Captain Avatar Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 1) Moving Pictures 2) Clockwork Angels 3) Permanent Waves 4) Hemispheres 5) Hold Your Fire 6) Counterparts 7) Grace Under Pressure 8) 2112 9) Power Windows 10)Caress of Steel 11) Rush 12) Signals 13) Roll the Bones 14) Test for Echo 15) A Farewell to Kings 16) Snakes & Arrows 17) Fly by Night 18) Presto 19) Vapor Trails 20) Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SchemingDemon Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 (edited) I've never actually ranked the albums before, so here's my attempt Hemispheres Permanent Waves Moving Pictures Grace Under Pressure A Farewell to Kings Clockwork Angels Signals Power Windows 2112 Snakes and Arrows Counterparts Hold Your Fire Caress of Steel Fly By Night Roll the Bones Presto Test for Echo Vapor Trails Rush Feedback Edited June 16, 2012 by SchemingDemon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MUSICinTheABsTrAcT Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 1. Vapor Trails 2. Permanent Waves 3. Signals 4. Moving Pictures 5. Clockwork Angels 6. Counterparts 7. Hemispheres 8. 2112 9. A Farewell To Kings 10. Snakes & Arrows 11. Grace Under Pressure 12. Presto 13. Fly By Night 14. Caress Of Steel 15. Test For Echo 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Power Windows 18. Roll The Bones 19. Feedback 20. Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CruisingInPrimetime Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 (edited) Clockwork Angels Vapor Trails Snakes and Arrows Grace Under Pressure Moving Pictures Permanent Waves Signals Hemispheres Power Windows Presto Hold Your Fire Farewell to Kings 2112 Counterparts Roll the Bones Test For Echo Fly By Night Caress of Steel Debut Edit: Forgot Farewell to Kings Edited June 16, 2012 by CruisingInPrimetime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
trenken Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 After about 30 listens its better than the debut, T4E, VT, S&A and thats it. After the first few listens I was just blinded by listening to new Rush and would have ranked it higher at that time, but its sinking in now that the song writing still is just too safe and not adventurous enough for me. Meaning too many songs have really dull choruses, too many standard issue chord progressions, Geddy just playing linear scales for fills all the time rather than what he used to do in the past, his vocals being not even close to what they were, Neil playing way too many standard 4/4 beats and Alex just playing power chords and not really decorating the songs like he used to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Finding IT Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. Signals 4. Hold Your Fire 5. Snakes And Arrows 6. Clockwork Angels 7. Power Windows 8. 2112 9. Grace Under Pressure 10. Caress Of Steel 11. Fly By Night 12. A Farewell To Kings 13. Presto 14. Hemispheres 15. Roll The Bones 16. Counterparts 17. Test For Echo 18. Rush 19. Vapor Trails 20. Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 QUOTE (MUSICinTheABsTrAcT @ Jun 15 2012, 09:25 PM) 1. Vapor Trails 2. Permanent Waves 3. Signals 4. Moving Pictures 5. Clockwork Angels 6. Counterparts 7. Hemispheres 8. 2112 9. A Farewell To Kings 10. Snakes & Arrows 11. Grace Under Pressure 12. Presto 13. Fly By Night 14. Caress Of Steel 15. Test For Echo 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Power Windows 18. Roll The Bones 19. Feedback 20. Rush Goober will have a heart attack when he sees this list... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 QUOTE (Rush Cocky @ Jun 15 2012, 09:56 AM) Now that I've listened many times, I've decided to debut the great Clockwork Angels at #3 on my list. The top 2 will always be the top 2 for what they mean to me on so many levels. But I'm convinced that CA will always be at #3 for me as well. And in my rankings, I included Feedback, so that I include all studio releases (and so that I make it an even 20). 1. Moving Pictures 2. Permanent Waves 3. Clockwork Angels 4. Signals 5. Hemispheres 6. Counterparts 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Power Windows 9. A Farewell To Kings 10. Test For Echo 11. Snakes & Arrows 12. Presto 13. 2112 14. Vapor Trails 15. Hold Your Fire 16. Rush 17. Fly By Night 18. Caress Of Steel 19. Feedback 20. Roll The Bones How about you? 1. "Hemispheres" 2. "Clockwork Angels" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 (edited) QUOTE (treeduck @ Jun 16 2012, 01:02 AM) QUOTE (MUSICinTheABsTrAcT @ Jun 15 2012, 09:25 PM) 1. Vapor Trails 2. Permanent Waves 3. Signals 4. Moving Pictures 5. Clockwork Angels 6. Counterparts 7. Hemispheres 8. 2112 9. A Farewell To Kings 10. Snakes & Arrows 11. Grace Under Pressure 12. Presto 13. Fly By Night 14. Caress Of Steel 15. Test For Echo 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Power Windows 18. Roll The Bones 19. Feedback 20. Rush Goober will have a heart attack when he sees this list... Fukk Dukk! Goober lives directly above me by one state and I must say even I can't believe that fukking list. "Vapor Trails" number one and the first "Rush" record last? The guy who did this rank must be 15 years old. Ugh. Edited June 16, 2012 by RUSHHEAD666 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 QUOTE (RUSHHEAD666 @ Jun 16 2012, 04:07 AM) QUOTE (treeduck @ Jun 16 2012, 01:02 AM) QUOTE (MUSICinTheABsTrAcT @ Jun 15 2012, 09:25 PM) 1. Vapor Trails 2. Permanent Waves 3. Signals 4. Moving Pictures 5. Clockwork Angels 6. Counterparts 7. Hemispheres 8. 