Stormtron Posted October 23, 2007 Share Posted October 23, 2007 Because it's almost Halloween http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/e/ec/Samhain_NovComFire.jpg 1. Let the Day Begin 2. November's Fire 3. To Walk the Night 4. Unbridled 5. In My Grip 6. Birthright 7. Kiss of Steel 8. Mother of Mercy 9. Halloween II 10. Human Pony Girl 11. Diabolos '88 http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/7/74/Samhain_Initium.jpg 1. All Murder All Guts All Fun 2. Black Dream 3. Archangel 4. Horror Biz 5. He-Who-Can-Not-Be-Named 6. The Shift 7. The Howl 8. Macabre 9. Initium/Samhain http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f9/WAU1988.jpg/200px-WAU1988.jpg 1. Astro Zombies 2. Skulls 3. 20 Eyes 4. I Turned into a Martian 5. Nike A Go Go 6. All Hell Breaks Loose 7. Night of the Living Dead 8. Hatebreeders 9. Vampira 10. Violent World 11. Devil's Whorehouse 12. Braineaters 13. Mommy Can I Go Out & Kill Tonight? (Live) http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9f/Misfits-Static.jpg/200px-Misfits-Static.jpg 1. Bullet 2. Hybrid Moments 3. She 4. Some Kinda Hate 5. We Are 138 6. Last Caress 7. Come Back 8. Hollywood Babylon 9. Attitude 10. In the Doorway 11. Return of the Fly 12. Angelfuck 13. Spinal Remains 14. Theme for a Jackal 15. Teenagers from Mars 16. Static Age 17. TV Casualty http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/d/d7/Americanpsycho.jpg/200px-Americanpsycho.jpg 1. Shining 2. American Psycho 3. Speak of the Devil 4. Walk Among Us 5. The Hunger 6. Dig Up Her Bones 7. Blacklight 8. Crimson Ghost 9. The Haunting 10. Mars Attacks 11. Don't Open 'til Doomsday/Hell Night 12. This Island Earth 13. Day of the Dead 14. Resurrection 15. From Hell They Came 16. Abominable Dr. Phibes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted October 23, 2007 Share Posted October 23, 2007 Lou "Smiley" Reed's 10 most miserably beautiful songs!! From Velvets and solo material. 1. The Kids 2. Heroin 3. Candy Says 4. Caroline Says II 5. The Bed 6. Sword of Damocles 7. Pale Blue Eyes 8. Hello It's Me 9. Cremation 10. Kill Your Sons Regular joke machine, our Lou........ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted November 1, 2007 Share Posted November 1, 2007 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Oct 23 2007, 09:05 AM) Lou "Smiley" Reed's 10 most miserably beautiful songs!! From Velvets and solo material. 1. The Kids 2. Heroin 3. Candy Says 4. Caroline Says II 5. The Bed 6. Sword of Damocles 7. Pale Blue Eyes 8. Hello It's Me 9. Cremation 10. Kill Your Sons Regular joke machine, our Lou........ Hey, you forgot "Street Hassle". That one always cheers me up! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted December 10, 2007 Author Share Posted December 10, 2007 I really thought this thread would have taken off when I first made it. Props to Hatchet and Storm for posting though. http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/40/TheCureDisintegration.jpg/200px-TheCureDisintegration.jpg 1. plainsong 2. disintegration 3. prayers for rain 4. lovesong 5. closedown 6. pictures of you 7. fascination street 8. the same deep water as you 9. untitled 10. lullaby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tupelobarchetta Posted December 10, 2007 Share Posted December 10, 2007 (edited) My top seven concert experiences. Involves not only the show, but events/incidents before, during and after: 1. Rush, April 1981, Memphis. (Left school early to see Rush for first time - and it was my 18th birthday) 2. Hank Williams Jr., 1982, Starkville, MS (I was left behind after the show, so I had to catch a ride home - about 40 miles away - with a highway patrolman) 3. Rush, June 2007, Atlanta (meeting other fans at pre-show party) T4. Ozzfest, 2004, Nashville. A great father-son bonding moment. T4. Van's Warped Tour, 2005-07, Atlanta. Great father-daughter bonding moments. 6. Allman Brothers/Lynyrd Skynyrd, May 2005, Tupelo, MS. Had a teacher from my children's high school rub her bosom on me and ask if I'd remember her "babies" in the morning. 7. Rush, May 2004, Nashville. (R30 opener, Decided the day before I could make the show, drive 4 hours home after it, and then run a golf tournament the next day). Edited December 10, 2007 by tupelobarchetta Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 10, 2007 Share Posted December 10, 2007 Favourite Deep Purple members extragavanza!!!!!!! SINGERS 1 Ian Gillan 2 David Coverdale 3 Rod Evans 4 Glenn Hughes 5 Joe Lynn Turner GUITARISTS 1 Ritchie Blackmore 2 Tommy Bolin 3 Steve Morse 4 Joe Satriani BASSISTS 1 Roger Glover 2 Glenn Hughes 3 Nick Simper KEYBOARDS 1 Jon "Rick Emerson" Lord 2 Don Airey DRUMMERS 1 Ian Paice 2 .......er.....um....aah Funny how the classic "MK2" line up has all the number one slots, but my favourite era is with the MK3 line up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
