Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 13, 2022 Author Share Posted February 13, 2022 Megadeth-Peace Sells.....(8/10) i'm trying to understand how this band is amazing but i keep coming up with.......they're a perfectly good band, lol NOT a put down.....but i prefer Metallica and testament. Mick Have you listened to Anthrax before? not to much. any recommendations? Mick Spreading The Disease, Among The Living and Persistence Of Time. You might like that they are a thrash band with a clean, melodic singer with a good vocal range. Their last album For All Kings is really good too. I’ll second this, and add State Of Euphoria is a perfectly lovable effort from the New York thrashers as well. I’d say if you’re most inclined towards melody: STD. If you want the darker, proggier, more technical stuff: PoT and somewhat SoE. If you want the most all around satisfying band firing on all cylinders record: AtL. Yeah, listen to Euphoria as well to get the first classic run with Belladonna on vocals. In case Mick doesn't know, in 1993 Anthrax got a different singer in John Bush from Armored Saint. He was with them through We've Come For You All. Eventually Joey Belladonna returned to the band. Bush's voice is different though. He has a more aggressive style but is still very raw, emotional and melodic. I have The Sound Of White Noise. It’s good. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 (edited) Megadeth-Peace Sells.....(8/10) i'm trying to understand how this band is amazing but i keep coming up with.......they're a perfectly good band, lol NOT a put down.....but i prefer Metallica and testament. Mick Have you listened to Anthrax before? not to much. any recommendations? Mick Spreading The Disease, Among The Living and Persistence Of Time. You might like that they are a thrash band with a clean, melodic singer with a good vocal range. Their last album For All Kings is really good too. I’ll second this, and add State Of Euphoria is a perfectly lovable effort from the New York thrashers as well. I’d say if you’re most inclined towards melody: STD. If you want the darker, proggier, more technical stuff: PoT and somewhat SoE. If you want the most all around satisfying band firing on all cylinders record: AtL. Yeah, listen to Euphoria as well to get the first classic run with Belladonna on vocals. In case Mick doesn't know, in 1993 Anthrax got a different singer in John Bush from Armored Saint. He was with them through We've Come For You All. Eventually Joey Belladonna returned to the band. Bush's voice is different though. He has a more aggressive style but is still very raw, emotional and melodic. I have The Sound Of White Noise. It’s good. We've Come For You All is the best one with Bush. The three albums after White Noise are more aggressive and heavy. There was a bit of a Pantera influence on their sound. Dimebag even did some guest spots on a few songs. Edited February 13, 2022 by J2112YYZ 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 AC/DC-Back in Black (10/10) Mick 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 Iron Maiden Senjutsu (9/10) i will never get the hate for this one. the only track i WILL give you is Death of the Celts.....yawn.....but the rest.....GIMME. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 13, 2022 Author Share Posted February 13, 2022 Iron Maiden Senjutsu (9/10) i will never get the hate for this one. the only track i WILL give you is Death of the Celts.....yawn.....but the rest.....GIMME. Mick Oh lol Death Of The Celts is one of my favorites on it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 Iron Maiden Senjutsu (9/10) i will never get the hate for this one. the only track i WILL give you is Death of the Celts.....yawn.....but the rest.....GIMME. Mick Oh lol Death Of The Celts is one of my favorites on it. Same! (But I'm with Mick, I bloody love this album) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 Iron Maiden-Senjutsu (9/10) twice.......easy, lol Mick 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 (edited) Curious, where would you rank Power in the Kansas discography? Edited February 13, 2022 by ST3V 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 (edited) Curious, where would you rank Power in the Kansas discography?I've got the rankings like this right now: 1. Leftoverture2. Point of Know Return3. Masque4. Song For America5. Kansas6. Vinyl Confessions7. Power8. Drastic Measures9. The Absence of Presence10. The Prelude Implicit11. Monolith12. In the Spirit of Things13. Audio-Visions14. Somewhere to Elsewhere15. Freaks of Nature Edited February 13, 2022 by treeduck 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
