J2112YYZ Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 Dude...Shania Twain is easily my favourite pop star of all time. Although I only listen too the country versions of her albums. In love with the woman. I WANT A NEW ALBUM!! Taylor Swift whodat? Shania recently toured North America. She came here last year. Maybe a new album is coming? She was probably testing how good her popularity still is before doing another new one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 Dude...Shania Twain is easily my favourite pop star of all time. Although I only listen too the country versions of her albums. In love with the woman. I WANT A NEW ALBUM!! Taylor Swift whodat? Shania recently toured North America. She came here last year. Maybe a new album is coming? She was probably testing how good her popularity still is before doing another new one. I hope she does. But without the partnership with her ex husband, I struggle to believe she could continue her greatness. On Facebook she uploaded a picture of her in the studio. Absolute legend. And Bowl City...I love Bon Jovi so BOOOOO! Lololol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 ACOS was a weird one. I'll need to listen to it more. Awake is starting off strong. 6:00/Caught In A Web rocks :haz: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 Currently on Voices right now. So far, the album's pretty good. Pre-SFAM DT sounds extremely dated though. Sometimes I think I'm listening to Queensryche with the way the music sounds on FII and Awake, and that isn't a compliment. SFAM is the oldest DT I've heard where it sounds like pure prog metal, whereas this sounds like it was recorded in the 80's. A lot of it comes from the sound of Portnoy's drums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 (edited) Space-Dye Vest is delightfully weird. I hear a lot of Pink Floyd in this one. Very cool! :clap: Edited January 29, 2016 by BowlCity 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 I'm absolutely floored by Awake. Dated sound aside, the songs on this album rock. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 I've also been giving ADToE a few more listens and it's gotten better. At first I thought it was pretty forgettable minus Breaking All Illusions or On The Backs of Angels, but the rest of it is growing on me. After taking in Awake: 1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence2. Scenes From A Memory3. Black Clouds and Silver Linings4. Octavarium5. Dream Theater6. Awake7. A Dramatic Turn Of Events8. Train Of Thought9. Systematic Chaos10. Falling Into Infinity 1-6 are all amazing, ADToE's a grower, ToT's a "mood" album in the realm of Vapor Trails or Led Zeppelin III, the last two are for the most part not good at all. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 I absolutely LOVE Awake. Only gripe is occasionally the vocals annoy the hell out of me. Images And Words even has a song with some eighties style sax...on a ballad...I now love the album, A LOT, but it is dated. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 Space-Dye Vest is delightfully weird. I hear a lot of Pink Floyd in this one. Very cool! :clap: That's one of my all time Fav DT songs So hypnotic. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 I've also been giving ADToE a few more listens and it's gotten better. At first I thought it was pretty forgettable minus Breaking All Illusions or On The Backs of Angels, but the rest of it is growing on me. After taking in Awake: 1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence2. Scenes From A Memory3. Black Clouds and Silver Linings4. Octavarium5. Dream Theater6. Awake7. A Dramatic Turn Of Events8. Train Of Thought9. Systematic Chaos10. Falling Into Infinity 1-6 are all amazing, ADToE's a grower, ToT's a "mood" album in the realm of Vapor Trails or Led Zeppelin III, the last two are for the most part not good at all. Right now: 1. Scenes From A Memory2. Octavarium3. Images And Words4. Black Clouds And Silver Linings5. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence6. Falling Into Infinity7. A Dramatic Turn Of Events8. Awake9. When Day And Dream Unite 10. The Astonishing Garbage: Train Of ThoughtSystematic Chaos (sorry, great playing, but its a joke. A bad, disgusting joke and I want it dead.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 People gripe about the New DT's Drum sound. Images has some of the worst recorded drums. Still love it though, lol Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 I've also been giving ADToE a few more listens and it's gotten better. At first I thought it was pretty forgettable minus Breaking All Illusions or On The Backs of Angels, but the rest of it is growing on me. After taking in Awake: 1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence2. Scenes From A Memory3. Black Clouds and Silver Linings4. Octavarium5. Dream Theater6. Awake7. A Dramatic Turn Of Events8. Train Of Thought9. Systematic Chaos10. Falling Into Infinity 1-6 are all amazing, ADToE's a grower, ToT's a "mood" album in the realm of Vapor Trails or Led Zeppelin III, the last two are for the most part not good at all. Right now: 1. Scenes From A Memory2. Octavarium3. Images And Words4. Black Clouds And Silver Linings5. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence6. Falling Into Infinity7. A Dramatic Turn Of Events8. Awake9. When Day And Dream Unite 10. The Astonishing Garbage: Train Of ThoughtSystematic Chaos (sorry, great playing, but its a joke. A bad, disgusting joke and I want it dead.) Where's the self titled? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 People gripe about the New DT's Drum sound. Images has some of the worst recorded drums. Still love it though, lol Mick You think Images is bad? Oh no...that's up next and I thought Awake's drums sounded like total 80's hair metal Queensryche-Jovi SHIT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 I've also been giving ADToE a few more listens and it's gotten better. At first I thought it was pretty forgettable minus Breaking All Illusions or On The Backs of Angels, but the rest of it is growing on me. After taking in Awake: 1. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence2. Scenes From A Memory3. Black Clouds and Silver Linings4. Octavarium5. Dream Theater6. Awake7. A Dramatic Turn Of Events8. Train Of Thought9. Systematic Chaos10. Falling Into Infinity 1-6 are all amazing, ADToE's a grower, ToT's a "mood" album in the realm of Vapor Trails or Led Zeppelin III, the last two are for the most part not good at all. Right now: 1. Scenes From A Memory2. Octavarium3. Images And Words4. Black Clouds And Silver Linings5. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence6. Falling Into Infinity7. A Dramatic Turn Of Events8. Awake9. When Day And Dream Unite 10. The Astonishing Garbage: Train Of ThoughtSystematic Chaos (sorry, great playing, but its a joke. A bad, disgusting joke and I want it dead.) Where's the self titled? Oops... Number 10! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 I don't find anything about Images drum sound bad. And The Astonishing, on second play, has really bad drum sounds. And I never noticed it in the prior two albums. Only release with worse sounding drums for me is Change Of Seasons. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 (edited) my Rankings 1. Scenes2. The Astonishing3. Octavarium4. Six Degrees5. Dream Theater6. Black Clouds7. Systematic Chaos8. A Dramatic Turn of Events9. Images10 Awake11. Train of Thought12. Falling Into Infinity.13. When Dream and Day Unite. Mick Edited January 29, 2016 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 my Rankings 1. Scenes2. The Astonishing3. Octavarium4. Six Segrees5. Dream Theater6. Black Clouds7. Systematic Chaos8. A Dramatic Turn of Events9. Images10 Awake11. Train of Thought12. Falling Into Infinity.13. When Dream and Day Unite. Mick O wow, I couldn't rank the latest anywhere close to the top! But it is still really good for what it is. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 my Rankings 1. Scenes2. The Astonishing3. Octavarium4. Six Segrees5. Dream Theater6. Black Clouds7. Systematic Chaos8. A Dramatic Turn of Events9. Images10 Awake11. Train of Thought12. Falling Into Infinity.13. When Dream and Day Unite. Mick O wow, I couldn't rank the latest anywhere close to the top! But it is still really good for what it is. face it.....it's broadway......and that's me, lol Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 my Rankings 1. Scenes2. The Astonishing3. Octavarium4. Six Segrees5. Dream Theater6. Black Clouds7. Systematic Chaos8. A Dramatic Turn of Events9. Images10 Awake11. Train of Thought12. Falling Into Infinity.13. When Dream and Day Unite. Mick O wow, I couldn't rank the latest anywhere close to the top! But it is still really good for what it is. face it.....it's broadway......and that's me, lol Mick It doesn't sound like good Broadway to my ears. If this was a show that I went to see, I would hardly last the first set! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 my Rankings 1. Scenes2. The Astonishing3. Octavarium4. Six Segrees5. Dream Theater6. Black Clouds7. Systematic Chaos8. A Dramatic Turn of Events9. Images10 Awake11. Train of Thought12. Falling Into Infinity.13. When Dream and Day Unite. Mick O wow, I couldn't rank the latest anywhere close to the top! But it is still really good for what it is. face it.....it's broadway......and that's me, lol Mick It doesn't sound like good Broadway to my ears. If this was a show that I went to see, I would hardly last the first set! boy the turn around is AMAZING from 2 days ago, lol not judgeing but it makes me smile, lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 my Rankings 1. Scenes2. The