2112 9. A Farewell To Kings 10. Snakes & Arrows 11. Grace Under Pressure 12. Presto 13. Fly By Night 14. Caress Of Steel 15. Test For Echo 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Power Windows 18. Roll The Bones 19. Feedback 20. Rush Goober will have a heart attack when he sees this list... Fukk Dukk! Goober lives directly me above me by one state and I must say even I can't believe that fukking list. "Vapor Trails" number one and the first "Rush" record last? The guy who did this rank must be 15 years old. Ugh. This guy is the sound expert guy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 QUOTE (treeduck @ Jun 16 2012, 02:08 AM) QUOTE (RUSHHEAD666 @ Jun 16 2012, 04:07 AM) QUOTE (treeduck @ Jun 16 2012, 01:02 AM) QUOTE (MUSICinTheABsTrAcT @ Jun 15 2012, 09:25 PM) 1. Vapor Trails 2. Permanent Waves 3. Signals 4. Moving Pictures 5. Clockwork Angels 6. Counterparts 7. Hemispheres 8. 2112 9. A Farewell To Kings 10. Snakes & Arrows 11. Grace Under Pressure 12. Presto 13. Fly By Night 14. Caress Of Steel 15. Test For Echo 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Power Windows 18. Roll The Bones 19. Feedback 20. Rush Goober will have a heart attack when he sees this list... Fukk Dukk! Goober lives directly me above me by one state and I must say even I can't believe that fukking list. "Vapor Trails" number one and the first "Rush" record last? The guy who did this rank must be 15 years old. Ugh. This guy is the sound expert guy! Hahaha! Wow Pat! What a joke!! Talk about being exposed. EPIC FAIL!!!! He or she must have too much wax in those earholes of ignorance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 "He and she are in the house but there's only me at home." Signed, "Anagram" Yeah I'm a TROLL. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 Trolls love to eat fake Rush Fans. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 QUOTE (RUSHHEAD666 @ Jun 16 2012, 04:13 AM) Trolls love to eat fake Rush Fans. Someone's gonna tear us a new asshole now! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 QUOTE (treeduck @ Jun 16 2012, 06:18 PM)QUOTE (RUSHHEAD666 @ Jun 16 2012, 04:13 AM) Trolls love to eat fake Rush Fans. Someone's gonna tear us a new asshole now! "love", "eat", and "asshole" all in one eyeshot! Sounds like some stupid Julia Roberts flick! I just got CA yesterday and haven't had a proper listening yet (though I have heard it all). I can't see it cracking my top 5 BUT it is better than Snakes & Arrows at the very least and pummels the living f**k out of Roll the Bones (my least liked Rush album). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MUSICinTheABsTrAcT Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 QUOTE (RUSHHEAD666 @ Jun 16 2012, 05:10 AM) QUOTE (treeduck @ Jun 16 2012, 02:08 AM) QUOTE (RUSHHEAD666 @ Jun 16 2012, 04:07 AM) QUOTE (treeduck @ Jun 16 2012, 01:02 AM) QUOTE (MUSICinTheABsTrAcT @ Jun 15 2012, 09:25 PM) 1. Vapor Trails 2. Permanent Waves 3. Signals 4. Moving Pictures 5. Clockwork Angels 6. Counterparts 7. Hemispheres 8. 2112 9. A Farewell To Kings 10. Snakes & Arrows 11. Grace Under Pressure 12. Presto 13. Fly By Night 14. Caress Of Steel 15. Test For Echo 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Power Windows 18. Roll The Bones 19. Feedback 20. Rush Goober will have a heart attack when he sees this list... Fukk Dukk! Goober lives directly me above me by one state and I must say even I can't believe that fukking list. "Vapor Trails" number one and the first "Rush" record last? The guy who did this rank must be 15 years old. Ugh. This guy is the sound expert guy! Hahaha! Wow Pat! What a joke!! Talk about being exposed. EPIC FAIL!!!! He or she must have too much wax in those earholes of ignorance. Really?! So opinions on what one's favorite album is can no longer be subjective but can be characterized as 'wrong' or a 'FAIL'? VaporTrails sounds like absolute S#!t , but that doesn't affect its ranking as far as the quality of the song writing and the playing are concerned. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freeze Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 A little early I guess , but here goes: 1.Moving Pictures 2.Permanent Waves 3.Counterparts 4.A Farewell To Kings 5.Vapor Trails 6.Clockwork Angels 7.Presto 8.Power Windows 9.Hemispheres 10.Signals 11.Snakes & Arrows 12.Grace Under Pressure 13.2112 14.Fly By Night 15.Roll The Bones 16.Hold Your Fire 17.Test For Echo 18.Rush 19.Caress Of Steel 20.Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aaronrusso Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 ive never really ranked them, but ill try! 1. a farewell to kings 2. hemispheres 3. moving pictures 4. 