Tony R Posted March 4, 2015 Share Posted March 4, 2015 Pinnacle: XanaduThe Spirit Of RadioTom SawyerThe TreesLa Villa StrangiatoCloser To The Heart2112Jacobs LadderRed BarchettaThe Necromancer Least Favourite:Face UpCarve Away The StoneVirtuality Bravest FaceGood News First Speed Of LoveLimbo Between Sun & MoonOut Of The CradleCountdown Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted March 4, 2015 Share Posted March 4, 2015 Pinnacle: XanaduThe Spirit Of RadioTom SawyerThe TreesLa Villa StrangiatoCloser To The Heart2112Jacobs LadderRed BarchettaThe Necromancer Least Favourite:Face UpCarve Away The StoneVirtuality Bravest FaceGood News First Speed Of LoveLimbo Between Sun & MoonOut Of The CradleCountdown Though my favourite track is actually the live version of Bytor on ATWAS. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted March 4, 2015 Share Posted March 4, 2015 (edited) Love the Top 10s ... Here are the favorites: 1) Cygnus X1 Book 1 2) The Necromancer 3) 2112 4) Cygnus X1 Book 2 ( Hemispheres ) 5) Xanadu 6) Jacob's Ladder 7) By Tor And The Snow Dog 8) A Passage To Bangkok 9) Anthem 10) In The End Least favorite ? Take your pick of anything that followed the final throbs of Vital Signs . Edited March 4, 2015 by Lucas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaminbenb Posted March 4, 2015 Share Posted March 4, 2015 No order... Top 10: Cygnus X-1Cygnus X-1 Book IILa Villa StrangiatoNatural ScienceJacob's LadderXanaduThe NecromancerFountain of LamnethDreamlineArmor and Sword Bottom 10: High WaterTai ShanTime Stand StillRoll the BonesChain LightningAnagramNeuroticaThe Big WheelYou Bet Your LifeDog Years Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted March 4, 2015 Share Posted March 4, 2015 No order... Top 10: Cygnus X-1Cygnus X-1 Book IILa Villa StrangiatoNatural ScienceJacob's LadderXanaduThe NecromancerFountain of LamnethDreamlineArmor and Sword Bottom 10: High WaterTai ShanTime Stand StillRoll the BonesChain LightningAnagramNeuroticaThe Big WheelYou Bet Your LifeDog Years You appear to dislike the same Rush albums I do Also nice to see another Armor and Sword lover around here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted March 5, 2015 Share Posted March 5, 2015 Favorites: The NecromancerFountain of Lamneth2112HemispheresLa Villa StrangiatoRed BarchettaThe Camera EyeThe Spirit of RadioAfterimageGhost Rider (the last two could be swapped out for a dozen others) Least Favorites: Stick it OutSpeed of LoveDouble AgentCold FireSpindriftRed LensesHigh WaterTerritoriesRed TideBU2B2 Necromancer with or without narration? Either? Either. I love the original...I wanted to hear the edit to see if it would persuade miscreants like Disk98 and BowlCity. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted March 5, 2015 Share Posted March 5, 2015 My top ten? XanaduHemispheresThe WeaponJacob's LadderIn The EndDigital ManSubdivisionsNatural ScienceRed BarchettaLaVilla Least favorite list not important and too many on it anyway.I'm lazy so I'll just say lorraine's top ten since it's pretty close. My bottom ten: hold your fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bordercollie Posted March 5, 2015 Share Posted March 5, 2015 TopSubdivisionsLimelightNatural ScienceXanaduThe Spirit of RadioRed BarchettaDreamlineThe TreesClockwork AngelsTime Stand Still BottomRivendellTai ShanBU2B2HopeTake A FriendThe Big WheelYou Bet Your LifeNeed Some LoveGood News FirstHow It Is Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DirtyMidnighter Posted March 5, 2015 Share Posted March 5, 2015 Top 10: LimelightThe Analog KidXanaduTom SawyerThe Spirit of RadioSecret TouchRed BarchettaLa Villa StrangiatoFreewillKid Gloves Bottom 10:Bravest FaceSeven Cities of GoldRivendellThe Twilight ZoneNeuroticaSuperconductorBU2B2LimboPeaceable KingdomSpeed of Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
keakag Posted March 5, 2015 Share Posted March 5, 2015 Very difficult to pick 10 best.... But I will pick a few songs that.....let's just say it wouldn't bother me if I never heard them again:Roll the BonesTai ShanDog YearsBu2bNecromancerFace Up Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted March 5, 2015 Share Posted March 5, 2015 Favorites(no order) FreewillJacob's LadderCamera EyeAnalog KidBetween The WheelsDreamlineChain LightningBetween Sun and MoonDrivenBU2B Least Favorites(no order) TearsRivendellOut Of CradleTai ShanHeresyGood News FirstDog YearsLimboBravest FaceHope Can't believe I forgot The Garden among my favs. A modern day classic! Maybe not top 10 but damn close if not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ytserush Posted March 6, 2015 Share Posted March 6, 2015 WAAYYYYY too many favorites.... Bottom 10 is a piece of cake. (In chronological order) Need Some LoveFly By NightLimelightFace UpNeuroticaYou Bet Your LifeThe Speed Of LoveTest For EchoCarve Away The Stone Well that's nine anyway. Guess I like more than I thought. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now