cygnify Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 still early for CA, but my very scientific method determines: 1 MP 2 PW 3 Hemi 4 CA 5 Cp 6 PoW 7 Signals 8 S&A 9 TFE 10 P/G 11 2112 12 AFtK 13 VT 14 HYF 15 RtB 16 FBN 17 Presto 18 Rush 19 CoS 20 Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 I'll have a go at it: 1 A Farewell to Kings 1 Permanent Waves 1 Moving Pictures 1 Hemispheres 5 2112 6 Power Windows 7 Signals 8 Fly By Night 9 Caress of Steel 10 Clockwork Angels 11 Vapor Trails 12 Counterparts 13 Snakes & Arrows 14 Grace Under Pressure 15 Rush 16 Hold Your Fire 17 Test For Echo 18 Roll the Bones 19 Presto 20 Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 1 Hemi 2 PeW 3 MP 4 AFTK 5 2112 6 CA 7 p/g 8 Signals 9 FBN 10 CoS 11 Rush 12 PoW 13 CP 14 TFE 15 RTB 16 Presto 17 HYF 18 VT 19 S&A Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 QUOTE (MUSICinTheABsTrAcT @ Jun 16 2012, 06:31 AM) QUOTE (RUSHHEAD666 @ Jun 16 2012, 05:10 AM) QUOTE (treeduck @ Jun 16 2012, 02:08 AM) QUOTE (RUSHHEAD666 @ Jun 16 2012, 04:07 AM) QUOTE (treeduck @ Jun 16 2012, 01:02 AM) QUOTE (MUSICinTheABsTrAcT @ Jun 15 2012, 09:25 PM) 1. Vapor Trails 2. Permanent Waves 3. Signals 4. Moving Pictures 5. Clockwork Angels 6. Counterparts 7. Hemispheres 8. 2112 9. A Farewell To Kings 10. Snakes & Arrows 11. Grace Under Pressure 12. Presto 13. Fly By Night 14. Caress Of Steel 15. Test For Echo 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Power Windows 18. Roll The Bones 19. Feedback 20. Rush Goober will have a heart attack when he sees this list... Fukk Dukk! Goober lives directly me above me by one state and I must say even I can't believe that fukking list. "Vapor Trails" number one and the first "Rush" record last? The guy who did this rank must be 15 years old. Ugh. This guy is the sound expert guy! Hahaha! Wow Pat! What a joke!! Talk about being exposed. EPIC FAIL!!!! He or she must have too much wax in those earholes of ignorance. Really?! So opinions on what one's favorite album is can no longer be subjective but can be characterized as 'wrong' or a 'FAIL'? VaporTrails sounds like absolute S#!t , but that doesn't affect its ranking as far as the quality of the song writing and the playing are concerned. Don't worry mate we were just messing about... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 1. A Farewell to Kings 2: Grace Under Pressure 3: Snakes and Arrows 4: Hemispheres 5: Test For Echo 6: Power Windows 7: Moving Pictures 8: Permanent Waves 9: Counterparts 10: Signals 11: Clockwork Angels 12: Fly By Night 13: 2112 14: Caress of Steel 15: Rush! 16: Vapor Trails 17: Roll the Bones 18: Presto 19: Hold Your Fire 20: Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocket ignites Posted June 16, 2012 Share Posted June 16, 2012 I made a album ranking about a year or so ago. The new album needs time, not necessarily just number of listens for me to rank it...but I'm comfortable saying it's certainly top 10 for me. I have Permanent Waves and Signals locked solid as my 1-2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RushBowler2112 Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 1. Counterparts 2. Power Windows 3. Hold Your Fire 4. Roll The Bones 5. Hemispheres 6. Grace Under Pressure 7. 2112 8. Presto 9. Clockwork Angels 10. Permanent Waves 11. A Farewell To Kings 12. Test For Echo 13. Snakes & Arrows 14. Moving Pictures 15. Fly By Night 16. Signals 17. Vapor Trails 18. Rush 19. Feedback 20. Caress Of Steel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain Avatar Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 QUOTE (trenken @ Jun 15 2012, 09:35 PM) After about 30 listens its better than the debut, T4E, VT, S&A and thats it. After the first few listens I was just blinded by listening to new Rush and would have ranked it higher at that time, but its sinking in now that the song writing still is just too safe and not adventurous enough for me. Meaning too many songs have really dull choruses, too many standard issue chord progressions, Geddy just playing linear scales for fills all the time rather than what he used to do in the past, his vocals being not even close to what they were, Neil playing way too many standard 4/4 beats and Alex just playing power chords and not really decorating the songs like he used to. "Alex just playing power chords and not really decorating the songs like he used to." This one actually bothers me too. I miss the Alex of old, who was constantly adding so many unique sounds to the songs. That being said, I happen to think the songs on CA are so strong that, despite Alex's style, it's still right up there with Moving Pictures for best Rush album ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greg2112 Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 1. Signals 2. 2112 3. Moving Pictures 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. Hemispheres 6. Caress of Steel 7. Permanent Waves 8. Grace Under Pressure 9. Fly by Night 10. Clockwork Angels 11. Counterparts 12. Power Windows 13. Rush 14. Snakes and Arrows 15. Test for Echo 16. Presto 17. Hold Your Fire 18. Vapor Trails 19 Roll The Bones 20. Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemispheresserehpsimeH Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 I don't know where I'd put CA, but it wouldn't be ranked higher than anything from A Farewell to Kings through to Power Windows. For me, it's pretty hard to beat that period. That being said, it's nice to have a new Rush album that, IMO, really flows extremely well and isn't plagued with boring songs or efforts that sound dialed-in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gedneil Alpeart Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 QUOTE (Captain Avatar @ Jun 16 2012, 08:24 PM) QUOTE (trenken @ Jun 15 2012, 09:35 PM) After about 30 listens its better than the debut, T4E, VT, S&A and thats it. After the first few listens I was just blinded by listening to new Rush and would have ranked it higher at that time, but its sinking in now that the song writing still is just too safe and not adventurous enough for me. Meaning too many songs have really dull choruses, too many standard issue chord progressions, Geddy just playing linear scales for fills all the time rather than what he used to do in the past, his vocals being not even close to what they were, Neil playing way too many standard 4/4 beats and Alex just playing power chords and not really decorating the songs like he used to. "Alex just playing power chords and not really decorating the songs like he used to." This one actually bothers me too. I miss the Alex of old, who was constantly adding so many unique sounds to the songs. That being said, I happen to think the songs on CA are so strong that, despite Alex's style, it's still right up there with Moving Pictures for best Rush album ever. Interesting....I find Alex's playing and sound quite varied on this record with different textures and forms, just like days of old. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yetanothersteve Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gedneil Alpeart Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 QUOTE (WCFIELDS @ Jun 16 2012, 10:57 AM) QUOTE (LeaveMyThingAlone @ Jun 16 2012, 09:00 AM) QUOTE (trenken @ Jun 15 2012, 09:35 PM) After about 30 listens its better than the debut, T4E, VT, S&A and thats it. After the first few listens I was just blinded by listening to new Rush and would have ranked it higher at that time, but its sinking in now that the song writing still is just too safe and not adventurous enough for me. Meaning too many songs have really dull choruses, too many standard issue chord progressions, Geddy just playing linear scales for fills all the time rather than what he used to do in the past, his vocals being not even close to what they were, Neil playing way too many standard 4/4 beats and Alex just playing power chords and not really decorating the songs like he used to. So you're saying Clockwork Angels is more dull than Hold Your Fire, Roll the Bones, or Presto? Respectfully disagree there. CA blows most of the stuff from the 80's and 90's away. FOr me, it cracks my top 5 still behind Moving Pictures, Permanent Waves, Hemispheres, and Counterparts, and it is FAR FAR FAR from dull The only weakness is that Geddy's voice strains a bit in parts. He has some cringe worthy moments trying to hit some notes he really can't hit anymore It's better than the 90's stuff, but none of the 80's stuff to me..... Better than everything after Signals and everything before Hemispheres for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
troutman Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 After a day of awesome trout fishing. I come home and the CD,a late birthday gift is finally here on my computer table! But I can't listen because company is over. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushlover13 Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 Oh jeez, here it goes.. 1.A Farewell to Kings (100/100) 2.Hemispheres (99/100) 3.Moving Pictures (98.5/100) 4.2112 (96/100) 5.Permanent Waves (95/100) 6.Clockwork Angels (94/100) 7.Signals (92/100) 8.Snakes and Arrows (90/100) 9.Grace Under Pressure (86/100) 10.Counterparts (85/100) 11.Caress of Steel (80/100) 12.Hold Your Fire (77/100) 13.Fly By Night (73/100) 14.Power Windows (60/100) 15.Rush (33/100) 16.Presto (30/100) 17.Roll the bones (24/100) 18.Feedback (23.5/100) 19.Test for Echo (11/100) 20.Vapor Trails (4/100) My grading was recklessly done, but that's okay, because Clockwork Angels is recklessly awesome! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
