Rush! Posted August 22, 2008 Author Share Posted August 22, 2008 (edited) http://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/215118.jpg Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (2005): 1. Arriving Somewhere But Not Here 2. Deadwing 3. Lazarus 4. Mellotron Scratch 5. Glass Arm Shattering 6. Halo 7. Shallow 8. The Start of Something Beautiful 9. Open Car Every song is incredible though, IMO, a complete 5-star album. Maybe the last two are just slightly weaker than the rest. Edited August 22, 2008 by Rush! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystic Slipperman Posted August 22, 2008 Share Posted August 22, 2008 Mystic's Top 20 Albums of all Time: 1) Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 2) The Who - Who's Next 3) Miles Davis - In A Silent Way 4) Sandy Denny - Sandy 5) Rush - Signals 6) Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy 7) Beatles - Abbey Road 8) Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps 9) Stevie Wonder - Innervisions 10) Bill Evans - Sunday At The Village Vanguard/Waltz for Debby (tie) 12) Yes - Close To The Edge 13) Genesis - Duke 14) The Band - Music From Big Pink 15) Otis Redding/Jimi Hendrix - Live at the Monterey Pop Festival 1967 16) Richie Havens - Grace Of The Sun 17) Fairport Convention - Liege and Lief 18) Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die 19) Rush - Permanent Waves 20) U2 - The Unforgettable Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted August 22, 2008 Share Posted August 22, 2008 QUOTE (Mystic Slipperman @ Aug 22 2008, 03:52 PM) Mystic's Top 20 Albums of all Time: 1) Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 2) The Who - Who's Next 3) Miles Davis - In A Silent Way 4) Sandy Denny - Sandy 5) Rush - Signals 6) Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy 7) Beatles - Abbey Road 8) Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps 9) Stevie Wonder - Innervisions 10) Bill Evans - Sunday At The Village Vanguard/Waltz for Debby (tie) 12) Yes - Close To The Edge 13) Genesis - Duke 14) The Band - Music From Big Pink 15) Otis Redding/Jimi Hendrix - Live at the Monterey Pop Festival 1967 16) Richie Havens - Grace Of The Sun 17) Fairport Convention - Liege and Lief 18) Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die 19) Rush - Permanent Waves 20) U2 - The Unforgettable Fire That's a bloody great list. I'm with you on practically all those with the exception of The Unforgettable Fire & Houses Of The Holy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushbass Posted August 22, 2008 Share Posted August 22, 2008 QUOTE (Rush! @ Sep 8 2007, 12:24 PM) The objective here is simple. Rank (or List) anything that has to do with music in this thread. You can do your top 25 albums of all-time, 5 favorite producers, top 10 male/female vocalists, etc. etc. The possibilites are almost endless. Lists should have at least 3 or 4 entries. I'll start with my ranking of Residents albums (ranked from what I've heard so far): 1. The Third Reich 'n' Roll 2. The Commercial Album 3. Meet The Residents 4. Duck Stab/Buster & Glen 5. Not Available Cool, a Residents fan in the house! All of those are excellent works! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted April 2, 2009 Author Share Posted April 2, 2009 http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/b/b0/Animal_collective_merriweather.jpg Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion (2009): 1. My Girls 2. Brothersport 3. Summertime Clothes 4. Daily Routine 5. No More Runnin' 6. Bluish 7. In the Flowers 8. Lion in a Coma 9. Also Frightened 10. Taste 11. Guys Eyes Amazing, incredible album. Surely one of the best for 2009. I'm sure this will be a fantastic 'summer' album..