ozzy85 Posted December 12, 2013 Share Posted December 12, 2013 Let's see... Queens Of The Stone Age- Like ClockworkMonster Magnet- Last Patrol (... I hope not.)Black Sabbath- 13 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 12, 2013 Author Share Posted December 12, 2013 Did you start this thread to make me feel worse SM? :) :codger: If it makes you feel any better, most of this stuff listed in this thread has gone right over my head. I must be growing old to fast. Or perhaps I am just way to picky! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
H. P. L. Posted December 12, 2013 Share Posted December 12, 2013 This year has been an absolute clusterf&*@ of awesome music. I haven't even had time to properly listen to about 90% of these and let them sink in but the little I've heard of them is fantastic. In no particular order: Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to SingDream Theater - Dream TheaterSigur Ros - KveikurAmon Amarth - Deceiver of the GodsAlice in Chains - The Devil Put Dinosaurs HereRussian Circles - MemorialQueens of the Stone Age - ...Like ClockworkNine Inch Nails - Hesitation MarksDeafheaven - SunbatherCoheed and Cambria - The Afterman: DescensionGhost - InfestissumamSoilwork - The Living InfiniteJames LaBrie - Impermanent ResonanceAmaranthe - The NexusBoards of Canada - Tomorrow's HarvestBlack Sabbath - 13Deep Purple - Now What?!Scale the Summit - The MigrationDepeche Mode - Delta MachineRiverside - Shrine of New Generation SlavesPaysage d'Hiver - Das TorSummoning - Old Morning's DawnCaladan Brood - Echoes of BattleIntronaut - Habitual LevitationsProtest the Hero - VolitionCult of Luna - VertikalThe Ocean - PelagialNails - Abandon All LifeImmolation - Kingdom of ConspiracyPersefone - Spiritual MigrationShade Empire - Omega ArcaneStratovarius - NemesisAmorphis - CircleOrphaned Land - All is OneTesseract - Altered StateDaft Punk - Random Access MemoriesLeprous - CoalDark Tranquillity - ConstructThe National - Trouble Will Find MeHavok - Unnatural SelectionBlood Ceremony - The Eldritch DarkNight Verses - Lift Your ExistenceThe Reign of Kindo - Play With FireCarcass - Surgical SteelUlver - Messe I.X-VI.XBlackfield - IVMoon Safari - Himlabacken Vol.1Haken - The MountainChvrches - The Bones of What You BelieveJon Hopkins - ImmunityAlter Bridge - FortressPeste Noire - Peste NoireKataklysm - Waiting for the End to ComeExivious - LiminalRhapsody of Fire - Dark Wings of SteelHammock - Oblivion HymnsAvatarium - AvatariumTouche Amore - Is Survived BySound of Contact - DimensionautChelsea Wolfe - Pain is BeautyVolto! - IncitareKalmah - Seventh SwamphonyFinntroll - BlodsveptMy Bloody Valentine - MBVGerm - GriefGoldfrapp - Tales of UsVulture Industries - The TowerWindhand - Soma Well...at least we have Alter Bridge in common! An amazing number of new albums...where do you find the time?It's what I always ask him... :lol: :lol: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted December 12, 2013 Share Posted December 12, 2013 1. Take Over and Destroy - Endless Night2. Black Wizard - Young Wisdom3. Anciients - Heart of Oak4. Windhand - Soma5. Toxic Holocaust - Chemistry of Consciousness6. Skeletonwitch - Serpents Unleashed7. ASG - Blood Drive8. Orchid - The Mouths of Madness9. Ghost - Infestissumam10. Revocation - Revocation 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
H. P. L. Posted December 12, 2013 Share Posted December 12, 2013 OK, before my friend Earl comes back and hijacks the thread like he does every year ( :smoke: :lol: ), here's my list. As far as new releases go, it's been a good year, not a stellar one, but we got... Ayreon - The Theory of EverythingWins best album of the year. After the disappointing "01001", too dark and depressive, Arjen comes back with what he does best: solar, uplifting, soaring prog music to celebrate life. Nobody does it like he does. Byzantine - s/tWins best metal album of the year. It's been a consistent presence on my playlist ever since february and that's a certificate of quality. Complex, dark, furious but still down to earth, working-man metal. Avatarium - s/tNot every song is great, but the vocals work on every song. Wins best spooky doom album of the year (not that I ever had this category until now!) Brown Bird - Fits of ReasonWins Americana/folk album of the year. Not a total masterpiece like previous album Salt for Salt, but still an inventive, daring, boundaries-breaking effort. More people should get into them. It's been a very bad year for them since the guitarist/singer contracted Leuchemia, so they need all the support they can get. Rush - Vapor Trails RemixedWhat a joy!! I'm sure I'm forgetting something, maybe I'll add it later. But this year has also been remarkable for two personal, great re-discoveries that should make Narpet feel better... Hair original cast albumI've known about Hair from the movie, but the original cast album is a totally different beast. The songs are so much more kick-ass and vibrant, the production is great and if you just de-contestualize it and just listen to the songs, it's a freaking 32-songs album and not a bad one on it!!! That's quality! Summer album of the year. Steppenwolf - first 5 albumsForget all about Easy Rider, and just face the fact that Steppenwolf were a killing machine in their heyday. Political, angry, romantic... there's great musicianship in here and John Kay kicks Robert Plant down the drain as greatest frontman of that age. