Shredder2 Posted October 4, 2012 Share Posted October 4, 2012 Rush: Before and After FbN: Making Memories CoS: I Think I'm Going Bald 2112: Tears AFtK: Madrigal Hem: Circumstances PeW: Entre Nous MP: The Camera Eye Sig: Losing It P/g: Red Lenses PoW: Grand Designs HYF: Tai Shan Pre: Red Tide RtB: The Big Wheel Cou: Everyday Glory T4E: Carve Away the Stone VT: Nocturne SnA: Good News First CA: BU2B2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clintonb Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 (edited) Rush - Take a Friend or Need Some Love, can't decide Fly By Night - In The End or Rivendell, can't decide Caress of Steel - I think I'm Going Bald 2112 - Tears A Farewell To Kings - Madrigal Hemispheres - Circumstances Permanent Waves - Different Strings Moving Pictures - Witch Hunt Signals - Chemistry or Countdown, can't decide Grace Under Pressure - The Body Electric Power windows - Grand Designs Hold Your Fire - Second Nature Presto - War Paint (quite a few I don't like but this is probably the worst) Roll The Bones - Heresy (quite a few I don't like but this is probably the worst) Counterparts - Alien Shore Test For Echo - can't pick, way too many choices Vapor Trails - can't pick, way too many choices Snakes & Arrows - can't pick, way too many choices Clockwork Angels - Wish Them Well (I'd pick BU2B2, but I don't even consider that a song) Edited October 5, 2012 by clintonb Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Mighty Dudad Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 Rush: Need Some Love Fly By Night: Rivendell (if this was the first Rush song I ever heard, I would never have listened to another one...absolutely horrendous) Caress of Steel: I Think I'm Going Bald (fun, silly song, but to me clearly trails the rest of this album) 2112: Lessons (if for no other reason than I looked at the track list and couldn't for the life of me recall how this song goes) A Farewell to Kings: Cinderalla Man (nice song, but falls just a bit behind Madrigal for me) Hemispheres: Circumstances (All four songs are winners, but if I had to pick one to be 4th, this would be it) Permanent Waves: Different Strings (a cut below the rest) Moving Pictures: Vital Signs (but still in the top 50% of their portfolio) Signals: Chemistry (never got into this song...ever) Grace Under Pressure: Red Lenses (but i vaguely recall it being really well done in concert) Power Windows: Emotion Detector (or "Lack Of Emotion Detector", to be precise) Hold Your Fire: Tai Shan (I kind of sort of like this song, a little, but for me it marks the beginning of the "lets add extra songs that aren't really good because a CD can hold more music than a record" phase. Ironically, it's usually the second to last song during this phase that suffers the most) Presto: Hand Over Fist (another victim of the "second to last song" enigma) Roll the Bones: Neurotica (yet another victim of the "second to last song" enigma) Counterparts: The Speed of Love (even though they started making full length CDs without too much filler with Counterparts, this song ranks very very high on my least favorite list) Test for Echo: Virtuality (Neil at his pedantic worst with lyrics, plodding music. The jarring transition from Dog Years to Virtuality is hard on my ears) Vapor Trails: The Stars Look Down (the first song from this CD that I regularly started to skip over) Snakes & Arrows: Good News First (just never got this song) Clockwork Angels: BU2B2 (kind of a cop-out, as this isn't really a song IMO) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lost In Xanadu Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 QUOTE (New World Kid @ Oct 4 2012, 03:25 PM) Rush: Need Some Love Fly By Night: Rivendell Caress of Steel: The Fountain of Lamneth 2112: Something For Nothing A Farewell to Kings: Cinderella Man Hemispheres: Hemispheres Permanent Waves: Jacob's Ladder Moving Pictures: The Camera Eye Signals: Countdown Grace Under Pressure: Red Lenses Power Windows: Marathon Hold Your Fire: Turn the page Presto: Anagram (for Mongo) Roll the Bones: The Big Wheel Counterparts: Speed of Love Test for Echo: Carve Away the Stone Vapor Trails: The Stars Look Down Snakes and Arrows: The Larger Bowl Clockwork Angels: The Anarchist Wow... personally, I think I disagree with this list more than any other in this thread. You have a number of my top 2 or 3 listed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EveryNerveAware Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 QUOTE (dethroned emperor @ Oct 1 2012, 08:24 PM)Snakes & Arrows - The Larger Bowl This is a masterpiece. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Torgo Satyr Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 Ok...just for fun, though! But I agree that we are deciding on the "Least Awesome" track...not the "worst"... well, for MOST of their catalog (more on this below)... hehe 1. Rush - In The Mood (sorry, I could never get past "Hey Cookie"...ugh!) 2. Fly by Night - Rivendell (I like the track, though) 3. Caress of Steel - I Think I'm Going Bald (ugh) 4. 2112 - The Twilight Zone (very meh) 5. A Farewell to Kings - Madrigal (I love this track...but, least awesome...) 6. Hemispheres - Sorry...can't do it... I'm only human! 7. Permanent Waves - Different Strings (meh) 8. Moving Pictures - Vital Signs (meh) 9. Signals - Countdown (meh) 10. Grace Under Pressure - Red Lenses (meh) 11. Power Windows - Emotion Detector (ugh) 12. Hold Your Fire - Tai Shan (wtf?) 13. Presto - TIE: War Paint/Superconductor/Anagram/Hand Over Fist (UGH) 14. Roll the Bones - TIE: Face Up/The Big Wheel/Heresy/Neurotica/You Bet Your Life (UGH) 15. Counterparts - The Speed of Love (meh) 16. Test for Echo - Dog Years (ugh/wtf?) 17. Vapor Trails - The Stars Look Down * 18. Snakes and Arrows - Spindrift (sorry, good intentions/bad execution) Best album since PoW! 19. Clockwork Angels - BU2B2 (story filler brought to you by the number 12) Best album since MP! For the record, I just try to pretend that Presto and Roll The Bones never happened (denial)... been trying to slowly get into Counterparts and T4E as the years go by...but it's just not happening (oh, how I try). But unlike Presto or RTB, those albums are mediocre...not awful. *Vapor Trails is it's own animal... I reserve judgement until they re-release it w/ a full remix. It's just too damn muddy/frustrating to immerse myself into... That is all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dscrapre Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 (edited) Making a few modifications: Rush - Take A Friend Fly By Night - Rivendell Caress of Steel - Lakeside Park 2112 - Tears A Farewell to Kings - Madrigal Hemispheres - Hemispheres (Great Song!) Permanent Waves - Entre Nous (Also a great song) Moving Pictures - Witch Hunt (Another great song) Signals - Chemistry Grace Under Pressure - Red Lenses Power Windows - Mystic Rhythms Hold Your Fire - High Water Presto - Red Tide Roll the Bones - Ghost of a Chance Counterparts - The Speed of Love Test for Echo - Dog Shit Vapor Trails - Sweet Miracle Snakes & Arrows - Good News First (Used to be Spindrift) Clockwork Angels - Wish Them Well Snakes and Arrows is one of my least favorites. Not a lot of great songs here. Good News first is just the most forgettable. I'm not even sure how it goes. Edited October 5, 2012 by Dscrapre Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
losingit2k Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 (edited) Rush - Take A Friend Fly By Night - Rivendell Caress of Steel - I Think I'm going Bald 2112 - Lessons A Farewell to Kings - Madrigal Hemispheres - Circumstances Permanent Waves - Different Strings Moving Pictures - Watch Hunt Signals - Chemistry Grace Under Pressure - Red Lenses Power Windows - Emotion Detector Hold Your Fire - High Water Presto - Anagram (For Mongo) Roll The Bones - Face Up Counterparts - Speed of Love Test For Echo - Dog Years Vapor Trails - The Stars Look Down Feedback - Shapes of Things Snake And Arrows - Good News First Clockwork Angles - BU2B2 Edited October 7, 2012 by losingit2k Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shreddy Lee Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 Need Some Love Rivendell I Think I'm Going Bald Tears Madrigal Circumstances Entre Nous Witch Hunt Countdown Red Lenses The Big Money (though this one's about a 7-way tie for me) Tai Shan Presto You Bet Your Life Nobody's Hero Dog Years Out of the Cradle The Larger Bowl The Wreckers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
