Digital Dad Posted February 16, 2016 Share Posted February 16, 2016 Who has Pleiades in their top 5-10 King's X songs? I think it's my favorite off Gretchen. Absolutely. Love the whole album but thats a highlight. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted February 16, 2016 Share Posted February 16, 2016 Bought the first five CD pack for 20 bucks on Amazon. Out of The Silent Planet is up first. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 16, 2016 Share Posted February 16, 2016 Bought the first five CD pack for 20 bucks on Amazon. Out of The Silent Planet is up first. I bought that for £6! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 17, 2016 Share Posted February 17, 2016 (edited) . Edited February 17, 2016 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted February 17, 2016 Share Posted February 17, 2016 . I wish I still had the original Atlantics. I probably paid about $10-14 each back when they came out. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 17, 2016 Share Posted February 17, 2016 . I wish I still had the original Atlantics. I probably paid about $10-14 each back when they came out. I have FHL on vinyl! One of the most beautiful covers I have ever seen. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Presto-digitation Posted February 17, 2016 Author Share Posted February 17, 2016 Just bought XV yesterday. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocket ignites Posted February 17, 2016 Share Posted February 17, 2016 Just bought XV yesterday.I'm warming back up to that album. Songs like Stuck, Go Tell Somebody, Pray, Blue, and Love and Rockets are the highlights for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocket ignites Posted February 17, 2016 Share Posted February 17, 2016 Bought the first five CD pack for 20 bucks on Amazon. Out of The Silent Planet is up first.Enjoy! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wil1972 Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 (edited) First, let me say what a joy it is to find a KX discussion here. :-) Secondly, here is my ranking: 1. Ear Candy Fave tracks: The Train, Sometime, A Box, Mississippi Moon, Run, Life Going By, American Cheese 2. Gretchen Goes to NebraskaFave tracks: Pleaides, Over My Head, The Burning Down, Mission, Summerland, The Difference 3. Faith Hope LoveFave tracks: It's Love, We Are Finding Who We Are, Mr. Wilson, Moanjam, We Were Born to be Loved, Legal Kill 4. King's XFave tracks: The World Around Me, Prisoner, Lost in Germany, Black Flag, Ooh Song 5. Tape HeadFave tracks: Groove Machine, Ono, Fade, Ocean, Higher than God 6. Out of the Silent PlanetFave tracks: Shot of Love, Far Far Away, Goldilox, King, Visions 7. DogmanFave tracks: Dogman, Pretend, Complain, Flies and Blue Skies, Fool You 8. Please Come Home ... Mr. BulbousFave tracks: She's Gone Away, Bitter Sweet, Move Me, Charlie Sheen 9. Ogre TonesFave tracks: Alone, Fly, Freedom, Stay 10. XVFave tracks: Love and Rockets, Alright, Repeating Myself, Move 11. Manic MoonlightFave tracks: The Other Side, Jenna, False Alarm 12. Black like SundayFave tracks: Two Edited February 18, 2016 by Wil1972 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Last night I gave Faith Hope Love a spin and I found it a better listen than Gretchen Goes to Nebraska. King's X are definitely accomplished musicians despite not being groundbreaking or wholly original. I heard it all before. I will point how how "grungy" the record sounds, particularly Alice in Chains. Why did King's X miss the grunge bandwagon? Anyway, I found the album too long and some of the songs simply annoyed me after a while. Again, it's not bad. It just comes across a bit too generic. I rate it a 6.5/10. Faith Hope Love is great. very Beatle like. MickI'll give it another spin.Yeah, I definitely hear a Abbey Road harmony thing going on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocket ignites Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 (edited) First, let me say what a joy it is to find a KX discussion here. :-) Secondly, here is my ranking: 1. Ear CandyFave tracks: The Train, Sometime, A Box, Mississippi Moon, Run, Life Going By, American Cheese 2. Gretchen Goes to NebraskaFave tracks: Pleaides, Over My Head, The Burning Down, Mission, Summerland, The Difference 3. Faith Hope LoveFave tracks: It's Love, We Are Finding Who We Are, Mr. Wilson, Moanjam, We Were Born to be Loved, Legal Kill 4. King's XFave tracks: The World Around Me, Prisoner, Lost in Germany, Black Flag, Ooh Song 5. Tape HeadFave tracks: Groove Machine, Ono, Fade, Ocean, Higher than God 6. Out of the Silent PlanetFave tracks: Shot of Love, Far Far Away, Goldilox, King, Visions 7. DogmanFave tracks: Dogman, Pretend, Complain, Flies and Blue Skies, Fool You 8. Please Come Home ... Mr. BulbousFave tracks: She's Gone Away, Bitter Sweet, Move