Entre_Perpetuo Posted April 10, 2015 Share Posted April 10, 2015 So I had a random idea. List every album as the most ____ of them all! I'll be back later with my list. Go for it! :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted April 10, 2015 Share Posted April 10, 2015 S&A--dirgelike Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 10, 2015 Share Posted April 10, 2015 Cool idea! Lots of potential! :dweez: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 10, 2015 Share Posted April 10, 2015 (edited) S&A--dirgelikeReally? Right off the bat? Go hang out in Feedback...Negative Nelly. Edited April 10, 2015 by goose 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted April 10, 2015 Share Posted April 10, 2015 S&A--dirgelikeReally? Right off the bat? Go hand out in Feedback...Negative Nelly."Hand out"? OK, here's some positive ones Permanent Waves is the most perfect album Rush has put out.Hemispheres is the most pluperfect album Rush has put out.The debut is the album most full of energy Rush has put out.A Farewell to Kings has the most perfect song Rush has put out.Moving Pictures is the most consistently great album Rush has put out.Presto is... nah, that's quite enough positivity for a while. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geddy's Soul Patch Posted April 10, 2015 Share Posted April 10, 2015 (edited) Rush: Most HornyFly By Night: Most Mullet NeilCaress of Steel: Most Stoned2112: Second Most StonedA Farewell to Kings: Most GoodHemispheres: Most PerfectPermanent Waves: Most TransitionalMoving Pictures: Most RadioSignals: Most Anti-Terry BrownGrace Under Pressure: Most Dystopian-FuturePower Windows: Most Broken Glass ChordsHold Your Fire: Most FartsPresto: Most PussyRoll the Bones: Second Most PussyCounterparts: Most SexTest for Echo: Most Half-AssedVapor Trails: Most SadSnakes and Arrows: Most DirgeClockwork Angels: Most OverratedMoist: Most Moist Edited April 11, 2015 by Geddy's Soul Patch 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 10, 2015 Share Posted April 10, 2015 :rush: - Most explosive!Fly by Night - Most serendipitousCaress of Steel - Most endearing2112 - Most strikingA Farewell to Kings - Most confusingHemispheres - Most ambitiousPermanent Waves - Most funMoving Pictures - Most perfectSignals - Most potentialGrace Under Pressure - Most inspiringPower Windows - Most inspired by the mulletHold Your Fire - Most likely to be sponsored by CasioPresto - Most heralding of a return to greatnessRoll the Bones - Most accessibleCounterparts - Most varietyVapor Trails - Most honestSnakes and Arrows - Most well-producedClockwork Angels - Most passionate 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 Rush is youthfulFly By Night is searchingCaress Of Steel is maturing2112 is masterfulAFTK is sexyHems is overrated and bloated and my days not as great as mePeW is perfectMP is absolutely perfectSignals is weaker but somehow awesomeGUP is darkPoW is synthyHYF can marry me nowPresto is full of bunnies blah blah blah Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 Rush - most jammyFly by Night - most unRutseyCaress of Steel - most hashinfluenced2112 - most pissed offA Farewell to Kings - most inconsistentHemispheres - most prog-epicPermanent Waves - most consistentMoving Pictures - most overplayedSignals - most guitar-neuteredGrace Under Pressure - most uncreativePower Windows - most oversynthedHold Your Fire - most blandPresto - most antisepticRoll the Bones - most regretfullCounterparts - most Synth-neuteredTest for Echo - most lyrically disappointingVapor Trails - most poorly producedSnakes and Arrows - most back-to-basicsClockwork Angels - most inspiring Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted April 11, 2015 Author Share Posted April 11, 2015 Rush--Most YEAOOW!!! OOHHH YEAH!!Fly By Night--Most astonishing sonic advancement over predecessorCaress Of Steel--Most surprising commercial failure2112--Most best songA Farewell To Kings--Most madri-cal ;) (yes, I've used that one before)Hemispheres--most over-perfectPermanent Waves--Most fresh on every listenMoving Pictures--Most perfect first side everSignals--Most wonderfully nerdyGrace Under Pressure--Most hauntingPower Windows--Most perfect synthesis of synthesizers in a hard rock band of all timeHold Your Fire--Most controversialPresto--Most guilty pleasureRoll The Bones--Most poorly affected by productionCounterparts--Most attempted grunginessTest For Echo--Most plain old rockin'...Clockwork Angels--Most awesome album since Moving Pictures Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RushBoingo Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 Rush-Most MehFly By Night-Most PotentialCaress Of Steel-Most Pretentious2112-Most OverratedA Farewell To Kings-Most Experimental (for them)Hemispheres-Most ScatteredPermanent Waves-Most Recommended (as a first album)Moving Pictures-Most AccessibleSignals-Most VarietyGrace Under Pressure-Most CohesivePower Windows-Most AWESOME, Wonderful, Amazing, best instrumentation, writing, playing, ...(The fan boy went that way ->)Hold Your Fire-Most enjoyable through repeat listensPresto-Most Unfortunate ProducerRoll The Bones-Most DisappointingCounterparts-Most Balanced Mix Of SongsTest For Echo-Most UnderratedVapor Trails-Most NoisyFeedback-Most UnneededSnakes and Arrows-Most forgettableClockwork Angels-Most Needed return to form Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 Rush…most rawFly By Night…most energeticCaress of Steel…mostly crap2112…most awesome title trackA Farewell to Kings…most awesome second trackHemispheres…most terrible title trackPermanent Waves…most interesting lyricsMoving Pictures… most awesome album everSignals…most sudden transitionGrace Under Pressure…darkestPower Windows…brightestHold Your Fire…most underratedPresto…most tinnyRoll the Bones…weakest, only sonicallyCounterparts…most peculiar album coverTest for Echo…most tranquil album coverVapor Trails…loudestSnakes & Arrows…most hit-or-missClockwork Angels…most amazing work of artistry of the 21st century Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GabesCavesOfIce Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 Rush: Most HornyFly By Night: Most Mullet NeilCaress of Steel: Most Stoned2112: Second Most StonedA Farewell to Kings: Most GoodHemispheres: Most PerfectPermanent Waves: Most TransitionalMoving Pictures: Most RadioSignals: Most Anti-Terry BrownGrace Under Pressure: Most Dystopian-FuturePower Windows: Most Broken Glass ChordsHold Your Fire: Most FartsPresto: Most PussyRoll the Bones: Second Most PussyCounterparts: Most SexTest for Echo: Most Half-AssedVapor Trails: Most SadSnakes and Arrows: Most DirgeClockwork Angels: Most OverratedMoist: Most Moist I am soooooo jealous of CP. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geddy's Soul Patch Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 (edited) Rush: Most HornyFly By Night: Most Mullet NeilCaress of Steel: Most Stoned2112: Second Most StonedA Farewell to Kings: Most GoodHemispheres: Most PerfectPermanent Waves: Most TransitionalMoving Pictures: Most RadioSignals: Most Anti-Terry BrownGrace Under Pressure: Most Dystopian-FuturePower Windows: Most Broken Glass ChordsHold Your Fire: Most FartsPresto: Most PussyRoll the Bones: Second Most PussyCounterparts: Most SexTest for Echo: Most Half-AssedVapor Trails: Most SadSnakes and Arrows: Most DirgeClockwork Angels: Most OverratedMoist: Most Moist I am soooooo jealous of CP. So is the debut! Edited April 11, 2015 by Geddy's Soul Patch Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 Rush -- Most derivative Fly by Night -- Most pivotalCaress of Steel -- Most fascinating 2112 -- Most confident to that pointA Farewell to Kings -- Most rusticHemispheres -- Most fretfulPermanent Waves -- Most jovialMoving Pictures -- Most masterful Signals -- Most developmental Grace Under Pressure -- Most paradoxical Power Windows -- Most bombastic Hold Your Fire -- Most loungyPresto -- Most overcastRoll the Bones -- Most chanceful Counterparts -- Most grungyTest for Echo -- Most abrasive Vapor Trails -- Most cacophonous Snakes & Arrows -- Most bucolic Clockwork Angels -- Most reflective 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 Vapor Trails -- Most cacophonous :ebert: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 Rush -- Most derivative Fly by Night -- Most pivotalCaress of Steel -- Most fascinating 2112 -- Most confident to that pointA Farewell to Kings -- Most rusticHemispheres -- Most fretfulPermanent Waves -- Most jovialMoving Pictures -- Most masterful Signals -- Most developmental Grace Under Pressure -- Most paradoxical Power Windows -- Most bombastic Hold Your Fire -- Most loungyPresto -- Most overcastRoll the Bones -- Most chanceful Counterparts -- Most grungyTest for Echo -- Most abrasive Vapor Trails -- Most cacophonous Snakes & Arrows -- Most bucolic Clockwork Angels -- Most reflectiveNot seeing S&A as anything close to bucolic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 Not seeing S&A as anything close to bucolic.You know...it came on during my morning run today...The Way the Wind Blows. Excellent production, and the intro is as good as anything they've done since Moving Pictures, I think. Up to the chorus, that is. Then...meh. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 Not seeing S&A as anything close to bucolic.You know...it came on during my morning run today...The Way the Wind Blows. Excellent production, and the intro is as good as anything they've done since Moving Pictures, I think. Up to the chorus, that is. Then...meh.When I think of bucolic, I think of Augusta and the musical soundtrack of the Masters. Or maybe the intro music for ABC golf (I believe it was "Love's Theme"). Not anything like Armor and Sword which is unsettling and harsh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 Not seeing S&A as anything close to bucolic.You know...it came on during my morning run today...The Way the Wind Blows. Excellent production, and the intro is as good as anything they've done since Moving Pictures, I think. Up to the chorus, that is. Then...meh.When I think of bucolic, I think of Augusta and the musical soundtrack of the Masters. Or maybe the intro music for ABC golf (I believe it was "Love's Theme"). Not anything like Armor and Sword which is unsettling and harsh.Spindrift isn't bucolic? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted April 11, 2015 Share Posted April 11, 2015 Not seeing S&A as anything close to bucolic.You know...it came on during my morning run today...The Way the Wind Blows. Excellent production, and the intro is as good as anything they've done since Moving Pictures, I think. Up to the chorus, that is. Then...meh.When I think of bucolic, I think of Augusta and the musical soundtrack of the Masters. Or maybe the intro music for ABC golf (I believe it was "Love's Theme"). Not anything like Armor and Sword which is unsettling and harsh.Spindrift isn't bucolic? Can't remember the last time I listened to that song. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fraroc Posted April 12, 2015 Share Posted April 12, 2015 Rush: Most FreshFly By Night: Most Experimental (by Rush's standards back then)Caress of Steel: Most Overrated2112: Most LegendaryA Farewell To Kings: Second Most ProggyHemispheres: Most ProggyPermanent Waves: Most Game-ChangingMoving Pictures: Most AwesomeSignals: See AboveGrace Under Pressure: See AbovePower Windows: See AboveHold Your Fire: Most painfully underratedPresto: Most heaviest they've done (since MP)Roll The Bones: Most WeirdCounterparts: Most ConfusingTest For Echo: Most Weird (again)Vapor Trails: Most DissapointingSnakes And Arrows: Most not specialClockwork Angels: Most refreshing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now