Segue Myles Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 (edited) 1. Lacuna Coil- Comalies2. Nightwish- Century Child3. Rush- Vapor Trails4. Idlewild- The Remote Part5. Bruce Springsteen- The Rising Just short of the top five: Mastodon- RemissionDream Theater- Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence So many great album from this year! Edited September 23, 2018 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 Songs for the Deaf - Queens of the Stone Age Sea Change - Beck Home - The Dixie Chicks Radio Bemba Sound System - Manu Chao Vapor Trails - RUSH 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 23, 2018 Author Share Posted September 23, 2018 Songs for the Deaf - Queens of the Stone Age Sea Change - Beck Home - The Dixie Chicks Radio Bemba Sound System - Manu Chao Vapor Trails - RUSH Is it just me or was 2002 a much easier year to pick instant favourites? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 Interpol - Turn On the Bright LightsMastodon - RemissionAgainst Me! - Reinventing Axl RoseClipse - Lord Willin'Opeth - Deliverance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 (edited) Neil Young - Are You PassionateRHCP - By The WayBeck - Sea ChangeMastodon - RemissionWeezer - Maladroit honorable mentions: Black Keys - Big Come UpAudioslave:rush: - VT (later remix obviously)Springsteen - The RisingDream Theater - 6 Degrees Of Inner Turbulence SOAD - Steal This Album!Pearl Jam - Riot ActDave Matthews Band - Busted StuffQOTSA - Songs For The Deaf Edited September 23, 2018 by invisible airwave 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 Beck Hansen-Sea ChangeQOTSA-Songs For The DeafRush-Vapor Trails (I like both mixes equally tbh)Pearl Jam-Riot ActRHCP-By The Way Honorable mentions go to Springsteen, Weezer, and DT. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 Songs for the Deaf - Queens of the Stone Age Sea Change - Beck Home - The Dixie Chicks Radio Bemba Sound System - Manu Chao Vapor Trails - RUSH Is it just me or was 2002 a much easier year to pick instant favourites? 2001 was easy for me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 Dream Theater - Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence Rush - Vapor TrailsNightwish - Century Child Lacuna Coil - Comalies Shadows Fall - The Art Of Balance Honorable mentions: Black Label Society - 1919 EternalDio - Killing The DragonStone Sour - s/tDisturbed - Believe 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 Six Degrees of Inner TurbulenceYoshimi Battles The Pink RobotsOctober RoadA Rush Of Blood To The HeadSongs For The Deaf Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 (edited) This is tough as I am trying to remember albums that came out back then .. I'll think of a good one and then check and see that it was 2003 or '04 But here;s what I;ve got: Motorhead - "Hammered" Ladytron - "Light And Magic" Nightwish - "Century Child" The Donnas - "Spend The Night" Morning Musume - "4th Ikimasshoi !" .... Upon further listening, these could be right there too: Hanoi Rocks - "Twelve Shots On The Rocks" Hellacopters - "By The Grace Of God" Gore Gore Girls - "Up All Night" Edited September 23, 2018 by Lucas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted September 23, 2018 Share Posted September 23, 2018 Use Wikipedia as a reference for what albums came out in what year. That's what I've been doing to refresh my memory. I noticed there were some albums I was off by a year on. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 23, 2018 Author Share Posted September 23, 2018 Dream Theater - Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence Rush - Vapor TrailsNightwish - Century Child Lacuna Coil - Comalies Shadows Fall - The Art Of Balance Honorable mentions: Black Label Society - 1919 EternalDio - Killing The DragonStone Sour - s/tDisturbed - Believe For 2001 I forgot to mention HIM- Deep Shadows And Brilliant Highlights. Still missed my top five but should have been an honourable mention. Otherwise for this year, my top five was easy peasy! To be truly honest, I think when it comes down too it, Century Child is my favourite but Comalies has been in my life a lot longer with arguably the biggest impact. I also feel like my lists are missing a lot of great albums but...I am content. 2006 will be hard. Perhaps my favourite year for music ever! (My era). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted September 24, 2018 Share Posted September 24, 2018 Beck - Sea ChangeDavid Bowie - HeathenInterpol- Turn On the Bright LightsThe Notwist - Neon GoldenWire - Read & Burn EPs 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 24, 2018 Author Share Posted September 24, 2018 (edited) Made a mistake lol Edited September 24, 2018 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 24, 2018 Author Share Posted September 24, 2018 EDIT: 1. Lacuna Coil- Comalies2. Nightwish- Century Child3. Paradise Lost- Symbol Of Life4. Rush- Vapor Trails5. Idlewild- The Remote Part Just short of the top five: Mastodon- RemissionDream Theater- Six Degrees Of Inner TurbulenceBruce Springsteen- The Rising Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted September 27, 2018 Share Posted September 27, 2018 1: X (Def Leppard) 2: The Instigator (Rhett Miller) 3: American IV: The Man Comes Around (Johnny Cash) 4: Don't Worry About Me (Joey Ramone) 5:The Last DJ (Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted September 28, 2018 Share Posted September 28, 2018 In no particular order and a presumption that I forgot one: 1: Capricornia -- Midnight Oil When a band ends their run, they should end it like this. 2: Process of Belief -- Bad Religion A welcome return to greatness.3: Jimmy Carter Syndrome -- Munly A favorite writer of mine. 4. Steal This Album -- System of a Down Unreleased collection that was great anyway.5. Blood Money-- Tom Waits He puts out an album, it makes the least. Repeat. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leanne Posted October 2, 2018 Share Posted October 2, 2018 (edited) Interpol - Turn on the Bright LightsColdplay - A Rush of Blood to the HeadPearl Jam - Riot ActLinkin Park - Hybrid TheoryThe Vines - Highly Evolved Honorable Mention:Beck - Sea ChangeThe Libertines - Up the BracketRush - Vapor TrailsDef Leppard - X Edited October 2, 2018 by Leanne Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now