spirit of radio Posted April 2, 2006 Share Posted April 2, 2006 Braveheart The Big Lebowski The Breakfast Club Platoon Bull Durham Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trance Posted April 2, 2006 Share Posted April 2, 2006 QUOTE (spirit of radio @ Apr 2 2006, 01:07 AM) Bull Durham One of my high school teachers was an extra in that movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted April 2, 2006 Share Posted April 2, 2006 01. Brazil 02. The Goonies 03. Princess Mononoke 04. 12 Monkeys 05. Seven Samurai 06. Do the Right Thing 07. The Castle of Cagliostro 08. Scarface 09. Big Trouble in Little China 10. Izo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soni Posted April 2, 2006 Share Posted April 2, 2006 Snatch Pulp Fiction The Two towers X-Files, fight the future Hot-shot 1&2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alphseeker Posted April 3, 2006 Share Posted April 3, 2006 The Killing fields: Mike Oldfield soundtrack Saving Private Ryan Equilibrium - Not a Matrix ripoff like the critics suggested LOTR - The Trilogy Empire of the sun: Christian Bales Debut - Honorable mention - Path to war - Downfall - Hitlers last 12 insane hours 13 days - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2112-Rob-2112 Posted April 3, 2006 Author Share Posted April 3, 2006 o downfall was a good movie..i got that from netflix one day..just beacuse i was bored and it looked good..good decision i made getting that movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
liquidcrystalcompass Posted April 3, 2006 Share Posted April 3, 2006 1) The Godfather 1&2 2) Lord of the Rings 3) Star Wars 4) Caddyshack 5) Pulp Fiction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soni Posted April 4, 2006 Share Posted April 4, 2006 QUOTE (alphseeker @ Apr 3 2006, 02:30 AM) The Killing fields: Mike Oldfield soundtrack http://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/blbell01_990803.gifhttp://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/blbell01_990803.gifhttp://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/blbell01_990803.gifhttp://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/blbell01_990803.gifhttp://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/blbell01_990803.gifhttp://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/blbell01_990803.gifhttp://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/blbell01_990803.gif http://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/whbell02_990803.gifhttp://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/whbell02_990803.gifhttp://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/whbell02_990803.gifhttp://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/whbell02_990803.gifhttp://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/whbell02_990803.gifhttp://kebawe.com/wallpapers/oldfield/animations/whbell02_990803.gif Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soni Posted April 4, 2006 Share Posted April 4, 2006 great movie though very realistic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Signals1982 Posted April 4, 2006 Share Posted April 4, 2006 QUOTE Equilibrium - Not a Matrix ripoff like the critics suggested Excellent film. Very 2112-esque Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2112-Rob-2112 Posted April 26, 2006 Author Share Posted April 26, 2006 mine have changed a bit 1.Casino 2.Goodfellas 3.Reservoir Dogs 4.Pirates Of The Carribean 5.Pulp Fiction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rocinante Posted May 6, 2006 Share Posted May 6, 2006 1. The Godfather [i+II] 2. Pulp Fiction 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. Goodfellas 5. Contact I know I'm probably missing some all-time powerful ground-breaking film... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moonraker Posted May 6, 2006 Share Posted May 6, 2006 Spent a bit of time thinking of this one, but I think I have a good list. No particular order. Deer Hunter Braveheart Gettysburg Monty Python & The Quest For The Holy Grail The Shining Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blonde77th Posted May 6, 2006 Share Posted May 6, 2006 The original Night of the Living Dead Silence of the Lambs Exorcist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Aubrey Posted May 6, 2006 Share Posted May 6, 2006 QUOTE (The Rocinante @ May 6 2006, 12:06 AM) 1. The Godfather [i+II] 2. Pulp Fiction 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. Goodfellas 5. Contact I know I'm probably missing some all-time powerful ground-breaking film... Oh, that's pretty much inevitable when you are limited to just five choices. Don't worry. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
keneticdreamer Posted May 15, 2006 Share Posted May 15, 2006 The House Of D - Written and directed by David Duchovny. Not an X-Files fan and wasn't sure what to expect. Was more interested in Robin Williams' role. (And he was brilliant.) The film itself turned out to be one of the best I have ever seen. Airplane! - How can anyone not love this big ball of goofiness? Monty Python And The Holy Grail - Pure classic What Dreams May Come - Emotionally powerful and philosophically deep. Robin Williams' finest performance. The World According To Garp - I love Robin in his more serious roles, and this one moves me to tears every time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
plodder Posted May 15, 2006 Share Posted May 15, 2006 Drowning by Numbers (Peter Greenaway) The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (Peter Greenaway) The Crow Tremors Close Encounters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wandering Hermit Posted May 15, 2006 Share Posted May 15, 2006 2001: A Space Odyssey Dr. Strangelove Apocalypse Now Matrix Trilogy Schindler's List Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wandering Hermit Posted May 15, 2006 Share Posted May 15, 2006 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Mar 31 2006, 08:11 AM) 5. Lost Highway - The first 4 were easy, but I had to deliberate hard for the 5th spot. This is one deeply f*cked-up movie from the twisted mind of David Lynch that is brilliantly surreal. A couple of times I've thought I understood the whole thing and how it all fits, but that's really missing the point. It's an insane story that doesn't really make sense, but man is it beautiful to watch. I say beautiful even though it's got tons of sex and violence, and is really, REALLY weird, but it's done so artfully. I love how for the first 20-30 minutes almost nothing happens. I love how in the middle of the movie the main character becomes a completely different peson (different actor even), and the scene where Robert Blake is in two places at once (if you've seen it, you know what I'm talking about) is brilliant, hilarious and disturbing. This is one of those movies that I watch with my mouth open and at the end go "WHAT the F*CK???", but inside I'm just so deeply satisfied. Definitely not for everyone. LH is awesome. Though I think Lynch's Mulholland Drive is even better. MD is just a tad bit more coherent - when it is over and you think it through, MD actually makes a lot of sense. LH still has too many loose ends. Still, I love it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LonelyHiker Posted May 15, 2006 Share Posted May 15, 2006 Alien Shadowlands Casablanca Nosferatu (Murnau's masterpiece, not Herzog's crappy remake) Hamlet (Branagh's uncut version) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alien Girl Posted May 15, 2006 Share Posted May 15, 2006 Jaws The Ten Commandments (the Charleton Heston version) The Full Monty (sorry, it just makes me happy) Blazing Saddles .... Dang, I can't think of one more!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sodoff Baldrick Posted May 15, 2006 Share Posted May 15, 2006 Dr. Strangelove Moonstruck The Silence of the Lambs A Hard Day's Night Yellow Submarine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 17, 2006 Share Posted May 17, 2006 QUOTE (keneticdreamer @ May 15 2006, 12:34 AM) The House Of D - Written and directed by David Duchovny. Not an X-Files fan and wasn't sure what to expect. Was more interested in Robin Williams' role. (And he was brilliant.) The film itself turned out to be one of the best I have ever seen. Airplane! - How can anyone not love this big ball of goofiness? Monty Python And The Holy Grail - Pure classic What Dreams May Come - Emotionally powerful and philosophically deep. Robin Williams' finest performance. The World According To Garp - I love Robin in his more serious roles, and this one moves me to tears every time. i'm glad you appreciate robin williams serious roles. i cringe every time he does a movie like flubber or ( ) R.V. the world according to garp and what dreams may come are both great movies with fantastic performances by williams. airplane and holy grail are absolute comedy classics. since i like your tastes, i'll have to check out the house of d. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 17, 2006 Share Posted May 17, 2006 (edited) QUOTE (Wandering Hermit @ May 15 2006, 05:38 AM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Mar 31 2006, 08:11 AM) 5. Lost Highway - The first 4 were easy, but I had to deliberate hard for the 5th spot. This is one deeply f*cked-up movie from the twisted mind of David Lynch that is brilliantly surreal. A couple of times I've thought I understood the whole thing and how it all fits, but that's really missing the point. It's an insane story that doesn't really make sense, but man is it beautiful to watch. I say beautiful even though it's got tons of sex and violence, and is really, REALLY weird, but it's done so artfully. I love how for the first 20-30 minutes almost nothing happens. I love how in the middle of the movie the main character becomes a completely different peson (different actor even), and the scene where Robert Blake is in two places at once (if you've seen it, you know what I'm talking about) is brilliant, hilarious and disturbing. This is one of those movies that I watch with my mouth open and at the end go "WHAT the F*CK???", but inside I'm just so deeply satisfied. Definitely not for everyone. LH is awesome. Though I think Lynch's Mulholland Drive is even better. MD is just a tad bit more coherent - when it is over and you think it through, MD actually makes a lot of sense. LH still has too many loose ends. Still, I love it. one of the many things i love about lost highway is that it so artfully doesn't make sense. you get the impression that david lynch knew exactly what he was doing, that he could have had it make sense, be more linear and have the loose ends tied up if he wanted to, but the fact that he so intentionally left it as wide open as he did (after all, what DID happen that night? ) made it all the more a surreal masterpiece. it's like he was just f*cking with everybody . i saw mulholland drive only once and mostly i remember it being at least as giddily weird as lost highway, but it didn't have quite the same effect on me. i'll definitely have to see that one at least once more... Edited May 17, 2006 by rushgoober Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moonraker Posted May 17, 2006 Share Posted May 17, 2006 QUOTE (rushgoober @ May 16 2006, 10:32 PM) QUOTE (keneticdreamer @ May 15 2006, 12:34 AM) The House Of D - Written and directed by David Duchovny. Not an X-Files fan and wasn't sure what to expect. Was more interested in Robin Williams' role. (And he was brilliant.) The film itself turned out to be one of the best I have ever seen. Airplane! - How can anyone not love this big ball of goofiness? Monty Python And The Holy Grail - Pure classic What Dreams May Come - Emotionally powerful and philosophically deep. Robin Williams' finest performance. The World According To Garp - I love Robin in his more serious roles, and this one moves me to tears every time. i'm glad you appreciate robin williams serious roles. i cringe every time he does a movie like flubber or ( ) R.V. the world according to garp and what dreams may come are both great movies with fantastic performances by williams. airplane and holy grail are absolute comedy classics. since i like your tastes, i'll have to check out the house of d. Speaking of his serious roles, I really liked his performance in One Hour Photo as well. Definatly played the creepy obsessive guy with a human touch. Mark Romanek is just a damn fine director too though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now