friendlyvoice Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 Haven't done an album ranking in 3 or 4 years. Didn't have anything better to do, so I decided to go full geek and rank each song on each album with a point scale (from classic to suck, based strictly on my opinion), then add it all up and assign a "batting average" to each album. I made adjustments to the final list, because--just a like a baseball player--numbers can't tell the whole story. For example, there's no way I can rank S&A ahead of 2112. Not gonna happen. So here's the list, with the "batting avg"...Feedback is not included. Just don't consider that a real Rush album. 1. Permanent Waves (1.000) Perfection. 2. Moving Pictures (.943) 3. Signals (.850) 4. Clockwork Angels (.783) Yeah...already...just think it's a phenomenal record. I'll put it this way: I haven't this blown away by a Rush record on the 1st listen since probably Signals. And this record rocks harder than Signals. And after another 8 or 9 listens, my opinion hasn't changed. 5. Hold Your Fire (.740) 6. A Farewell to Kings (.733) 7. Hemispheres (.900) So why is Hem. at 7 when it should be at 3? First, there's only 4 songs, so it kind of skews the avg. a bit. 2nd, while I love Hem., I get more enjoyment from the other records and many of those songs have more personal meaning for me. 8. Power Windows (.800) 9. 2112 (.680) 10. Snakes & Arrows (.708) 11. Vapor Trails (.677) 12. Counterparts (.636) 13. Fly By Night (.600) 14. Grace Under Pressure (.650) 15. Caress of Steel (.560) 16. Presto (.480) Obviously, Presto should be dead last. But I think the good songs on Presto are better than the good ones on RTB and T4E. 17. Rush (.575) Have a hard time considering this a Rush album. The lyrics are mostly cheesy and it's not as sophisticated musically. But it rocks and it's kinda fun, which is more than I can say for 18 & 19. 18. Roll The Bones (.577) 19. Test For Echo (.545) Ok...guess that'll hold me for another 3 or 4 years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dethroned emperor Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 today's rankings. caress of steel a farewell to kings fly by night counterparts rush 2112 presto hemispheres snakes and arrows clockwork angels grace under pressure signals test for echo power windows moving pictures feedback permanent waves roll the bones hold your fire vapor trails Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pedro2112 Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 (edited) Outstanding Albums 2112 (due to title track alone) AFTK Hemispheres PeW MP PoW P/g Very Good Albums Rush Fly By Night Signals Counterparts Snakes and Arrows Just Decent (well, Just Decent for Rush anyway!) COS Vapor Trails (due to sound issues) HYF RTB Presto TFE Too Early To Tell CA Edited June 17, 2012 by pedro2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rush22112 Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 (edited) Here goes: 1. Moving Pictures 2. Permanent Waves 3. 2112 4. Hemispheres 5. Signals 6. Counterparts 7. RUSH 8. Presto 9. Power Windows 10. A Farewell To Kings 11. Clockwork Angels 12. Grace Under Pressure 13. Fly By Night 14. Roll The Bones 15. Hold Your Fire 16. Snakes & arrows 17. Vapor Trails 18. Caress of Steel 19. Test For Echo 20. Feedback Never did really enjoy Caress of Steel. Clockwork Angels has the potential to get to number 5 before all is said and done. Edited June 17, 2012 by rush22112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deslock Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 http://www.therushforum.com/index.php?showtopic=74678 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 QUOTE (dethroned emperor @ Jun 17 2012, 04:28 AM)today's rankings. caress of steel a farewell to kings fly by night counterparts rush 2112 presto hemispheres snakes and arrows clockwork angels grace under pressure signals test for echo power windows moving pictures feedback permanent waves roll the bones hold your fire vapor trails Everything is subjective, of course, but you place Caress of Steel, Presto, and Test for Echo well ahead of Moving Pictures and Permanent Waves? That's why they make chocolate and vanilla I guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now