rushgoober Posted September 6, 2010 Share Posted September 6, 2010 (edited) I've gone through my entire music collection to come up with a list. PERFECT ALBUM CRITERIA: 1. Obviously, no bad tracks. At most it can have one track or so that is a SLIGHTLY weaker, but that weakness must be pretty inconsequential to the album as a whole. Even still, this would be the exception, and there are TONS of albums I didn't include because of one or two weak tracks that kept it from perfection. 2. An overall extremely high quality. Again, there were tons of albums where I really like every track a LOT, and yet it just isn't QUITE perfect. Obviously you don't have to use my criteria exactly, but just be judicious in what you include. It can be any genre of music. Please feel free to comment on my list and other people's lists! Hopefully this will encourage people to check out some albums they don't know, or at least start some lively conversation! Edited September 6, 2010 by rushgoober Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted September 6, 2010 Author Share Posted September 6, 2010 (edited) Edited September 7, 2010 by rushgoober Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted September 6, 2010 Author Share Posted September 6, 2010 Incidentally, my list is not necessarily the same things as my list of favorite albums. There are albums I love that have one or two tracks that keep it from perfection, but even still I love those more or listen to them more than other albums that are technically perfect. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tkdryan Posted September 6, 2010 Share Posted September 6, 2010 (edited) Mine is nowhere near as many but here are a couple Miles Davis-the Birth of Cool Miles Davis Blue Moods Sting-dream of the Blue Turtles Sting - Nothing but th Sun NIN- Pretty Hate Machine Stone temple pilots- Core Alice n Chains - Dirt Moody Blues - A night at the Red Rocks Duran Duran - Wedding Album Dream Theater- Octavarium Pearl Jam -Ten Dave Weckyl- Master Plan Rush - Moving Pictures Rush - Power Windows Rush - Signals Cure- Wish GOO GOO Dolls - Gutterflower Coldplat X@Y The Mavericks-Music for all occasions Beck-Midnight Vultures 311-From Chaos Big Blue Hearts-Here comes those Dreams Again Eminem-Recovery Bob Marley -Legend Edited September 6, 2010 by tkdryan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrandDesigner Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism Coheed & Cambria - In Keeping Secrets Of Silent Earth:3 Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral Yes - Relayer Dream Theater - Scenes From A Memory Godspeed You Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists... There's others that come EXTREMELY close, but I can honestly say I find these 7 absolutely perfect and always listen to the entire things when I play them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrandDesigner Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Sep 6 2010, 06:21 PM) How I arrived at my list: I went through all my CD's and made a list of all the obviously perfect albums. I made a separate list of ones I thought might be perfect, but I needed to listen to them more first to determine it. This took by far the most time as I had plenty of great albums I wasn't familiar enough with. There are 3 or 4 albums below that are technically compilations, but I included these when they were more than just "best of's" and truly seemed to have an identity of their own. The last time I tried to do this a couple of years ago (people have done perfect album threads before, but it's been awhile) I had almost 100 albums. This time I have a whopping 181! Not only have I obtained a lot more music, but have listened a lot more thoroughly to what I already own. I'm really interested in a lot of the Krautrock/German stuff on your list. It's a genre I've explored only superficially with Tago Mago, Phallus Dei, Neu!, etc. and I'm really looking to dig a bit deeper. Popol Vuh, Kraftwerk, and Tangerine Dream were on my list. Any recommendations about what I should check out next? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ghostworks Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 Normally I'd include albums I ranked 10 out of 10, but I find some of those slightly less-than-perfect, or I feel like I haven't listened to them enough to consider them perfect. Big & Rich - Comin' to Your City Boston - Boston Coldplay - Viva La Vida The Decemberists - The Hazards of Love Dr. Dre - The Chronic Green Day - American Idiot Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Radiohead - In Rainbows Rush - Counterparts Rush - Grace Under Pressure Rush - Hemispheres Rush - Permanent Waves Rush - Power Windows Van Halen - Van Halen Van Halen - 1984 The Who - Who's Next Yes - Close to the Edge Yes - Fragile Yes - Going for the One Yes - Relayer Yes - 90125 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted September 7, 2010 Author Share Posted September 7, 2010 some of these posts (and doubtlessly some forthcoming) I'd love to respond to, and i will when i get some time. in the meantime peeps, keep those lists coming! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Sep 6 2010, 10:20 PM)some of these posts (and doubtlessly some forthcoming) I'd love to respond to, and i will when i get some time. Don't worry, I'll do a mock post of how you'd respond to my post. "Tim, you have a terrible taste in music and I hope you die in a boat fire... unless you make your post completely identical to mine." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 Brian Eno - Another Green World The Beatles - Revolver The Band - The Band The Clash - London Calling Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde More to come... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thelocator Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 I have already told you in private how impressive this list is...Maybe the fact that you have been able to settle on a lot of this large size is more impressive than any of the specific titles themselves...I've said some positive words on the project, now I must inject some negativity. I 've detected something which I must yell at you over...How dare you rate Joni Mitchell's Blue and Court and Spark over Hejira and Don Juan's Reckless Daughter? Hare dareth you? The LATTER TWO are obviously the vastly superior outings...So, how can these two be perfect?...Although, I would take Court and Spark and Hissing of Summer Lawns over many-to-most female singer/songwiter offerings out on the market. I dunno, man...RUSH seems to be so out of place alongside the rest of yer all-time favs...I bet others would agree...Rush appears to be the anomaly with you...You betta come through with my new request and briefly describe to me those names which I didn't recognize here on the list...I might need to inquire much deeper into those particular titles...I need some new names. Aside from the Rush, not many folks would have a problem accurately pinpointing your favourite era of music, kiddo...It's a dead giveaway...I don't think I'd be able to pull this task off though...And, if I did, I bet it would look much more mainstreamish than I would like it to look like...I would have to admit that Sgt Pepper is on there for a reason...But, no reason in the world could explain to me why Exile on Main Street is on anyone's top 500 list...unless it was maybe #500. There would be many, many titles in common with the Rolling Stone magazine, TOP 500 albums poll though. Probably many of those, plus several of the titles occupying the middle ground of public consciousness, alongside maybe 10 to 20% of the way more obscure items that I can not believe aren't more well-known...But, mostly, I'd try to be as Objective as humanly possible in such a Subjective undertaking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted September 7, 2010 Author Share Posted September 7, 2010 QUOTE (Xanadu93 @ Sep 6 2010, 07:27 PM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Sep 6 2010, 10:20 PM)some of these posts (and doubtlessly some forthcoming) I'd love to respond to, and i will when i get some time. Don't worry, I'll do a mock post of how you'd respond to my post. "Tim, you have a terrible taste in music and I hope you die in a boat fire... unless you make your post completely identical to mine." Dude, that's way harsh. Maybe a freak train derailment, but never a boat fire. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theredtamasrule Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 Jazz: Miles Davis - Kind of Blue John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Billie Holiday - Solitude Charlie Parker - The Genius of Charlie Parker Dave Brubeck - Take Five Joe Pass - Virtuoso Thelonius Monk - Monk's Music Classical: Bach - Complete Suites for Solo Cello Bach - Complete Sonatas & Partitas for Solo Violin Bach - Art of the Fugue Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring Beethoven - Complete String Quartets Blues: Stevie Ray Vaughn - Soul to Soul Robert Johnson - Complete Recordings Howlin' Wolf - Moanin' in the Moonlight B.B. King - Live at San Quentin Johnny Winter - Still Alive & Well Country/Acoustic/Bluegrass: Hank Williams - The Unforgettable Hank Williams Hank Williams Jr. - High & Pressurized Merle Haggard - Big City Bill Monroe - Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys David Grisman Quintet - David Grisman Quintet The Del McCoury Band - Cold Hard Facts Steve Earle w/Del McCoury Band - The Mountain Rock/Prog/Metal: Van Halen - Van Halen Van Halen - Fair Warning Rush - Moving Pictures Rush - Permanent Waves Rush - Hemispheres Rush - Signals Rush - Grace Under Pressure AC/DC - Back In Black AC/DC - Highway to Hell Led Zeppelin - IV Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy The Police - Ghost in the Machine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake2112 Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 Just some that come to mind AC/DC - Highway To Hell (1979) AC/DC - Back In Black (1980) Ace Frehley - Ace Frehley (1978) Aldo Nova - Aldo Nova (1982) Angels & Airwaves - We Don't Need To Whisper (2006) Angels & Airwaves - Love (2010) Armageddon - Armageddon (1975) Asia - Asia (1982) The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967) The Beatles - The Beatles (1968) Black Label Society - 1919 Eternal (2002) Black Label Society - Mafia (2005) Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath (1970) Black Sabbath - Paranoid (1970) Black Sabbath - Sabbath, Bloody Sabbath (1973) Black