New_World_Man Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 Saga - The Human ConditionZZ Top - Eliminator 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 (edited) Dream Theater-A View from the Top of the World (9/10) Edited February 13, 2022 by bluefox4000 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 13, 2022 Author Share Posted February 13, 2022 (edited) Iron Maiden Senjutsu (9/10) i will never get the hate for this one. the only track i WILL give you is Death of the Celts.....yawn.....but the rest.....GIMME. Mick Oh lol Death Of The Celts is one of my favorites on it. Same! (But I'm with Mick, I bloody love this album) I mean, I don't dislike the album, lol. Lots of great stuff. I just don't think it comes close to, say, Brave New World. Far better than the other new Maiden album I have though: The Final Frontier. Edited February 13, 2022 by Entre_Perpetuo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 Iron Maiden Senjutsu (9/10) i will never get the hate for this one. the only track i WILL give you is Death of the Celts.....yawn.....but the rest.....GIMME. Mick Oh lol Death Of The Celts is one of my favorites on it. Same! (But I'm with Mick, I bloody love this album) I mean, I don't dislike the album, lol. Lots of great stuff. I just don't think it comes close to, say, Brave New World. Far better than the other new Maiden album I have though: The Final Frontier. shhhhh.....Segue love TFF, lol but uh......i think it's one of Maiden's duds, lol so i agree. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 Iron Maiden Senjutsu (9/10) i will never get the hate for this one. the only track i WILL give you is Death of the Celts.....yawn.....but the rest.....GIMME. Mick Oh lol Death Of The Celts is one of my favorites on it. Same! (But I'm with Mick, I bloody love this album) I mean, I don't dislike the album, lol. Lots of great stuff. I just don't think it comes close to, say, Brave New World. Far better than the other new Maiden album I have though: The Final Frontier. I love Senjutsu more than BNW, but maybe not as much as TFF. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 13, 2022 Author Share Posted February 13, 2022 Iron Maiden Senjutsu (9/10) i will never get the hate for this one. the only track i WILL give you is Death of the Celts.....yawn.....but the rest.....GIMME. Mick Oh lol Death Of The Celts is one of my favorites on it. Same! (But I'm with Mick, I bloody love this album) I mean, I don't dislike the album, lol. Lots of great stuff. I just don't think it comes close to, say, Brave New World. Far better than the other new Maiden album I have though: The Final Frontier. I love Senjutsu more than BNW, but maybe not as much as TFF. Well we're just totally flip flopped then! lol 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 13, 2022 Share Posted February 13, 2022 Iron Maiden Senjutsu (9/10) i will never get the hate for this one. the only track i WILL give you is Death of the Celts.....yawn.....but the rest.....GIMME. Mick Oh lol Death Of The Celts is one of my favorites on it. Same! (But I'm with Mick, I bloody love this album) I mean, I don't dislike the album, lol. Lots of great stuff. I just don't think it comes close to, say, Brave New World. Far better than the other new Maiden album I have though: The Final Frontier. I love Senjutsu more than BNW, but maybe not as much as TFF. Well we're just totally flip flopped then! lol Senjutsu's NOT better than BNW so i'm on your side here honestly here i'd rank modern Maidan like this 1. BNW2. A Matter of Life and Death3. Senjutsu4. Book of Souls5. Dance of Death6. TFF Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted February 14, 2022 Share Posted February 14, 2022 Iron Maiden Senjutsu (9/10) i will never get the hate for this one. the only track i WILL give you is Death of the Celts.....yawn.....but the rest.....GIMME. Mick:yes: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted February 14, 2022 Share Posted February 14, 2022 (edited) Curious, where would you rank Power in the Kansas discography?I've got the rankings like this right now: 1. Leftoverture2. Point of Know Return3. Masque4. Song For America5. Kansas6. Vinyl Confessions7. Power8. Drastic Measures9. The Absence of Presence10. The Prelude Implicit11. Monolith12. In the Spirit of Things13. Audio-Visions14. Somewhere to Elsewhere15. Freaks of NatureInteresting, honestly higher than I thought you'd have it by about 1 or 2. I really wasn't sure what you thought about Absence and Prelude. Here's mine as of right now, I've been enjoying PoKR a lot lately but Leftoverture is still probably the objectively better album. 1. Point of Know Return2. Leftoverture3. Song For America4. Masque5. The Absence Of Presence6. The Prelude Implicit7. Kansas8. Power9. Vinyl Confessions10. Drastic Measures11. Monolith12. Freaks Of Nature13. In The Spirit Of Things14. Audio-Visions15. Somewhere To Elsewhere You can tell I'm a big fan of the last 2 records, there's just something about them that make them special to me. I did want to put Absence over Masque, but I wasn't fully confident in that decision. Edited February 14, 2022 by ST3V 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 14, 2022 Share Posted February 14, 2022 Curious, where would you rank Power in the Kansas discography?I've got the rankings like this right now: 1. Leftoverture2. Point of Know Return3. Masque4. Song For America5. Kansas6. Vinyl Confessions7. Power8. Drastic Measures9. The Absence of Presence10. The Prelude Implicit11. Monolith12. In the Spirit of Things13. Audio-Visions14. Somewhere to Elsewhere15. Freaks of NatureInteresting, honestly higher than I thought you'd have it by about 1 or 2. I really wasn't sure what you thought about Absence and Prelude. Here's mine as of right now, I've been enjoying PoKR a lot lately but Leftoverture is still probably the objectively better album. 