Working Man Posted December 5, 2009 Share Posted December 5, 2009 Simple. Just order all of Rush's studio albums in the order of how great they are. Here's my list: 1. Moving Pictures 2. Counterparts 3. 2112 4. Signals 5. A Farewell To Kings 6. Hemispheres 7. Permanent Waves 8. Vapor Trails 9. Snakes and Arrows 10. Grace Under Pressure 11. Fly By Night 12. Hold Your Fire 13. Roll The Bones 14. Rush 15. Power Windows 16. Presto 17. Caress of Steel 18. Test for Echo 19. Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PuppetKing2112 Posted December 5, 2009 Share Posted December 5, 2009 What the hell, one more of these threads can't hurt. Certainly beats "OMG IS NEIL PEART TOURING WITH LED ZEPPELIN?" Vapor Trails Power Windows Signals A Farewell to Kings Permanent Waves Moving Pictures Hemispheres 2112 Snakes & Arrows Grace Under Pressure Counterparts Roll the Bones Hold Your Fire Presto Caress of Steel Fly by Night Rush Test for Echo Feedback doesn't count since a) it's an EP, b ) it's not original material and c) I've probably listened to it a grand total of 3 or 4 times since 2004. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shaun3701 Posted December 5, 2009 Share Posted December 5, 2009 everything after Signals sucks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 5, 2009 Share Posted December 5, 2009 What the heck: Moving Pictures Permanent Waves Hemispheres Signals A Farewell to Kings Power Windows Hold Your Fire Snakes & Arrows 2112 Vapor Trails Grace Under Pressure Fly By Night Counterparts Rush Caress of Steel Test for Echo Presto Roll the Bones Note: This list is not immutable!!!!!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted December 5, 2009 Share Posted December 5, 2009 1. Permanent Waves 2. Power Windows 3. Counterparts 4. Grace Under Pressure 5. Hemispheres 6. Moving Pictures 7. A Farewell to Kings 8. Hold Your Fire 9. Caress of Steel 10. Signals 11. Presto 12. Roll the Bones 13. Snakes and Arrows 14. 2112 15. Fly by Night 16. Rush 17. Test for Echo 18. Vapor Trails Feedback is not included for the same reasons PuppetKing listed, except I've listened to it a lot since it came out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted December 5, 2009 Share Posted December 5, 2009 1. Signals 2, Moving Pictures 3. Permanent Waves 4. Hemispheres 5. A Farewell To Kings 6. Rush 7. Hold Your Fire 8. Grace Under Pressure 9. 2112 10. Fly By Night 11. Power Windows 12. Counterparts 13. Caress of Steel 14. Snakes & Arrows 15. Presto 16. Roll The Bones 17. Test For Echo 18. Vapor Trails Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silas Lang Posted December 6, 2009 Share Posted December 6, 2009 1.Permanent Waves 2.Moving Pictures 3.2112 4.Grace Under Pressure 5.Caress Of Steel 6.Rush 7.A Farewell To Kings 8.Hemispheres 9.Fly By Night 10.Counterparts 11.Power Windows 12.Presto 13.Signals 14.Test For Echo 15.Vapor Trails 16.Hold Your Fire 17.Roll The Bones 18.Snakes And Arrows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ted Barchetta Posted December 6, 2009 Share Posted December 6, 2009 1. Hemispheres (Masterpiece) 2. Grace Under Pressure 3. Moving Pictures 4. A Farewell To Kings 5. Permanent Waves 6. Caress Of Steel 7. 2112 8. Power Windows 9. Fly By Night 10. Signals 11. Presto 12. Hold Your Fire 13. Rush 14. Snakes And Arrows 15. Vapor Trails (It would be higher on my list if it sounded better) 16. Counterparts 17. Roll The Bones 18. Test For Echo (Aside from Driven, this album is sub-par.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mankad89 Posted December 6, 2009 Share Posted December 6, 2009 Signals Vapor Trails Test for Echo Moving Pictures Grace Under Pressure Permanent Waves Counterparts Hemispheres Snakes & Arrows Presto A Farewell to Kings Roll the Bones Fly By Night Hold Your Fire Power Windows 2112 Caress of Steel Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nappy2112 Posted December 6, 2009 Share Posted December 6, 2009 1. Moving Pictures 2. Permanent Waves 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Vapor Trails 5. Signals 6. Snakes and Arrows 7. Power Windows 8. Hemispheres 9. Counterparts 10. 2112 11. Fly By Night 12. Grace Under Pressure 13. Presto 14. Roll the Bones 15. Test For Echo 16. Caress of Steel 17. Rush 18. Hold Your Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadoood Posted December 6, 2009 Share Posted December 6, 2009 Its early. Im sipping my coffee. I got the time. Hemispheres PeW Moving Pictures Signals AFTK Grace Under Pressure Power Windows Caress 2112 Fly By Night HYF Snakes and Arrows Counterparts VT Test For Echo Presto Rush RTB Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted December 6, 2009 Share Posted December 6, 2009 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Dec 5 2009, 07:26 AM) 1. Signals 2, Moving Pictures 3. Permanent Waves 4. Hemispheres 5. A Farewell To Kings 6. Rush 7. Hold Your Fire 8. Grace Under Pressure 9. 