J2112YYZ Posted September 23, 2022 Share Posted September 23, 2022 13 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: So i got back into this band after A LONG layoff. i was a big fan but stopped after All Hope is Gone. Decided to come back after i saw glowing reviews of the last album from 2019 on youtube. Sooooo. Slipknot. 1. Vol 3: The Sublime Verses 2. Iowa 3. We Are Not your Kind 4. All Hope is Gone 5. Slipknot 6. .5 The Gray Chapter .5 is just a band working shit out from their bassist dying and you really hear that haze over it. a bit too depressing to enjoy knowing what happened.......but yet again i love Iowa and that album is........a lot. but The gray Chapter kinda misses for me. We are not your Kind DESERVES to be that high. I was surprised how uniformly great it is from top to bottom. oh and people are WAY to hard on All hope Is gone. i regularly see it bottoming out lists and i love it. and hey i'm just in time for the new album very soon. Mick Have you heard Corey Taylor's other band Stone Sour? They're really good too. More of a straightforward hard rock/metal sound than Slipknot. There's a few albums from them like Come What(ever) May and House Of Gold and Bones Part 1 that I think are just as good as anything Slipknot has done. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 23, 2022 Share Posted September 23, 2022 18 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: So i got back into this band after A LONG layoff. i was a big fan but stopped after All Hope is Gone. Decided to come back after i saw glowing reviews of the last album from 2019 on youtube. Sooooo. Slipknot. 1. Vol 3: The Sublime Verses 2. Iowa 3. We Are Not your Kind 4. All Hope is Gone 5. Slipknot 6. .5 The Gray Chapter .5 is just a band working shit out from their bassist dying and you really hear that haze over it. a bit too depressing to enjoy knowing what happened.......but yet again i love Iowa and that album is........a lot. but The gray Chapter kinda misses for me. We are not your Kind DESERVES to be that high. I was surprised how uniformly great it is from top to bottom. oh and people are WAY to hard on All hope Is gone. i regularly see it bottoming out lists and i love it. and hey i'm just in time for the new album very soon. Mick I'm partial to The Gray Chapter but it is my second least favourite after the self titled (that album has never done much for me). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 1, 2022 Share Posted October 1, 2022 Trivium. 1. The Sin and the Sentence 2. What The Dead Men Say 3. Silence In The Snow 4. Shogun 5. In The Court of the Dragon 6. In Waves 7. Ascendency 8. Vengeance Falls 9. The Crusade 10. Ember to Inferno I want to point out here......NO Trivium album is bad but i really dig this more melodic almost commercial kick the've been on since about Silence. It IS a bit same-y and they seem to have found a groove but damn it it's a SWEET ass groove. Mick they can make a billion more albums like these i won't care. lol, 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted October 1, 2022 Author Share Posted October 1, 2022 Oasis 1. (Whats The Story) Morning Glory [Don't Look Back In Anger] 2. Definitely Maybe [Supersonic] 3. Be Here Now [Stand By Me] 4. Standing On The Shoulder Of Giants [Gas Panic!] 5. Dig Out Your Soul [The Shock Of The Lightning] 6. Heathen Chemistry [The Hindu Times] 7. Don't Believe The Truth [Let There Be Love] I went through half of Be Here Now when wondering what my favorite song was before just sticking to ol reliable in Stand By Me. Love the album too much, not one track is a specific standout above the rest. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 1, 2022 Share Posted October 1, 2022 17 minutes ago, ST3V said: Oasis 1. (Whats The Story) Morning Glory [Don't Look Back In Anger] 2. Definitely Maybe [Supersonic] 3. Be Here Now [Stand By Me] 4. Standing On The Shoulder Of Giants [Gas Panic!] 5. Dig Out Your Soul [The Shock Of The Lightning] 6. Heathen Chemistry [The Hindu Times] 7. Don't Believe The Truth [Let There Be Love] I went through half of Be Here Now when wondering what my favorite song was before just sticking to ol reliable in Stand By Me. Love the album too much, not one track is a specific standout above the rest. be here now is killer. no matter what folk say. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 1, 2022 Share Posted October 1, 2022 18 minutes ago, ST3V said: Oasis 1. (Whats The Story) Morning Glory [Don't Look Back In Anger] 2. Definitely Maybe [Supersonic] 3. Be Here Now [Stand By Me] 4. Standing On The Shoulder Of Giants [Gas Panic!] 