New World Kid Posted October 7, 2012 Share Posted October 7, 2012 QUOTE (Lost In Xanadu @ Oct 5 2012, 07:58 AM) QUOTE (New World Kid @ Oct 4 2012, 03:25 PM) Rush: Need Some Love Fly By Night: Rivendell Caress of Steel: The Fountain of Lamneth 2112: Something For Nothing A Farewell to Kings: Cinderella Man Hemispheres: Hemispheres Permanent Waves: Jacob's Ladder Moving Pictures: The Camera Eye Signals: Countdown Grace Under Pressure: Red Lenses Power Windows: Marathon Hold Your Fire: Turn the page Presto: Anagram (for Mongo) Roll the Bones: The Big Wheel Counterparts: Speed of Love Test for Echo: Carve Away the Stone Vapor Trails: The Stars Look Down Snakes and Arrows: The Larger Bowl Clockwork Angels: The Anarchist Wow... personally, I think I disagree with this list more than any other in this thread. You have a number of my top 2 or 3 listed. Well in some cases I had to pick songs I enjoy, just because I had to have one from each album. But in general, a lot of the longer "epic" songs don't hold my interest, and seem silly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chaotic_ripper Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 (edited) Take A Friend Rivendell I Think I'm Going Bald Lessons Madrigal Circumstances Different Strings The Camera Eye Losing It Red Lenses Mystic Rhythms Tai Shan Superconductor Neurotica The Speed of Love Virtuality How It Is Bravest Face BU2B2 Power Windows was the hardest one for me to pick. Edited October 8, 2012 by chaotic_ripper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
liddybuck01 Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 Take A Friend Rivendell Lakeside Park A Passage to Bangkok Closer to the Heart The Trees The Spirit of Radio Red Barchetta Countdown Red Lenses Emotion Detector Tai Shan Anagram(For Mongo) Heresy Everyday Glory The Color of Right Out of the Cradle The Way the Wind Blows Wish Them Well i know i picked some that many people really like, but i actually like a lot of the weirder songs on some of the album. for example, i would listen to Different Strings over TSOR any day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
barchetta90480 Posted October 9, 2012 Share Posted October 9, 2012 QUOTE (liddybuck01 @ Oct 8 2012, 03:03 PM) The Trees The Spirit of Radio Red Barchetta Now that's what I call a brave decision. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted October 9, 2012 Share Posted October 9, 2012 In the Mood Best I Can I Think I'm Going Bald Lessons Madrigal Circumstances Entre Nous Tom Sawyer New World Man Red Lenses The Big Money Second Nature Superconductor Face Up The Speed of Love Dog Years Out of the Cradle We Hold On BU2B2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted October 9, 2012 Share Posted October 9, 2012 QUOTE (barchetta90480 @ Oct 9 2012, 01:33 PM) QUOTE (liddybuck01 @ Oct 8 2012, 03:03 PM) The Trees The Spirit of Radio Red Barchetta Now that's what I call a brave decision. That's one word for it. I had something different in mind. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cronker Posted October 14, 2012 Share Posted October 14, 2012 I love how we are so divided. There are songs that Rush fans love or hate, each to their own? I think it's how they want us to be fans. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted October 14, 2012 Share Posted October 14, 2012 Take A Friend Rivendell I Think I'm Going Bald Lessons Madrigal Circumstances Entre Nous Witch Hunt Countdown The Body Electric Mystic Rhythms Tai Shan Red Tide Neurotica The Speed of Love The Color of Right Freeze Good News First BU2B2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
