Xanadu93 Posted December 28, 2009 Share Posted December 28, 2009 QUOTE (ghostworks @ Dec 18 2009, 11:17 AM)Almost Garbage 2112 (excepting Something For Nothing and Lessons, which are basically two FBN-like 'leftovers', this is the most bloated and over-rated album of their career Someone who agrees with me! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush Cocky Posted December 29, 2009 Share Posted December 29, 2009 QUOTE (Xanadu93 @ Dec 28 2009, 06:55 PM) QUOTE (ghostworks @ Dec 18 2009, 11:17 AM)Almost Garbage 2112 (excepting Something For Nothing and Lessons, which are basically two FBN-like 'leftovers', this is the most bloated and over-rated album of their career Someone who agrees with me! I have to agree. For a long time, this album was great, but since I have heard 2112 done live and it is way better than the original, it makes the original not very special to me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushfan95 Posted December 30, 2009 Share Posted December 30, 2009 1. Permanent Waves 2. 2112 3. Moving Pictures 4. Hemispheres 5. Fly By Night 6. Caress of Steel 7. A Farewell to Kings 8. 9. Snakes and Arrows 10. Counterparts 11. Signals 12. Feedback 13. Vapor Trails 14. Test for Echo 15. Roll the Bones 16. Presto 17. Grace Under Pressure 18. Power Windows 19. Hold Your Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Synth Sense Posted December 30, 2009 Share Posted December 30, 2009 This is quite tough, but I'll give it a shot... Power Windows Permanent Waves A Farewell to Kings Signals Grace Under Pressure Hemispheres Hold Your Fire Moving Pictures Fly By Night Roll The Bones Presto 2112 Snakes & Arrows Counterparts Rush Caress of Steel Vapor Trails Test for Echo Ugh, this list is always changing, moreso in the second half. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Dec 5 2009, 07:26 AM) 1. Signals 2, Moving Pictures 3. Permanent Waves 4. Hemispheres 5. A Farewell To Kings 6. Rush 7. Hold Your Fire 8. Grace Under Pressure 9. 2112 10. Fly By Night 11. Power Windows 12. Counterparts 13. Caress of Steel 14. Snakes & Arrows 15. Presto 16. Roll The Bones 17. Test For Echo 18. Vapor Trails Time to revive this thread. After a few months, I think my list is still relatively the same. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
losingit2k Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 Moving Pictures Signals Hemispheres Permanent Waves Snakes & Arrows Grace Under Pressure Power Windows Hold Your Fire Roll the Bones A Farewell to Kings 2112 Counterparts Presto Test for Echo Vapor Trails Fly by Night Rush Caress of Steel Thats it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush Cocky Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 I know I have a list somewhere in here, but I'm sure it's changed. So now it's: 1) Moving Pictures 2) Permanent Waves 3) Signals 4) Hemispheres 5) Counterparts 6) Grace Under Pressure 7) Snakes & Arrows 8) A Farewell To Kings 9) Power Windows 10) Test For Echo 11) 2112 12) Presto 13) Vapor Trails 14) Hold Your Fire 15) Fly By Night 16) Caress Of Steel 17) Rush 18) Roll The Bones I don't know if Feedback counts, but even if it did it would be 19th anyway. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystic Slipperman Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 Missed this one first time around! I dig 'em all but some are not quite as digable as the others.... 1. Permanent Waves 2. Hold Your Fire 3. Moving Pictures 4. Signals 5. Hemispheres 6. Power Windows 7. 2112 8. A Farewell To Kings 9. Grace Under Pressure 10. Snakes And Arrows 11. Roll The Bones 12. Rush 13. Fly By Night 14. Counterparts 15. Caress of Steel 16. Presto 17. Vapor Trails 18. Test For Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (Rush Cocky @ Jul 21 2010, 09:51 AM) I don't know if Feedback counts, but even if it did it would be 19th anyway. If I added Feedback, it would be #15 and my current 15-18 would move down to 16-19. Generally in this thread Feedback has been a non-entity. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
friendlyvoice Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 I've re-evaluated this a bit since I last did one of these...I like the grouping idea seen elsewhere, so I'll try that: Classic: Permanent Waves Signals Moving Pictures Hold Your Fire Close, but not quite: Power Windows Vapor Trails Hemispheres Middle of the Pack: (but still very good): Fly By Night 2112 Counterparts A Farewell to Kings Snakes & Arrows Grace Under Pressure Not Their Best Work (but some good moments): Test for Echo Caress of Steel Presto Roll the Bones I'm always reluctant to include the 1st album in these kinds of lists, because it's not really Rush without Neil, to me...I'd put it in the last group for that reason...but it still kicks ass. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silas Lang Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (Silas Lang @ Dec 5 2009, 10:55 PM)1.Permanent Waves 2.Moving Pictures 3.2112 4.Grace Under Pressure 5.Caress Of Steel 6.Rush 7.A Farewell To Kings 8.Hemispheres 9.Fly By Night 10.Counterparts 11.Power Windows 12.Presto 13.Signals 14.Test For Echo 15.Vapor Trails 16.Hold Your Fire 17.Roll The Bones 18.Snakes And Arrows Time for some revisions since becoming more familiar with the post-Counterparts albums. 1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. 2112 4. Grace Under Pressure 5. Caress of Steel 6. Rush 7. A Farewell To Kings 8. Hemispheres 9. Power Windows 10. Fly By Night 11. Vapor Trails 12. Counterparts 13. Presto 14. Test For Echo 15. Signals 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Roll The Bones 18. Snakes & Arrows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tk4207 Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 First off, what's with the lack of love for 2112? That album was fantastic! Anyway, I'm going to use the tiered method: Perfection- Power Windows Moving Pictures Signals 2112 Very Close- Permanent Waves Hemispheres A Farewell to Kings Grace Under Pressure Presto Good Efforts- Rush Vapor Trails Snakes and Arrows Counterparts Hold Your Fire Needs Some Work- Fly By Night Caress Of Steel Roll The Bones Test For Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 1. Permanent Waves 2. Power Windows 3. Counterparts 4. Grace Under Pressure 5. Hemispheres 6. Moving Pictures 7. Signals 8. A Farewell to Kings 9. Hold Your Fire 10. Caress of Steel 11. Presto 12. Roll the Bones 13. Snakes and Arrows 14. 2112 15. Fly by Night 16. Rush 17. Test for Echo 18. Vapor Trails To be honest I hate rating albums. I pretty much have a lock on the top 9, then the last three, but everything in between is a bitch to rate. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (tk4207 @ Jul 21 2010, 02:29 PM)First off, what's with the lack of love for 2112? For me, it's the fact that side one is really good but not great, and that side two has one great song (SFN), one good song (APTB), two okay songs (Twilight Zone and Tears), and one shit song (Lessons). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaminbenb Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 Alright I'll play.... I'll rate the studio albums only, I pretty much LOVE all of the live albums except for A Show of Hands, All the World's a Stage will ALWAYS be my most favorite Rush album because that was my first! Hemispheres A Farewell To Kings Caress of Steel Permanent Waves Moving Pictures Counterparts Snakes & Arrows Grace Under Pressure 2112 Fly By Night Signals Presto Vapor Trails Test for Echo Power Windows Hold Your Fire Rush Roll The Bones Feedback I really identified with Hemispheres when it first came out, I learned to appreciate AFTK after listening to Hemispheres...I wasn't sold on it when it first came out since it was a little different and off pattern. 2112 would be higher, but IMHO, there's too much "filler" on it (Lessons, Tears, Twilight Zone....hmmm, hmmm.....) I prefer the live versions of 2112, Passage to Bangcock, and Something for Nothing..... Caress of Steel was my favorite (until Hemispheres came out) because I thought it was pretty intense! (especially for a very impressionable 13 year old, at the time) and thought it was a much better sounding album than 2112! (ok I Think I'm going Bald was a little different, but....) I remember the DAY that Permanent Waves came out, I made my father run me out to the mall to get it, and that started the trend of having to have the new album the day it first comes out! (and I've done it ever since) Moving Pictures is just such a classic, the whole album is awesome and I'm looking forward to hearing it all in succession! Counterparts kept me sane through a wild period in my life where a lot of things changed in my life (mother passing away, getting married) And Snakes and Arrows showed me that the old band can STILL write great songs, and play their respective asses off! G/P is the first album I like, but don't go crazy over, as are the rest below that. Let's just say from there on, I don't go reaching for them first! (but I don't hate them to a point of I never want to hear them again) I could honestly go through each one and pull off a song that I absolutely LOVE, and can't live without, but on the whole, I'm not a fan of the entire album! Like on RtB I LOVE Dreamline, FBN it's In the End, etc...) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (Xanadu93 @ Jul 21 2010, 11:34 AM) QUOTE (tk4207 @ Jul 21 2010, 02:29 PM)First off, what's with the lack of love for 2112? For me, it's the fact that side one is really good but not great, and that side two has one great song (SFN), one good song (APTB), two okay songs (Twilight Zone and Tears), and one shit song (Lessons). From another thread I posted this: There are reasons why 2112 doesn't rate higher. Side 1 is the obvious high point of the album. Even with that though, it's an intense song, and while I love it, it's not something I always want to listen to. It doesn't have the effortless feel of an epic like Xanadu or La Villa. You really have to think and it's a heavy, heady story. I guess all their 20 minute epics are like that - all brilliant, but a little exhausting. I find I really have to be in the mood for to take on such an intense epic work. There's really nothing wrong with side 2 as there are no bad songs, , but it does have somewhat of a haphazard feel to the side after the big side 1 concept, and outside of Bangkok, there aren't any really obviously classic "best of" kind of songs, though all of them are great. I guess it's a more difficult album and it doesn't flow as easily as some of the next few albums that followed. It's great, but that probably keeps it out of the top 3 for many. I rate it around 9th or so. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moedrabowsky Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. Hemispheres 4. A Farewell To Kings 5. 2112 6. Signals 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Caress of Steel 9. Fly By Night 10. Presto 11. Rush 12. Hold Your Fire 13. Test For Echo 14. Counterparts 15. Snakes and Arrows 16. Vapor Trails 17. Roll The Bones 18. Power Windows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest_of_syrinx Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 Eh. Why not? 1. Vapor Trails 2. Signals 3. Power Windows 4. Moving Pictures 5. Permanent Waves 6. Grace Under Pressure 7. Counterparts 8. Hemispheres 9. A Farewell To Kings 10. 2112 11. Snakes and Arrows 12. Hold Your Fire 13. Presto 14. Caress of Steel 15. Test For Echo 16. Roll The Bones 17. Fly By Night 18. Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnus_thegodofbalance Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 1. Moving Pictures 2. Power Windows 3. Signals 4. Permanent Waves 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Hemispheres 7. Counterparts 8. Hold Your Fire 9. Snakes & Arrows 10. A Farewell to Kings 11. Roll the Bones 12. Presto 13. Test for Echo 14. 2112 15. Fly by Night 16. Rush 17. Caress of Steel 18. Vapor Trails Edited because I forgot to include Presto. As you can tell, I'm not a huge fan of their 70s efforts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moedrabowsky Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 For the life of me, I'll never understand the love for Power Windows among Rush fans. It almost turned me off of the band for good when I bought it. Soft, dull and fairly limp-wristed, and also the album where Alex put his balls in a jar for a decade. That's the beauty of diversity in the catalog, I guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnus_thegodofbalance Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (moedrabowsky @ Jul 21 2010, 03:23 PM) For the life of me, I'll never understand the love for Power Windows among Rush fans. It almost turned me off of the band for good when I bought it. Soft, dull and fairly limp-wristed, and also the album where Alex put his balls in a jar for a decade. That's the beauty of diversity in the catalog, I guess. See, the good thing for me is that I only got into Rush a few years ago. Rather than being with them from the beginning and (trying to) evolve with them, I could simply go back and listen to all the albums with an open mind. That's mainly the reason I don't like their early stuff. Rather than being there when it was big and the shit, I looked at it in retrospective and decided I didn't care for it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnus_thegodofbalance Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (moedrabowsky @ Jul 21 2010, 03:23 PM) For the life of me, I'll never understand the love for Power Windows among Rush fans. It almost turned me off of the band for good when I bought it. Soft, dull and fairly limp-wristed, and also the album where Alex put his balls in a jar for a decade. That's the beauty of diversity in the catalog, I guess. See, the good thing for me is that I only got into Rush a few years ago. Rather than being with them from the beginning and (trying to) evolve with them, I could simply go back and listen to all the albums with an open mind. That's mainly the reason I don't like their early stuff. Rather than being there when it was big and the shit, I looked at it in retrospective and decided I didn't care for it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystic Slipperman Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (moedrabowsky @ Jul 21 2010, 01:23 PM) That's the beauty of diversity in the catalog, I guess. I think you've hit the nail on the head right there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 Okay, I'm doing this again, off the top of my head: Moving Pictures Permanent Waves Hemispheres Signals Power Windows Hold Your Fire A Farewell to Kings Snakes & Arrows Fly By Night Grace Under Pressure 2112 Test for Echo Vapor Trails Presto Counterparts Rush Roll the Bones Caress of Steel Here's my original list, posted on 12/5/2009: Moving Pictures Permanent Waves Hemispheres Signals A Farewell to Kings Power Windows Hold Your Fire Snakes & Arrows 2112 Vapor Trails Grace Under Pressure Fly By Night Counterparts Rush Caress of Steel Test for Echo Presto Roll the Bones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest_of_syrinx Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (moedrabowsky @ Jul 21 2010, 02:23 PM)For the life of me, I'll never understand the love for Power Windows among Rush fans. It almost turned me off of the band for good when I bought it. Soft, dull and fairly limp-wristed, and also the album where Alex put his balls in a jar for a decade. That's the beauty of diversity in the catalog, I guess. Just because overdriven guitars aren't at the forefront doesn't mean it's soft or limp-wristed by any means. The soundscape is just so BIG on Power Windows; to me, moments like the chorus in Middletown Dreams or the end of Marathon are epic. Also, I like Alex's guitarwork on this album a lot. No, it doesn't have the big power riffs, but he's very much present, and the sounds he makes are unique and his solos are very creative, and definitely still in his old spirit. Hold Your Fire, on the other hand, hasn't aged well with me. The soundscape is a lot smaller on that album and Alex's tone is much thinner. I'm sure I'll find someone who disagrees with me, and says Hold Your Fire was a return to form for Rush and Alex. That's what makes it interesting Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.