In A Tidewater Surge Posted April 26, 2011 Share Posted April 26, 2011 QUOTE (In A Tidewater Surge @ Apr 24 2011, 09:27 PM)1) Trout Mask Replica - Captain Beefheart 2) The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 3) Pawn Hearts - Van der Graaf Generator 4) Insurgentes - Steven Wilson 5) The Weirding - Astra 6) Beat - King Crimson 7) Bookends - Simon and Garfunkel 8) Hosianna Mantra - Popol Vuh 9) In Absentia - Porcupine Tree 10) Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake Honorable mentions: Damnation - Opeth Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane Acquiring the Taste - Gentle Giant I have an amendment to make: 1) Trout Mask Replica - Captain Beefheart 2) The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 3) Pawn Hearts - Van der Graaf Generator 4) Insurgentes - Steven Wilson 5) The Weirding - Astra 6) Turn On, Tune In, Drop Out - Timothy Leary 7) Bookends - Simon and Garfunkel 8) Hosianna Mantra - Popol Vuh 9) In Absentia - Porcupine Tree 10) Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake Honorable mentions: Damnation - Opeth Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane Acquiring the Taste - Gentle Giant by the way Gary, if you haven't heard #6 I'd suggest it, seems like something you'd like Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted April 26, 2011 Share Posted April 26, 2011 1. Rush - A Farewell to Kings 2. Yes - Close to the Edge 3. Built to Spill - Perfect from Now On 4. The Beatles - Revolver 5. Misfits - Static Age 6. Budgie - Never Turn Your Back on a Friend 7. 10cc - Sheet Music 8. Bjork - Post 9. Michael Jackson - Thriller 10. Camel - Mirage I had to limit myself to one album per band or it would've been mostly Rush. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
burgeranacoke Posted April 26, 2011 Share Posted April 26, 2011 Before I post 10, a few comments Trout Mask Replica - Captain Beefheart - Very challenging to listen to and I like that but I do not find this album anywhere near a top ten. Yes. it is an important album in the Rock genre a but a top ten in my book needs some coherence, and Dadaic anarchy is not it. It does some things very well, It draws from the free jazz and delta blues past and throws it at a pop audience that had or have probably never listened to these styles before. A lot of it is perplexing but then it breaks through. To me it is very uneven and I think the equally experimental album "Safe as Milk" is better from Captain Beefheart. It is really nice to see peoples top tens. It there is always something new to listen to. Nobody can make a great 10 best albums list so you really have to take a "closer to the heart" direction. OK here goes... heavy on the year 1981 The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground and Nico 1967 First person narrative antithesis of Sargent Peppers ( this was recorded and released before that album) covering a range of rock, folk, soul and noise. If you love rock and roll and have not listened to this album put it at the top of your to listen to list. This album launched a thousand bands. The Beatles - The Beatles 1968 You can tell me how much this should have been edited down, I will not agree with you. Horses - Patti Smith 1975 The fountainhead of punk poetry. "It was as if someone had spread butter on all the fine points of the stars/ 'Cause when he looked up they started to slip." Remain in Light - Talking Heads 1980 My personal favorite album of all time. To me it is the expression of the "unified theory" in music. I am not going to say any more. Computer World - Kraftwerk 1981 Most people will say "Trans Europe Express " is the better of there albums but this one has always been my favorite. Cohesive visions of our future at that time and still. It is light-hearted, funny, simple but at the same time insightful, to quote from one of our favorite bands: "All this machinery making modern music Can still be open-hearted. " and they built many parts of that machinery. Moving Pictures - Rush 1981 The soundtrack of a lifetime. Discipline - King Crimson 1981 Legend - Bob Marley and the Wailers 1984 This is the only "greatest hits" album i would even think about putting in my list. Beautiful jams and lyrics are the cohesive factor here. One Endless Night - Jimmie Dale Gilmore 2000 "Smokey, my friend, you are entering a world of pain." - Walter Sobchak from the movie "The Big Lebowski". I grew up in the Texas panhandle and in that part of the world it is important to find beauty in a flat line, and one of the best expressionists of that space is this truely great American artist, Jimmie Dale Gilmore. "One Endless Night" is not an album of his songs, there are only two, but it is a compilation of covers that are expressed in a sublime imagination. Two songs that will be familiar to most everyone are "Ripple" and "Mack the Knife". It is just one of those "desert island " records for me. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco 2002 Pop as it should be in my world. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
