Bigbobby10 Posted August 18, 2018 Share Posted August 18, 2018 Rules: 1. No Rush (because I hate them)2. As said in title, studio albums so not 1 studio and one live or compilation albums3. Have fun Some that come to mind Yes - The Yes Album / Fragile Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath / Paranoid Queen - Queen II / Sheer Heart Attack 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted August 18, 2018 Share Posted August 18, 2018 (edited) Led Zeppelin - I & II Edited August 18, 2018 by custom55 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 18, 2018 Share Posted August 18, 2018 Rush - FBN & CoS breaking the rules, breaking the rules :musicnote: 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 18, 2018 Share Posted August 18, 2018 Bruce Springsteen: Greetings From Asbury Park, N.J.The Wild, The Innocent And The E Street Shuffle 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 18, 2018 Share Posted August 18, 2018 The Doors: The DoorsStrange Days 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted August 18, 2018 Share Posted August 18, 2018 (edited) Let’s go for 3 with CCR and Black Flag. BayouGreenWilly My WarFamily ManSlip It In BF had two in 1985 with Loose Nut and In My Head. If we’re gonna count EPs, Sap and Dirt by Alice In Chains. Edited August 18, 2018 by invisible airwave 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted August 18, 2018 Share Posted August 18, 2018 Kiss - Debut + Hotter Than Hell 1974 ... Destroyer + Rock And Roll Over 1976 ... ( and squeeze Dressed To Kill + Alive! in there in 1975 ) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's and The Magical Mystery Tour as a double album, there would be no dispute what the greatest Beatles double album was. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 The Wailers. [bob Marley & The Wailers]1973 - Catch a Fire- Burnin’ 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 Bowie 1977 Low "Heroes" 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 Hanoi Rocks 1982 Oriental Beat Self Destruction Blues 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 Alice Cooper 1973 Billion Dollar Babies Muscle Of Love 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 Rush - FBN & CoS breaking the rules, breaking the rules :musicnote: He said amazing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 Genesis - Trick of the Tail/ Wind and WutheringFamily - A Song for Me/ AnywayGentle Giant - Three Friends/ OctopusVDGG - Still Life/World RecordGrateful Dead - Workingmans/Amercian BeautyZappa -Grand Wazoo/Waka Jawaka 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted August 19, 2018 Author Share Posted August 19, 2018 VDGG - Still Life/World Record Dont forget The Least We Can Do is Wave to Each Other and H to He, Who Am the Only One also! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted August 19, 2018 Author Share Posted August 19, 2018 I forgot about Frank Zappa, my 2 favorites by him Frank Zappa - Uncle Meat / Hot Rats Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 Rush - FBN & CoS breaking the rules, breaking the rules :musicnote: He said amazing. compared to most other artists, FBN certainly has amazing sections. Anthem, BBB, By-Tor, and the title track all come quickly to mind. and CoS is amazing. No questions asked. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced & Axis: Bold As Love That should be the benchmark actually. 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 Entre is disappointing me by not mentioning two obvious albums by a very obvious band. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 Entre is disappointing me by not mentioning two obvious albums by a very obvious band. If you're talking Queen, the OP nabbed QII and SHA before I even saw the thread. Would've been my first post otherwise. I mean, how do you get much better than Queen in 1974? I'm honestly not sure you can. And their live show was fantastic too. Check out live at the Rainbow. Ogre Battle, White Queen, Liar, Bring Back The Leroy Brown (with the ukulele solo!). Man, they were unstoppable. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 Entre is disappointing me by not mentioning two obvious albums by a very obvious band. If you're talking Queen, the OP nabbed QII and SHA before I even saw the thread. Would've been my first post otherwise. I mean, how do you get much better than Queen in 1974? I'm honestly not sure you can. And their live show was fantastic too. Check out live at the Rainbow. Ogre Battle, White Queen, Liar, Bring Back The Leroy Brown (with the ukulele solo!). Man, they were unstoppable.Yeah, I need to actually read the thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 AC/DC: TNT, Dirty Deeds (1976) 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 (edited) Elton John: Don't Shoot Me.../ Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (1973); Capn Fantastic/ Rock of the Westies (1975) Edited August 19, 2018 by goose 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted August 19, 2018 Author Share Posted August 19, 2018 Judas Priest - Stained Class / Killing Machine (1978) 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 19, 2018 Share Posted August 19, 2018 Judas Priest - Stained Class / Killing Machine (1978) I had Killing Machine in my head as 79 for some reason. Dang, great year for Priest, and what progress too! Stained Class is my fav, but Killing Machine shows they had far more to them than what met the eye on the last four records. British Steel a couple years later made that obvious which Killing Machine had demonstrated. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now