The Analog Cub Posted April 13, 2023 Share Posted April 13, 2023 I'll do 2011-2020. 2011 1. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light 2. Haken - Visions 3. Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events 2012 1. Rush - Clockwork Angels 2. Devin Townsend Project - Epicloud 3. Lindsey Stirling - self-titled 2013 1. Haken - The Mountain 2. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 3. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 2014 1. Lindsey Stirling - Shatter Me 2. Devin Townsend - Sky Blue 3. Haken - Restoration 2015 1. Ghost - Meliora 2. Riverside - Love, Fear, and the Time Machine 3. Steven WIlson - Hand Cannot Erase 2016 1. Haken - Affinity 2. Devin Townsend Project - Transcendence 3. The Pineapple Thief - Your Wilderness 2017 1. Foo Fighters - Concrete and Gold 2. Starset - Vessels 3. Styx - The Mission 2018 1. Ghost - Prequelle 2. The Pineapple Thief - Dissolution 3. Tesseract - Sonder 2019 1. Tool - Fear Inoculum 2. Dream Theater - Distance over Time 3. Lindsey Stirling - Artemis 2020 1. Haken - Virus 2. The Pineapple Thief - Versions of the Truth 3. John Petrucci - Terminal Velocity 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted April 14, 2023 Share Posted April 14, 2023 (edited) (1991) We Can't Dance - Genesis Union - Yes Emotions - Mariah Carey *Dangerous - Michael Jackson (1992) Erotica - Madonna Lucky Town - Bruce Springsteen Into the Great Wide Open - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers *the One - Elton John (1993) Music Box - Mariah Carey Janet - Janet Jackson Desire Walks On - Heart *River of Dreams - Billy Joel (1994) Bedtime Stories - Madonna Mr. Moonlight - Foreigner Wildflowers - Tom Petty *Merry Christmas - Mariah Carey (1995) Daydream - Mariah Carey the Ghost of Tom Joad - Bruce Springsteen Ragged Ass Road - Tom Cochrane *Made In England - Elton John (1996) Pure Instinct - Scorpions Trial By Fire - Journey 18 til I Die - Bryan Adams (1997) Butterfly - Mariah Carey the Velvet Rope - Janet Jackson the Big Picture - Elton John (1998) Ray of Light - Madonna Echo - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Xray Sierra - Tom Cochrane (1999) Rainbow - Mariah Carey Brave New World - Styx Kimosabe - Kim Mitchell (2000) Music - Madonna Fuse - Colin James Parachutes - Coldplay Edited January 12 by Derek19 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted April 14, 2023 Share Posted April 14, 2023 On 4/5/2023 at 11:20 PM, blueschica said: Some nice choices! I agree 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 14, 2023 Share Posted April 14, 2023 7 hours ago, Derek19 said: (1991) We Can't Dance - Genesis Union - Yes Emotions - Mariah Carey *Dangerous - Michael Jackson (1992) Erotica - Madonna Lucky Town - Bruce Springsteen the One - Elton John (1993) Music Box - Mariah Carey Janet - Janet Jackson Black Tie White Noise - David Bowie *River of Dreams - Billy Joel (1994) Bedtime Stories - Madonna Mr. Moonlight - Foreigner Wildflowers - Tom Petty (1995) Daydream - Mariah Carey the Ghost of Tom Joad - Bruce Springsteen Made In England - Elton John (1996) Pure Instinct - Scorpions Trail By Fire - Journey 18 til I Die - Bryan Adams (1997) Butterfly - Mariah Carey the Velvet Rope - Janet Jackson the Big Picture - Elton John (1998) Ray of Light - Madonna Spirit Trail - Bruce Hornsby Neapolis - Simple Minds (1999) Rainbow - Mariah Carey Brave New World - Styx Hours - David Bowie *Kimosabe - Kim Mitchell (2000) Music - Madonna Fuse - Colin James Parachutes - Coldplay You included Mariah Carey...you are my spirit animal! Yeah, every single one of her nineties albums would make my list. Have to do the nineties soon... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 14, 2023 Share Posted April 14, 2023 I thought the nineties was my least favourite decade. Holy f***ing shit, I couldn't have been more wrong: 1991: 1. Rush- Roll The Bones 2. Pearl Jam- Ten 3. Mariah Carey- Emotions Special mentions: around 456 albums (probably), bloody hell this was an exceptional year! Far too many to mention. I reckon I could make a top fifty albums of the nineties exclusively from this year 1992: 1. Madonna- Erotica 2. Blind Guardian- Somewhere Far Beyond 3. REM- Automatic For The People Special mention: Paradise Lost- Shades Of God; Dream Theater- Images And Words; Faith No More- Angel Dust; Alice In Chains- Dirt; Testament- The Ritual; Mekong Delta- Kaleidoscope; and many, many more...starting to think the nineties is my favourite era! 1993: 1. Mariah Carey- Music Box 2. Savatage- Edge Of Thorns 3. Paradise Lost- Icon And a million more...yikes, I thought the nineties was a dry decade for me...bloody f***ing hell 1994: 1. Pearl Jam- Vitalogy 2. Machine Head- Burn My Eyes 3. Dream Theater- Awake =. Madonna- Bedtime Stories Again, too many honourable mentions to list. Amazing year! 1995: f**k it, this can't be three albums, this is a year of many of my favourite albums from my favourite artists. I cant even rank these, eat my ass: The Gathering- Mandylion Paradise Lost- Draconian Times Iced Earth- Burnt Offerings At The Gates- Slaughter Of The Soul Dark Tranquility- The Gallery Savatage- Dead Winter Dead Blind Guardian- Inaginations From The Other Side Mariah Carey- Daydream Dissection- Storm Of The Lights Bane And many, many, many more. 1996: 1. In Flames- The Jester Race 2. Iced Earth- The Dark Saga 3. Jimmy Eat World- Static Prevails And many, many more 1997: 1. Third Eye Blind 2. Mariah Carey- Butterfly =. Rhapsody- Legendary Tales =. Paradise Lost- One Second =. In Flames- Whoracle =. The Gathering- Nighttime Birds And a trillion more. These six albums are impossible for me to choose between 1998: 1. The Gathering- How To Measure A Planet? 2. Blind Guardian- Nightfall In Middle Earth 3. Iced Earth- Something Wicked This Way Comes =. Nightwish- Oceanborn =. Rhapsody- Symphony Of Enchanted Lands And so many more OH MY GOD 1999: 1. In Flames- Colony 2. Jimmy Eat World- Clarity 3. Lacuna Coil- In A Reverie And way, way, way more, but especially Dream Theater- Scenes From A Memory 2000: 1. Rhapsody- Dawn Of Victory 2. Nightwish- Wishmaster 3. The Juliana Theory- Emotion Is Dead And that's all. Jokes, there are like 5000 more. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted April 16, 2023 Share Posted April 16, 2023 (edited) (2001) Magnification - Yes Invincible - Michael Jackson All For You - Janet Jackson *Glitter - Mariah Carey (2002) Vapor Trails - Rush X - Def Leppard Charmbracelet - Mariah Carey *Heathen - David Bowie (2003) Dance of Death - Iron Maiden Tribe - Queensryche American Life - Madonna (2004) How to Dismantle An Atomic Bomb - U2 Beautiful Things - Lee Aaron Damita Jo - Janet Jackson *Room Service - Bryan Adams (2005) Angel of Retribution - Judas Priest the Emancipation of Mimi - Mariah Carey Confessions On A Dance Floor - Madonna (2006) A Matter of Life and Death - Iron Maiden Operation: Mindcrime II - Queensryche 20 Y.O. - Janet Jackson *No Stranger - Tom Cochrane (2007) Snakes & Arrows - Rush Ain't Life Amazing - Kim Mitchell Long Road Out of Eden - Eagles (2008) Nostradamus - Judas Priest Songs From the Sparkle Lounge - Def Leppard Death Magnetic - Metallica *11 - Bryan Adams (2009) No Line On the Horizon - U2 American Soldier - Queensryche Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel - Mariah Carey (2010) the Final Frontier - Iron Maiden Michael - Michael Jackson Merry Christmas II You - Mariah Carey Edited April 29, 2023 by Derek19 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 16, 2023 Share Posted April 16, 2023 2 hours ago, Derek19 said: (2001) Magnification - Yes Invincible - Michael Jackson All For You - Janet Jackson *Glitter - Mariah Carey (2002) Vapor Trails - Rush X - Def Leppard Charmbracelet - Mariah Carey *Heathen - David Bowie (2003) Dance of Death - Iron Maiden Tribe - Queensryche American Life - Madonna (2004) How to Dismantle An Atomic Bomb - U2 Beautiful Things - Lee Aaron Damita Jo - Janet Jackson *Room Service - Bryan Adams (2005) Angel of Retribution - Judas Priest the Emancipation of Mimi - Mariah Carey Confessions On A Dance Floor - Madonna (2006) A Matter of Life and Death - Iron Maiden Operation: Mindcrime II - Queensryche 20 Y.O. - Janet Jackson *& the Little Big Band 3 - Colin James (2007) Snakes & Arrows - Rush Ain't Life Amazing - Kim Mitchell Long Road to Eden - the Eagles (2008) Nostradamus - Judas Priest Songs From the Sparkle Lounge - Def Leppard Death Magnetic - Metallica *11 - Bryan Adams (2009) No Line On the Horizon - U2 American Soldier - Queensryche Memoirs of An Imperfect Angel - Mariah Carey (2010) the Final Frontier - Iron Maiden Michael - Michael Jackson Merry Christmas II You - Mariah Carey MARIAH AGAIN YAAAAAAAY Charmbracelet is criminally underrated 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted April 16, 2023 Share Posted April 16, 2023 (edited) (2001) Songs From the West Coast - Elton John Fantasies & Delusions - Billy Joel Back to the Mansion - April Wine (2002) the Rising - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band the Last DJ - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers A Rush of Blood to the Head - Coldplay (2003) Reality - David Bowie Traveler - Colin James Special One - Cheap Trick (2004) Unbreakable - Scorpions Peachtree Road - Elton John Jupiter's Darling - Heart (2005) Devils & Dust - Bruce Springsteen Limelight - Colin James X&Y - Coldplay (2006) Highway Companion - Tom Petty & the Little Big Band 3 - Colin James Rockford - Cheap Trick *Roughly Speaking - April Wine (2007) Magic - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Humanity: Hour I - Scorpions 10,000 Days - Saga (2008) E=MC2 - Mariah Carey Hard Candy - Madonna Discipline - Janet Jackson *Big Black Sky - Prism (2009) Working On A Dream - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Rooftops and Satellites - Colin James the Latest - Cheap Trick *Vagabond Bones - Helix (2010) Mojo - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Sting In the Tail - Scorpions Red Velvet Car - Heart Edited November 13, 2023 by Derek19 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted April 20, 2023 Share Posted April 20, 2023 (edited) (2011) Move Like This - the Cars Mylo Xyloto - Coldplay Fifteen - Colin James (2012) Clockwork Angels - Rush MDNA - Madonna Wrecking Ball - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band *Fanatic - Heart (2013) Vapor Trails (Remixed) - Rush the Next Day - David Bowie Hypnotic Eye - Tom Petty and the Hearbreakers *the Diving Board - Elton John (2014) Redeemer of Souls - Judas Priest Songs of Innocence - U2 Me. I Am Mariah... the Elusive Chanteuse - Mariah Carey *Xscape - Michael Jackson (2015) the Book of Souls - Iron Maiden Def Leppard - Def Leppard Rebel Heart - Madonna *Unbreakable - Janet Jackson (2016) Blackstar - David Bowie Fire and Gasoline - Lee Aaron Hardwired... to Self-Destruct - Metallica *Return to Forever - Scorpions (2017) Songs of Experience - U2 We're All Alright! - Cheap Trick Wonderful Crazy Night - Elton John *Blue Highways - Colin James (2018) Firepower - Judas Priest Diamond Baby Blues - Lee Aaron Caution - Mariah Carey *Miles to Go - Colin James (2019) Madame X - Madonna Western Stars - Bruce Springsteen Shine A Light - Bryan Adams (2020) Letter to You - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band the Big Fantasize - Kim Mitchell Almost Christmas - Lee Aaron (2021) Senjutsu - Iron Maiden Radio On! - Lee Aaron Toy: Box - David Bowie *Open Road - Colin James Edited November 13, 2023 by Derek19 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 20, 2023 Share Posted April 20, 2023 7 hours ago, Derek19 said: (2012) Clockwork Angels - Rush MDNA - Madonna Wrecking Ball - Bruce Springsteen (2013) Vapor Trails (Remixed) - Rush the Next Day - David Bowie the Diving Board - Elton John (2014) Redeemer of Souls - Judas Priest Songs of Innocence - U2 Me. I Am Mariah... the Elusive Chanteuse - Mariah Carey *Xscape - Michael Jackson (2015) the Book of Souls - Iron Maiden Def Leppard - Def Leppard Rebel Heart - Madonna *Unbreakable - Janet Jackson (2016) Blackstar - David Bowie Fire and Gasoline - Lee Aaron Hardwired... to Self-Destruct - Metallica (2017) Songs of Experience - U2 We're All Alright! - Cheap Trick Concrete and Gold - Foo Fighters (2018) Firepower - Judas Priest Diamond Baby Blues - Lee Aaron Caution - Mariah Carey (2019) Madame X - Madonna Western Stars - Bruce Springsteen Shine A Light - Bryan Adams (2020) Letter to You - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band the Big Fantasize - Kim Mitchell Non-Secure Connection - Bruce Hornsby (2021) Senjutsu - Iron Maiden Radio On! - Lee Aaron Toy: Box - David Bowie I think you might be a bigger Mariah Carey fan than me!!! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted May 2, 2023 Share Posted May 2, 2023 (edited) (1979) In the Heat of the Night - Pat Benatar 52nd Street - Billy Joel Victim of Love - Elton John *Tusk - Fleetwood Mac (1980) Progressions of Power - Triumph Zenyatta Mondatta - the Police Bebe Le Strange - Heart *Crimes of Passion - Pat Benatar (1981) Allied Forces - Triumph Ghost In the Machine - the Police Precious Time - Pat Benatar *Music From "the Elder" - Kiss (1982) the Lee Aaron Project - Lee Aaron Private Audition - Heart Get Nervous - Pat Benatar *Dawn Patrol - Night Ranger (1983) Kill 'Em All - Metallica Passionworks - Heart Midnight Madness - Night Ranger *Eliminator - ZZ Top (1984) Ride the Lightning - Metallica Metal Queen - Lee Aaron Akimbo Alogo - Kim Mitchell *Honeymoon Suite - Honeymoon Suite (1985) Brothers In Arms - Dire Straits Afterburner - ZZ Top Vital Signs - Survivor *Knee Deep In the Hoopla - Starship (1986) Master of Puppets - Metallica Shakin' Like A Human Being - Kim Mitchell the Thin Red Line - Glass Tiger *Third Stage - Boston (1987) Big Life - Night Ranger Never Let Me Down - David Bowie Tango In the Night - Fleetwood Mac *No Protection - Starship (1988) ...and Justice For All - Metallica Diamond Sun - Glass Tiger Racing After Midnight - Honeymoon Suite *Man In Motion - Night Ranger (1989) the Miracle - Queen Love Among the Cannibals - Starship Storm Front - Billy Joel *Sleeping With the Past - Elton John Edited November 10, 2023 by Derek19 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted May 19, 2023 Share Posted May 19, 2023 (edited) (1970) David Bowie - David Bowie/Space Oddity Let It Bleed - the Rolling Stones Empty Sky - Elton John *Kiln House - Fleetwood Mac (1971) Cold Spring Harbor - Billy Joel Madman Across the Water - Elton John Sticky Fingers - the Rolling Stones *Bark - Jefferson Airplane (1972) Honky Chateau - Elton John Piano Man - Billy Joel Exile On Main St. - the Rolling Stones *Long John Silver - Jefferson Airplane (1973) Don't Shoot Me I'm Only the Piano Player - Elton John Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John Desperado - Eagles *Streetlife Serenade - Billy Joel (1974) Diamond Dogs - David Bowie II - Queen Sheer Heart Attack - Queen *On the Border - Eagles (1975) Young Americans - David Bowie A Night At the Opera - Queen Equinox - Styx *One of These Nights - Eagles (1976) Station to Station - David Bowie A Day At the Races - Queen Crystal Ball - Styx *Hotel California - Eagles (1977) Low - David Bowie "Heroes" - David Bowie News of the World - Queen *the Grand Illusion - Styx (1978) Dog & Butterfly - Heart Infinity - Journey Double Vision - Foreigner *Pieces of Eight - Styx (1979) Lodger - David Bowie Jazz - Queen Evolution - Journey *the Long Run - Eagles (1980) Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps) - David Bowie the Game - Queen Glass Houses - Billy Joel *21 At 33 - Elton John Edited November 6, 2023 by Derek19 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted November 2, 2023 Share Posted November 2, 2023 (edited) (1960) Elvis Is Back! - Elvis Presley His Hand In Mine - Elvis Presley G.I. Blues - Elvis Presley (1961) Something For Everybody - Elvis Presley Blue Hawaii - Elvis Presley (1962) Pot Luck - Elvis Presley Girls! Girls! Girls! - Elvis Presley It Happened At the World's Fair - Elvis Presley (1963) Please Please Me - the Beatles With the Beatles - the Beatles Beatles For Sale - the Beatles (1964) Meet the Beatles! - the Beatles the Beatles' Second Album - the Beatles A Hard Day's Night - the Beatles *Something New - the Beatles (1965) Beatles VI - the Beatlles Help! - the Beatles Rubber Soul - the Beatles (1966) Revolver - the Beatles Aftermath - the Rolling Stones David Bowie - David Bowie *Jefferson Airplane Takes off - Jefferson Airplane (1967) Magical Mystery Tour - the Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - the Beatles Their Satanic Majesties Request - the Rolling Stones *Between the Buttons - the Rolling Stones (1968) the Beatles/the White Album - the Beatles Yellow Submarine - the Beatles Abbey Road - the Beatles *Beggar's Banquet - the Rolling Stones (1969) I - Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin Yes - Yes *From Genesis to Revelation - Genesis Edited November 6, 2023 by Derek19 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BastillePark Posted November 4, 2023 Share Posted November 4, 2023 1980 Black Sabbath, "Heaven and Hell" Devo, "Freedom of Choice" Rush, "Permanent Waves" 1981 April Wine, "The Nature of The Beast" Rush, "Moving Pictures" Van Halen, "Fair Warning" 1982 Iron Maiden, "The Number of The Beast" Joe Jackson, "Night and Day" Rush, "Signals" 1983 Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Texas Flood" Tears For Fears, "The Hurting" Yes, "90125" 1984 Ratt, "Out of The Cellar" R.E.M., "Reckoning" Stevie Ray Vaughan, "Couldn't Stand The Weather" 1985 Dire Straits, "Brothers in Arms" Rush, "Power Windows" Tears For Fears, "Songs From The Big Chair" 1986 Megadeth, "Peace Sells...but Who's Buying" Metallica, "Master of Puppets" Queensrÿche, "Rage For Order" 1987 The Dead Milkmen, "Bucky Fellini" Rush, "Hold Your Fire" Terence Trent D'Arby, "Introducing The Hardline According to Terrence Trent D'Arby" 1988 Fishbone, "Truth and Soul" Metallica, "...And Justice For All" They Might Be Giants, "Lincoln" 1989 De La Soul, "3 Feet High and Rising" Rush, "Presto" XTC, "Oranges and Lemons" 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted November 8, 2023 Share Posted November 8, 2023 (edited) (1970) Volunteers - Jefferson Airplane Supertramp - Supertramp Morrison Hotel - the Doors (1971) L.A. Woman - the Doors Other Voices - the Doors Indelibly Stamped - Supertramp *ZZ Top's First Album - ZZ Top (1972) Full Circle - the Doors Rio Grande Mud - ZZ Top Back In '72 - Bob Seger (1973) Greetings From Asbury Park, N.J. - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band the Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Penguin - Fleetwood Mac *Mystery to Me - Fleetwood Mac (1974) Red Octopus - Jefferson Starship Caribou - Elton John Crime of the Century - Supertramp *Seven - Bob Seger (1975) Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy - Elton John Rock the Westies - Elton John *Fleetwood Mac/the White Album - Fleetwood Mac (1976) Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Turnstiles - Billy Joel Blue Moves - Elton John *Virgin Killer - Scorpions (1977) Taken By Force - Scorpions the Stranger - Billy Joel In Color - Cheap Trick *Rumours - Fleetwood Mac (1978) Darkness On the Edge of Town - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band You're Gonna Get It! - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers the Cars - the Cars *Dire Straits - Dire Straits (1979) Damn the Torpedoes - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Candy-O - the Cars Dream Police - Cheap Trick *Communique - Dire Straits Edited February 17 by Derek19 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted November 10, 2023 Share Posted November 10, 2023 (edited) (1980) the River - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band All Shook Up - Cheap Trick Making Movies - Dire Straits *Freedom At Point Zero - Jefferson Starship (1981) Hard Promises - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Shake It Up - the Cars Modern Times - Jefferson Starship *the Fox - Elton John (1982) Nebraska - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Long After Dark - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers One On One - Cheap Trick *Love Over Gold - Dire Straits (1983) Madonna - Madonna Let's Dance - David Bowie An Innocent Man - Billy Joel *too Low For Zero - Elton John (1984) Like A Virgin - Madonna Heartbeat City - the Cars Tonight - David Bowie *the Works - Queen (1985) Born In the U.S.A. - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Southern Accents - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Standing On the Edge - Cheap Trick *Ice On Fire - Elton John (1986) A Kind of Magic - Queen When Seconds Count - Survivor the Bridge - Billy Joel *Leather Jackets - Elton John (1987) Into the Fire - Bryan Adams Tunnel of Love - Bruce Springsteen Let Me Up (I've Had Enough) - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers *the Doctor - Cheap Trick (1988) Victory Day - Tom Cochrane & Red Rider Reg Strikes Back - Elton John Lap of Luxury - Cheap Trick *Door to Door - the Cars (1989) Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty Behind the Mask - Fleetwood Mac Colin James - Colin James *Jefferson Airplane - Jefferson Airplane Edited November 13, 2023 by Derek19 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted November 10, 2023 Share Posted November 10, 2023 13 hours ago, Derek19 said: (1980) the River - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band All Shook Up - Cheap Trick Making Movies - Dire Straits *Freedom At Point Zero - Jefferson Starship (1981) Hard Promises - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Shake It Up - the Cars Modern Times - Jefferson Starship *the Fox - Elton John (1982) Nebraska - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Long After Dark - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers One On One - Cheap Trick *Love Over Gold - Dire Straits (1983) Madonna - Madonna Let's Dance - David Bowie An Innocent Man - Billy Joel *too Low For Zero - Elton John (1984) Like A Virgin - Madonna Heartbeat City - the Cars Tonight - David Bowie *the Works - Queen (1985) Born In the U.S.A. - Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Southern Accents - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Standing On the Edge - Cheap Trick *Ice On Fire - Elton John (1986) the Bridge - Billy Joel Leather Jackets - Elton John A Kind of Magic - Queen *When Seconds Count - Survivor (1987) Into the Fire - Bryan Adams Tunnel of Love - Bruce Springsteen Let Me Up (I've Had Enough) - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers *the Doctor - Cheap Trick (1988) Reg Strikes Back - Elton John Lap of Luxury - Cheap Trick Door to Door - the Cars (1989) Victory Day - Tom Cochrane & Red Rider Behind the Mask - Fleetwood Mac Jefferson Airplane - Jefferson Airplane Sometimes your posts make me think we are soulmates 🤣 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
taurus Posted December 27, 2023 Share Posted December 27, 2023 (edited) 1976 Presence - Led Zeppelin Station to Station - David Bowie Rocks - Aerosmith 1977 Animals - Pink Floyd High Class in Borrowed Shoes - Max Webster On Stage - Rainbow 1978 Hemispheres - Rush Van Halen - Van Halen Heavy Horses - Jethro Tull (Although I think this is peak year for the 70's double live album that I love so much, so I could easily have 3 double live records as my faves) 1979 Triumph - Just A Game An Act of Goddo - Goddo Teenage Head - Teenage Head (went all Canadian here) 1980 Permanent Waves - Rush Women and Children First - Van Halen Heaven and Hell - Black Sabbath 1981 Moving Pictures - Rush You Are What You Is - Frank Zappa World's Apart - Saga 1982 The Number of the Beast - Iron Maiden Blackout - Scorpions Screaming for Vengeance - Judas Priest 1983 Da Da - Alice Cooper Holy Diver - Dio Queensryche - Quennsryche (technically an EP but man I played it to death) 1984 Ride the Lightning - Metallica Thing Fish - Frank Zappa Powerslave - Iron Maiden 1985 Power Windows - Rush The Last Command - WASP Misplaced Childhood - Marillion I started in 1976 because that's the first year I started buying albums I tried not to just automatically list a Rush album for every year - but I could have Edited December 27, 2023 by taurus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted December 28, 2023 Share Posted December 28, 2023 (edited) 1980 Permanent Waves - Rush Back In Black - AC/DC Heaven and Hell - Black Sabbath 1981 Moving Pictures - Rush Escape - Journey Fair Warning - Van Halen 1982 Signals - Rush Diver Down - Van Halen Thriller - Michael Jackson 1983 Pyromania - Def Leppard Piece of Mind - Iron Maiden Holy Diver - Dio 1984 Grace Under Pressure - Rush Powerslave - Iron Maiden The Last In Line - Dio 1985 Power Windows - Rush Play Deep - The Outfield Seven Wishes - Night Ranger 1986 5150 - Van Halen The Ultimate Sin - Ozzy Somewhere in Time - Iron Maiden 1987 Whitesnake - Whitesnake Hold Your Fire - Rush The Joshua Tree - U2 1988 OU812 - Van Halen Operation Mindcrime - Queensryche Seventh Son of a Seventh Son - Iron Maiden Vivid - Living Color 1989 Disintegration - The Cure Presto - Rush Gretchen Goes to Nebraska - Kings X Dr Feelgood - Motley Crue 1990 Ritual de lo Habitual - Janes Addiction Empire - Queensryche Faith Hope Love - Kings X Edited January 8 by Todem 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted December 28, 2023 Share Posted December 28, 2023 1991 Ten - Pearl Jam Achtung Baby - U2 Temple of the Dog - Temple of the Dog Roll the Bones - Rush Slave to the Grind - Skid Row F.U.C.K - Van Halen 1992 Core - Stone Temple Pilots Images and Words - Dream Theater The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion - The Black Crowes 1993 Counterparts - Rush Ten Summoners Tales - Sting Vs - Pearl Jam 1994 Amorica - The Black Crowes Superunknown - Soundgarden Grace - Jeff Buckley Purple - Stone Temple Pilots 1995 The Bends - Radiohead Soup - Blind Melon A Change of Seasons - Dream Theater 1996 Down on the Upside - Soundgarden Tiny Music....Songs From The Vatican Gift Shop = Stone Temple Pilots Crash - Dave Matthews Band Test For Echo - Rush 1997 O.K Computer - Radiohead The Color and the Shape - Foo Fighters The BBC Sessions - Led Zeppelin 1998 Yield - Pearl Jam Before These Crowded Streets - Dave Matthews Band 1999 There is Nothing Left To Lose - Foo Fighters Make Yourself - Incubus Metropolis Scenes From A Memory Pt2 - Dream Theater The Distance To Hear - Live 2000 Brave New World - Iron Maiden All That You Can Leave Behind - U2 Parachutes - Coldplay 2001 Blackwater Park - Opeth Morning View - Incubus Lateralus - Tool 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 3 Share Posted January 3 On 4/12/2023 at 8:01 PM, The Analog Cub said: I'll do 2011-2020. 2011 1. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light 2. Haken - Visions 3. Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events 2012 1. Rush - Clockwork Angels 2. Devin Townsend Project - Epicloud 3. Lindsey Stirling - self-titled 2013 1. Haken - The Mountain 2. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 3. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 2014 1. Lindsey Stirling - Shatter Me 2. Devin Townsend - Sky Blue 3. Haken - Restoration 2015 1. Ghost - Meliora 2. Riverside - Love, Fear, and the Time Machine 3. Steven Wilson - Hand Cannot Erase 2016 1. Haken - Affinity 2. Devin Townsend Project - Transcendence 3. The Pineapple Thief - Your Wilderness 2017 1. Foo Fighters - Concrete and Gold 2. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Polygondwanaland 3. Mastodon - Emperor of Sand 2018 1. Ghost - Prequelle 2. The Pineapple Thief - Dissolution 3. Tesseract - Sonder 2019 1. Tool - Fear Inoculum 2. Dream Theater - Distance over Time 3. Lindsey Stirling - Artemis 2020 1. Haken - Virus 2. The Pineapple Thief - Versions of the Truth 3. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - K.G. Edited a couple entries after discovering some new discographies this year. Adding 2021-23 2021 1. Dream Theater - A View from the Top of the World 2. Iron Maiden - Senjutsu 3. Mastodon - Hushed and Grim Honorable mention CHVRCHES - Screen Violence. It's synth pop but this particular group feels like a real band behind it all and it has this cold unsettling atmosphere that reminds me of Richard Barbieri work. 2022 1. Porcupine Tree - Closure/Continuation 2. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms, and Lava 3. Ghost - Impera Honorable mention Devin Townsend - Lightwork. I feel Devy is kinda winding down on the wow factor for me anymore but this was a pretty good effort. He needs to ditch the jovial choir shtick though. 2023 1. Haken - Fauna 2. Tesseract - War of Being 3. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - PetroDragonic Apocalypse Honorable mention Foo Fighters - But Here We Are. Their best since Wasting Light, and one of their best overall. Fantastic album that just missed the cut because the metal albums this year were SO GOOD. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now