2112 10. Fly By Night 11. Power Windows 12. Counterparts 13. Caress of Steel 14. Snakes & Arrows 15. Presto 16. Roll The Bones 17. Test For Echo 18. Vapor Trails Everyone's got their own criteria for why an album rates higher than another - for me it's all about how consistent the release is. I vote Signals the highest simply because EVERY song is killer and it works so well as a whole. I find it their most consistent album with absolutely no weak spots. In that regards, Moving Pictures would be number one except for I think The Camera Eye just goes on too long by half. Even still it's a GREAT song, but it's minor weaknesses are enough to make me rate the album microscopically lower than Signals, even though side one of MP is the greatest albums side in the history of history. I rate their first album higher than most again for consistency - no it doesn't have Neil's writing or drumming, but it rocks hard and I enjoy every song start to finish. Hold Your Fire, another criminally underrated album IMHO, would be even closer to the top if not for the last two tracks, but that said, the first 8 songs are SO good that I still rate it very highly. Caress of Steel again has two weak tracks for me (ITIGB and The Necromancer), but those songs take up a higher percentage of the album than the two duds on HYF, so consequently it's placed much lower. Having to skip songs definitely drops albums in my rankings... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vital signz Posted December 6, 2009 Share Posted December 6, 2009 QUOTE (PuppetKing2112 @ Dec 5 2009, 01:06 AM) What the hell, one more of these threads can't hurt. Certainly beats "OMG IS NEIL PEART TOURING WITH LED ZEPPELIN?" Vapor Trails Power Windows Signals A Farewell to Kings Permanent Waves Moving Pictures Hemispheres 2112 Snakes & Arrows Grace Under Pressure Counterparts Roll the Bones Hold Your Fire Presto Caress of Steel Fly by Night Rush Test for Echo Feedback doesn't count since a) it's an EP, b ) it's not original material and c) I've probably listened to it a grand total of 3 or 4 times since 2004. I think it is really wonderful to see a 20 year old's perspective on these albums. I respect your choices although I heavily differ in mine. You have great musical diversity as well, noting the numerous varied shows you have caught in one year's time. Hell, I have never seen that many shows in a year. I would love to see your thoughts on those choices only if you had the time. I can't for the life of me understand how anyone could rate Vapor Trails above the next 6 choices you listed. I remember being on the floor at the Capital Center in Langley Maryland in the spring of 1981, watching the Moving Pictures Tour, thinking, oh my God, what I just saw will go down in history as the greatest concert musician performance ever. I somehow knew I had been witness to something akin to a Beatles performance (at least to me) and up to that point I had seen Kansas, Styx, Van Halen, The Police, The Who, The Outlaws, Foghat, Heart, and I am sure a few others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheWater Posted December 6, 2009 Share Posted December 6, 2009 This is impossible. Because I still don't have VT and S&A and because it's impossible. Well maybe I'll try when I have all the albums... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
savagegrace26 Posted December 6, 2009 Share Posted December 6, 2009 1. Permanent Waves - A 2. Moving Pictures - A 3. Presto - A 4. Signals - A- 5. Grace Under Pressure - A- 6. A Farewell to Kings - A- 7. Hemispheres - A- 8. 2112 - B+ 9. Counterparts - B+ 10. Power Windows - B+ 11. Hold Your Fire - B 12. Snakes & Arrows - B 13. Test for Echo - B 14. Vapor Trails - B 15. Fly by Night - B 16. Caress of Steel - B- 17. Roll the Bones - C+ 18. Rush - C Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex Posted December 6, 2009 Share Posted December 6, 2009 Hard for me to do that. I like them all for different reasons. I like RTB the least, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sdhonda Posted December 7, 2009 Share Posted December 7, 2009 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Dec 6 2009, 07:42 AM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Dec 5 2009, 07:26 AM) 1. Signals 2, Moving Pictures 3. Permanent Waves 4. Hemispheres 5. A Farewell To Kings 6. Rush 7. Hold Your Fire 8. Grace Under Pressure 9. 2112 10. Fly By Night 11. Power Windows 12. Counterparts 13. Caress of Steel 14. Snakes & Arrows 15. Presto 16. Roll The Bones 17. Test For Echo 18. Vapor Trails Everyone's got their own criteria for why an album rates higher than another - for me it's all about how consistent the release is. I vote Signals the highest simply because EVERY song is killer and it works so well as a whole. I find it their most consistent album with absolutely no weak spots. In that regards, Moving Pictures would be number one except for I think The Camera Eye just goes on too long by half. Even still it's a GREAT song, but it's minor weaknesses are enough to make me rate the album microscopically lower than Signals, even though side one of MP is the greatest albums side in the history of history. I rate their first album higher than most again for consistency - no it doesn't have Neil's writing or drumming, but it rocks hard and I enjoy every song start to finish. Hold Your Fire, another criminally underrated album IMHO, would be even closer to the top if not for the last two tracks, but that said, the first 8 songs are SO good that I still rate it very highly. Caress of Steel again has two weak tracks for me (ITIGB and The Necromancer), but those songs take up a higher percentage of the album than the two duds on HYF, so consequently it's placed much lower. Having to skip songs definitely drops albums in my rankings... I largely agree with your list and your criteria. Ive tried to do this many times, but I don't think I could ever rank them all one after the other. Tiers, yes, but not a sequential list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wilderness_of_Mirrors Posted December 7, 2009 Share Posted December 7, 2009 1. Moving Pictures 2. Vapor Trails (call me crazy) 3. Permanent Waves 4. Hemispheres 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Hold Your Fire 7. Snakes & Arrows 8. 2112 9. Signals 10. Power Windows 11. A Farwewell To Kings 12. Roll The Bones 13. Test For Echo 14. Fly By Night 15. Counterparts 16. Presto 17. Rush 18. Caress Of Steel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted December 7, 2009 Share Posted December 7, 2009 QUOTE (sdhonda @ Dec 6 2009, 06:44 PM) I largely agree with your list and your criteria. Thank you, that's probably a first for me on this board. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Show Don't Tell Posted December 7, 2009 Share Posted December 7, 2009 Ah, jeez, this is always so hard to do accurately. Grace Under PressurePower WindowsSignalsMoving PicturesHold Your FirePermanent WavesHemispheresCounterpartsPrestoCaress Of SteelTest For EchoRoll The Bones2112Snakes & ArrowsA Farewell To KingsFly By NightVapor TrailsRush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted December 7, 2009 Share Posted December 7, 2009 Mine is not a ranking of "Greatest to Worst" because, 'greatest' isn't synonimous with 'favorite' and 'worst' implies Rush has put out one or more bad albums--HERESY I SAY! Here's my favorites in order: 1. Moving Pictures 2. Hemispheres 3. 2112 4. Permanent Waves 5. A Farewell To Kings 6. Grace Under Pressure 7. Power Windows 8. Fly By Night 9. Signals 10. Vapor Trails 11. Counterparts 12. Snakes & Arrows 13. 14. Caress Of Steel 15. Presto 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Test For Echo 18. Roll The Bones Only the top half are semi-set in stone. Feedback doesn't count. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VarianStar Posted December 7, 2009 Share Posted December 7, 2009 1. Vapor Trails 2. Counterparts 3. Snakes & Arrows 4. Power Windows 5. Hemispheres 6. Caress Of Steel 7. A Farewell To Kings 8. Presto 9. Permanent Waves 10. Roll The Bones 11. 2112 12. Test For Echo 13. Rush 14. Fly By Night 15. Moving Pictures 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Signals 18. Grace Under Pressure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted December 7, 2009 Share Posted December 7, 2009 QUOTE (VarianStar @ Dec 7 2009, 01:36 PM) 1. Vapor Trails 2. Counterparts 3. Snakes & Arrows 4. Power Windows 5. Hemispheres 6. Caress Of Steel 7. A Farewell To Kings 8. Presto 9. Permanent Waves 10. Roll The Bones 11. 2112 12. Test For Echo 13. Rush 14. Fly By Night 15. Moving Pictures 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Signals 18. Grace Under Pressure I think your list is the farthest away from my list that I've ever seen. We must be listening to two entirely different bands. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VarianStar Posted December 7, 2009 Share Posted December 7, 2009 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Dec 7 2009, 04:41 PM) QUOTE (VarianStar @ Dec 7 2009, 01:36 PM) 1. Vapor Trails 2. Counterparts 3. Snakes & Arrows 4. Power Windows 5. Hemispheres 6. Caress Of Steel 7. A Farewell To Kings 8. Presto 9. Permanent Waves 10. Roll The Bones 11. 2112 12. Test For Echo 13. Rush 14. Fly By Night 15. Moving Pictures 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Signals 18. Grace Under Pressure I think your list is the farthest away from my list that I've ever seen. We must be listening to two entirely different bands. I just read your list. We do have Hemispheres in common at least. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted December 7, 2009 Share Posted December 7, 2009 QUOTE (VarianStar @ Dec 7 2009, 01:44 PM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Dec 7 2009, 04:41 PM) QUOTE (VarianStar @ Dec 7 2009, 01:36 PM) 1. Vapor Trails 2. Counterparts 3. Snakes & Arrows 4. Power Windows 5. Hemispheres 6. Caress Of Steel 7. A Farewell To Kings 8. Presto 9. Permanent Waves 10. Roll The Bones 11. 2112 12. Test For Echo 13. Rush 14. Fly By Night 15. Moving Pictures 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Signals 18. Grace Under Pressure I think your list is the farthest away from my list that I've ever seen. We must be listening to two entirely different bands. I just read your list. We do have Hemispheres in common at least. Ok, if we ever hang out, we're listening to Hemispheres. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.