_hi_water._ Posted November 21, 2021 Share Posted November 21, 2021 Queen II has been eliminated. 14. Made In Heaven (1995)13. Hot Space (1982)12. A Kind Of Magic (1986)11. The Miracle (1989)10. Jazz (1978)9. The Works (1984)8. Innuendo (1991)7. The Game (1980)6. Queen (1973)5. News Of The World (1977)4. A Day At The Races (1976)3. Queen II (1974) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted November 21, 2021 Share Posted November 21, 2021 Okay. Thankfully the greatest album of all time has made it to the final round. However I am aware that many TRFers do prefer SHA by a slight margin. Something about it being a bit more rock and roll or not liking Seaside Rendezvous all that much. So I do understand if SHA wins out... now that ANATO is a confirmed top 2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted November 21, 2021 Share Posted November 21, 2021 Queen are a great, great rock band. I find their cabaret stuff less interesting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted November 21, 2021 Author Share Posted November 21, 2021 Okay. Thankfully the greatest album of all time has made it to the final round. However I am aware that many TRFers do prefer SHA by a slight margin. Something about it being a bit more rock and roll or not liking Seaside Rendezvous all that much.Nah nah nah man... "Seaside Rendezvous" is a sweet little track to end side 1 on. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted November 21, 2021 Share Posted November 21, 2021 Okay. Thankfully the greatest album of all time has made it to the final round. However I am aware that many TRFers do prefer SHA by a slight margin. Something about it being a bit more rock and roll or not liking Seaside Rendezvous all that much.Nah nah nah man... "Seaside Rendezvous" is a sweet little track to end side 1 on. That's what I think! That all a cappella horn section in the middle! Fantastic! Ugh, it's my favorite album of all time, and every song is masterful to me. Even Sweet Lady, which did take some time to reveal its greatness to me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted November 22, 2021 Share Posted November 22, 2021 Oh it's close! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zepphead Posted November 22, 2021 Share Posted November 22, 2021 Sheer Heart Attack for me ..... but close. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted November 22, 2021 Share Posted November 22, 2021 Lol, it's still soooo close! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted November 22, 2021 Share Posted November 22, 2021 Lol, it's still soooo close!Look in the mirror tell me what do you seeOr can you lie to yourself like you're lyin' to meDo you fall asleep real easy feelin' justified and rightOr do you wake up feelin' empty in the middle of the nightYou want to think you're different, but you know you never canYou're just another ordinary man Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted November 23, 2021 Author Share Posted November 23, 2021 Results: 14. Made In Heaven (1995)13. Hot Space (1982)12. A Kind Of Magic (1986)11. The Miracle (1989)10. Jazz (1978)9. The Works (1984)8. Innuendo (1991)7. The Game (1980)6. Queen (1973)5. News Of The World (1977)4. A Day At The Races (1976)3. Queen II (1974)2. A Night At The Opera (1975) And the winner is.... Sheer Heart Attack (1974) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted November 23, 2021 Share Posted November 23, 2021 Results: 14. Made In Heaven (1995)13. Hot Space (1982)12. A Kind Of Magic (1986)11. The Miracle (1989)10. Jazz (1978)9. The Works (1984)8. Innuendo (1991)7. The Game (1980)6. Queen (1973)5. News Of The World (1977)4. A Day At The Races (1976)3. Queen II (1974)2. A Night At The Opera (1975) And the winner is.... Sheer Heart Attack (1974) How close have the other final polls been? Because SHA won this by exactly one vote. Is it the closest? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted November 23, 2021 Share Posted November 23, 2021 I would have voted for Opera if I had seen this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted November 23, 2021 Share Posted November 23, 2021 I would have voted for Opera if I had seen this.I would have voted for Opera if I had seen this. For as in to save or for as in to eliminate? Careful, if you disagree with me I’ll have to revoke your Queen card! :P jk, of course Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted November 23, 2021 Share Posted November 23, 2021 I would have voted for Opera if I had seen this.I would have voted for Opera if I had seen this. For as in to save or for as in to eliminate? Careful, if you disagree with me I’ll have to revoke your Queen card! :P jk, of course To save 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted November 23, 2021 Share Posted November 23, 2021 I would have voted for Opera if I had seen this.I would have voted for Opera if I had seen this. For as in to save or for as in to eliminate? Careful, if you disagree with me I’ll have to revoke your Queen card! :P jk, of course To save Correct answer! :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted November 24, 2021 Share Posted November 24, 2021 Let the record show it’s still a tie! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted November 25, 2021 Share Posted November 25, 2021 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malignant Narcissist Posted November 25, 2021 Share Posted November 25, 2021 I know you guys are extolling the virtues of these albums, and they're both solid, but for me, I can go all the way down to at least The Miracle and not find too much difference in quality between all these albums. Yeah the albums have their ups and downs but Queen always seemed, to me, to have a consistency amount of good tunes on each album. I haven't actually heard the last 3 that much. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted November 25, 2021 Share Posted November 25, 2021 I know you guys are extolling the virtues of these albums, and they're both solid, but for me, I can go all the way down to at least The Miracle and not find too much difference in quality between all these albums.Yeah the albums have their ups and downs but Queen always seemed, to me, to have a consistency amount of good tunes on each album. I haven't actually heard the last 3 that much. To me Queen's career trajectory is a bit of a smiley face (or a... Smile!). It takes them four album to really get going, but they maintain a pretty high standard, only dropping a little bit at a time up to Jazz and The Game, which drop pretty low for them. Hot Space and Flash are then the lowest points on the graph, and they pretty steadily get better and better from there, rising quite nearly to the standard of their best classic album by The Miracle and Innuendo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 Results: 14. Made In Heaven (1995)13. Hot Space (1982)12. A Kind Of Magic (1986)11. The Miracle (1989)10. Jazz (1978)9. The Works (1984)8. Innuendo (1991)7. The Game (1980)6. Queen (1973)5. News Of The World (1977)4. A Day At The Races (1976)3. Queen II (1974)2. A Night At The Opera (1975) And the winner is.... Sheer Heart Attack (1974) How close have the other final polls been? Because SHA won this by exactly one vote. Is it the closest? Let the record show it’s still a tie! Entre, your first response to hi_water's final poll results would seem to indicate that SHA was ahead by one vote when a winner was declared. So, your second post is a little confusing to me. (I saw the reference of this poll in the new Journey poll, so I came to investigate.) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 Results: 14. Made In Heaven (1995)13. Hot Space (1982)12. A Kind Of Magic (1986)11. The Miracle (1989)10. Jazz (1978)9. The Works (1984)8. Innuendo (1991)7. The Game (1980)6. Queen (1973)5. News Of The World (1977)4. A Day At The Races (1976)3. Queen II (1974)2. A Night At The Opera (1975) And the winner is.... Sheer Heart Attack (1974) How close have the other final polls been? Because SHA won this by exactly one vote. Is it the closest? Let the record show it’s still a tie! Entre, your first response to hi_water's final poll results would seem to indicate that SHA was ahead by one vote when a winner was declared. So, your second post is a little confusing to me. (I saw the reference of this poll in the new Journey poll, so I came to investigate.) Yes, the additional vote for ANATO came in after the poll closed, so doesn't count Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 3, 2022 Share Posted January 3, 2022 Results: 14. Made In Heaven (1995)13. Hot Space (1982)12. A Kind Of Magic (1986)11. The Miracle (1989)10. Jazz (1978)9. The Works (1984)8. Innuendo (1991)7. The Game (1980)6. Queen (1973)5. News Of The World (1977)4. A Day At The Races (1976)3. Queen II (1974)2. A Night At The Opera (1975) And the winner is.... Sheer Heart Attack (1974) How close have the other final polls been? Because SHA won this by exactly one vote. Is it the closest? Let the record show it’s still a tie! Entre, your first response to hi_water's final poll results would seem to indicate that SHA was ahead by one vote when a winner was declared. So, your second post is a little confusing to me. (I saw the reference of this poll in the new Journey poll, so I came to investigate.)He's biased! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 4, 2022 Share Posted January 4, 2022 Results: 14. Made In Heaven (1995)13. Hot Space (1982)12. A Kind Of Magic (1986)11. The Miracle (1989)10. Jazz (1978)9. The Works (1984)8. Innuendo (1991)7. The Game (1980)6. Queen (1973)5. News Of The World (1977)4. A Day At The Races (1976)3. Queen II (1974)2. A Night At The Opera (1975) And the winner is.... Sheer Heart Attack (1974) How close have the other final polls been? Because SHA won this by exactly one vote. Is it the closest? Let the record show it’s still a tie! Entre, your first response to hi_water's final poll results would seem to indicate that SHA was ahead by one vote when a winner was declared. So, your second post is a little confusing to me. (I saw the reference of this poll in the new Journey poll, so I came to investigate.) I made the second post a short while later after somebody had added a late vote which tied the poll. It was very shortly after hi water declared a winner, and the results had been only a 1 vote difference when he did, so I've been contending for a while that really this contest turned out to be a tie, as the current poll shows. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 4, 2022 Share Posted January 4, 2022 Results: 14. Made In Heaven (1995)13. Hot Space (1982)12. A Kind Of Magic (1986)11. The Miracle (1989)10. Jazz (1978)9. The Works (1984)8. Innuendo (1991)7. The Game (1980)6. Queen (1973)5. News Of The World (1977)4. A Day At The Races (1976)3. Queen II (1974)2. A Night At The Opera (1975) And the winner is.... Sheer Heart Attack (1974) How close have the other final polls been? Because SHA won this by exactly one vote. Is it the closest? Let the record show it’s still a tie! Entre, your first response to hi_water's final poll results would seem to indicate that SHA was ahead by one vote when a winner was declared. So, your second post is a little confusing to me. (I saw the reference of this poll in the new Journey poll, so I came to investigate.)He's biased! I won't deny this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 4, 2022 Share Posted January 4, 2022 Results: 14. Made In Heaven (1995)13. Hot Space (1982)12. A Kind Of Magic (1986)11. The Miracle (1989)10. Jazz (1978)9. The Works (1984)8. Innuendo (1991)7. The Game (1980)6. Queen (1973)5. News Of The World (1977)4. A Day At The Races (1976)3. Queen II (1974)2. A Night At The Opera (1975) And the winner is.... Sheer Heart Attack (1974) How close have the other final polls been? Because SHA won this by exactly one vote. Is it the closest? Let the record show it’s still a tie! Entre, your first response to hi_water's final poll results would seem to indicate that SHA was ahead by one vote when a winner was declared. So, your second post is a little confusing to me. (I saw the reference of this poll in the new Journey poll, so I came to investigate.) Yes, the additional vote for ANATO came in after the poll closed, so doesn't count It did come in after hi water announced his winner, but I personally think, considering how close the results were when the winner was announced, and considering how soon after the winner was announced that the late vote came in, that the late vote should count and the poll should be considered a tie. Of course, none of this actually matters. They're hi water's polls and he's free to run them as he chooses. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now