1. Point of Know Return2. Leftoverture3. Song For America4. Masque5. The Absence Of Presence6. The Prelude Implicit7. Kansas8. Power9. Vinyl Confessions10. Drastic Measures11. Monolith12. Freaks Of Nature13. In The Spirit Of Things14. Audio-Visions15. Somewhere To Elsewhere You can tell I'm a big fan of the last 2 records, there's just something about them that make them special to me. I did want to put Absence over Masque, but I wasn't fully confident in that decision.I like the new ones, they're full of proggy goodness and melodic high points, but although I like the vocalist he's no Walsh, or Elefante. And I don't think the songs quite measure up to Livgren era. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted February 14, 2022 Share Posted February 14, 2022 Curious, where would you rank Power in the Kansas discography?I've got the rankings like this right now: 1. Leftoverture2. Point of Know Return3. Masque4. Song For America5. Kansas6. Vinyl Confessions7. Power8. Drastic Measures9. The Absence of Presence10. The Prelude Implicit11. Monolith12. In the Spirit of Things13. Audio-Visions14. Somewhere to Elsewhere15. Freaks of NatureInteresting, honestly higher than I thought you'd have it by about 1 or 2. I really wasn't sure what you thought about Absence and Prelude. Here's mine as of right now, I've been enjoying PoKR a lot lately but Leftoverture is still probably the objectively better album. 1. Point of Know Return2. Leftoverture3. Song For America4. Masque5. The Absence Of Presence6. The Prelude Implicit7. Kansas8. Power9. Vinyl Confessions10. Drastic Measures11. Monolith12. Freaks Of Nature13. In The Spirit Of Things14. Audio-Visions15. Somewhere To Elsewhere You can tell I'm a big fan of the last 2 records, there's just something about them that make them special to me. I did want to put Absence over Masque, but I wasn't fully confident in that decision.I like the new ones, they're full of proggy goodness and melodic high points, but although I like the vocalist he's no Walsh, or Elefante. And I don't think the songs quite measure up to Livgren era.I definitely understand considering you grew up with the Livgren stuff. Personally, the Absence title track is one of my favorite Kansas songs, top 10 for sure maybe even top 5. As someone who heard Prelude and Absence before Masque and Song For America, I guess that could explain a bit more why I like them so much. And it's interesting because I've thought Platt kinda sounds a bit like Walsh and Elefante combined in some ways. Seeing them live really helped to enhance my view on just how strong his voice is, however I never was able to see Walsh or Elefante live either so I can't compare. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 14, 2022 Share Posted February 14, 2022 Curious, where would you rank Power in the Kansas discography?I've got the rankings like this right now: 1. Leftoverture2. Point of Know Return3. Masque4. Song For America5. Kansas6. Vinyl Confessions7. Power8. Drastic Measures9. The Absence of Presence10. The Prelude Implicit11. Monolith12. In the Spirit of Things13. Audio-Visions14. Somewhere to Elsewhere15. Freaks of NatureInteresting, honestly higher than I thought you'd have it by about 1 or 2. I really wasn't sure what you thought about Absence and Prelude. Here's mine as of right now, I've been enjoying PoKR a lot lately but Leftoverture is still probably the objectively better album. 1. Point of Know Return2. Leftoverture3. Song For America4. Masque5. The Absence Of Presence6. The Prelude Implicit7. Kansas8. Power9. Vinyl Confessions10. Drastic Measures11. Monolith12. Freaks Of Nature13. In The Spirit Of Things14. Audio-Visions15. Somewhere To Elsewhere You can tell I'm a big fan of the last 2 records, there's just something about them that make them special to me. I did want to put Absence over Masque, but I wasn't fully confident in that decision.I like the new ones, they're full of proggy goodness and melodic high points, but although I like the vocalist he's no Walsh, or Elefante. And I don't think the songs quite measure up to Livgren era.I definitely understand considering you grew up with the Livgren stuff. Personally, the Absence title track is one of my favorite Kansas songs, top 10 for sure maybe even top 5. As someone who heard Prelude and Absence before Masque and Song For America, I guess that could explain a bit more why I like them so much. And it's interesting because I've thought Platt kinda sounds a bit like Walsh and Elefante combined in some ways. Seeing them live really helped to enhance my view on just how strong his voice is, however I never was able to see Walsh or Elefante live either so I can't compare.They are definitely better I think than Monolith and Audio-Visions, which I always thought were a big drop-off from the first five albums. Especially Audio-Visions which I think suffers from the fact that Livgren and Walsh spent a lot of creative energy on their solo projects that year. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 14, 2022 Author Share Posted February 14, 2022 AC/DC - For Those About To RockSocial Distortion - Sex, Love, And Rock And RollThe Freeze - Rabid Reaction 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted February 14, 2022 Share Posted February 14, 2022 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts