Segue Myles Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 1. Topographic Oceans 2. Relayer3. Going For The One4. Close To The Edge5. Fragile Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 1. Topographic Oceans 2. Relayer3. Going For The One4. Close To The Edge5. Fragile CALLED IT!!!!! lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Tales is growing fast to be my all time favourite album by any band. Eclipses all of Rush, Springsteen and almost matches Fleetwood's Tusk, Lacuna Coil's best and Khoma's The Second Wave. Pretty much cried the second Revealing started. Was blown away immediately. But hey! I also worship Miles Davis' Bitches Brew, so overlong, pretentious snobbery is obviously my bag! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 (edited) Segue Close to the Edge made your top 5? Awesome!!! I recall you not being as fond of it in your Yes infancy. Mick Edited December 21, 2014 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 My Top 5 are. in order 1. The Yes Album2. Relayer3. Fragile4. Close to the Edge5. Going for the One. MickWe seem to have the same top 5... just shuffled around, lol lol. great minds eh? I can't speak all for Segue.......but Tales WILL be in his top five. He adores that record. Tales is near the bottom for me. To overblown for it's own good. jusy my opinion. MickI like Tales, but I agree that it's a bit too overblown, and there's a bit too much filler for it to make it into my top 10. Revealing is one of my favorite Yes songs though... It was so bad it Rick Wakeman said see ya bye, lol MickDoes anyone else think that Rick Wakeman is a flaming hypocrite for leaving Yes for being "too overblown", but then releasing Myths And Legends of King Arthur a few years later? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 My Top 5 are. in order 1. The Yes Album2. Relayer3. Fragile4. Close to the Edge5. Going for the One. MickWe seem to have the same top 5... just shuffled around, lol lol. great minds eh? I can't speak all for Segue.......but Tales WILL be in his top five. He adores that record. Tales is near the bottom for me. To overblown for it's own good. jusy my opinion. MickI like Tales, but I agree that it's a bit too overblown, and there's a bit too much filler for it to make it into my top 10. Revealing is one of my favorite Yes songs though... It was so bad it Rick Wakeman said see ya bye, lol MickDoes anyone else think that Rick Wakeman is a flaming hypocrite for leaving Yes for being "too overblown", but then releasing Myths And Legends of King Arthur a few years later? When you bring that up it is rather funny. lol Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 My Top 5 are. in order 1. The Yes Album2. Relayer3. Fragile4. Close to the Edge5. Going for the One. MickWe seem to have the same top 5... just shuffled around, lol lol. great minds eh? I can't speak all for Segue.......but Tales WILL be in his top five. He adores that record. Tales is near the bottom for me. To overblown for it's own good. jusy my opinion. MickI like Tales, but I agree that it's a bit too overblown, and there's a bit too much filler for it to make it into my top 10. Revealing is one of my favorite Yes songs though... It was so bad it Rick Wakeman said see ya bye, lol MickDoes anyone else think that Rick Wakeman is a flaming hypocrite for leaving Yes for being "too overblown", but then releasing Myths And Legends of King Arthur a few years later? I'm gonna have to check that out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 1) Close to the Edge2) Fragile3) The Yes Album4) Going for the One5) The Ladder Pretty typical list aside from #5. Talk, Relayer, and 90125 are up there too. Not that I dislike it, but Tales doesn't even come close to making my top 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Going For The OneClose To The EdgeTormatoThe Yes AlbumFragile These are studio albums only of course. Yessongs is awesome. I would also like to mention that I do enjoy some 80's stuff now as well but it will never move ahead of those I have mentioned..... Only wish Soon was on GFTO.... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 My Top 5 are. in order 1. The Yes Album2. Relayer3. Fragile4. Close to the Edge5. Going for the One. MickWe seem to have the same top 5... just shuffled around, lol lol. great minds eh? I can't speak all for Segue.......but Tales WILL be in his top five. He adores that record. Tales is near the bottom for me. To overblown for it's own good. jusy my opinion. MickI like Tales, but I agree that it's a bit too overblown, and there's a bit too much filler for it to make it into my top 10. Revealing is one of my favorite Yes songs though... It was so bad it Rick Wakeman said see ya bye, lol MickDoes anyone else think that Rick Wakeman is a flaming hypocrite for leaving Yes for being "too overblown", but then releasing Myths And Legends of King Arthur a few years later? I'm gonna have to check that out.It's one of the dorkiest, most overblown albums known to man... but there are some redeeming features. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 1) Close to the Edge2) Fragile3) The Yes Album4) Going for the One5) The Ladder Pretty typical list aside from #5. Talk, Relayer, and 90125 are up there too. Not that I dislike it, but Tales doesn't even come close to making my top 5.Ladder is my vote for "most underrated"... I don't love it but it is very very good and often quite underappreciated. Homeworld is my favorite from that album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 if your top 5 has anything before 1971 or after 1980, youre crazy! :P 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 :goodone: .... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 if your top 5 has anything before 1971 or after 1980, youre crazy! :PI can see someone including one of the first two, or 90125/BG if they liked 80's pop/new wave, or Magnification for various reasons... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 I do like the Ladder it was a nice comeback after some muck. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 My Top 5 are. in order 1. The Yes Album2. Relayer3. Fragile4. Close to the Edge5. Going for the One. MickWe seem to have the same top 5... just shuffled around, lolShuffle it a little bit more and these are my top 5 too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 The Yes studio albums box set i bought this year is the best thing i have bought in a long time. Yes just get better and better with every play! So glad to have another band with music as good as Rush. Feel spoilt! I think, from the posts of you guys, that Genesis will completley break me. So gearing up to demolish theor discography first! But back to Yes...Love Love LOVE the seventies output! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
driven_to_xanadu Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 Love me some Yes. Top 5 for kicks: 1. Going for the One2. Fragile3. Relayer4. Close to the Edge5. The Yes Album I missed them when they played here recently although not sure how enjoyable it would have been with the new singer.. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 The Yes studio albums box set i bought this year is the best thing i have bought in a long time. Yes just get better and better with every play! So glad to have another band with music as good as Rush. Feel spoilt! I think, from the posts of you guys, that Genesis will completley break me. So gearing up to demolish theor discography first! But back to Yes...Love Love LOVE the seventies output!Fair word of warning about going through the Genesis discography: their first album is nothing like any of their others. You might like it, you might not, but if you don't, don't feel hesitant with going forward, since Trespass was their first "big" change in sound. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 start with trespass Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 I started with Foxtrot. Fantastic record. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 start with trespassThat would work as well.I started with Foxtrot. Fantastic record. MickAlso not a bad idea, but if you want to see how they "evolved" from album to album Trespass and Cryme provide some context. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 my first was selling england Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 My fav though is Trick of the Tail. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 22, 2014 Share Posted December 22, 2014 my first was selling englandI started with Foxtrot and Cryme. I loved Foxtrot from first listen, but Cryme took a while to sink in (and I'm still not totally sold on the whole thing, re: Harlequin).My fav though is Trick of the Tail. MickOne of my favorites as well :) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now