Sabbath - Heaven And Hell (1980) Blink-182 - Blink-182 (2003) Blue Oyster Cult - Blue Oyster Cult (1972) Blue Oyster Cult - Agents Of Fortune (1976) Blue Oyster Cult - Mirrors (1979) Danzig - Danzig (1988) Def Leppard - On Through The Night (1980) Def Leppard - High 'N' Dry (1981) The Doors - The Doors (1967) The Doors - L.A. Woman (1971) Dream Theater - Images And Words (1992) Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Emerson, Lake & Palmer (1970) Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Tarkus (1971) Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Trilogy (1972) Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery (1973) Genesis - Selling England By The Pound (1973) Green Day - Kerplunk (1992) The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? (1967) The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Axis: Bold As Love (1967) The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland (1968) Joe Satriani - Surfing With The Alien (1987) Joe Satriani - Flying In A Blue Dream (1989) The Killers - Hot Fuss (2004) The Killers - Sam's Town (2006) King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King (1969) King Crimson - In The Wake Of Poseidon (1970) King Crimson - Red (1974) Kiss - Kiss (1974) Kiss - Destroyer (1976) Kiss - Love Gun (1977) Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV (1972) Matchbox Twenty - Yourself Or Someone Like You (1996) Megadeth - Peace Sells... But Who's Buying? (1986) Megadeth - Rust In Peace (1990) Megadeth - Countdown To Extinction (1992) Metallica - Kill 'Em All (1983) Metallica - Ride The Lightning (1984) Metallica - Metallica (1991) Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard Of Ozz (1980) Pantera - Cowboys From Hell (1990) Pink Floyd - The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn (1967) Pink Floyd - Meddle (1971) Pink Floyd - The Dark Side Of The Moon (1973) Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975) Pink Floyd - The Wall (1979) Queen - A Night At The Opera (1975) Queen - Jazz (1978) Queensryche - Rage For Order (1986) Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime (1988) Queensryche - Empire (1990) The Raconteurs - Consolers Of The Lonely (2008) Rainbow - Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow (1975) Rainbow - Rising (1976) Rainbow - Long Live Rock 'N' Roll (1977) Rainbow - Down To Earth (1979) Rush - A Farewell To Kings (1977) Rush - Hemispheres (1978) Rush - Permanent Waves (1980) Rush - Moving Pictures (1981) Sammy Hagar - Standing Hampton (1981) Tool - Undertow (1993) Tool - Aenima (1996) Tool - Lateralus (2001) Tool - 10,000 Days (2006) Triumph - Rock And Roll Machine (International Version) (1978) Triumph - Just A Game (1979) Triumph - Allied Forces (1981) U2 - War (1984) U2 - The Joshua Tree (1987) U2 - How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb (2004) Van Halen - Van Halen I (1978) Van Halen - Van Halen II (1979) Van Halen - Women And Children First (1980) Van Halen - Fair Warning (1981) Van Halen - 5150 (1986) Weezer - Weezer (The Blue Album) (1994) Yes - The Yes Album (1971) Yes - Fragile (1971) Yes - Close To The Edge (1972) Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans (1973) Yes - Relayer (1974) Yes - Drama (1980) Yes - 90125 (1983) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 AC/DC - Back in Black Asia - Asia Beatles - Abbey Road Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour Beatles - Sgt. Pepper Boston - Boston Cheap Trick - Dream Police Chris Squire - Fish Out of Water Deep Purple - Machine Head The Doors - The Doors Dream Theater - Scenes From A Memory Dream Theater - Octavarium ELP - Brain Salad Surgery ELP - Tarkus ELP - Trilogy Genesis - Genesis Jethro Tull - Aqualung Jethro Tull - Stand Up Jon Anderson - Olias of Sunhillow Jordon Rudess - Rythm of Time Kansas - Leftoverture Kansas - Point of Know Return KISS - Destroyer Led Zeppelin - Zoso Lynyrd Skynyrd - Gimme Back My Bullets Lynyrd Skynyrd - Nuthin' Fancy Lynyrd Skynyrd - Pronounced Leh-Nerd Skin-Nerd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell II: Back Into Hell Pink Floyd - Animals Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here The Police - Zenyatta Mondatta Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun Porcupine Tree - Nil Recurring Rush - Grace Under Pressure Rush - Moving Pictures Rush - Permanent Waves Rush - Power Windows Rush - Signals Rush - 2112 Styx - Crystal Ball Styx - The Grand Illusion Styx - Pieces of Eight Tetrafusion - Absolute Zero Tommy Shaw - Ambition Van Halen - Van Halen Van Halen - 1984 Van Halen - 5150 Van Zant - Get Right With The Man Van Zant - Van Zant II The Who - Who's Next Yes - Close To The Edge Yes - Fragile Yes - Relayer Yes - Tormato Yes - The Yes Album Yes - 90125 ZZ Top - El Loco ZZ Top - Eliminator Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ted Barchetta Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 The Who - Quadrophenia, Who's Next, Live At Leeds Yes - Close To The Edge, The Yes Album, Relayer, Fragile Rush - Hemispheres, Moving Pictures, Grace Under Pressure Pink Floyd - Meddle, The Dark Side Of The Moon, The Wall Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin I, II, III, IV, Houses Of The Holy Genesis - Selling England By The Pound, Foxtrot King Crimson - Red, In The Court Of The Crimson King The Beatles - Revolver, The White Album Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend The Allman Brothers Band - Live At Fillmore East Van Halen - Van Halen II Bob Dylan -Highway 61 Revisited, Blonde on Blonde Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
afurrything Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 The only one I can think of right now is Pearl Jam-Ten. Not a bad song on the whole thing. I confess I do sometimes skip over Garden, but it's still a damn good song. I'll come up with more tomorrow. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyzyy Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 Scenes From A Memory - DREAM THEATER Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted September 7, 2010 Author Share Posted September 7, 2010 QUOTE (GrandDesigner @ Sep 6 2010, 05:08 PM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Sep 6 2010, 06:21 PM) How I arrived at my list: I went through all my CD's and made a list of all the obviously perfect albums. I made a separate list of ones I thought might be perfect, but I needed to listen to them more first to determine it. This took by far the most time as I had plenty of great albums I wasn't familiar enough with. There are 3 or 4 albums below that are technically compilations, but I included these when they were more than just "best of's" and truly seemed to have an identity of their own. The last time I tried to do this a couple of years ago (people have done perfect album threads before, but it's been awhile) I had almost 100 albums. This time I have a whopping 181! Not only have I obtained a lot more music, but have listened a lot more thoroughly to what I already own. I'm really interested in a lot of the Krautrock/German stuff on your list. It's a genre I've explored only superficially with Tago Mago, Phallus Dei, Neu!, etc. and I'm really looking to dig a bit deeper. Popol Vuh, Kraftwerk, and Tangerine Dream were on my list. Any recommendations about what I should check out next? Some essential titles IMHO: Agitation Free - Malesch Agitation Free - Second Amon Duul II - Phallus Dei Amon Duul II - Yeti Amon Duul II - Dance of the Lemmings Ash Ra Tempel - Ash Ra Tempel Ash Ra Tempel - Join Inn Can - Ege Bamyasi Can - Tago Mago Faust - Faust Faust - The Faust Tapes Kraftwerk - Kraftwerk Kraftwerk - Kraftwerk II Kraftwerk - Rolf & Florian Neu! - Neu! Neu! - Neu! 2 Neu! - Neu! 75 Popol Vuh - In Den Garten Pharaos Popol Vuh - Seligpreisung Popol Vuh - Hosianna Mantra Popol Vuh - Einsjager & Seibenjager Popol Vuh - Aguirre Popol Vuh - Das Hohlied Salomos Tangerine Dream - Electronic Meditation Tangerine Dream - Phaedra Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted September 7, 2010 Author Share Posted September 7, 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted September 7, 2010 Author Share Posted September 7, 2010 QUOTE (thelocator @ Sep 6 2010, 07:34 PM)I have already told you in private how impressive this list is...Maybe the fact that you have been able to settle on a lot of this large size is more impressive than any of the specific titles themselves...I've said some positive words on the project, now I must inject some negativity. Thanks, man! I spent a LOT of time on this project - been wanting to do this for a very long time... QUOTE (thelocator @ Sep 6 2010, 07:34 PM)I 've detected something which I must yell at you over...How dare you rate Joni Mitchell's Blue and Court and Spark over Hejira and Don Juan's Reckless Daughter? Hare dareth you? The LATTER TWO are obviously the vastly superior outings...So, how can these two be perfect?...Although, I would take Court and Spark and Hissing of Summer Lawns over many-to-most female singer/songwiter offerings out on the market. I have Hejira but haven't listened to it much. Don Juan's Reckless Daughter I've yet to hear - it's on my want list. QUOTE (thelocator @ Sep 6 2010, 07:34 PM)I dunno, man...RUSH seems to be so out of place alongside the rest of yer all-time favs...I bet others would agree...Rush appears to be the anomaly with you...You betta come through with my new request and briefly describe to me those names which I didn't recognize here on the list...I might need to inquire much deeper into those particular titles...I need some new names. Rush has always been an anomaly. Even when I was into heavy metal in the 80's Rush always stood out as something different and special. QUOTE (thelocator @ Sep 6 2010, 07:34 PM)Aside from the Rush, not many folks would have a problem accurately pinpointing your favourite era of music, kiddo...It's a dead giveaway...I don't think I'd be able to pull this task off though...And, if I did, I bet it would look much more mainstreamish than I would like it to look like...I would have to admit that Sgt Pepper is on there for a reason...But, no reason in the world could explain to me why Exile on Main Street is on anyone's top 500 list...unless it was maybe #500. Exile is ok, but very overrated IMHO. I updated my list with years for each album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted September 7, 2010 Share Posted September 7, 2010 (edited) Edited September 7, 2010 by GeddyRulz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now