GeddyLeeRoth Posted April 14, 2012 Share Posted April 14, 2012 1. Moving Pictures 2. Hemispheres 3. 2112 4. Permanent Waves 5. A Farewell To Kings 6. Grace Under Pressure 7. Power Windows 8. Fly By Night 9. Signals 10. Vapor Trails 11. Counterparts 12. 13. Caress Of Steel 14. Presto 15. Hold Your Fire 16. Snakes & Arrows 17. Test For Echo 18. Roll The Bones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danielmclark Posted April 15, 2012 Share Posted April 15, 2012 1 Presto 2 Power Windows 3 Permanent Waves 4 Hold Your Fire 5 Vapor Trails 6 Signals 7 Moving Pictures 8 Grace Under Pressure 9 A Farewell to Kings 10 Snakes & Arrows 11 Counterparts 12 Roll the Bones 13 Hemispheres 14 2112 15 Feedback 16 Test for Echo 17 Fly by Night 18 Caress of Steel 19 Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nappy2112 Posted April 15, 2012 Share Posted April 15, 2012 1. Moving Pictures 2. Permanent Waves 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Hemispheres 5. Signals 6. Power Windows 7. Counterparts 8. Vapor Trails 9. Snakes and Arrows 10. 2112 11. Fly By Night 12. Presto 13. Grace Under Pressure 14. Roll the Bones 15. Test For Echo 16. Caress of Steel 17. Rush 18. Feedback 19. Hold Your Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ghostworks Posted April 15, 2012 Share Posted April 15, 2012 QUOTE (DistantEarlyRushFan @ Apr 13 2012, 01:05 PM)1. Moving Pictures 2. Permanent Waves 3. Signals 4. Hemispheres 5. A Farewell To Kings 6. 2112 7. Fly By Night 8. Caress of Steel 9. Grace Under Pressure 10. Counterparts 11. Snakes and Arrows 12. Rush 13. Power Windows 14. Presto 15. Roll The Bones 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Feedback (EP) 18. Test For Echo Post yours and lets get a debate. I feel comfortable about my list but I'd like to hear some opinions about it. well, I hate your list you play it so safe with #1 and #2, p/g and COS just barely crack your top ten, and wtf... S&A over Power Windows!? you're exactly the kind of Rush fan I despise at their live shows - nodding along to Tom Sawyer and TSOR and yelling back 'heys' at the band during Temples (... in other words, you'll fit right in here) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1 of the 7 Posted April 15, 2012 Share Posted April 15, 2012 (edited) I was just thinking that I really need to redo my ranking. I'll put what it was and which albums I want to move, but I've got to work on placement of those. Maybe I should just wait until after Clockwork Angels is out. 1 or 2) Power Windows 2 or 1) Grace Under Pressure 3) Signals 4) Moving Pictures (may move down) 5) Hold Your Fire 6) Presto 7) Roll The Bones 8) Permanent Waves 9) Counterparts (needs to move up) 10) A Farewell To Kings 11) 2112 (may move down) 12) Hemispheres 13) Test For Echo (may move down) 14) Caress Of Steel (needs to move up) 15) Rush 16) Snakes & Arrows (needs to move up) 17) Fly By Night 18) Vapor Trails Did not include Feedback. Edited April 15, 2012 by 1 of the 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Sawyer Posted April 15, 2012 Share Posted April 15, 2012 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Apr 14 2012, 02:43 PM) QUOTE (Tommy Sawyer @ Apr 14 2012, 11:16 AM) QUOTE (tel @ Apr 14 2012, 02:07 PM) QUOTE (LeaveMyThingAlone @ Apr 13 2012, 07:02 PM) Looking at the results so far for Test for Echo it seems the consensus is that may be Rush's worst ever album ...... it is!   exactly, - it's their SECOND worst album     For second worst, try Signals or Roll the Bones. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted April 15, 2012 Share Posted April 15, 2012 1) Caress of Steel 2) Moving Pictures 3) Permanent Waves 4) Signals 5) Counterparts 6) Snakes & Arrows 7) Rush 8) Hemispheres 9) Grace Under Pressure 10) Presto 11) Test for Echo 12) Fly By Night 13) 2112 14) A Farewell to Kings 15) Hold Your Fire 16) Vapor Trails 17) Roll the Bones 18) Power Windows  The top two and the bottom three are pretty much locked in. 3-5 are basically interchangeable, and the same goes for 6-9 and 10-15. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DistantEarlyRushFan Posted April 16, 2012 Author Share Posted April 16, 2012 QUOTE (ghostworks @ Apr 14 2012, 07:58 PM) QUOTE (DistantEarlyRushFan @ Apr 13 2012, 01:05 PM)1. Moving Pictures 2. Permanent Waves 3. Signals 4. Hemispheres 5. A Farewell To Kings 6. 