syrinxpriest 2112 Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 QUOTE (Rush! @ Oct 20 2007, 07:37 PM) http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4f/Larks_tongues_in_aspic_album_cover.jpg/200px-Larks_tongues_in_aspic_album_cover.jpg 1. larks' tongues in aspic, part two 2. the talking drum 3. larks' tongues in aspic, part one 4. easy money 5. exiles 6. book of saturday Awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IDreamInSound Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 Johann Sebastian Bach's Brandenburg Concertos: 1. No. 2 2. No. 5 3. No. 6 4. No. 3 5. No. 4 6. No. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LerxstFerret Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 My top 20 musical artists. 1. Rush 2. Led Zeppelin 3. Johann Sebastian Bach 4. Modest Petrovich Moussorgsky 5. Prince 6. Dream Theater 7. Nobuo Uematsu 8. Justice 9. Muse 10. Emperor 11. Dying Fetus 12. Michael Jackson 13. The Human League 14. The Who 15. Yngwie Malmsteen 16. Eric Johnson 17. Buckethead 18. Antonin Dvorak 19. Lamb of God 20. Radiohead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LerxstFerret Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 Top 10 songs. 1. Jacobs Ladder- Rush 2. Symphony #6- Dvorak 3. Jigsaw Falling Into Place- Radiohead 4. D.A.N.C.E- Justice 5. Stairway to Heaven- Led Zeppelin 6. The Seeker- The Who 7. Erotic City- Prince 8. Kiss- Prince 9. Sexual Healing- Marvin Gaye 10. Doghouse Boogie- Seasick Steve Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 11, 2007 Share Posted December 11, 2007 The timing is right. Favourite Led Zeppelin albums. 1. Physical Graffiti 2. II 3. IV 4. Presence 5. I 6. III 7. Houses of the Holy 8. In Through The Out Door 9. Coda Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sticklah Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 Top Ten Songs: 1. Natural Science-Rush 2.When The Water Breaks-Liquid Tension Experiment 3. Xanadu-Rush 4.Chewier-The Ozric Tentacles 5.Tarkus- Emerson, Lake and Palmer 6. Time-Pink Floyd 7.America-Simon and Garfunkel 8.Kings of The Carnival Creation-Dimmu Borgir 9.Eruption- Focus 10. You Were There-ICO Soundtrack (all subject to change) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 Top 10 songs seems like an insanely difficult list to make.....I'm gonna try 20! 1. Rush - Subdivisions 2. Rush - Natural Science 3. Tracy Chapman - Fast Car 4. Against Me! - Pints of Guinness Make You Strong 5. Rush - Middletown Dreams 6. Metallica - Fade to Black 7. Built to Spill - I Would Hurt A Fly 8. The Beatles - Tomorrow Never Knows 9. Bjork - Hyperballad 10. Outkast - Liberation 11. Joy Division - Disorder 12. The Misfits - Bullet 13. Genius/GZA - 4th Chamber 14. Rush - Xanadu 15. Rush - Cygnus X-1 16. Against Me! - I Still Love You Julie 17. Portishead - Roads 18. The Roots - You Got Me 19. Against Me! - Baby, I'm an Anarchist! 20. Weezer - Say It Aint So Not much variety, but I put a lot of thought into it and I think that represents me right now and for a long time to come. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 Top 15 songs seems like a good idea; Rush - Distant Early Warning Blackfield - Once Muse - Knights of Cydonia The Black Crowes - No Speak No Slave Rush - Armor and Sword King Crimson - Fallen Angel U2 - Bullet The Blue Sky Porcupine Tree - Trains The Mars Volta - Day of the Baphomets Electric Light Orchestra - Standin' In The Rain Genesis - Entangled The Police - Message In A Bottle Rush - Cygnus X-1 Queen - Ogre Battle Rage Against The Macine - Testify Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 14, 2007 Share Posted December 14, 2007 QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Dec 14 2007, 10:37 AM) Genesis - Entangled Queen - Ogre Battle Yes! Morning Dan! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted December 15, 2007 Share Posted December 15, 2007 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Dec 14 2007, 11:09 AM) QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Dec 14 2007, 10:37 AM) Genesis - Entangled Queen - Ogre Battle Yes! Morning Dan! Those two really do seem to be unappreciated songs. I was incredibly dissapointeed when Genesis didn't play it on this tour. Morning Peter! Forgive my late reply, just as i made that post, i had to pack everything away to come home. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 15, 2007 Share Posted December 15, 2007 Yeah, It would have been great if they'd played Entangled. It's the finest track on a near perfect album. But, we got Ripples, so no complaints! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted January 1, 2008 Author Share Posted January 1, 2008 Talking Heads: 1. Remain in Light 2. Speaking in Tongues 3. Fear of Music 4. More Songs about Buildings and Food 5. Talking Heads: '77 Rush: 1. Hemispheres 2. Signals 3. Grace Under Pressure 4. Permanent Waves 5. A Farewell to Kings 6. Moving Pictures 7. Snakes and Arrows 8. Power Windows 9. Vapor Trails 10. 2112 11. Counterparts 12. Caress of Steel 13. Hold Your Fire 14. Roll The Bones 15. Fly By Night 16. Presto 17. Test for Echo 18. Rush (debut) Primus: 1. Pork Soda 2. Sailing The Seas of Cheese 3. Tales From the Punchbowl 4. Frizzle Fry 5. Antipop (only heard about half of it, but it's not that good, except for "Lacquer Head") Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushbass Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 QUOTE (Finbar @ Oct 20 2007, 06:51 PM) QUOTE (Rush! @ Oct 20 2007, 07:50 PM) QUOTE (rushbass @ Oct 20 2007, 08:45 PM) QUOTE (Rush! @ Sep 8 2007, 12:24 PM) The objective here is simple. Rank (or List) anything that has to do with music in this thread. You can do your top 25 albums of all-time, 5 favorite producers, top 10 male/female vocalists, etc. etc. The possibilites are almost endless. Lists should have at least 3 or 4 entries. I'll start with my ranking of Residents albums (ranked from what I've heard so far): 1. The Third Reich 'n' Roll 2. The Commercial Album 3. Meet The Residents 4. Duck Stab/Buster & Glen 5. Not Available I like your choices! Another Residents fan here... all excellent albums! Thanks! The Residents are splendid. Let's see some ranking, people! I know Les Claypool loves The Residents, and I've already heard Primus covers of a few of their tunes... Which album should I start with? Cool to see some fellow Residents fans here! I would start with the CD "Duck Stab" - this CD is actually 3 EP's combined - Duck Stab, Buster & Glen, and Goosebump... Duck Stab has the songs that Primus has covered (Sinister Exaggerator, Hello Skinny, Constantinople), so you will be hearing a few "familiar" songs, but of course a little different from Primus' renditions... Some of my favorite Residents CDs: Duck Stab The Commercial Album Not Available Fingerprince The Third Reich N' Roll basically, these are all "must have" and a good place to start... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YYZ Working Man Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 QUOTE 1. driven to tears 2. bombs away 3. de do do do, de da da da 4. when the world is running down, you make the best of what's still around 5. the other way of stopping 6. canary in a coalmine 7. don't stand so close to me 8. shadows in the rain 9. voices inside my head 10. behind my camel 11. man in a suitcase good post- Mine would be slightly different 1 don't stand so close to me 2 de do do do, de da da da 3 driven to tears 4. when the world is running down, 5 canary in a coalmine 6 man in a suitcase 7 voices inside my head 8 bombs away 9 the other way of stopping 10 shadows in the rain 11 behind my camel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 (edited) Rush albums today: 1. Snakes & Arrows 2. A Farewell To Kings 3. Grace Under Pressure 4. Permanent Waves 5. 2112 6. Vapor Trails 7. Signals 8. Moving Pictures 9. Power Windows 10. Caress Of Steel 11. Hemispheres 12. Fly By Night 13. Hold Your Fire 14. Test For Echo 15. Counterparts 16. Roll The Bones 17. Rush 18. Presto Edited January 3, 2008 by Mandalorian Hunter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 (edited) Edit: Tried doing 20 of my favourite albums of all time, but it didn't really work. Edited January 2, 2008 by Mandalorian Hunter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 Porcupine Tree Albums: Fear of a Blank Planet Stupid Dream Signify Deadwing In Absentia Up The Downstair The Sky Moves Sideways On The Sunday Of Life... Voyage 34 Genesis Albums: A Trick of the Tail Duke Foxtrot The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway Selling England By The Pound Wind and Wuthering Invisible Touch Nursery Cryme Genesis ...And Then There Were Three... We Can't Dance Tresspass Abacab Calling All Stations AC/DC Albums: Back In Black Powerage Highway To Hell Let There Be Rock Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap For Those About To Rock (We Salute You) Blow Up Your Video Stiff Upper Lip High Voltage Flick Of The Switch The Razor's Edge Fly On The Wall Ballbreaker '74 Jailbreak Van Halen (DLR) Albums: Women And Children First Van Halen I Fair Warning 1984 Van Halen II Diver Down Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted March 26, 2008 Author Share Posted March 26, 2008 http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/b/b6/Fear_of_a_blank_planet.jpg/200px-Fear_of_a_blank_planet.jpg Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet 1. Fear of a Blank Planet 2. Anesthetize 3. Way Out of Here 4. My Ashes 5. Sleep Together 6. Sentimental Every song is a complete winner though... it might just be my favorite PT album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metaldad Posted March 28, 2008 Share Posted March 28, 2008 top ten "drum god's' buddy rich billy cobham dennis chamber's terry bozzio steve smith marco minnemann carl palmer steve gadd marv "smitty' smith simon phillips Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now