USB Connector Posted April 26, 2011 Share Posted April 26, 2011 The order tends to fluctuate. Albums marked with an asterisk are albums that don't leave the top 10 often. The rest changes with the wind. 1. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV* 2. The Beatles - Abbey Road* 3. Rush - Permanent Waves 4. Def Leppard - Pyromania* 5. Rush - Moving Pictures* 6. Boston - Boston 7. The Tragically Hip - Up to Here 8. ZZ Top - Eliminator 9. AC/DC - Black Ice 10. Guns 'N Roses - Appetite for Destruction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nate2112 Posted April 27, 2011 Share Posted April 27, 2011 This wll change 1. Stormcrowfleet(Skepticism) 2. Test For Echo(Rush) 3. Light Of Day, Day Of Darkness(:Green Carnation) 4. August and Everything After(Counting Crows) 5. Arntor(Windir) 6. Counterparts(Rush) 7. Signals(Rush) 8. Throwing Copper(Live) 9. Alloy(Skepticism) 10.Dizzy Up The Girl(Goo Goo Dolls) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circumstantial tree Posted April 27, 2011 Share Posted April 27, 2011 My current top ten NOT INCLUDING RUSH. Also, this list does not represent most fave to least fave: 1. U2 - The Unforgettable Fire 2. The Dream Academy - The Dream Academy 3. Kitchens of Distinction - The Death of Cool 4. Kate Bush - Aerial 5. Journey - Departure 6. Suzanne Vega - Solitude Standing 7. Yes - Close to the Edge 8. Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason 9. Genesis - Wind and Wuthering 10. the Fixx - Shuttered Room Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apetersvt Posted April 27, 2011 Share Posted April 27, 2011 My list goes to 11. Couldn't leave any of these out (not in order either, but COS and Hemispheres are 1 and 2 interchangeably) Caress Of Steel Hemispheres A Farewell To Kings Yes - Relayer The Who - Live At Leeds Allman Brothers - Fillmore East Grateful Dead - Two From The Vault Led Zep III Led Zep I Black Crowes - Warpaint Govt Mule - Live With A Little Help From My Friends - Deluxe Ed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted April 28, 2011 Share Posted April 28, 2011 This is tough as hell. Omitting live albums, I guess this... 1. Moving Pictures--Rush 2. Master Of Puppets--Metallica 3. Reign In Blood--Slayer 4. Van Halen I 5. Hemispheres--Rush 6. Ride The Lightning--Metallica 7. The Number Of The Beast--Iron Maiden 8. Led Zeppelin IV 9. Blizzard Of Ozz--Ozzy Osbourne 10. Paranoid--Black Sabbath Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted April 30, 2011 Author Share Posted April 30, 2011 I must place the Lamb at number two, so my list remains the same but lately I've been obsessing over this fabulous journey. Hemispheres, this, and Pawn Hearts I've been playing like crazy ever since I heard them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
In A Tidewater Surge Posted April 30, 2011 Share Posted April 30, 2011 QUOTE (Good,bad,andrush @ Apr 29 2011, 08:02 PM) I must place the Lamb at number two, so my list remains the same but lately I've been obsessing over this fabulous journey. Hemispheres, this, and Pawn Hearts I've been playing like crazy ever since I heard them. I had The Lamb on endless loop for close to 3 months after I first heard it Thanks again Matt and Gary Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted April 30, 2011 Author Share Posted April 30, 2011 QUOTE (In A Tidewater Surge @ Apr 29 2011, 10:31 PM) QUOTE (Good @ bad,andrush,Apr 29 2011, 08:02 PM) I must place the Lamb at number two, so my list remains the same but lately I've been obsessing over this fabulous journey. Hemispheres, this, and Pawn Hearts I've been playing like crazy ever since I heard them. I had The Lamb on endless loop for close to 3 months after I first heard it Thanks again Matt and Gary I don't think I'll stop playing this for a while if ever. I have listened to Hemispheres in its entirety daily for 7 months now, and counting, and nearly 3 months with Pawn Hearts, and this whole week I listen to those two and the rest of my time I replay the Lamb. While at school, I'll let my ipod on shuffle and it'll go through all my other music...but in terms of choosing what I listen to, I haven't strayed from these albums But I still play Bravado before going to sleep But I can not get enough of the Lamb...it's been messing with my head, I swear. I don't know why I hadn't listened to it in it's entirety before When I'm done obsessing over this, like in three months or so, I will fully check out Captain Beefheart I like what I've heard so far but I haven't listened to it the way I should, which would be in total darkness with headphones on full blast Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted April 30, 2011 Share Posted April 30, 2011 QUOTE (Good @ bad,andrush,Apr 29 2011, 11:49 PM)I have listened to Hemispheres in its entirety daily for 7 months now, and counting, and nearly 3 months with Pawn Hearts, and this whole week I listen to those two and the rest of my time I replay the Lamb. While at school, I'll let my ipod on shuffle and it'll go through all my other music...but in terms of choosing what I listen to, I haven't strayed from these albums You don't get sick of them after a while? I love those albums but if I listened to them everyday for months, I'd get tired of them after a week or two. Generally, I can't listen to an album more than 2-3 