ST3V Posted July 5, 2023 Author Share Posted July 5, 2023 2 hours ago, The Analog Cub said: QOTSA ...Like Clockwork Songs for the Deaf In Times New Roman Lullabies to Paralyze Rated R Villains Self-titled hate Era Vulgaris so much it got booted? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted July 5, 2023 Share Posted July 5, 2023 (edited) 22 hours ago, ST3V said: hate Era Vulgaris so much it got booted? WHOOPS I have it rather low but it's not their worst for me Edited July 5, 2023 by The Analog Cub Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted July 6, 2023 Share Posted July 6, 2023 (edited) Devin Townsend Can't do an ordered ranking because his discography is just too wild. Have to do tiers. I'm excluding his ambient experimental albums and Punky Bruster. Top-tier Ocean Machine Transcendence Addicted Alien Terria Great Ki Empath Lightworker Sky Blue City Deconstruction Ehhh Ghost Epicloud Infinity The New Black Synchestra Ziltoid No Accelerated Evolution Dark Matters Physicist SYL Heavy as a Really Heavy Thing Edited July 6, 2023 by The Analog Cub 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted July 6, 2023 Share Posted July 6, 2023 The Pineapple Thief Dissolution Your Wilderness Magnolia Versions of the Truth Someone Here is Missing All The Wars Little Man Tightly Unwound What Have We Sown Everything earlier than Little Man I have a really hard time with apart from one or two songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted July 6, 2023 Share Posted July 6, 2023 Alice in Chains Tripod Dirt Black Gives Way to Blue Facelift Rainier Fog The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted July 6, 2023 Share Posted July 6, 2023 Tool 1. Lateralus 2. Fear Inoculum 3. Ænima 4. 10,000 Days 5. Undertow 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted July 6, 2023 Share Posted July 6, 2023 Cat Stevens (just his 70's albums) 1. Teaser & The Firecat 2. Catch Bull at Four 3. Mona Bone Jakon 4. Tea For The Tillerman 5. Foreigner 6. Numbers. 7. Izitso 8. Back To Earth 9. Buddha And the Chocolate Box. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted July 7, 2023 Share Posted July 7, 2023 (edited) Taylor Swift (updated...i did a complete run over the last few days) 1. Folklore 2. Red 3. Speak Now 4. Evermore 5. Lover 6. Fearless 7. 1989 8. Reputation 9. Midnights 10. Taylor Swift. As you can see my taylor tastes have shifted.......SWIFTLY I really miss her old style of writing. Yes i know artists grow but i think she made a minor trade in on her talents in the pop era (i said it and i mean it....fight me) she watered herself down even if slightly IMO. who am i to blame her though it worked so good on her. Also she got much more narrow in her melodic vocab (i said it again, lol) And i still think Lover is her pinnacle pop album by far as i've ALWAYS said so. Also even though it's not 2nd in my list. i think Red was and is her peak artistic statement (Not commercial obviously) Mick Edited July 7, 2023 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted July 7, 2023 Share Posted July 7, 2023 20 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: Taylor Swift (updated...i did a complete run over the last few days) 1. Folklore 2. Red 3. Speak Now 4. Evermore 5. Lover 6. Fearless 7. 1989 8. Reputation 9. Midnights 10. Taylor Swift. As you can see my taylor tastes have shifted.......SWIFTLY I really miss her old style of writing. Yes i know artists grow but i think she made a minor trade in on her talents in the pop era (i said it and i mean it....fight me) she watered herself down even if slightly IMO. who am i to blame her though it worked so good on her. Also she got much more narrow in her melodic vocab (i said it again, lol) And i still think Lover is her pinnacle pop album by far as i've ALWAYS said so. Also even though it's not 2nd in my list. i think Red was and is her peak artistic statement (Not commercial obviously) Mick I honestly think Midnights sounds like a continuation of what she was doing throughout Folklore and Evermore. It's just a slight genre shift. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted July 7, 2023 Share Posted July 7, 2023 12 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: I honestly think Midnights sounds like a continuation of what she was doing throughout Folklore and Evermore. It's just a slight genre shift. i hear that often not just from you. and if it is there....it's lost on me, lol Thing about midnights that irke me are the lyrics. plain garbage in some instances IMO. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted July 7, 2023 Share Posted July 7, 2023 1 hour ago, bluefox4000 said: i hear that often not just from you. and if it is there....it's lost on me, lol Thing about midnights that irke me are the lyrics. plain garbage in some instances IMO. Mick I feel that's a reflection of her mindset. The album sounds like it was written quickly during a tough time. I'd rank it below Folklore and Evermore. Tbf she didn't think Midnights would be recieved well, so likely she'd understand your opinion. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted July 24, 2023 Share Posted July 24, 2023 Time for a ranking no one knows or Cares about Chris rea (just the ones i listen too (which is quite a good chunk) 1. Delitics 2. Shamrock Diaries 3. Chris Rea 4. On the Beach 5. Whatever Happened to Benny Santini 6. Water Sign 7. Tennis 8. Wired to the Moon 9. Auberge 10. Dancing With Strangers 11. The Road to Hell. The rest is him embracing blues (Which started on Auberge and Strangers....hence why they're low) i like pop Rea more.....even if he disowns it, lol Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted July 24, 2023 Share Posted July 24, 2023 2 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: Time for a ranking no one knows or Cares about Chris rea (just the ones i listen too (which is quite a good chunk) 1. Delitics 2. Shamrock Diaries 3. Chris Rea 4. On the Beach 5. Whatever Happened to Benny Santini 6. Water Sign 7. Tennis 8. Wired to the Moon 9. Auberge 10. Dancing With Strangers 11. The Road to Hell. The rest is him embracing blues (Which started on Auberge and Strangers....hence why they're low) i like pop Rea more.....even if he disowns it, lol Mick See I think his blues period is amazing but the pop era is pretty basic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted July 24, 2023 Share Posted July 24, 2023 (edited) 13 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: See I think his blues period is amazing but the pop era is pretty basic nah nah nah. Auberge while it has some good stuff largly puts me to sleep. too be fair mark knopler solo is the same. And nothing wrong with basic. Rea peaked at On the Beach IMO. Mick Edited July 24, 2023 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 9, 2023 Share Posted August 9, 2023 Doobie Brothers. (just through 1980 cause i don't rate anything after) 1. Takin' It to the Streets 2. The Captain and Me 3. Minute by Minute 4. Living on the Fault Line 5. Toulouse Street 6. What Once Were Vices Now Are Habits 7. Stampede 8. One Step Closer 9. Doobie Brothers Funny thing about both eras the both have big pluses and horrid minuses. The best of the Tom Johnston era (Captain, Toulouse even Vices) is exciting kick ass southern fried blues rock .Even adding in salsa flavours the worst is generic and uninspired bar rock The Michael Mcdonald era on the other hand at it's best (Streets, Fault Line, Minute by minute) is Sophisticated jazz flavored R n B/pop. Help along by Skunk Baxter's jazz leaning guitar solos. It's worst (One Step Closer) is just Mcdonald and the backup boys. Also the highlight of this band is Tiran porter for me. He is the through line in all of this. How my man is not recognized as one of the greats on bass (you see lists on forums and publications and he's NOT at all) is beyond me. ESPECIALLY in the Mcdonald years he is laying done some AMAZING bass work. check him out i emplore you. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 9, 2023 Share Posted August 9, 2023 4 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: Doobie Brothers. (just through 1980 cause i don't rate anything after) 1. Takin' It to the Streets 2. The Captain and Me 3. Minute by Minute 4. Living on the Fault Line 5. Toulouse Street 6. What Once Were Vices Now Are Habits 7. Stampede 8. One Step Closer 9. Doobie Brothers Funny thing about both eras the both have big pluses and horrid minuses. The best of the Tom Johnston era (Captain, Toulouse even Vices) is exciting kick ass southern fried blues rock .Even adding in salsa flavours the worst is generic and uninspired bar rock The Michael Mcdonald era on the other hand at it's best (Streets, Fault Line, Minute by minute) is Sophisticated jazz flavored R n B/pop. Help along by Skunk Baxter's jazz leaning guitar solos. It's worst (One Step Closer) is just Mcdonald and the backup boys. Also the highlight of this band is Tiran porter for me. He is the through line in all of this. How my man is not recognized as one of the greats on bass (you see lists on forums and publications and he's NOT at all) is beyond me. ESPECIALLY in the Mcdonald years he is laying done some AMAZING bass work. check him out i emplore you. Mick Do you like America and Bread? I have sets of all three bands. I play them together when the mood hits Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 9, 2023 Share Posted August 9, 2023 20 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: Do you like America and Bread? I have sets of all three bands. I play them together when the mood hits America's awesome. i don't know much of bread. never felt compelled to dig deeper beyond the hits. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 9, 2023 Share Posted August 9, 2023 17 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: America's awesome. i don't know much of bread. never felt compelled to dig deeper beyond the hits. Mick Bread are beige. Nice easy listening beige. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 10, 2023 Share Posted August 10, 2023 On 1/1/2020 at 2:24 PM, bluefox4000 said: Steely Dan 1. Royal Scam 2. Katy Lied 3. Countdown to Ecstacy 4. Pretzel Logic 5. Aja 6. Gaucho 7. Can't Buy a Thrill 8. Everything Must Go 9. Two Against Nature i'll be doing more.....i liked this Mick since i did a run of Dan Recently. i thought i'd go back and see my original and update. 1. The Royal Scam 2. Pretzel Logic 3. Countdown to Ecstasy 4. Katy Lied 5. Gaucho 6. Can't Buy A thrill 7. Aja 8. Everything Must Go 9. Two Against Nature So a little different, lol Too stress......i like all these albums except for the last 2. They just flipped order a bit. Yes i know Aja is low........ whatever. it's a stunning achievement but it's nowhere near as strong as earlier albums. and i think song wise Gaucho is MUCH stronger. And i really love the first 3 when The dan was an actual band (they bacame the Fagen and becker show on Katy Lied) I wish Jeff Baxter had stayed. as much as i like the albums after. There is a spark to his guitar playing that's missing going foward.' Ah well he wound up in the Doobies so win for them. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted August 25, 2023 Share Posted August 25, 2023 The Offspring: 1. Smash 2. Conspiracy Of One 3. Americana 4. Rise And Fall, Rage And Grace 5. Ixnay On The Hombre 6. Splinter 7. Ignition 8. Days Go By 9. Let The Bad Times Roll 10. The Offspring Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 26, 2023 Share Posted August 26, 2023 The Killers- 1. Battle Born 2. Imploding The Mirage 3. Day And Age 4. Pressure Machine 5. Hot Fuss 6. Sam's Town 7. Wonderful, Wonderful Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 26, 2023 Share Posted August 26, 2023 Hall & Oates (through 1988) 1. X-static 2. Private Eyes 3. Voices 4. H20 5. Bigger Than Both of Us 6. Along The Red Ledge 7. Abandoned Lucheonette 8. Daryl Hall & John Oates 9.Beauty On A Back Street 10. Whole Oats 11. Big Bam Boom 12. Ooh Yeah!! Heard The song Wait for Me on XM (One of the best pop songs ever conceived IMO) and it re-kindled my love for these guys. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 26, 2023 Share Posted August 26, 2023 2 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: Hall & Oates (through 1988) 1. X-static 2. Private Eyes 3. Voices 4. H20 5. Bigger Than Both of Us 6. Along The Red Ledge 7. Abandoned Lucheonette 8. Daryl Hall & John Oates 9.Beauty On A Back Street 10. Whole Oats 11. Big Bam Boom 12. Ooh Yeah!! Heard The song Wait for Me on XM (One of the best pop songs ever conceived IMO) and it re-kindled my love for these guys. Mick I have a two disc best of. Didn't realise they had albums worth of goodies! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 26, 2023 Share Posted August 26, 2023 1 minute ago, Segue Myles said: I have a two disc best of. Didn't realise they had albums worth of goodies! i was thinking of recommending them. there is reason they were huge in the 80's (can't speak for the crazy UK, lol) in the US. Undisputed pop masters. man can they work in a good hook!!!! you'd love the full albums. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 26, 2023 Share Posted August 26, 2023 2 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: i was thinking of recommending them. there is reason they were huge in the 80's (can't speak for the crazy UK, lol) in the US. Undisputed pop masters. man can they work in a good hook!!!! you'd love the full albums. Mick Pretty sure they were...they have regular hits playing on classic radio stations all the time. Ima check the UK Charts website 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now