Rick N. Backer Posted May 9, 2017 Share Posted May 9, 2017 Chris Cornell's first solo album, "Euphoria Morning" is great too. Definitely not a grunge record..and that's one of the things that makes it interesting. The Songs are excellent. Cornell is one of those artists for me. There is, literally, nothing in his discography I don't enjoy. I have all his solo albums. They're not all of the same quality, but they're all good. And his unplugged live album is excellent. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystic Slipperman Posted May 9, 2017 Share Posted May 9, 2017 So I loved every Alice In Chains album/EP I bought. Which is a relief as I took a bold risk there! And today I tried Screaming Trees Dust. Absolutely adored it. Next, more Soundgarden. I really love them but funnily enough notbas much as others. This could easily change! It should. Cornell is the most talented vocalist of all of the "grunge" singers. If you haven't before, I'd recommend you check out Audioslave's discography. I won't disagree. Only that I love Eddie Vedders voice more (not claiming he was better, just that I love his voice). (Also...I'm deeply ashamed of my ridiculous attitude in the Yes 90125 discussion the other week). Ten is the grunge album that really grabbed me more than any other. I like Soundgarden's overall body of work more than PJ's, but Ten will always be one of "those" albums for me. And no worries Segue. :cheers: I love Ten. Likely my favourite album of the entire decade (a decision made this week actually, it used to be my favourite but it has not been touched in years so I forgot it). I look forward to more Soundgarden. I play Vs. and Yield more often than Ten, but no doubt Ten is a killer album. I really should play it again soon.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted May 9, 2017 Share Posted May 9, 2017 On the subject of solo albums, Eddie Vedder's Ukulele Songs is fantastic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 9, 2017 Share Posted May 9, 2017 So I loved every Alice In Chains album/EP I bought. Which is a relief as I took a bold risk there! And today I tried Screaming Trees Dust. Absolutely adored it. Next, more Soundgarden. I really love them but funnily enough notbas much as others. This could easily change! It should. Cornell is the most talented vocalist of all of the "grunge" singers. If you haven't before, I'd recommend you check out Audioslave's discography. I won't disagree. Only that I love Eddie Vedders voice more (not claiming he was better, just that I love his voice). (Also...I'm deeply ashamed of my ridiculous attitude in the Yes 90125 discussion the other week). Ten is the grunge album that really grabbed me more than any other. I like Soundgarden's overall body of work more than PJ's, but Ten will always be one of "those" albums for me. And no worries Segue. :cheers: I love Ten. Likely my favourite album of the entire decade (a decision made this week actually, it used to be my favourite but it has not been touched in years so I forgot it). I look forward to more Soundgarden. I play Vs. and Yield more often than Ten, but no doubt Ten is a killer album. I really should play it again soon.... Ten is precious but...Vitalogy is a very, and increasingly close, second. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 DirtBadmotorfingerTen Nevermind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 Vaguely remembering some of these: Ten (gold standard rock album)Badmotorfinger Nevermind (it grew on me)Dirt (Rooster is incredible, the rest has yet to click with me) I might place Superunknown above all of these. Goodness sakes. It's relentless. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g under p Posted May 11, 2017 Share Posted May 11, 2017 All great albums but the one that stood out for me and still stands out today is TEN.....PEARL JAM 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 So for the first time ever I listened to the debut Soundgarden album, Ultramega OK. As the title suggests, it's just "OK". Wow, Soundgarden got off to a patchy start compared to their peers! Of The four big grunge bands, they definitely had the least impressive start. If rank the debuts like this: 1. Ten2. Facelift3. Bleach4. Ultramega OK Counting other grunge bands, I'd rank Mother Love Bone's Apple, Stone Temple Pilots Core and Temple Of The Dog's debut between Facelift and Bleach. Not sure what order though as those are amazing debuts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 So for the first time ever I listened to the debut Soundgarden album, Ultramega OK. As the title suggests, it's just "OK". Wow, Soundgarden got off to a patchy start compared to their peers! Of The four big grunge bands, they definitely had the least impressive start. If rank the debuts like this: 1. Ten2. Facelift3. Bleach4. Ultramega OK Counting other grunge bands, I'd rank Mother Love Bone's Apple, Stone Temple Pilots Core and Temple Of The Dog's debut between Facelift and Bleach. Not sure what order though as those are amazing debuts. I might even go with that order if you consider Louder Than Love Soundgarden's debut. Or it could swap with Facelift. Right now I'm listening to all Cornell all the time, but Facelift is so great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 So for the first time ever I listened to the debut Soundgarden album, Ultramega OK. As the title suggests, it's just "OK". Wow, Soundgarden got off to a patchy start compared to their peers! Of The four big grunge bands, they definitely had the least impressive start. If rank the debuts like this: 1. Ten2. Facelift3. Bleach4. Ultramega OK Counting other grunge bands, I'd rank Mother Love Bone's Apple, Stone Temple Pilots Core and Temple Of The Dog's debut between Facelift and Bleach. Not sure what order though as those are amazing debuts. I might even go with that order if you consider Louder Than Love Soundgarden's debut. Or it could swap with Facelift. Right now I'm listening to all Cornell all the time, but Facelift is so great. If UM OK hasn't put them on the map with Grammy nominations and what appears to be rather substantial media coverage (for a then underground release, I'd happily consider overlooking it. But I can't lol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 Ultramega OK is a hilarious title. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 Ultramega OK is a hilarious title. I was listening to it thinking it lives up to its own hype haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 20, 2017 Share Posted May 20, 2017 I have worked out why Soundgardens albums don't have quite the same impact as individual songs. They are so damn long. Not saying that's bad...but overall I do get a bit restless about three quarters into most of their work. Badmotorfinger is emerging as the one I enjoy the most. Was always my second but now...likely first. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted May 20, 2017 Share Posted May 20, 2017 The best from each band, ranked: Vs (tough not to include Ten) Jar of Flies (tough not to include Dirt) Superunknown (though Badmotorfinger has my favorite songs) Nevermind My ranking stays the same even with the OP's selections. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 21, 2017 Share Posted May 21, 2017 So the Singles soundtrack is really affordable in a deluxe edition in my local record store. I plan to get the movie this week and then the soundtrack, both on Friday. I really look forward to it! I also finally want to see Almost Famous. Stopped and started it too many times before! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted May 21, 2017 Share Posted May 21, 2017 The best from each band, ranked:Vs (tough not to include Ten) Jar of Flies (tough not to include Dirt) Superunknown (though Badmotorfinger has my favorite songs)Nevermind My ranking stays the same even with the OP's selections. Jar of Flies, better than Dirt? :o Interesting. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 21, 2017 Share Posted May 21, 2017 The best from each band, ranked:Vs (tough not to include Ten) Jar of Flies (tough not to include Dirt) Superunknown (though Badmotorfinger has my favorite songs)Nevermind My ranking stays the same even with the OP's selections. Jar of Flies, better than Dirt? :o Interesting. I kind of like Facelift the most of all they've done... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted May 21, 2017 Share Posted May 21, 2017 Facelift, Dirt & Jar Of Flies are equally excellent in my book Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted May 21, 2017 Share Posted May 21, 2017 I would give Facelift and Jar of Flies both 9/10s...but I would give Dirt a 12/10, if it were possible. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 21, 2017 Share Posted May 21, 2017 I would give Facelift and Jar of Flies both 9/10s...but I would give Dirt a 12/10, if it were possible. I'm gonna go one step further and say those first three albums, two EPs and unplugged records are 9-13/10's. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted May 21, 2017 Share Posted May 21, 2017 I would give Facelift and Jar of Flies both 9/10s...but I would give Dirt a 12/10, if it were possible. I'm gonna go one step further and say those first three albums, two EPs and unplugged records are 9-13/10's. :P 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 21, 2017 Share Posted May 21, 2017 It's too early for me to rank Alice In Chains but I cannot praise them highly enough. Also a coupe of weeks ago I mentioned I could hear a lot of Kings X in Alice In Chains sound. The latest Classic Rock has a brilliant article/interview with KX and it mentions AIC were huge fans. I can tell. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted May 21, 2017 Share Posted May 21, 2017 The best from each band, ranked:Vs (tough not to include Ten) Jar of Flies (tough not to include Dirt) Superunknown (though Badmotorfinger has my favorite songs)Nevermind My ranking stays the same even with the OP's selections. Jar of Flies, better than Dirt? :o Interesting. It's a totally different sound and mood for me, and it's one I find myself in more as an old man. The first 6 songs (does the last song even count) are just perfect in my eyes. It also has a special place in my heart as Don't Follow was the first song I learned to play on guitar. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted May 21, 2017 Share Posted May 21, 2017 The best from each band, ranked:Vs (tough not to include Ten) Jar of Flies (tough not to include Dirt) Superunknown (though Badmotorfinger has my favorite songs)NevermindMy ranking stays the same even with the OP's selections. Jar of Flies, better than Dirt? :o Interesting. It's a totally different sound and mood for me, and it's one I find myself in more as an old man. The first 6 songs (does the last song even count) are just perfect in my eyes. It also has a special place in my heart as Don't Follow was the first song I learned to play on guitar. Don't Follow is great. My favorite off the EP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now