2112 7. Fly By Night 8. Caress of Steel 9. Grace Under Pressure 10. Counterparts 11. Snakes and Arrows 12. Rush 13. Power Windows 14. Presto 15. Roll The Bones 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Feedback (EP) 18. Test For Echo Post yours and lets get a debate. I feel comfortable about my list but I'd like to hear some opinions about it. well, I hate your list you play it so safe with #1 and #2, p/g and COS just barely crack your top ten, and wtf... S&A over Power Windows!? you're exactly the kind of Rush fan I despise at their live shows - nodding along to Tom Sawyer and TSOR and yelling back 'heys' at the band during Temples (... in other words, you'll fit right in here) I feel that MP and PeW have zero skippable moments. Tracks like Jacob's Ladder, Natural Science and Red Barchetta, and Vital Signs have unparalleled song structure and musicianship.  In what universe does CoS and P/G beat FBN or AFTK? Both releases, especially CoS, are plagued by poor decisions by the band compared to the others.  While PoW does have very many fine moments, the use of the synth sounds are invasive at times and the band seems to have lost their identity lyrically and musically. S&A has better moments and a more proggy sound.  Just because I can recognize obvious quality, like thousands of other Rush fans, in some of their best, most successful work does not mean anything. And yes, I nod to Tom Sawyer and shout during the Temples overture because it is incredibly fun. Rush shows are the best thing ever.  The fact that you inferred what kind of fan I am I think is funny. What kind of fan are you? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DistantEarlyRushFan Posted April 16, 2012 Author Share Posted April 16, 2012 QUOTE (Shredder2 @ Apr 14 2012, 04:28 PM) I don't care who murders me for my list. 1. Presto 2. Grace Under Pressure 3. Hemispheres 4. Moving Pictures 5. Signals 6. 2112 7. Permanent Waves 8. Test for Echo 9. Caress of Steel 10. Fly by Night 11. A Farewell to Kings 12. Counterparts 13. Power Windows 14. Rush 15. Snakes & Arrows 16. Vapor Trails 17. Feedback 18. Hold Your Fire 19. Roll the Bones Soon to rank: Clockwork Angels We are actually in agreement about a number of albums relatively. Â Test for Echo in your top ten and not A Farewell to Kings puzzles me though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DistantEarlyRushFan Posted April 16, 2012 Author Share Posted April 16, 2012 QUOTE (danielmclark @ Apr 14 2012, 07:40 PM) 1 Presto 2 Power Windows 3 Permanent Waves 4 Hold Your Fire 5 Vapor Trails 6 Signals 7 Moving Pictures 8 Grace Under Pressure 9 A Farewell to Kings 10 Snakes & Arrows 11 Counterparts 12 Roll the Bones 13 Hemispheres 14 2112 15 Feedback 16 Test for Echo 17 Fly by Night 18 Caress of Steel 19 Rush Can someone explain this one to me? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WCFIELDS Posted April 16, 2012 Share Posted April 16, 2012 (edited) QUOTE (DistantEarlyRushFan @ Apr 15 2012, 07:43 PM) QUOTE (danielmclark @ Apr 14 2012, 07:40 PM) 1 Presto 2 Power Windows 3 Permanent Waves 4 Hold Your Fire 5 Vapor Trails 6 Signals 7 Moving Pictures 8 Grace Under Pressure 9 A Farewell to Kings 10 Snakes & Arrows 11 Counterparts 12 Roll the Bones 13 Hemispheres 14 2112 15 Feedback 16 Test for Echo 17 Fly by Night 18 Caress of Steel 19 Rush Can someone explain this one to me? What's wrong with it, other than Presto is #1 and 2112 is #14..... Edited April 16, 2012 by WCFIELDS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unattractive Truth Posted April 16, 2012 Share Posted April 16, 2012 QUOTE (WCFIELDS @ Apr 15 2012, 06:46 PM) QUOTE (DistantEarlyRushFan @ Apr 15 2012, 07:43 PM) QUOTE (danielmclark @ Apr 14 2012, 07:40 PM) 1 Presto 2 Power Windows 3 Permanent Waves 4 Hold Your Fire 5 Vapor Trails 6 Signals 7 Moving Pictures 8 Grace Under Pressure 9 A Farewell to Kings 10 Snakes & Arrows 11 Counterparts 12 Roll the Bones 13 Hemispheres 14 2112 15 Feedback 16 Test for Echo 17 Fly by Night 18 Caress of Steel 19 Rush Can someone explain this one to me? What's wrong with it, other than Presto is #1 and 2112 is #14..... If Presto had been recorded with some balls, it would be very high on my list too. Maybe not #1, but in the top 5. As it is, I still think it's a very good album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danielmclark Posted April 16, 2012 Share Posted April 16, 2012 QUOTE (DistantEarlyRushFan @ Apr 15 2012, 07:43 PM) QUOTE (danielmclark @ Apr 14 2012, 07:40 PM) 1 Presto 2 Power Windows 3 Permanent Waves 4 Hold Your Fire 5 Vapor Trails 6 Signals 7 Moving Pictures 8 Grace Under Pressure 9 A Farewell to Kings 10 Snakes & Arrows 11 Counterparts 12 Roll the Bones 13 Hemispheres 14 2112 15 Feedback 16 Test for Echo 17 Fly by Night 18 Caress of Steel 19 Rush Can someone explain this one to me? Sure, I'll give it a shot  Presto is number one because that was the first Rush album for me. I discovered them with that. It might not be as popular as Moving Pictures, but I'm sick and tired of probably 75% of Moving Pictures because it's been drilled into my head for the past 20 years. Presto has sentimental value to me, and I like the production values. People say it's too thin - I like it that way. People say it's too soft - I like it that way. If every album was a clone of Moving Pictures or Hemispheres I would hate Rush. I remember a time when people lauded the band's progression, experimentation and willingness to take risks. More and more over the past two decades, everyone seems to resent those things and bitch about the band not stagnating. It's bizarre. Power Windows has some of my favorite songs from any era on it - Middletown Dreams, Grand Designs, Emotion Detector... great stuff.  Permanent Waves I shouldn't have to explain being in the top three. It's under Presto for reasons I explained and under PoW because I just like the 80's better than the 70's, for the most part. Hold Your Fire, same thing. I like the 80's. Prime Mover is in my top five songs. Time Stand Still and Force Ten are perfect. Vapor Trails, I love that it's not perfect. It has heart. The music is great and I don't lament the lack of solos. I don't dock it points for the mastering, either. It's loud and abrasive, but what the hell, for that particular record, it kinda makes sense in a way. That's the top 5.  There's nobody else that can explain my list to you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CrossedSignals Posted April 16, 2012 Share Posted April 16, 2012 OK, this is a damn-near impossible task, but I'll give it a whirl.  1 Grace Under Pressure 2 Power Windows 3 Hemispheres 4 Moving Pictures 5 Permanent Waves 6 Signals 7 Vapor Trails 8 Counterparts 9 Hold Your Fire 10 A Farewell To Kings 11 2112 12 Roll The Bones 13 Presto 14 Fly By Night 15 Snakes & Arrows 16 Caress Of Steel 17 Rush 18 Test For Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danielmclark Posted April 16, 2012 Share Posted April 16, 2012 QUOTE (WCFIELDS @ Apr 15 2012, 07:46 PM) QUOTE (DistantEarlyRushFan @ Apr 15 2012, 07:43 PM) QUOTE (danielmclark @ Apr 14 2012, 07:40 PM) 1 Presto 2 Power Windows 3 Permanent Waves 4 Hold Your Fire 5 Vapor Trails 6 Signals 7 Moving Pictures 8 Grace Under Pressure 9 A Farewell to Kings 10 Snakes & Arrows 11 Counterparts 12 Roll the Bones 13 Hemispheres 14 2112 15 Feedback 16 Test for Echo 17 Fly by Night 18 Caress of Steel 19 Rush Can someone explain this one to me? What's wrong with it, other than Presto is #1 and 2112 is #14..... I just explained Presto, but 2112... the song itself is fine. Most of it is awesome. Some of it is so boring it's comatose. I've already pissed off enough people in another thread with my opinion about the story, so I won't rehash that here. The second side of the album? Something For Nothing is the only one worth a damn, and maybe Passage to Bangkok if I'm in the mood for it, which is rare. It's another song that is musically good (except for the cheesy "oriental" da-da-da-da-da-da bits) but the lyrics are trite. Tears and The Twilight Zone are terrible. Lessons is merely okay. That's why it ranks low for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WCFIELDS Posted April 16, 2012 Share Posted April 16, 2012 QUOTE (danielmclark @ Apr 15 2012, 08:08 PM) QUOTE (WCFIELDS @ Apr 15 2012, 07:46 PM) QUOTE (DistantEarlyRushFan @ Apr 15 2012, 07:43 PM) QUOTE (danielmclark @ Apr 14 2012, 07:40 PM) 1 Presto 2 Power Windows 3 Permanent Waves 4 Hold Your Fire 5 Vapor Trails 6 Signals 7 Moving Pictures 8 Grace Under Pressure 9 A Farewell to Kings 10 Snakes & Arrows 11 Counterparts 12 Roll the Bones 13 Hemispheres 14 2112 15 Feedback 16 Test for Echo 17 Fly by Night 18 Caress of Steel 19 Rush Can someone explain this one to me? What's wrong with it, other than Presto is #1 and 2112 is #14..... I just explained Presto, but 2112... the song itself is fine. Most of it is awesome. Some of it is so boring it's comatose. I've already pissed off enough people in another thread with my opinion about the story, so I won't rehash that here. The second side of the album? Something