absolution97 Posted November 24, 2012 Share Posted November 24, 2012 Okay, here we go: Rush - Need Some LoveFly By Night - Making MemoriesCaress Of Steel - I Think I'm Going Bald2112 - LessonsA Farewell To Kings - MadrigalHemispheres - La Villa StrangiatoPermanent Waves - Natural ScienceMoving Pictures - Red BarchettaSignals - CountdownGrace Under Pressure - The Body ElectricPower Windows - Middletown DreamsHold Your Fire - High WaterPresto - ScarsRoll The Bones - Face Up*COUNTERPARTS* - The Speed Of LoveTest For Echo - Carve Away The StoneVapor Trails - FreezeSnakes & Arrows - We Hold On I haven't yet listened to Clockwork Angels enough to make a decision. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lifeson90 Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 Take A FriendRivendellI Think I'm Going BaldLessonsMadrigalCircumstancesDifferent StringsThe Camera EyeLosing ItRed LensesMystic RhythmsTai ShanSuperconductorNeuroticaThe Speed of LoveVirtualityHow It IsBravest FaceBU2B2 Power Windows was the hardest one for me to pick. dude, i know it must have been difficult to pick one from power windows but please... mystic rhythms? seriously, if you cant pick one then just dont... you cant pick mystic rhythms as the worst track from anything, its utterly brilliant....... like i remember playing that song almost non stop for a month to the point where these days i just cant even play it the chorus of that track is still the most powerful section of a rush song i ever heard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 Rush - Take A FriendFly By Night - RivendellCaress Of Steel - I Think I'm Going Bald2112 - TearsA Farewell To Kings - Closer To The HeartHemispheres - The TreesPermanent Waves - Jacob's LadderMoving Pictures - Witch HuntSignals - CountdownGrace Under Pressure - Red Sector APower Windows - Mystic RhythmsHold Your Fire - Time Stand StillPresto - SuperconductorRoll The Bones - HeresyCounterparts - Between Sun & MoonTest For Echo - VirtualityVapor Trails - Out Of The CradleSnakes & Arrows - We Hold OnBU2B2/Wish Them Well Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
terrymcginnis83 Posted May 26, 2016 Share Posted May 26, 2016 I hope that it's alright if I revive this thread... Anyway, there are only 3 Rush songs that I truly hate (and I'll note which ones that they are below). The rest of these songs aren't bad (most of them are quite good), but instead, they didn't impress me as much as the others from each album. Keep in mind that aside from the 3 worst ones that I'll point out, this list is simply composed of my least favorites: RUSH - Need Some LoveFLY BY NIGHT - RivendellCARESS OF STEEL - Bastille Day, (This was a really hard choice since I like the album. And yes, I enjoy I Think I'm Going Bald)2112 - A Passage to Bangkok, (Never really resonated with me)A FAREWELL TO KINGS - Madrigal, (2nd worst Rush song overall; absolute worst musically)HEMISPHERES - Cygnus X-1 Book II: HemispheresPERMANENT WAVES - Entre NousMOVING PICTURES - Limelight, (This is NOT a bad song. I'm just sick of the its overexposure)SIGNALS - ChemistryGRACE UNDER PRESSURE - The Enemy WithinPOWER WINDOWS - Emotion Detector, (Another hard choice since I love the album)HOLD YOUR FIRE - Tai Shan, (I actually don't hate this song like many others do)PRESTO - War PaintROLL THE BONES - Heresy, (3rd worst Rush song for me)COUNTERPARTS - Everyday GloryTEST FOR ECHO - Dog Years, (WORST song in the band's discography overall; worst lyrically, 2nd worst musically)VAPOR TRAILS - Out of the CradleFEEDBACK - Shapes of ThingsSNAKES & ARROWS - SpindriftCLOCKWORK ANGELS - BU2B2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wil1972 Posted May 26, 2016 Share Posted May 26, 2016 Just for fum...and discussion: 1- Rush: Need some love2- FBN: Making Memories3- Caress: I Think i'm going bald4- 2112 : Lessons5- AFTK: Madrigal6- Hemispheres: Circumstances7- PeW: Oh my god, a tough one............Different strings8-MP: Vital Signs9- Signals: Losing it10- GUP: Red Lenses11- PoW: Emotion Detector12- HYF: Tai Shan13- Presto: Scars14- RTB: Face up15- CP: The speed of love16- T4E: Dog Years17- VT: Out of the craddle (or Nocturne)18- SnA: Bravest Face19 CWA: BU2B2...or The Anarchist Feedback is not in the list... Rush - Here AgainFbN - RivendellCoS - I Think I'm Going Bald2112 - Twilight ZoneAFtK - MadrigalHem's - HemispheresPeW - Different StringsMP - Vital SignsSig's - CountdownGuP - Between the WheelsPoW - Middletown DreamsHYF - Tai ShanPresto - AnagramRtB - You Bet Your LifeCP - The Speed of LoveT4E - The Color of RightVT - Peaceable KingdomSnA - FaithlessCA - BU2B, or Halo Effect This of course doesn't mean I do not like these songs, I just like them a lot less than others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tony990 Posted May 26, 2016 Share Posted May 26, 2016 (edited) 1- Rush: Before and After (I hate how basically the only thing Geddy says in this song is "yeah" over and over again)2- FBN: Rivendell (Too jazzy/calm)3- Caress: I Think i'm going bald (Just...no)4- 2112 : Tears (Same as I said for Rivendell...not really rock, more like smooth jazz.)5- AFTK: Madrigal (I don't really dislike any song on this album but Madrigal wasn't as good as the others)6- Hemispheres: Hemispheres, specifically Cygnus: Bringer Of Balance (Too soft and too long...what can I say?)7- PeW: Different Strings (TOO LIGHT! The entire rest of the album was outstanding but this again wasn't really Rock...I mean it might be a bit but it's almost too light to be Rock)8-MP: Camera Eye (Again, I like this song, but the entire album was awesome and it was hard to single out one bad song, so I just picked this one)9- Signals: Countdown (Shouldn't have been in the album at all, I think they just added this song in to make the album longer so it wasn't just 7 songs, but they shouldn't have.)10- GUP: Kid Gloves (I don't think I quite got this one...)11- PoW: Grand Designs (I like the entire album, but if I have to pick a least favorite, this would be it.)12- HYF: Tai Shan (I don't think I need to explain myself on this one)13- Presto: Everything other than Show Don't Tell, The Pass, and Presto (the entire album was just bad...)14- RTB: Neurotica (Again, I didn't quite get this one)15- CP: The Speed of Love (Rush did so well staying away from the "love" topic from 1974 until this point, why did they stop?)16- T4E: Dog Years ("All too soon...chasing paws in doggie heaven." Need I say more?)17- VT: It's my fave album, but, I guess Secret Touch because I like it the least.18- SnA: Hope, but I like the entire album.19 CWA: BU2B2 (Was really a waste of a song...) Didn't feel like making my own format so I just replaced the original poster's choices with my own. Edited May 26, 2016 by tony990 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eel Yddeg Posted May 27, 2016 Share Posted May 27, 2016 I like all but 3 songs from Rush to Signals, but i'll try.Rush- Take A Friend (Good, but weaker than the rest)Fly By Night- Rivendell (SO BORING!)Caress of Steel- The "Diadects and Narpets" section of Fountain (Pointless)2112- None, really. Best album, IMO.A Farewell to Kings- Madrigal (Good, but not as good as the others)Hemispheres- None, really.Permanent Waves- Haven't heard enoughMoving Pictures- Vital Signs (Bland reggae crap)Signals- New World Man (Same, but worse)Haven't heard enough after. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted May 31, 2016 Share Posted May 31, 2016 Need Some LoveRivendelI Think I'm Going BaldLessonsMadri-calCircumstancesDifferent StringsWitch HuntCountdownRed LensesEmotion DetectorHigh WaterAnagram (For Mongo)...how do I choose?The Speed Of LoveVirtuality...no real differentiation on these songsFaithlessBU2B2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now