2112 5. clockwork angels 6. permanent waves 7. grace under pressure 8. fly by night 9. snakes and arrows 10. counterparts 11. power windows 12. signals 13. caress of steel 14. presto 15. roll the bones 16. vapor trails 17. test for echo 18. rush 19 hold your fire 20. feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeaveMyThingAlone Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 QUOTE (trenken @ Jun 15 2012, 09:35 PM) After about 30 listens its better than the debut, T4E, VT, S&A and thats it. After the first few listens I was just blinded by listening to new Rush and would have ranked it higher at that time, but its sinking in now that the song writing still is just too safe and not adventurous enough for me. Meaning too many songs have really dull choruses, too many standard issue chord progressions, Geddy just playing linear scales for fills all the time rather than what he used to do in the past, his vocals being not even close to what they were, Neil playing way too many standard 4/4 beats and Alex just playing power chords and not really decorating the songs like he used to. So you're saying Clockwork Angels is more dull than Hold Your Fire, Roll the Bones, or Presto? Respectfully disagree there. CA blows most of the stuff from the 80's and 90's away. FOr me, it cracks my top 5 still behind Moving Pictures, Permanent Waves, Hemispheres, and Counterparts, and it is FAR FAR FAR from dull The only weakness is that Geddy's voice strains a bit in parts. He has some cringe worthy moments trying to hit some notes he really can't hit anymore Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jmo2112 Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 1. A Farewell to Kings 2. Moving Pictures 3. Permanent Waves 4. Signals 5. Hemispheres 6. Grace Under Pressure 7. Fly By Night 8. 2112 9. Power Windows 10. Caress of Steel 11. Clockwork Angels 12. Counterparts 13. Snakes and Arrows 14. Hold Your Fire 15. Rush 16. Roll the Bones 17. Presto 18. Vapor Trails 19. Test For Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WCFIELDS Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 QUOTE (LeaveMyThingAlone @ Jun 16 2012, 09:00 AM) QUOTE (trenken @ Jun 15 2012, 09:35 PM) After about 30 listens its better than the debut, T4E, VT, S&A and thats it. After the first few listens I was just blinded by listening to new Rush and would have ranked it higher at that time, but its sinking in now that the song writing still is just too safe and not adventurous enough for me. Meaning too many songs have really dull choruses, too many standard issue chord progressions, Geddy just playing linear scales for fills all the time rather than what he used to do in the past, his vocals being not even close to what they were, Neil playing way too many standard 4/4 beats and Alex just playing power chords and not really decorating the songs like he used to. So you're saying Clockwork Angels is more dull than Hold Your Fire, Roll the Bones, or Presto? Respectfully disagree there. CA blows most of the stuff from the 80's and 90's away. FOr me, it cracks my top 5 still behind Moving Pictures, Permanent Waves, Hemispheres, and Counterparts, and it is FAR FAR FAR from dull The only weakness is that Geddy's voice strains a bit in parts. He has some cringe worthy moments trying to hit some notes he really can't hit anymore It's better than the 90's stuff, but none of the 80's stuff to me..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circumstantial tree Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 1. Hold Your Fire 2. Signals 3. Fly By Night 4. Moving Pictures 5. A Farewell to Kings 6. Presto 7. Power Windows 8. Grace Under Pressure 9. Roll the Bones 10. Clockwork Angels 11. Vapor Trails 12. Permanent Waves 13. Rush 14. Caress of Steel 15. Hemispheres 16. 2112 17. Counterparts 18. Snakes and Arrows 19. Test for Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadoood Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 Hemispheres PerW M.P Signals P. W Grace Under Pressure Farewell To Kings 2112 Fly by Night Caress of Steel Counterparts HYF Presto V.T S&A Clockwork Angels Test for Echo RTB Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tupelobarchetta Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 QUOTE (EmotionDetector @ Jun 15 2012, 04:03 PM) QUOTE (tupelobarchetta @ Jun 15 2012, 04:35 PM) 1-19. It varies, depending on how I feel and what I'm in the mood to listen to. 20. Feedback. This is how I'm feeling it today ... 1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. Hemispheres 4. Signals 5. A Farewell To Kings 6. Grace Under Pressure 7. 2112 8. Clockwork Angels 9. Snakes & Arrows 10. Power Windows 11. Rush 12. Counterparts 13. Fly By Night 14. Test For Echo 15. Roll the Bones 16. Vapor Trails 17. Caress of Steel 18. Hold Your Fire 19. Presto 20. Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derxst Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 1.Signals 2.Moving Pictures 3.Clockwork Angels 4.Presto 5.Permanent Waves 6.Grace Under Pressure 7.Hemispheres 8.A Farewell To Kings 9.Hold Your Fire 10.Power Windows 11.2112 12.Counterparts 13.Snakes & Arrows 14.Vapor Trails 15.Test For Echo 16.Roll The Bones 17.Rush 18.Fly By Night 19.Caress Of Steel 20.Feedback If it were a race, the time difference between 1st and 20th would less than second. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now