Me, Charlie Sheen 9. Ogre TonesFave tracks: Alone, Fly, Freedom, Stay 10. XVFave tracks: Love and Rockets, Alright, Repeating Myself, Move 11. Manic MoonlightFave tracks: The Other Side, Jenna, False Alarm 12. Black like SundayFave tracks: TwoWelcome to the forum, Wil. We're close in what we favor in the KX catalog. It's cool to see how much others like Ear Candy. I thought it would get more lost in the middle of the pack after the more celebrated albums. Looking back, I think Tape Head gets a little underrated by some fans (and myself)..."Fade" is one of my favorite songs. Groove Machine, Ocean, Cupid, Higher than God...great tracks. Edited February 18, 2016 by A rocket that ignites itself 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wil1972 Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 First, let me say what a joy it is to find a KX discussion here. :-) Secondly, here is my ranking: 1. Ear CandyFave tracks: The Train, Sometime, A Box, Mississippi Moon, Run, Life Going By, American Cheese 2. Gretchen Goes to NebraskaFave tracks: Pleaides, Over My Head, The Burning Down, Mission, Summerland, The Difference 3. Faith Hope LoveFave tracks: It's Love, We Are Finding Who We Are, Mr. Wilson, Moanjam, We Were Born to be Loved, Legal Kill 4. King's XFave tracks: The World Around Me, Prisoner, Lost in Germany, Black Flag, Ooh Song 5. Tape HeadFave tracks: Groove Machine, Ono, Fade, Ocean, Higher than God 6. Out of the Silent PlanetFave tracks: Shot of Love, Far Far Away, Goldilox, King, Visions 7. DogmanFave tracks: Dogman, Pretend, Complain, Flies and Blue Skies, Fool You 8. Please Come Home ... Mr. BulbousFave tracks: She's Gone Away, Bitter Sweet, Move Me, Charlie Sheen 9. Ogre TonesFave tracks: Alone, Fly, Freedom, Stay 10. XVFave tracks: Love and Rockets, Alright, Repeating Myself, Move 11. Manic MoonlightFave tracks: The Other Side, Jenna, False Alarm 12. Black like SundayFave tracks: TwoWelcome to the forum, Wil. We're close in what we favor in the KX catalog. It's cool to see how much others like Ear Candy. I thought it would get more lost in the middle of the pack after the more celebrated albums. Looking back, I think Tape Head gets a little underrated..."Fade" is one of my favorite songs. Groove Machine, Ocean, Cupid, Higher than God...great tracks. Thanks! I don't know why Ear Candy resonated with me the way it has. Maybe it's the utter honesty and personal openness in the lyrics. Not that they didn't already write great lyrics. But that album worked for me. I think TH is underrated too. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocket ignites Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 First, let me say what a joy it is to find a KX discussion here. :-) Secondly, here is my ranking: 1. Ear CandyFave tracks: The Train, Sometime, A Box, Mississippi Moon, Run, Life Going By, American Cheese 2. Gretchen Goes to NebraskaFave tracks: Pleaides, Over My Head, The Burning Down, Mission, Summerland, The Difference 3. Faith Hope LoveFave tracks: It's Love, We Are Finding Who We Are, Mr. Wilson, Moanjam, We Were Born to be Loved, Legal Kill 4. King's XFave tracks: The World Around Me, Prisoner, Lost in Germany, Black Flag, Ooh Song 5. Tape HeadFave tracks: Groove Machine, Ono, Fade, Ocean, Higher than God 6. Out of the Silent PlanetFave tracks: Shot of Love, Far Far Away, Goldilox, King, Visions 7. DogmanFave tracks: Dogman, Pretend, Complain, Flies and Blue Skies, Fool You 8. Please Come Home ... Mr. BulbousFave tracks: She's Gone Away, Bitter Sweet, Move Me, Charlie Sheen 9. Ogre TonesFave tracks: Alone, Fly, Freedom, Stay 10. XVFave tracks: Love and Rockets, Alright, Repeating Myself, Move 11. Manic MoonlightFave tracks: The Other Side, Jenna, False Alarm 12. Black like SundayFave tracks: TwoWelcome to the forum, Wil. We're close in what we favor in the KX catalog. It's cool to see how much others like Ear Candy. I thought it would get more lost in the middle of the pack after the more celebrated albums. Looking back, I think Tape Head gets a little underrated..."Fade" is one of my favorite songs. Groove Machine, Ocean, Cupid, Higher than God...great tracks. Thanks! I don't know why Ear Candy resonated with me the way it has. Maybe it's the utter honesty and personal openness in the lyrics. Not that they didn't already write great lyrics. But that album worked for me. I think TH is underrated too. I agree. I also think it's a perfectly named album...the songs are truly like "Ear Candy". It was a refreshing turn after the harsher Dogman. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wil1972 Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Dogman was a tough nut to crack - that rough edged production after 4 slick albums ... I really like that album now but it took a little time. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Dogman was a tough nut to crack - that rough edged production after 4 slick albums ... I really like that album now but it took a little time. My problem isn't the sound, I like nineties alt rock more than many here it seems, but I disliked the songs. Maybe it's a grower though.. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocket ignites Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Dogman was a tough nut to crack - that rough edged production after 4 slick albums ... I really like that album now but it took a little time. My problem isn't the sound, I like nineties alt rock more than many here it seems, but I disliked the songs. Maybe it's a grower though..I was into bands of that time period and sound like Alice in Chains and Soundgarden (still am), but for whatever reason I wasn't into Dogman that much. Its grown on me some over the years, but it feels a bit too stuck in the early 90's. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wil1972 Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 Dogman was a tough nut to crack - that rough edged production after 4 slick albums ... I really like that album now but it took a little time. My problem isn't the sound, I like nineties alt rock more than many here it seems, but I disliked the songs. Maybe it's a grower though.. Yea I liked the 90s bands as well, but it was a bit of an aural shock after what came before. Wasn't expecting that sound. Actually I had secretly hoped they would get heavier, but it was so raw, that it was a little too far in that direction. I think Ear Candy and Tape Head struck a better balance. Loose and heavy, but not too raw. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ytserush Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 The first four have a special place in my heart and the next two are almost as good. The rest don't seem to be a consistent as the first six although I don't have Ogre Tones or XV yet to compare. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocket ignites Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 I'm listening to a lot of Ogre Tones today. It's hit and miss, and I still have no idea why they did another recording of "Goldilox" and "Freedom"...but for old school King's X vocals, harmony, feel, etc...I highly recommend "Mudd". Sad and beautiful song... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IygNjbdCNTw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 19, 2016 Share Posted February 19, 2016 I prefer Ogre Tones to most of the bands post self-titled records. Underrated, it sounds like a direct follow up to the first three or four albums. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 19, 2016 Share Posted February 19, 2016 (edited) Here is my updated ranking of the albums I have heard: 1. Faith Hope Love2. Out Of The Silent Planet3. Gretchen Goes To Nebraska4. Ogre Tones (would be higher if I could remove the preachy lyrics of Get Away)5. Tapehead6. Ear Candy7. King's X8. Dogman Edited February 19, 2016 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wil1972 Posted February 19, 2016 Share Posted February 19, 2016 (edited) I'm listening to a lot of Ogre Tones today. It's hit and miss, and I still have no idea why they did another recording of "Goldilox" and "Freedom"...but for old school King's X vocals, harmony, feel, etc...I highly recommend "Mudd". Sad and beautiful song... https://www.youtube....h?v=IygNjbdCNTw Concerning "Freedom", I heard that Doug was a huge fan of that song and always felt it deserved more than B-side status. So he talked Ty into remaking it and putting it on a proper album.With "Goldilox", Doug said that Michael Wagener liked the song and wanted to produce his own version of it. So they did it for him. Edited February 19, 2016 by Wil1972 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocket ignites Posted February 19, 2016 Share Posted February 19, 2016 Here is my updated ranking of the albums I have heard: 1. Faith Hope Love2. Out Of The Silent Planet3. Gretchen Goes To Nebraska4. Ogre Tones (would be higher if I could remove the preachy lyrics of Get Away)5. Tapehead6. Ear Candy7. King's X8. DogmanYeah, I'm with you on Get Away. Some songs I really love on Ogre Tones but some feel like filler. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 19, 2016 Share Posted February 19, 2016 Here is my updated ranking of the albums I have heard: 1. Faith Hope Love2. Out Of The Silent Planet3. Gretchen Goes To Nebraska4. Ogre Tones (would be higher if I could remove the preachy lyrics of Get Away)5. Tapehead6. Ear Candy7. King's X8. DogmanYeah, I'm with you on Get Away. Some songs I really love on Ogre Tones but some feel like filler. I am new to it, so I might not like it so much after a while, but I love most of this record! Bebop is my jam! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now