bluefox4000 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 7. Endless Forms Most Beautiful-10/10. It really is amazing how they hold your attention. it really is just the samebombast. i don't care. this has a great Chorus. and a great rocking middle. my god......they're masters. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 8. Edema ruh-9/10. I LOVE the delecate verses with the electronic beat. Thre are these synth touches in the chorus in the back that i love too. the Synth work in general on this track is great. Stunning beauty. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 9. Alpenglow-7/10. Pretty typical not one of the standouts as it's......ya know........par for the course. but still good. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 10. The Eyes of the Sharbat Gula-10/10. Haven't even finished. But oh so Atmospheric and awesome. Like a scene from a movie. this is wonderful. Like a foreboading moment in a fantasy film. Fantastic. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 11. The Greatest Show on Earth- I remember thid most. a perfect Epic. to close. Just Stunning. It doesn't matter your views on evolution. musically.......if you don't like it your brain dead. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 16, 2015 Share Posted August 16, 2015 Well well well! Another winner! Lol I fell asleep haha! And I can see where you are coming from mentioning Meat Loaf, that pomp element is there and it is fun! As for the epic, right now it is my favourite epic of all time, and has been since I heard it the first time weeks ahead of the release date! (Sssshhhh, I didn't download the leak!). Album rating for me is a 9/10. A couple of moments don't quite knock it out the park for me (but only by a very small amount). Third best Nightwish after Dark Passion Play and Century Child respectively. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 lol. it's ok final score though. 9/10 can't go 10 as there was 1 song i didn't like. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 2. Weak Fantasy-9/10 This band is like The mysticism of Stevie Nicks turned up to a billion. they are loud over the top almost obnoxiously so. but they don't care, lol. love the acoustic work on here too. This would exhausting in concert. Mick This is my favorite song on the album and it killed when I saw them live back in April. I can't even describe this song live. It's one of those songs that makes you feel like you were blown through the back wall of the venue. When it's over all you can do is stand there and say "what the f**k was that? That was awesome!" Album of the year for me so far. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 17, 2015 Share Posted August 17, 2015 (edited) 2. Weak Fantasy-9/10 This band is like The mysticism of Stevie Nicks turned up to a billion. they are loud over the top almost obnoxiously so. but they don't care, lol. love the acoustic work on here too. This would exhausting in concert. Mick This is my favorite song on the album and it killed when I saw them live back in April. I can't even describe this song live. It's one of those songs that makes you feel like you were blown through the back wall of the venue. When it's over all you can do is stand there and say "what the f**k was that? That was awesome!" Album of the year for me so far. My favourite album of the last five or six years, I refrain from giving it the full 10/10 because I am not sure yet how it measures up against my two favourite Nightwish albums, DPP and CC. It has floored me though, from start to finish I play the album and not once do I desire to skip a track. And currently, The Greatest Show On Earth is my favourite sidelong track (not my favourite Nightwish epic, that still goes to the shorter The Poet And The Pendulum). Nightwish are magic. Just beautiful. But if I see another stupid comparison to Dream Theater I am l launching my way through the screen and snapping that dudes spine. Aaaaaah! Edited August 17, 2015 by Segue Myles 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 My Aim Is True is a nice album! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 It is. Different from later works but very high energy. it does recall huey Lewis a bit. although Elvis was first. So huey recalls him, lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 It is. Different from later works but very high energy. it does recall huey Lewis a bit. although Elvis was first. So huey recalls him, lol Mick It's too generic to say Huey ripped this album off. But this is good generic! Looking ahead to better and more creative albums. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 It's not what i reach for with Costello. but The Track Less then Zero is FANTASTIC. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 Because i have nothing better to do and the new spock's album is days away. i shall rank them.......but by era. So Neal Morse Era 1. The Kindness of Strangers2. V3. The Light4. Day for Night5. Snow6. Beware of Darkness Nick D'virgillo era 1. X2. Spock's Beard3. Feel Euphoria4. Octane Ted Leonard era has 1 record and it's pretty great.......a touch more AOR in this era. we shall see what the new one brings. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 Oo rankings! Toto: 1. Fahrenheit 10/102. Isolation 10/103. Tambu 10/104. IV 9/105. XIV 8/10 The rest all seem to change with my current favoured genre of the month haha! 6. Turn Back 7. Hydra8. Toto9. The Seventh One 10. Falling In Between 11. Kingdom Of Desire12. Mindfields Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 Bruce Springsteen: 1. The River 10/102. Magic (must be the Japanese release) 10/103. Greetings From Asbury Park, N.J. 10/104. Born To Run 10/105. Darkness On The Edge Of Town 10/106. The Wild, The Innocent And The E Street Shuffle 10/107. The Rising 8/108. Lucky Town 8/109. Tunnel Of Love 7/1010. Nebraska 7/10 (bumps to a 9/10 if I am in the mood for it) 11. The Ghost Of Tom Joad 8/10 (but rarely played)12. Born In The USA 7/1013. Human Touch 7/1014. Working On A Dream 5/1015. Wrecking Ball 5/1016. High Hopes 3/1017. The Seeger Sessions 6/10 (but barely counts)18. Devils And Dust 2/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 (edited) top 5 toto. 1. Fahrenheit 10/102. Tambu 9/103. XIV9/104. IV 10/105. Debut. 10/10 From there6. The Seventh One7. Turn Back8. Falling in Between9. Hydra10. Kingdom of Desire11. Isolation12. Mindfeilds Don't own the covers album. cover album's are not my thing. Edited August 19, 2015 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 Kansas: 1. All of the seventies (including the live album)2. Drastic Measures3. Audio Visions4. Vinyl Confessions 5. The Rest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 (edited) top 5 toto. 1. Fahrenheit 10/102. Tambu 9/103. XIV9/104. IV 10/105. Debut. 10/10 From there6. The Seventh One7. Turn Back8. Falling in Between9. Hydra10. Kingdom of Desire11. Isolation12. Mindfeilds Don't own the covers album. cover album's are not my thing. I forgot XX which is #6. It counts as it is amazing! The covers album is pretty nifty! Edited August 19, 2015 by Segue Myles 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 (edited) Elvis Costello 1. Imperial Bedroom2. Trust3. King of America4. Blood And Chocolate5. Armed Forces6. This Year's Model7. Get Happy.8. Mighty like a Rose9. My Aim is True10. Brutal Yough11. All this Useless Beauty12. Spike The rest. Mick Edited August 19, 2015 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 (edited) Yes: 1. Tales From Topographic Oceans 10/102. Going For The One 10/103. Tormato (wow this grew on me!) 9/104. Relayer 9/105. Yes 9/106. Fragile 9/107. Time And A Word 8/108. The Yes Album 8/109. Close To The Edge 8/1010. 90215 7/1011. Big Generator 7/1012. Drama 6/10 The rest is roadkill at best. Edited August 19, 2015 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 Disney Soundtracks: 1. Pocahontas2. Beauty And The Beast=2. The Hunchback Of Notre Dame4. The Lion King5. The Little Mermaid6. Tarzan7. Fantasia8. Oliver And Company9. Sleeping Beauty10. Aladdin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 (edited) Top ten AOR albums: 1. Trillion's Trillion2. Strangeways- Native Sons=2. Toto- Fahrenheit4. Foreigner- Inside Information5. Kansas- Drastic Measures (skipping the proggier stuff obviously)6. Toto- Isolation7. Foreigner- 48. Journey- Infinity9. Foreigner- Can't Slow Down10. Strangeways- Walk In The Fire This list will be different in half an hour. Edited August 19, 2015 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 Here we go. Tom Waits. 1. Mule Variations2. Swordfishtrombones.3. Rain Dogs4. Frank's Wild Years5. Bone Machine6. Small Change7. Blue Valentine8. Bad as Me9. NightHawks at the Diner10. Heatattack and Vine11. Blood Money12. Alice13. Closing Time.14. The Heart of Saturday Night15. Forreign Affairs.16. The Black Rider17. Real Gone. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted August 19, 2015 Author Share Posted August 19, 2015 Segue, someone just called you a witch on the TRF Daily Log thread. You're welcome, 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now