savagegrace26 Posted November 30, 2009 Share Posted November 30, 2009 (edited) I'm just curious as to what type of movies Rush fans like. Pick as many as you want. My list (alphabetical order): 12 Angry Men 21 Grams 2001: A Space Odyssey Armacord Barry Lyndon Being There Belle de Jour The Birds Boogie Nights Children of Men Citizen Kane City of God Close Encounters of the Third Kind The Conformist Cries and Whispers The Empire Strikes Back Eyes Wide Shut Fantasia Forbidden Planet The Graduate The King of Comedy Jaws Lifeboat Little Big Man The Lives of Others Magnolia Midnight Run Minority Report Miracle on 34th Street The Mosquito Coast Nuovo Cinema Paradiso O Lucky Man! Once Upon a Time in America The Out of Towners (original) Paper Moon Paths of Glory Pinocchio Raiders of the Lost Ark Requiem for a Dream Repulsion The Right Stuff Seconds (1966) Seven Samurai Shine A Shot in the Dark Some Like It Hot The Truman Show Ugetsu monogatari Vertigo Young Frankenstein Edited November 30, 2009 by savagegrace26 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted November 30, 2009 Share Posted November 30, 2009 (edited) the accidental tourist all that jazz all the president's men almost famous altered states annie hall austin powers: international man of mystery austin powers: the spy who shagged me being john malkovich being there boogie nights brainstorm brazil broadcast news brother sun sister moon chariots of fire the city of lost children close encounters of the third kind crash (david cronenberg film) dead poets society the doors the empire strikes back excalibur field of dreams forest gump forgetting sarah marshall the forty year old virgin gandhi the godfather goodfellas hannah and her sisters harry potter and the sorcerer's stone high fidelity i love you man jacob's ladder juno knocked up the last temptation of christ lost highway LOTR - the fellowship of the ring LOTR - the two towers LOTR - the return of the king manhattan the matrix monty python & the holy grail naked lunch over the edge sex, lies & videotape the shawshank redemption the shining the sixth sense star trek II - the wrath of kahn star wars (1977) superbad synecdoche, new york terminator 2 terms of endearment the truman show when harry met sally the wicker man (original) wings of desire zardoz Edited November 30, 2009 by rushgoober Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted November 30, 2009 Share Posted November 30, 2009 interestingly, of the 50+ movies on my list, there is only ONE that i've seen one time, and that's only because it came out a few months ago and hasn't hit cable yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted November 30, 2009 Share Posted November 30, 2009 Well, I have movies that I really like, and then there are my favorites. That list isn't terribly long. Airplane! Braveheart Saving Private Ryan Raiders of the Lost Ark Monty Python and the Holy Grail Gladiator The Sure Thing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blackhawkrush Posted December 1, 2009 Share Posted December 1, 2009 (edited) Alien ( all ), Die Hard ( all ), Predator ( both ), Terminator ( all ), The Thing, Star Trek ( all ), Ravenous, Boondock Saints, End of Days, Matrix ( all ), Resident Evil ( all ), Battlefield Earth, Monty Python ( all ), Taken, Last Man Standing, Cliffhanger, Transporter ( all ), Unbreakable, Saw ( all ) and so on and so on... Edited December 1, 2009 by blackhawkrush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 1, 2009 Share Posted December 1, 2009 Could be here for hours just thinking of my favorites. Here are some: - The Shawshank Redemption - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Memento - Pulp Fiction - A Clockwork Orange - Full Metal Jacket - Almost Famous - Animal House - Batman Begins - Clerks - Half Baked Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Main Monkey Business Posted December 1, 2009 Share Posted December 1, 2009 The Greem Mile, Con Air, The Rock, Unleashed, Enemy Of The State, The Hangover, I love you man, Terminator 1&2, Predator 1, (anything with Arnie in) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
workingcinderellaman Posted December 1, 2009 Share Posted December 1, 2009 (edited) Edited December 1, 2009 by workingcinderellaman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadoood Posted December 1, 2009 Share Posted December 1, 2009 This is always a tough thing to come up with...but here goes.. The Exorcist Almost Famous 28 Days Later Oldboy Requiem For a Dream Ichi the Killer Animal House American History X The Wedding Singer 40 Yr Old Virgin Anchorman Dog Soldiers Reservoir Dogs Juno This is Spinal Tap Office Space Boogie Nights Its A Wondefull Life The Beguiled Westworld The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Shaun of the Dead A Clockwork Orange Airplane! Dazed and Confused Fast Times at Ridgemont High Better off Dead Say Anything.. The Descent Evil Dead Inside Them High Fidelity Man, so many..ill come back.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VarianStar Posted December 1, 2009 Share Posted December 1, 2009 I like a lot of movies, but there are only a few that I would consider my favorite. The Crow Natural Born Killers Reservoir Dogs Under The Cherry Moon Love, Honour, and Obey Nil By Mouth Gone With The Wind The Wizard of Oz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushman14 Posted December 1, 2009 Share Posted December 1, 2009 The Good The Bad & The Ugly. and Better Off Dead. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VampireBiscuits Posted December 1, 2009 Share Posted December 1, 2009 I'll try to keep it short; Hedwig and the Angry Inch Silence of the Lambs Oldboy Blade Runner Pink Flamingos Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan The Big Lebowski Fargo A Clockwork Orange Inglourious Basterds Pee Wee's Big Adventure Ghost World Dawn of the Dead (1978) Ghost World The Descent The Professional The Fifth Element Dead Alive Dumb and Dumber Delicatessen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadoood Posted December 1, 2009 Share Posted December 1, 2009 QUOTE (VampireBiscuits @ Dec 1 2009, 04:26 PM) I'll try to keep it short; Hedwig and the Angry Inch Silence of the Lambs Oldboy Blade Runner Pink Flamingos Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan The Big Lebowski Fargo A Clockwork Orange Inglourious Basterds Pee Wee's Big Adventure Ghost World Dawn of the Dead (1978) Ghost World The Descent The Professional The Fifth Element Dead Alive Dumb and Dumber Delicatessen Oldboy I hear they may be doing a remake, american version. Not sure how i feel about that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VampireBiscuits Posted December 1, 2009 Share Posted December 1, 2009 QUOTE (Xanadoood @ Dec 1 2009, 02:36 PM) QUOTE (VampireBiscuits @ Dec 1 2009, 04:26 PM) I'll try to keep it short; Hedwig and the Angry Inch Silence of the Lambs Oldboy Blade Runner Pink Flamingos Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan The Big Lebowski Fargo A Clockwork Orange Inglourious Basterds Pee Wee's Big Adventure Ghost World Dawn of the Dead (1978) Ghost World The Descent The Professional The Fifth Element Dead Alive Dumb and Dumber Delicatessen Oldboy I hear they may be doing a remake, american version. Not sure how i feel about that. Yeah I heard that too, I hope they don't. The movie is so good, they really shouldn't mess with it at all. Plus I imagine they will have to really water it down for mainstream American audiences. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted December 2, 2009 Share Posted December 2, 2009 QUOTE (VampireBiscuits @ Dec 1 2009, 04:26 PM) I'll try to keep it short; Hedwig and the Angry Inch Couldn't finish reading the list, I was laughing so hard! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VampireBiscuits Posted December 2, 2009 Share Posted December 2, 2009 QUOTE (goose @ Dec 1 2009, 08:31 PM) QUOTE (VampireBiscuits @ Dec 1 2009, 04:26 PM) I'll try to keep it short; Hedwig and the Angry Inch Couldn't finish reading the list, I was laughing so hard! Real mature, we're all very impressed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JDL2112 Posted December 2, 2009 Share Posted December 2, 2009 The Breakfast Club Rocky I, II Halloween I, II (The old ones) Both Fletch movies Office Space Big Trouble in Little China Citizen Kane 1984 The Wall Paranormal Activity Aliens Weekend at Bernie's Psycho (The original) A Clockwork Orange Star Wars: 4,5,6 Raiders of the Lost Ark Fast times at Ridgemont High Christine The Blues Brothers There are a bunch more, that's just what came up in a few minutes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted December 2, 2009 Share Posted December 2, 2009 QUOTE (VampireBiscuits @ Dec 1 2009, 09:20 PM) QUOTE (goose @ Dec 1 2009, 08:31 PM) QUOTE (VampireBiscuits @ Dec 1 2009, 04:26 PM) I'll try to keep it short; Hedwig and the Angry Inch Couldn't finish reading the list, I was laughing so hard! Real mature, we're all very impressed. Yeah Goose, WTF man? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iluvgeddy05 Posted December 2, 2009 Share Posted December 2, 2009 (edited) Keep in mind, I'ma chick ;)These top ones comes to mind right away: A League of Their Own (top favorite here) Dead Poets Society Wedding Singer Wedding Crashers Borat 40 Year Old Virgin Gone with the Wind (classic) Cutting Edge (so bad it's good!) Americas Sweethearts (this was underrated IMO; I thought it was funny as hell) Clerks One Hour Photo Edit: Saw Forrest Gump on others' lists and need to add it to mine. I think both Hanks' and Robin Wright Penn's performances were outstanding. Edited December 2, 2009 by iluvgeddy05 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadoood Posted December 2, 2009 Share Posted December 2, 2009 QUOTE (iluvgeddy05 @ Dec 2 2009, 04:09 PM) Keep in mind, I'ma chick ;)These top ones comes to mind right away: A League of Their Own (top favorite here) Dead Poets Society Wedding Singer Wedding Crashers Borat 40 Year Old Virgin Gone with the Wind (classic) Cutting Edge (so bad it's good!) Americas Sweethearts (this was underrated IMO; I thought it was funny as hell) Clerks One Hour Photo Edit: Saw Forrest Gump on others' lists and need to add it to mine. I think both Hanks' and Robin Wright Penn's performances were outstanding. There are some great ones in there that i wouldnt call chicky. Clerks, wedding crashers,Borat,40 Yr old Virgin...I forgot about Clerks for my list. As well as Chasing Amy and Mallrats. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iluvgeddy05 Posted December 2, 2009 Share Posted December 2, 2009 QUOTE (Xanadoood @ Dec 2 2009, 04:16 PM) QUOTE (iluvgeddy05 @ Dec 2 2009, 04:09 PM) Keep in mind, I'ma chick ;)These top ones comes to mind right away: A League of Their Own (top favorite here) Dead Poets Society Wedding Singer Wedding Crashers Borat 40 Year Old Virgin Gone with the Wind (classic) Cutting Edge (so bad it's good!) Americas Sweethearts (this was underrated IMO; I thought it was funny as hell) Clerks One Hour Photo Edit: Saw Forrest Gump on others' lists and need to add it to mine. I think both Hanks' and Robin Wright Penn's performances were outstanding. There are some great ones in there that i wouldnt call chicky. Clerks, wedding crashers,Borat,40 Yr old Virgin...I forgot about Clerks for my list. As well as Chasing Amy and Mallrats. Yeah but I do start off with one of the biggest chick-flicks of all time. But I love it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now