Astonishing3. Octavarium4. Six Segrees5. Dream Theater6. Black Clouds7. Systematic Chaos8. A Dramatic Turn of Events9. Images10 Awake11. Train of Thought12. Falling Into Infinity.13. When Dream and Day Unite. Mick O wow, I couldn't rank the latest anywhere close to the top! But it is still really good for what it is. face it.....it's broadway......and that's me, lol Mick It doesn't sound like good Broadway to my ears. If this was a show that I went to see, I would hardly last the first set! boy the turn around is AMAZING from 2 days ago, lol not judgeing but it makes me smile, lol Mick Well, I had said I had a sense it would be a grower. But neither disc on replaying them have ANY replay value, and I found the whole thing very derivative of past DT. I heard nothing original, and the stage show vibe makes me shudder. Sorry, but this is a good remake of a bad movie. Remember Kilroy Was Here? Oh boy, this is saved by the simple fact it isn't rubbish. Plus I am having a terrible day so everything sounds like crud. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 my Rankings 1. Scenes2. The Astonishing3. Octavarium4. Six Segrees5. Dream Theater6. Black Clouds7. Systematic Chaos8. A Dramatic Turn of Events9. Images10 Awake11. Train of Thought12. Falling Into Infinity.13. When Dream and Day Unite. Mick O wow, I couldn't rank the latest anywhere close to the top! But it is still really good for what it is. face it.....it's broadway......and that's me, lol Mick It doesn't sound like good Broadway to my ears. If this was a show that I went to see, I would hardly last the first set! boy the turn around is AMAZING from 2 days ago, lol not judgeing but it makes me smile, lol Mick Well, I had said I had a sense it would be a grower. But neither disc on replaying them have ANY replay value, and I found the whole thing very derivative of past DT. I heard nothing original, and the stage show vibe makes me shudder. Sorry, but this is a good remake of a bad movie. Remember Kilroy Was Here? Oh boy, this is saved by the simple fact it isn't rubbish. Plus I am having a terrible day so everything sounds like crud. there's the problem, lol. you'll be praising it again for sure. i love the whole thing. Won't be playing it everyday but it will always be welcome to me. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 my Rankings 1. Scenes2. The Astonishing3. Octavarium4. Six Segrees5. Dream Theater6. Black Clouds7. Systematic Chaos8. A Dramatic Turn of Events9. Images10 Awake11. Train of Thought12. Falling Into Infinity.13. When Dream and Day Unite. Mick O wow, I couldn't rank the latest anywhere close to the top! But it is still really good for what it is. face it.....it's broadway......and that's me, lol Mick It doesn't sound like good Broadway to my ears. If this was a show that I went to see, I would hardly last the first set! boy the turn around is AMAZING from 2 days ago, lol not judgeing but it makes me smile, lol Mick Well, I had said I had a sense it would be a grower. But neither disc on replaying them have ANY replay value, and I found the whole thing very derivative of past DT. I heard nothing original, and the stage show vibe makes me shudder. Sorry, but this is a good remake of a bad movie. Remember Kilroy Was Here? Oh boy, this is saved by the simple fact it isn't rubbish. Plus I am having a terrible day so everything sounds like crud. You need some Grace Under Pressure. That cures EVERYTHING :Alex: 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 my Rankings 1. Scenes2. The Astonishing3. Octavarium4. Six Segrees5. Dream Theater6. Black Clouds7. Systematic Chaos8. A Dramatic Turn of Events9. Images10 Awake11. Train of Thought12. Falling Into Infinity.13. When Dream and Day Unite. Mick O wow, I couldn't rank the latest anywhere close to the top! But it is still really good for what it is. face it.....it's broadway......and that's me, lol Mick It doesn't sound like good Broadway to my ears. If this was a show that I went to see, I would hardly last the first set! boy the turn around is AMAZING from 2 days ago, lol not judgeing but it makes me smile, lol Mick Well, I had said I had a sense it would be a grower. But neither disc on replaying them have ANY replay value, and I found the whole thing very derivative of past DT. I heard nothing original, and the stage show vibe makes me shudder. Sorry, but this is a good remake of a bad movie. Remember Kilroy Was Here? Oh boy, this is saved by the simple fact it isn't rubbish. Plus I am having a terrible day so everything sounds like crud. You need some Grace Under Pressure. That cures EVERYTHING :Alex: insomnia maybe, lol Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 Shania Twain and Bon Jovi are all I need right now. Throw in some Springsteen and Garth Brooks (with a dash of AOR) and I am close to actually being happy haha 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now