_hi_water._ Posted October 15, 2021 Share Posted October 15, 2021 The Number Of The Beast has been eliminated... :( 17. Virtual XI (1998)16. The X Factor (1995)15. Fear Of The Dark (1992)14. No Prayer For The Dying (1990)13. Dance Of Death (2003)12. The Final Frontier (2010)11. A Matter Of Life And Death (2006)10. The Book Of Souls (2015)9. Brave New World (2000)8. Somewhere In Time (1986)7. Senjutsu (2021)6. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son (1988)5. Iron Maiden (1980)4. Killers (1981)3. The Number Of The Beast (1982) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted October 15, 2021 Share Posted October 15, 2021 The Number Of The Beast has been eliminated... :( 17. Virtual XI (1998)16. The X Factor (1995)15. Fear Of The Dark (1992)14. No Prayer For The Dying (1990)13. Dance Of Death (2003)12. The Final Frontier (2010)11. A Matter Of Life And Death (2006)10. The Book Of Souls (2015)9. Brave New World (2000)8. Somewhere In Time (1986)7. Senjutsu (2021)6. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son (1988)5. Iron Maiden (1980)4. Killers (1981)3. The Number Of The Beast (1982)Boooooo! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 15, 2021 Share Posted October 15, 2021 Piece is seriously the forum favorite? It's not even top 3 for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted October 15, 2021 Share Posted October 15, 2021 Not mine either. It's good but the production really brings it down for me. Can't even tell the guitarists apart. I enjoy about half the songs, and that half is fantastic 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted October 15, 2021 Share Posted October 15, 2021 It's my favorite Bruce album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
78jazz Posted October 15, 2021 Share Posted October 15, 2021 This is hard. Piece has Where Eagles Dare, but Powerslave is probably bit a better overall in terms of songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted October 16, 2021 Share Posted October 16, 2021 These are my top two, but Power is my favorite. Even the songs many find lesser (Back in the Village, Duellists) I love. But if Piece wins that's fine by me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted October 16, 2021 Share Posted October 16, 2021 I’m so glad that these two are considered the Best 2 Maiden albums :-) To me ‘ Powerslave ‘ is their pinnacle just edging out POM Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted October 17, 2021 Author Share Posted October 17, 2021 Results: 17. Virtual XI (1998)16. The X Factor (1995)15. Fear Of The Dark (1992)14. No Prayer For The Dying (1990)13. Dance Of Death (2003)12. The Final Frontier (2010)11. A Matter Of Life And Death (2006)10. The Book Of Souls (2015)9. Brave New World (2000)8. Somewhere In Time (1986)7. Senjutsu (2021)6. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son (1988)5. Iron Maiden (1980)4. Killers (1981)3. The Number Of The Beast (1982)2. Piece Of Mind (1983) And the winner is... Powerslave (1984) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted October 18, 2021 Share Posted October 18, 2021 The top 3 are outstanding. I lose some of you on Killers and iron Maiden.....simply never liked those records at all. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son and Somewhere in Time would replace those for me easily to round out the top 5. And Senjutsu is now easily my favorite Prog era Maiden record. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now