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adace1 Posted December 12, 2013 Share Posted December 12, 2013 1. Take Over and Destroy - Endless Night2. Black Wizard - Young Wisdom3. Anciients - Heart of Oak4. Windhand - Soma5. Toxic Holocaust - Chemistry of Consciousness6. Skeletonwitch - Serpents Unleashed7. ASG - Blood Drive8. Orchid - The Mouths of Madness9. Ghost - Infestissumam10. Revocation - RevocationSome good albums in that list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Your_Lion Posted December 12, 2013 Share Posted December 12, 2013 Martin Barre - Away with Words - Solo album from the Jethro Tull guitarist. A mostly acoustic mixture of new stuff and instrumental reworkings of old Tull songs. Roy Harper - Man and Myth Saxon - Sacrifice uh...that's about it, really Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted December 12, 2013 Share Posted December 12, 2013 new fates warning, new voivod, new melvins, some others. didn't hear a whole lot of new shit this year unfortunately. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RushBoingo Posted December 12, 2013 Share Posted December 12, 2013 They Might Be Giants-Nanobots: Fantastic new content, good mix of pop-like rocking songs and weird Jazz influenced stuff. Also the 9 out of 25 tracks on it that are less than a minute are really fun. Highlights are You're on Fire, Nanobots, Circular Karate Chop, The Darlings of Lumberland, and Icky Daft Punk-Random Access Memories: Probably the Album of the year for the general masses. Lots of great retro inspired work and collaborators here. Highlights are Doin' it Right, Giorgio by Morodore, Touch, Get Lucky, Instant Crush, and Contact Owl City-The Midsummer Station Acoustic EP: Well it may be a reworking of his most commercial songs off his last album, but they really call back to his older style and sound nice without the thudding bass. Top it off with two previously live only tracks for one happy fan. Highlights are Shooting Star and Hey Anna Rush-Vapor Trails (remixed):Self explanitory Anticipating Clockwork Angels Live for Christmas. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Daft Punk-Random Access Memories: Probably the Album of the year for the general masses. Lots of great retro inspired work and collaborators here. Highlights are Doin' it Right, Giorgio by Morodore, Touch, Get Lucky, Instant Crush, and ContactI just listened to this one the other day for the first time and I was surprised by how much I liked it. I've heard Get Lucky a ton of times, just because that song is everywhere, and thought it was pretty ordinary but I decided to give the album a chance. Turned out to be really good! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemispheresserehpsimeH Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 1. Take Over and Destroy - Endless Night2. Black Wizard - Young Wisdom3. Anciients - Heart of Oak4. Windhand - Soma5. Toxic Holocaust - Chemistry of Consciousness6. Skeletonwitch - Serpents Unleashed7. ASG - Blood Drive8. Orchid - The Mouths of Madness9. Ghost - Infestissumam10. Revocation - RevocationSome good albums in that list. Definitely some good ones. I noticed you didn't have Heart of Oak in your list, adace. Where is it?! Haha :P I have you to thank for that album. Would've never known about it otherwise. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adace1 Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 1. Take Over and Destroy - Endless Night2. Black Wizard - Young Wisdom3. Anciients - Heart of Oak4. Windhand - Soma5. Toxic Holocaust - Chemistry of Consciousness6. Skeletonwitch - Serpents Unleashed7. ASG - Blood Drive8. Orchid - The Mouths of Madness9. Ghost - Infestissumam10. Revocation - RevocationSome good albums in that list. Definitely some good ones. I noticed you didn't have Heart of Oak in your list, adace. Where is it?! Haha :P I have you to thank for that album. Would've never known about it otherwise.I kinda forgot what it sounds like to be honest so I need to listen to it again before I add it to my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 1. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing (And Other Stories)2. Dream Theater - Dream Theater3. Katatonia - Dethroned and Uncrowned4. TesseracT - Altered State5. My Bloody Valentine - mbv6. Jesu - Everyday I Get Closer To The Light From Which I Came7. Intronaut - Habitual Levitations (Instilling Words With Tones)8. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest9. Ghost - Infestissumam 10. Cult of Luna - Vertikal Honorable Mentions11. Rush - Vapor Trails Remixed12. Bruce Soord with Jonas Renkse - Wisdom of Crowds 13. Thundercat - Apocalypse14. Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman: Descension There's still a few albums that I haven't listen to yet that I'm pretty sure would make my honorable mentions list such after listening to them such as the new Fates Warning album, Nemesis by Stratovarius and even Haken's The Mountain. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemispheresserehpsimeH Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 I honestly couldn't rank my favourites quite yet. I'm still pondering. But my list is: Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing (And Other Stories)Intronaut - Habitual Levitations (Instilling Words With Tones)TesseracT - Altered StateThe Ocean - PelagialAnciients - Heart Of OakDisperse - Living MirrorsRiverside - Shrine Of New Generation SlavesJustin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience - The Complete ExperienceHelloween - Straight Out Of HellTodd Rundgren - StatePaul McCartney - NEWAlice In Chains - The Devil Put Dinosaurs HereDaft Punk - Random Access MemoriesFates Warning - Darkness In A Different LightQueens Of The Stone Age - ...Like ClockworkKorn - The Paradigm ShiftDream Theater - Dream TheaterElton John - The Diving BoardEminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2Skeletonwitch - Serpents UnleashedRush - Vapor Trails RemixedJames LaBrie - Impermanent Resonance Some really awesome albums this year, and 2014 is looking to be another great one with SW planning his fourth solo album, maybe another Tool album, Mastodon, and Cynic. Some big hitters there. The new Queensrÿche albums (yes, both) were extremely forgettable/poor efforts. Very underwhelming. So was Megadeth's Super Collider. Just not good at all. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 (edited) 12. Bruce Soord with Jonas Renkse - Wisdom of CrowdsNice to see another fan of this album. I like Katatonia and The Pineapple Thief, but I enjoyed this one more than anything I've heard from either band. I'm really hoping for a follow up!! Edited December 13, 2013 by ColdFireYYZ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemispheresserehpsimeH Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Bah, forgot Aftershock by Motörhead. Awesome album. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Wings Over America remaster. :codger: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 (edited) Ghost: Infestissumam. :goodone: Edited December 13, 2013 by goose Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Diana Vickers- Music To Make Boys Cry Even though I'm a prog rock musician, I absolutely love pop when done well. Diana's sophomore effort is a pop masterpiece. If you like pop get it now. I would put it up there with the great pop records of all time including Rachel Stevens(Come and Get It), Holly Valance(State Of Mind), Republica(Republica), Madonna(Ray Of Light). Many of the songs have an 80's retro feel which makes it even better IMO. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RushBoingo Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Daft Punk-Random Access Memories: Probably the Album of the year for the general masses. Lots of great retro inspired work and collaborators here. Highlights are Doin' it Right, Giorgio by Morodore, Touch, Get Lucky, Instant Crush, and ContactI just listened to this one the other day for the first time and I was surprised by how much I liked it. I've heard Get Lucky a ton of times, just because that song is everywhere, and thought it was pretty ordinary but I decided to give the album a chance. Turned out to be really good!That's Great to Hear. May I ask you're favorites? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 I forgot about New by Paul McCartney too. Great album. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 13, 2013 Author Share Posted December 13, 2013 Diana Vickers- Music To Make Boys Cry Even though I'm a prog rock musician, I absolutely love pop when done well. Diana's sophomore effort is a pop masterpiece. If you like pop get it now. I would put it up there with the great pop records of all time including Rachel Stevens(Come and Get It), Holly Valance(State Of Mind), Republica(Republica), Madonna(Ray Of Light). Many of the songs have an 80's retro feel which makes it even better IMO. Glad I'm not the only one who finds the occasional joy in good pop! Just heard The Temperance Movement. This is surely the album of the year for me. Its rock the waybi want rock to sound! It also makes me wish I was living in the seventies, when this kinda sound was huge. Narpet, give them a go! They are fantastic! And British? Could have fooled me! This sounds like classic American rock and roll. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 13, 2013 Author Share Posted December 13, 2013 (edited) Oops.. [juicy] double post. Edited December 13, 2013 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Oops.. [juicy] double post.I listened to some. What I heard, sounds like Black Crows meets southern rock... Not bad :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 13, 2013 Author Share Posted December 13, 2013 Oops.. [juicy] double post.I listened to some. What I heard, sounds like Black Crows meets southern rock... Not bad :) I think its the best album of 2013. Not that it takes much... Btw...saving up for the Yes album boxset. I have quite a few I want to get, and it is cheaper to just get that in the end. The artwork is gorgeous. No other word to describe those fantastic covers! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now