For Nothing is the only one worth a damn, and maybe Passage to Bangkok if I'm in the mood for it, which is rare. It's another song that is musically good (except for the cheesy "oriental" da-da-da-da-da-da bits) but the lyrics are trite. Tears and The Twilight Zone are terrible. Lessons is merely okay. That's why it ranks low for me. it wasn't my attempt for an explanation....hence the Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danielmclark Posted April 16, 2012 Share Posted April 16, 2012 QUOTE (WCFIELDS @ Apr 15 2012, 08:10 PM) QUOTE (danielmclark @ Apr 15 2012, 08:08 PM) QUOTE (WCFIELDS @ Apr 15 2012, 07:46 PM) QUOTE (DistantEarlyRushFan @ Apr 15 2012, 07:43 PM) QUOTE (danielmclark @ Apr 14 2012, 07:40 PM) 1 Presto 2 Power Windows 3 Permanent Waves 4 Hold Your Fire 5 Vapor Trails 6 Signals 7 Moving Pictures 8 Grace Under Pressure 9 A Farewell to Kings 10 Snakes & Arrows 11 Counterparts 12 Roll the Bones 13 Hemispheres 14 2112 15 Feedback 16 Test for Echo 17 Fly by Night 18 Caress of Steel 19 Rush Can someone explain this one to me? What's wrong with it, other than Presto is #1 and 2112 is #14..... I just explained Presto, but 2112... the song itself is fine. Most of it is awesome. Some of it is so boring it's comatose. I've already pissed off enough people in another thread with my opinion about the story, so I won't rehash that here. The second side of the album? Something For Nothing is the only one worth a damn, and maybe Passage to Bangkok if I'm in the mood for it, which is rare. It's another song that is musically good (except for the cheesy "oriental" da-da-da-da-da-da bits) but the lyrics are trite. Tears and The Twilight Zone are terrible. Lessons is merely okay. That's why it ranks low for me. it wasn't my attempt for an explanation....hence the Oh I know... it's just that I almost wrote that bit in my first response, but left it out. When you called it out, even jokingly, I thought... screw it, I don't want to get back to work quite yet so I'll explain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Czarcasm Posted April 16, 2012 Share Posted April 16, 2012 I mainly listen to 10 Rush albums. I've ranked them as shown: Counterparts Power Windows Hold Your Fire Signals Grace Under Pressure Test For Echo Permanent Waves Moving Pictures presto Roll The Bones I have most of Rush's other albums, but these are the only ones that see frequent rotation. And by rotation I mean plays on my iPod. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geddyleegenes Posted April 16, 2012 Share Posted April 16, 2012 Here's my list based on how I'm feeling today. This could change at any moment. 1. Non-Stagnant Visual Remembrances 2. The Hairdo Album 3. Yin and Yang or This and That 4. One Hundred Years From Now 5. The Two Sections Of The Brain 6. Electrified Framed Glass Pieces 7. The Hurried Album 8. Native Americans Sent Them In Smoke 9. Chem Lines 10. Jones Not Over Over-Worked 11. Turned Clavicles, Femurs and Fibulas 12. Red-Eye Travel Time 13. Adios Henry the VIII and Richard the III 14. Car-Constructing Material With A Soft Touch 15. Politicians and Plymouth Automobiles 16. Let's See If This Works: HELLO??? Hello?? hello? 17. Results In Bandaged Hands 18. Hold Down Tightly On A Digit On One's Foot 19. Microphone To The Speaker System I'm already thinking I need to change the order of some in the middle. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unobtrusive Companion Posted April 16, 2012 Share Posted April 16, 2012 QUOTE (Geddyleegenes @ Apr 16 2012, 06:38 PM) Here's my list based on how I'm feeling today. This could change at any moment. 1. Non-Stagnant Visual Remembrances 2. The Hairdo Album 3. Yin and Yang or This and That 4. One Hundred Years From Now 5. The Two Sections Of The Brain 6. Electrified Framed Glass Pieces 7. The Hurried Album 8. Native Americans Sent Them In Smoke 9. Chem Lines 10. Jones Not Over Over-Worked 11. Turned Clavicles, Femurs and Fibulas 12. Red-Eye Travel Time 13. Adios Henry the VIII and Richard the III 14. Car-Constructing Material With A Soft Touch 15. Politicians and Plymouth Automobiles 16. Let's See If This Works: HELLO??? Hello?? hello? 17. Results In Bandaged Hands 18. Hold Down Tightly On A Digit On One's Foot 19. Microphone To The Speaker System I'm already thinking I need to change the order of some in the middle. Brilliant! Just sat here for about 5 minutes trying to decipher all of them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now