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted April 3, 2009 Share Posted April 3, 2009 Favourite Stratocaster players: 1. Rory Gallagher 2. David Gilmour 3. Jimi Hendrix 4 . Eric Clapton 5. Jeff Beck 6. Ritchie Blackmore 7. Richard Thompson Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paulio91184 Posted April 3, 2009 Share Posted April 3, 2009 (edited) QUOTE (Rush! @ Oct 20 2007, 07:25 PM) http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/b8/MeatMurder.jpg/200px-MeatMurder.jpg 1. Barbarism Begins at Home 2. The Headmaster Ritual 3. What She Said 4. That Joke Isn't Funny Anymore 5. Rusholme Ruffians 6. Nowhere Fast 7. Meat is Murder 8. Well I Wonder 9. I Want The One I Can't Have I'm glad to see the Smiths getting some love!!! top 10 favorite Guitarists 1. Alex Lifeson 2. Michael Romeo (Symphony X) 3. Johnny Marr (The Smiths) 4. Martin Barre (Jethro Tull) 5. John Petrucci (Dream Theater) 6. Neal Schon (Journey) 7. Mike Einzinger (Incubus) 8. John Mayer 9. Lindsay Buckingham (Fleetwood Mac) 10. Glen Campbell Edited April 3, 2009 by Paulio91184 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Limelight* Posted April 3, 2009 Share Posted April 3, 2009 Best Blues Artist: 1. Robert Cray 2. B.B. King 3. Eric Clapton 4. Stevie Ray Vaughan 5. Robert Johnson 6. John Lee Hooker 7. Colin James Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tinwoodsman Posted April 3, 2009 Share Posted April 3, 2009 Favorite prime numbers never used in a song ... correct me if I'm wrong 13 59 83 2111 2113 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted April 4, 2009 Author Share Posted April 4, 2009 QUOTE (Paulio91184 @ Apr 3 2009, 03:56 PM) QUOTE (Rush! @ Oct 20 2007, 07:25 PM) http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/b8/MeatMurder.jpg/200px-MeatMurder.jpg 1. Barbarism Begins at Home 2. The Headmaster Ritual 3. What She Said 4. That Joke Isn't Funny Anymore 5. Rusholme Ruffians 6. Nowhere Fast 7. Meat is Murder 8. Well I Wonder 9. I Want The One I Can't Have I'm glad to see the Smiths getting some love!!! top 10 favorite Guitarists 1. Alex Lifeson 2. Michael Romeo (Symphony X) 3. Johnny Marr (The Smiths) 4. Martin Barre (Jethro Tull) 5. John Petrucci (Dream Theater) 6. Neal Schon (Journey) 7. Mike Einzinger (Incubus) 8. John Mayer 9. Lindsay Buckingham (Fleetwood Mac) 10. Glen Campbell Yeah man, the Smiths are one of my favorites. Really good music for teenagers I think too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Limelight* Posted April 4, 2009 Share Posted April 4, 2009 http://www.connollyco.com/discography/camel/icansee_hi.jpg 1. Eye of The Storm 2. Who We Are 3. Ice 4. Wait 5. Hymm To Her 6. Neon Magic 7. Your Love is Stranger then Mine 8. Remote Romance 9. Survival Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted April 4, 2009 Share Posted April 4, 2009 QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Apr 4 2009, 03:36 AM) http://www.connollyco.com/discography/camel/icansee_hi.jpg 1. Eye of The Storm 2. Who We Are 3. Ice 4. Wait 5. Hymm To Her 6. Neon Magic 7. Your Love is Stranger then Mine 8. Remote Romance 9. Survival I'd put Hymn To Her in the top spot, otherwise it's bang on. Good album. Favourite Camel studio albums: Moonmadness The Snow Goose Mirage Nude Rain Dances Breathless Stationary Traveller The Single Factor I Can See Your House From Here A Nod Is As Good As A Wink Camel Rajazz Harbour Of Tears Of Dust & Dreams Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Limelight* Posted April 5, 2009 Share Posted April 5, 2009 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Apr 4 2009, 03:57 AM) QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Apr 4 2009, 03:36 AM) http://www.connollyco.com/discography/camel/icansee_hi.jpg 1. Eye of The Storm 2. Who We Are 3. Ice 4. Wait 5. Hymm To Her 6. Neon Magic 7. Your Love is Stranger then Mine 8. Remote Romance 9. Survival I'd put Hymn To Her in the top spot, otherwise it's bang on. Good album. Favourite Camel studio albums: Moonmadness The Snow Goose Mirage Nude Rain Dances Breathless Stationary Traveller The Single Factor I Can See Your House From Here A Nod Is As Good As A Wink Camel Rajazz Harbour Of Tears Of Dust & Dreams it was a hard choice. The top oh about 5 songs on I can see your house from here, are so hard to choose. Nice list on the albums, i'd make a few changes, but i like it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Limelight* Posted April 5, 2009 Share Posted April 5, 2009 http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/b/b8/Lamb74.jpg Disc 1: 1. The Chamber of 32 Doors 2. The Carpet Crawlers 3. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 4. In The Cage 5. Cuckoo Cocoon 6. The Grand Parade of Lifeless Packaging 7. Back in N.Y.C. 8. Counting Out Time 9. Fly On a Windshield 10. Hairless Heart 11. Broadway Melody of 1974 7-11 could be interchanged anyway Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Limelight* Posted April 5, 2009 Share Posted April 5, 2009 Current top 5 soundtrack songs: 1. Concrete Jungle (Concrete Man Stage)- Ippo Yamada 2. Phendrana Drifts- Kenji Yamamoto 3. We're The Robots (Dr. Wily stage 2)- Ippo Yamada 4. Ice Cavern- Koji Kondo 5. Iceberg Area (Freeze Man Stage)- Ippo Yamada Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted December 23, 2009 Author Share Posted December 23, 2009 Vapor Trails 1. Nocturne 2. Secret Touch 3. Vapor Trail 4. Ceiling Unlimited 5. One Little Victory 6. The Stars Look Down 7. Ghost Rider 8. Earthshine 9. Out of the Cradle 10. Freeze 11. Peaceable Kingdom 12. How It Is 13. Sweet Miracle This is definitely my 4th or 5th favorite Rush album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Territorial_Game Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 Favorite Dream Theater studio albums (not counting A Change of Seasons): 1. Scenes From A Memory 2. 6 Degrees of Inner Turbulence 3. Octavarium 4. Black Clouds & Silver Linings 5. Images & Words 6. Falling Into Infinity 7. Systematic Chaos 8. Train of Thought 9. Awake 10. When Dream & Day Unite 2 and 3 are pretty interchangeable, so are 4-6. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted December 23, 2009 Author Share Posted December 23, 2009 QUOTE (Rush! @ Aug 21 2008, 10:39 PM) Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (2005): 1. Arriving Somewhere But Not Here 2. Deadwing 3. Lazarus 4. Mellotron Scratch 5. Glass Arm Shattering 6. Halo 7. Shallow 8. The Start of Something Beautiful 9. Open Car Update: 1. Arriving Somewhere But Not Here 2. The Start of Something Beautiful 3. Lazarus 4. Mellotron Scratch 5. Halo 6. Glass Arm Shattering 7. Deadwing 8. Shallow 9. Open Car Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushfan95 Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 (edited) My Top 10 Favorite Bands as of this post: 1. The Beatles 2. 3. Metallica 4. Rammstein 5. Nirvana 6. Pink Floyd 7. Black Sabbath 8. The Misfits 9. Queen 10. My Chemical Romance ( used to be my favorite band, but now since I have most of the Beatles catalog, became number 2.) Edited December 23, 2009 by rushfan95 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Territorial_Game Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 My top 10 bands at the moment: 1. Rush 2. Dream Theater 3. Porcupine Tree 4. Coheed & Cambria 5. Genesis 6. Opeth 7. Three 8. Muse 9. The Mars Volta 10. Iron Maiden Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ultra Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 Favorite Spoon albums 1) Gimme Fiction 2) Girls Can Tell 3) Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 4) Kill The Moonlight 5) Series Of Sneaks 6) Telephono Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ultra Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 http://www.boikot-underground.com/images/SmashingPumpkins-SiameseDream.jpg 1) Soma 2) Mayonaise 3) Disarm 4) Silverfuck 5) Geek U.S.A. 6) Cherub Rock 7) Quiet 8) Hummer 9) Today 10) Rocket 11) Luna 12) Sweet Sweet 13) Spaceboy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted December 23, 2009 Share Posted December 23, 2009 QUOTE (rushfan95 @ Dec 23 2009, 05:35 PM)10. My Chemical Romance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushfan95 Posted December 24, 2009 Share Posted December 24, 2009 QUOTE (Xanadu93 @ Dec 23 2009, 04:54 PM) QUOTE (rushfan95 @ Dec 23 2009, 05:35 PM)10. My Chemical Romance Yes, I do like My Chemical Romance. My sister is the big fan, I just follow with whatever she does with MCR. She has all 3 of their albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted December 28, 2009 Author Share Posted December 28, 2009 Porcupine Tree - Signify: 1. The Sleep of No Dreaming 2. Waiting Phase One 3. Sever 4. Every Home is Wired 5. Waiting Phase Two 6. Idiot Prayer 7. Dark Matter 8. Signify 9. Intermediate Jesus 10. Bornlivedie 11. "Light Mass Prayers" 12. Pagan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now