times a week without getting tired of it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted April 30, 2011 Author Share Posted April 30, 2011 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted April 30, 2011 Share Posted April 30, 2011 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted April 30, 2011 Author Share Posted April 30, 2011 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted April 30, 2011 Share Posted April 30, 2011 "In Your Face" FISHBONE "Truth And Soul" FISHBONE "EP" FISHBONE "Reality Of My Surroundings" FISHBONE "Hemispheres" RUSH "Dreamboat Annie" HEART "Black And Blue" BLACK AND BLUE "Mirrors" BLUE OYSTER CULT "Headhunter" KROKUS "Back For The Attack" DOKKEN Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apetersvt Posted May 1, 2011 Share Posted May 1, 2011 QUOTE (apetersvt @ Apr 27 2011, 10:23 AM) My list goes to 11. Couldn't leave any of these out (not in order either, but COS and Hemispheres are 1 and 2 interchangeably) Caress Of Steel Hemispheres A Farewell To Kings Yes - Relayer The Who - Live At Leeds Allman Brothers - Fillmore East Grateful Dead - Two From The Vault Led Zep III Led Zep I Black Crowes - Warpaint Govt Mule - Live With A Little Help From My Friends - Deluxe Ed. Oops. I'm gonna need to expand to 12 because I can't leave out Pink Floyd - Animals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Imaginos Posted May 4, 2011 Share Posted May 4, 2011 I could never define a specific top ten but here are 10 albums that I love dearly; Kate Bush "The Hounds of Love" Marillion "Marbles" Coheed & Cambria "Good Apollo..." Amplifier "The Octopus" I.Q. "Subterranea" Blue Oyster Cult "Imaginos" Porcupine Tree "Stupid Dream" The Decemberists "The Hazards Of Love" Pink Floyd "Dark Side Of The Moon" Jethro Tull "Thick As A Brick" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GuitarKid 1880 Posted May 4, 2011 Share Posted May 4, 2011 These are my top 10 albums, in no order: 1. How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb-U2 2. Tales From Topographic Oceans-Yes 3. Animals-Pink Floyd 4. Ten-Pearl Jam 5. Permanent Waves-Rush 6. 1984-Van Halen 7. Ziggy Stardust-David Bowie 8. Quadrophenia-The Who 9. Counterparts-Rush 10. Close To The Edge-Yes Honorable Mentions: 2112-Rush Relayer-Yes Sound Of Madness-Shinedown Achtung Baby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KenJennings Posted May 5, 2011 Share Posted May 5, 2011 This was really tough, and it's in no specific order: Dredg - Catch Without Arms Dream Theater - Scenes From a Memory Rush - Permanent Waves Coheed and Cambria - From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness Frost* - Milliontown Black Mountain - Wilderness Heart Buckethead - Colma Jordan Rudess - The Road Home Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deadwing2112 Posted May 17, 2011 Share Posted May 17, 2011 This list is no specific order and just off the top of my head. Rush - Hemispheres Dr. Dre - The Chronic Radiohead - Ok Computer The Clash - London Calling Nas - Illmatic Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend Yes - Close To The Edge System Of A Down - Toxicity Pink Floyd - Dark Side Muse - Black Holes And Revelations Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeaveMyThingAlone Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted May 18, 2011 Author Share Posted May 18, 2011 Pawn Hearts Still Life H To He, Who Am The Only One A Grounding In Numbers Godbluff The Silent Corner And The Empty Stage Aerosol Grey Kid Ph7 Nadir's Big Chance Trisector Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ted Barchetta Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 Aside from the top four, which are set in stone forever, this list changes from time to time. Usually it's pretty consistently the same. 1. The Who - Quadrophenia 2. Yes - Close to the Edge 3. Rush - Hemispheres 4. Pink Floyd - Meddle 5. The Who - Who's Next 6. The Who - Live at Leeds 7. Steely Dan - Countdown to Ecstasy 8. Paul Simon - Graceland 9. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 10. Yes - The Yes Album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
liddybuck01 Posted May 18, 2011 Share Posted May 18, 2011 god, that's hard because i have like, a Rush top 10 and a everything else top 10 lol i like too many Rush albums to mix them with the others. here's a list of my all time favorite non-Rush albums... (only the first two are in correct order, the rest are random) 1. Buckingham Nicks(self-titled) 2. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk 3. Kittie - Funeral For Yesterday(not their best, but all of the memories from the tours for this album put it up there) 4. Shakira - Donde Estan Los Ladrones 5. Lindsey Buckingham - Out of the Cradle 6. The Black Dahlia Murder - Miasma 7. Bif Naked - Superbeautifulmonster 8. Fleetwood Mac - Tango in the Night 9. Stevie Nicks - Bella Donna 10. Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill here's my current order of Rush albums 1. Signals 2. Vapor Trails 3. Counterparts 4. Permanent Waves 5. A Farewell to Kings 6. Grace Under Pressure 7. Presto 8. Hemispheres 9. Moving Pictures 10. 2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now