5. Dig Out Your Soul [The Shock Of The Lightning] 6. Heathen Chemistry [The Hindu Times] 7. Don't Believe The Truth [Let There Be Love] I went through half of Be Here Now when wondering what my favorite song was before just sticking to ol reliable in Stand By Me. Love the album too much, not one track is a specific standout above the rest. I take Definitely Maybe over Morning Glory, but aside from Be Here Now that's all the Oasis I've listened to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 1, 2022 Share Posted October 1, 2022 Just now, bluefox4000 said: be here now is killer. no matter what folk say. Mick I haven't listened to it in years. I remember liking it a lot, but thinking it's just overlong. I love the idea of Around The World coming back for a round 2 at the end... but in execution I've already heard like how many minutes of that chorus? How many more do I want to sit through? lol Now that I'm looking at the tracklist, yeah there are at least a few outright gems on here though. D'You Know What I Mean? Is a perfect opener, My Big Mouth has a really gratifying hook, Stand By Me is a classic Oasis ballad, as well as Don't Go Away, and Fade In-Out I always really loved for the mood of it. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 1, 2022 Share Posted October 1, 2022 24 minutes ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: I haven't listened to it in years. I remember liking it a lot, but thinking it's just overlong. I love the idea of Around The World coming back for a round 2 at the end... but in execution I've already heard like how many minutes of that chorus? How many more do I want to sit through? lol Now that I'm looking at the tracklist, yeah there are at least a few outright gems on here though. D'You Know What I Mean? Is a perfect opener, My Big Mouth has a really gratifying hook, Stand By Me is a classic Oasis ballad, as well as Don't Go Away, and Fade In-Out I always really loved for the mood of it. the problem with BHN is their all great 3 to 4 minute pop/rock songs stretched to ungodly lengths. But to me every song is really good and a lot are catchy to boot. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 1, 2022 Share Posted October 1, 2022 2 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: Trivium. 1. The Sin and the Sentence 2. What The Dead Men Say 3. Silence In The Snow 4. Shogun 5. In The Court of the Dragon 6. In Waves 7. Ascendency 8. Vengeance Falls 9. The Crusade 10. Ember to Inferno I want to point out here......NO Trivium album is bad but i really dig this more melodic almost commercial kick the've been on since about Silence. It IS a bit same-y and they seem to have found a groove but damn it it's a SWEET ass groove. Mick they can make a billion more albums like these i won't care. lol, The Sin And The Sentence is fuckinf flawless. It's overtaken Shogun for me. I'd put it second to Ascendancy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted October 1, 2022 Author Share Posted October 1, 2022 2 hours ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: I take Definitely Maybe over Morning Glory, but aside from Be Here Now that's all the Oasis I've listened to. SOTSOG is when they introduced organ which works very well with the overall more mellow style of the album, at least compared to the first 3. But I mean, I can see their all last 4 albums switching places at some points, its just all good music, not one too standout over the rest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 26, 2022 Share Posted October 26, 2022 Reviving this so i can do an updated list. Taylor Swift Any albums that have remakes i'm referring to the originals in this case. 1. Red 2. Folklore 3. Lover 4. 1989 5. Evermore 6. Speak Now 7. Reputation 8. Fearless 9. Midnights 10. Taylor Swift Midnights really is my Disappointment of 2022. it sucks balls Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 26, 2022 Share Posted October 26, 2022 1 minute ago, bluefox4000 said: Reviving this so i can do an updated list. Taylor Swift Any albums that have remakes i'm referring to the originals in this case. 1. Red 2. Folklore 3. Lover 4. 1989 5. Evermore 6. Speak Now 7. Reputation 8. Fearless 9. Midnights 10. Taylor Swift Midnights really is my Disappointment of 2022. it sucks balls Mick The debut has Teardrops On My Guitar though! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 26, 2022 Share Posted October 26, 2022 Just now, Segue Myles said: The debut has Teardrops On My Guitar though! oh it's not bad at all. I'm looking foward to hearing those songs in Taylor's mature voice. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 26, 2022 Share Posted October 26, 2022 1 minute ago, bluefox4000 said: oh it's not bad at all. I'm looking foward to hearing those songs in Taylor's mature voice. Mick Would you rank the new Fearless higher? That album is gold Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 26, 2022 Share Posted October 26, 2022 (edited) 6 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: Would you rank the new Fearless higher? That album is gold if i was factor in remakes it would be that opened up that whole album. the original was it sounds like......a label production. it's so slick and too bright. her mature edge helped it. and......having her road band on these remakes elevates them. Although. the new Red......kinda useless, lol can't remake perfection. Mick Edited October 26, 2022 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 26, 2022 Share Posted October 26, 2022 20 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: if i was factor in remakes it would be that opened up that whole album. the original was it sounds like......a label production. it's so slick and too bright. her mature edge helped it. and......having her road band on these remakes elevates them. Although. the new Red......kinda useless, lol can't remake perfection. Mick Red remake suits my mood sometimes. I love the bonus material 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 29, 2022 Share Posted October 29, 2022 Okay here is my updated ranking of Alter Bridge: 1. AB III 2. Fortress 3. Pawns And Kings 4. The Last Hero 5. One Day Remains 6. Blackbird 7. Walk The Sky I've given it time. I love Pawns And Kings so much, it knocked out The Last Hero from the top three. That is a fantastic run of albums though, I love them all in my own way (though Walk The Sky really isn't resonating with me much at all still). And Taylor Swift: 1. Red 2. Reputation 3. Folklore 4. Speak Now 5. Evermore 6. Lover 7. 1989 8. Fearless 9. Midnights 10. Taylor Swift Midnights ranks low but in reality I'm a fan of all these albums. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 29, 2022 Share Posted October 29, 2022 (edited) Alter bridge (i did this but it wasn't in this thread. 1. Fortress 2. Walk The Sky 3. Pawns & Kings 4. Blackbird 5 III 6. One Day Remains 7. The last Hero. i love WTS to death. my fav of the later ones. The New one is amazing though. Mick Edited October 29, 2022 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 31, 2022 Share Posted October 31, 2022 HUGE undertaking here. Neal Morse........i'm including his Neal Morse Band albums but not his Spock's beard albums. 1 The Similitude of A Dream (NMB) 2. Sola Scriptura 3. ? (Question) 4. Testimony 2 5. Innocence & Danger (NMB) 6. Sola Gratia 7. Life & Times 8. Momentum 9. Neal Morse 10.The Great Adventure (NMB) 11. The Grand Experiment (NMB) 12. Testimony 13. It's Not Too Late 14. One 15 Jesus Christ The Exorcist 16. Lifeline what da hell his spock's albums too, lol 1. The Kindness of Strangers 2. V. 3. The Light 4. Day For Night 5. Beware of Darkness 6. Snow. i also didn't include his massive collection of worship albums or any of the other 9000 bands he's been in. shit he's stupidly prolific, lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 31, 2022 Share Posted October 31, 2022 2 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: HUGE undertaking here. Neal Morse........i'm including his Neal Morse Band albums but not his Spock's beard albums. 1 The Similitude of A Dream (NMB) 2. Sola Scriptura 3. ? (Question) 4. Testimony 2 5. Innocence & Danger (NMB) 6. Sola Gratia 7. Life & Times 8. Momentum 9. Neal Morse 10.The Great Adventure (NMB) 11. The Grand Experiment (NMB) 12. Testimony 13. It's Not Too Late 14. One 15 Jesus Christ The Exorcist 16. Lifeline what da hell his spock's albums too, lol 1. The Kindness of Strangers 2. V. 3. The Light 4. Day For Night 5. Beware of Darkness 6. Snow. i also didn't include his massive collection of worship albums or any of the other 9000 bands he's been in. shit he's stupidly prolific, lol Mick Snow is so not it. I haven’t heard the others but I agree with it’s placement, lol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 31, 2022 Share Posted October 31, 2022 2 minutes ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: Snow is so not it. I haven’t heard the others but I agree with it’s placement, lol. and trust me. you would really like ANY of the others. I swear they're a great band. lol. Especially the Neal Era. but yea i hate Snow. and the fukked up thing is people adore this thing. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted November 1, 2022 Share Posted November 1, 2022 3 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: and trust me. you would really like ANY of the others. I swear they're a great band. lol. Especially the Neal Era. but yea i hate Snow. and the fukked up thing is people adore this thing. Mick I believe you but I want to know which one you think I'd like the most. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted November 1, 2022 Share Posted November 1, 2022 I'm curious about Norse and SB again. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted November 1, 2022 Share Posted November 1, 2022 4 hours ago, Segue Myles said: I'm curious about Norse and SB again. Me too Avoid Snow, that's all I know. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted November 1, 2022 Author Share Posted November 1, 2022 2 hours ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: Me too Avoid Snow, that's all I know. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now