trick – At the Budokan 5. The Scorpions – Tokyo Tapes 6. Bob Marley and The Wailers – Live 7. Whitesnake – Live in the Heart of the City 8. Motorhead – No Sleep ‘til Hammersmith 9. Band of Skulls – Live at Brixton (07/12/12) 10. Motorhead – Everything Louder Then Everyone Else 11. The Clash – From Here to Eternity 12. AC/DC – Live at Atlantic Studio 13. Slade – Alive 14. Judas Priest – Unleashed in the East ... Live in Japan 15. Status Quo – Live 16. Sensational Alex Harvey Band – Live 17. Steve Earle – Just an American Boy 18. The Doors – Absolutely Live 19. The Doors – No One Gets Out Alive 20. Rush – Different Stages
-
Your Best Albums/Artists Of The New Millennium
fritz44 replied to Segue Myles's topic in Music Of The Spheres
The Virginmarys - The King of Conflict Ming City R*ckers - Debut Band of Skulls - all three albums (4 if you want to count their live album) The Black Keys - up to and including Brothers Tom Petty (does he count?) - Highway Companion- 92 replies
-
- 2
-
- Segue Myles
- Music
-
(and 3 more)
Tagged with:
-
Loved this LP back in the day and thought it was a classic, but don't play it that much now. I could never understand the love for Light in the Black, which was just a 'plodder' as far as I was concerned.
-
Just bought 5 new albums toay - well it is the first weekend after payday. 1. Everybody Wants - The Struts 2. Girl at the End of the World - James 3. Lemon - Ming City R*ckers 4. Stiff - White Denim 5. Blues of Desperation - Joe Bonamassa Early April sees the release of the latest Cheap Trick and the debut by Tax the Heat. Crackin'
-
Say nice things about your least favorite Rush album
fritz44 replied to Day of Light's topic in Rush
Say something positive about Power Windows! F*ck that's hard. Sh*t songs, woeful guitar and possibly the worst album cover ever (for Rush). I suppose it makes Signals sound like a balanced (guitar/keyboards) album.- 222 replies
-
- done before maybe?
- lol
-
(and 2 more)
Tagged with:
-
As a little kid I was always scared of These Boots are Made for Walking - Nancy Sinatra, particularly the part 'are going' to walk all over you'. I thought some huge boots were going to come marching out of the radio. Great track though.
-
I think the last album I bought because of the cover was Le Petit Mort by James. Class!
- 104 replies
-
- 1
-
- day of light
- music
-
(and 3 more)
Tagged with:
-
No Remorse (deluxe) - Motorhead
-
Today I purchased 2 CDs; Anarchyture - Skunk Anansie and Presence (Deluxe) - Led Zeppelin. Zeppelin had to be bought despite owning 2 other copies of the original album. I also used to have Presence on vinyl - so I must have given the band some dosh over the years.
-
What influence did your parents have on your musical taste, if any?
fritz44 replied to djflex's topic in Music Of The Spheres
My parents had no influence on my musical tastes at all. Until my big sis' got into music we only had 2 LPs in the house; Nana Moushouri - Passport; and Jim Reeves! The radio was always on, but it wasn't a huge influence. -
Joe Strummer and the Mescaleros - just for Streetcore alone. It may have been released posthumously and would not have been his ideal production (too slick), but it is a superb tribute.
-
Are You Satisfied - Slaves Bad Magic - Motorheed The UFO and Scorpions' releases were alright, but didn't set my world on fire.
-
This is so sad, but reading these posts helps. No idea what to say because I think most posts have already said it. Just lost and bewildered Rest in Peace doesn't sound quite right for Lord Lem. I had tickets for their Newcastle show in January and I had hoped to see Motorheed (sic) play one more time. Not to be.
-
AC/DC - Powerage (original UK vinyl version, which includes Cold Hearted Man and omits Rock 'n' Roll Damnation). Rush - Hemispheres Van Halen - debut Led Zeppelin - III
-
The band lost me after High 'n' Dry, absolutely hated Pyro - totally over produced crap. I was stuck for something to listen to on my way to/from work today and pulled out their first album - On Through the Night. It hasn't aged to well, but there were some pleasant memories - The Walls Come Tumblin' Down and Wasted. First time I've listened to this in about 30 years - can that be right? F**k I'm getting old!
-
I haven't seen or heard Saxon in ages. I liked their live shows in the late seventies and early 80s, but found their style a little too 'by-numbers' HM. That said I do love the song '... And the Bands Played On'. Crackin' song to remember the first Donington Monsters of Rock show, featuring Rainbow, Scorpions, Priest, Saxon and a couple of other bands - More?
- 33 replies
-
- SAXON
- to hell with goodhell
-
(and 1 more)
Tagged with:
-
This month I've only got Slaves on 15th and that's in jeopardy because the drummer has knacked his arm. Bit stupid thing to do if you're a drummer. In January the mighty Motorheed (sic) on 23rd and Schenker a possibility on 25th.