J2112YYZ Posted May 15, 2022 Share Posted May 15, 2022 15 minutes ago, treeduck said: That wasn't too bad of a year, huh? You missed Persistence Of Time though. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted May 15, 2022 Share Posted May 15, 2022 Since yesterday: Tiny Moving Parts - This Couch Is Long And Full Of Friendship Tiny Moving Parts - Pleasant Tiny Moving Parts - Celebrate Tiny Moving Parts - Swell Tiny Moving Parts - Breathe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 15, 2022 Share Posted May 15, 2022 Avenged Sevenfold- Avenged Sevenfold I get how easy it is to dismiss this band, but for me they are one of the great metal bands of all time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted May 16, 2022 Author Share Posted May 16, 2022 Jack White - Fear Of The Dawn Really cementing his position as the Willy Wonka of Rock. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 16, 2022 Share Posted May 16, 2022 Mastodon- Once More 'Round The Sun I think this is the band's best album released between CTS and HaG. Outstanding melodies and the songs don't sacrifice anything for them. Underrated. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 16, 2022 Share Posted May 16, 2022 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted May 16, 2022 Share Posted May 16, 2022 Alice Cooper-Love it to Death (10/10) Mick 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted May 16, 2022 Share Posted May 16, 2022 (edited) Edited May 16, 2022 by custom55 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted May 16, 2022 Author Share Posted May 16, 2022 The Warning - Queen Of The Murder Scene (better than I anticipated, and I thought it would be good) Maneskin - Teatro D’Ira Vol. 1 (haven’t spun it in a while, still love love love it) My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge (which plays nicely into…) Save Face - Another Kill For The Highlight Reel (putting this back to back with MCR actually highlights the differences, this band is a bit brighter and more thespian) Trivium - Shogun (just killer all the way through) Dio - The Last In Line (and so is this) 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 17, 2022 Share Posted May 17, 2022 7 hours ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: The Warning - Queen Of The Murder Scene (better than I anticipated, and I thought it would be good) Maneskin - Teatro D’Ira Vol. 1 (haven’t spun it in a while, still love love love it) My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge (which plays nicely into…) Save Face - Another Kill For The Highlight Reel (putting this back to back with MCR actually highlights the differences, this band is a bit brighter and more thespian) Trivium - Shogun (just killer all the way through) Dio - The Last In Line (and so is this) Glad you enjoy Trivium! Chances are you will enjoy them a lot. They are rich with melodies and bombast and powerful songwriting. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted May 17, 2022 Share Posted May 17, 2022 (edited) Edited May 17, 2022 by custom55 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 17, 2022 Share Posted May 17, 2022 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted May 17, 2022 Share Posted May 17, 2022 On 5/16/2022 at 8:45 PM, treeduck said: ⭐️All of these are highly under-rated IMHO⭐️ 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted May 17, 2022 Author Share Posted May 17, 2022 Maneskin - Teatro D’Ira Paramore - All We Know Is Falling Paramore - Riot! Paramore - Brand New Eyes Paramore - Paramore Paramore - After Laughter First time listen to their self titled, though I already knew a few songs. That one definitely needs more spins to digest, especially with the length, but I’m feeling I could do a ranking! 5. Paramore (like I said, more attention needed, but some things here don’t work that well) 4. All We Know Is Falling (killer start, but with experience would come mastery) 3. Riot! (can’t believe this only falls third, considering it might have my favorite Paramore song ever: Hallelujah) 2. Brand New Eyes (mastery, just pure mastery) 1. After Laughter (this will be hard to top, BNE almost does it too) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted May 17, 2022 Share Posted May 17, 2022 Today Alice Cooper Flush The Fashion (9/10) Special Forces (4/10) Zipper Catches Skin (6/10) Dada (9/10) Hey Stoopid (7/10) That 80's period is just bonkers. Specials Forces is poop. but there's a few enjoyable things on Zipper. i don't Care what anyone says i love Flush the Fashion. it's quirky and quick and i just adore it. Dada is the lost gem of this bunch. i can play that ne on a loop. I hate the glam metal period but i like Hey Stoopid. it's the least offensive and most fun of that bunch Mick 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted May 17, 2022 Share Posted May 17, 2022 (edited) Released this day in 1969 Edited May 17, 2022 by custom55 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 17, 2022 Share Posted May 17, 2022 2 hours ago, Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios said: ⭐️All of these are highly under-rated IMHO⭐️ Yeah they're quite good, just not so well known. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted May 18, 2022 Share Posted May 18, 2022 Mastodon - The Hunter Ween - The Mollusk Jerry Cantrell - Degradation Trip Handsome Jack - Everything's Gonna Be Alright Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted May 18, 2022 Share Posted May 18, 2022 4 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: Today Alice Cooper Flush The Fashion (9/10) Special Forces (4/10) Zipper Catches Skin (6/10) Dada (9/10) Hey Stoopid (7/10) That 80's period is just bonkers. Specials Forces is poop. but there's a few enjoyable things on Zipper. i don't Care what anyone says i love Flush the Fashion. it's quirky and quick and i just adore it. Dada is the lost gem of this bunch. i can play that ne on a loop. I hate the glam metal period but i like Hey Stoopid. it's the least offensive and most fun of that bunch Mick How is his glam metal era offensive? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
taurus Posted May 18, 2022 Share Posted May 18, 2022 (edited) 8 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: Today Alice Cooper Flush The Fashion (9/10) Special Forces (4/10) Zipper Catches Skin (6/10) Dada (9/10) Hey Stoopid (7/10) That 80's period is just bonkers. Specials Forces is poop. but there's a few enjoyable things on Zipper. i don't Care what anyone says i love Flush the Fashion. it's quirky and quick and i just adore it. Dada is the lost gem of this bunch. i can play that ne on a loop. I hate the glam metal period but i like Hey Stoopid. it's the least offensive and most fun of that bunch Mick I love those Black Out albums including SF. A real regret of mine back in 1981. I went to see Ozzy, Saga and Black Sabbath on the Mob Rules tour, in the same month and just didn't have the money to see the SF tour. All three other shows were excellent but would really have loved to see him as Apocalypse Alice. What added to my bad luck in seeing Alice was I went to his show in Toronto on the Flush the Fashion tour and he was a no show. A riot ensued, a year later I miss the SF show and then he doesn't tour again until 1986. Before Constrictor came out, it looked like he was done. I was in rock and roll heaven when he came back in '86 and I finally got to see him live. Went to every tour after that up to Along Came a Spider - haven't seen him live in a few years and have to admit most of his records since Dirty Diamonds are pretty boring imo. Edited May 18, 2022 by taurus 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
taurus Posted May 18, 2022 Share Posted May 18, 2022 (edited) sorry double post Edited May 18, 2022 by taurus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 18, 2022 Share Posted May 18, 2022 6 hours ago, J2112YYZ said: How is his glam metal era offensive? There's still a lot of people who think it's wrong to like glam metal and hair metal, for whatever reason. It's not cool I suppose for certain people who think they're informed about music to admit that they like that type of music, it makes them feel guilty. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 18, 2022 Share Posted May 18, 2022 1 hour ago, treeduck said: There's still a lot of people who think it's wrong to like glam metal and hair metal, for whatever reason. It's not cool I suppose for certain people who think they're informed about music to admit that they like that type of music, it makes them feel guilty. I used to be one of them, but honestly I think bands like Dokken and Ratt were just heavier bands with similar appeal to the likes of Foreigner, Journey, Styx, Survivor. And many of these bands have a stunning blues style I can't get enough of. White Lion, Kingdom Come, Blue Murder etc 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted May 18, 2022 Share Posted May 18, 2022 27 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: I used to be one of them, but honestly I think bands like Dokken and Ratt were just heavier bands with similar appeal to the likes of Foreigner, Journey, Styx, Survivor. And many of these bands have a stunning blues style I can't get enough of. White Lion, Kingdom Come, Blue Murder etc Have you listened to Cinderella? You would probably like them too. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted May 18, 2022 Share Posted May 18, 2022 2 hours ago, treeduck said: There's still a lot of people who think it's wrong to like glam metal and hair metal, for whatever reason. It's not cool I suppose for certain people who think they're informed about music to admit that they like that type of music, it makes them feel guilty. I don't even consider that whole period for him as glam metal. He definitely went that way on Trash but I think the other three albums are more of a standard metal sound that was popular at the time. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts