treeduck Posted September 29, 2023 Share Posted September 29, 2023 57 minutes ago, Union 5-3992 said: Was your marathon timed in a way to play the Åkerfeldt-Wilson trilogy of Heritage/Grace For Drowning/Storm Corrosion in a single day? No it didn't work out like that. I think I had Storm Corrosion paired up with The Roundhouse tapes, or maybe something else. Before I started it I was thinking about how I could do it and it kind of worked out in a good way, I had to juggle a few things here and there. I'll do it again later on, this time including The Harmony Codex and a few other SW and PT things that I want to pick up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted September 29, 2023 Share Posted September 29, 2023 5 minutes ago, treeduck said: No it didn't work out like that. I think I had Storm Corrosion paired up with The Roundhouse tapes, or maybe something else. Before I started it I was thinking about how I could do it and it kind of worked out in a good way, I had to juggle a few things here and there. I'll do it again later on, this time including The Harmony Codex and a few other SW and PT things that I want to pick up. Gonna go for all 6 Blackfield albums? Maybe sprinkle in some No-Man? Love You To Bits is pretty in line with To the Bone and The Future Bites 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted September 29, 2023 Share Posted September 29, 2023 3 minutes ago, Union 5-3992 said: Gonna go for all 6 Blackfield albums? Maybe sprinkle in some No-Man? Love You To Bits is pretty in line with To the Bone and The Future Bites Well I'll have to catch up on early PT and live albums and whatnot. Wilson's got so much stuff. I don't even want to think about Bass Communion and No Man yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted September 29, 2023 Share Posted September 29, 2023 I dug out a PT live album that I had lying around, XMII, it was all dusty and it was too late to include it. I've cleaned it up and I'll include it next time as well. I've got Warszawa somewhere I'll see if I can unearth it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pjbear05 Posted September 29, 2023 Share Posted September 29, 2023 Mike Oldfield-Elements, Pt. 2 (discs 3 & 4 of 4 CD set). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 29, 2023 Share Posted September 29, 2023 Mastodon- Leviathan Masterpiece. Gosh I just can't get over this bands talent. And there are few better opening numbers than Blood and Thunder 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted September 29, 2023 Share Posted September 29, 2023 2 hours ago, Union 5-3992 said: Gonna go for all 6 Blackfield albums? Maybe sprinkle in some No-Man? Love You To Bits is pretty in line with To the Bone and The Future Bites Ok I've put I've put the latest two Blackfield albums and the latest No Man album in my amazon basket. So they'll be in the next WilMastPeth Fest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 (edited) Mastodon- Blood Mountain Played last night as I went to sleep. Edited September 30, 2023 by Segue Myles 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 The Goo Goo Dolls- Superstar Carwash The Goo Goo Dolls- A Boy Named Goo The Goo Goo Dolls- Dizzy Up The Girl The Goo Goo Dolls- Gutterflower The Goo Goo Dolls- Let Love In 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 Boston - Don’t Look Back ‘78 (9/10 ) 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 Symphony X - The Odyssey (2002) 8.8/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 And to celebrate getting my ticket to see Sir.Ged on his UK Conversational Tour … 💥 Geddy Lee - My Favourite Headache 💥 (2000) 8.5/10 (score determined by his very own exceedingly stellar standards when comparing this album to his body of work with his mates) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 Toto XIV (8/10) Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 Alice in Chains - MTV Unplugged (Live). I have to say this is better than Nirvana's, which I also love. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chronos Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 - Roll the Bones - 1991 (9/10) I MUCH prefer this album over the two releases before it ( HYF & Presto ) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 Steve Lukathar (basically Toto, lol)-Bridges (10/10) Still an album of the year for me. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chronos Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 40 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: Steve Lukathar (basically Toto, lol)-Bridges (10/10) Still an album of the year for me. Mick 👍😎 Me too Mick … along with… Haken - Fauna Extreme - Six 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted September 30, 2023 Share Posted September 30, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now