treeduck Posted January 31, 2022 Share Posted January 31, 2022 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Moving Pictures4. 21125. Permanent Waves6. Caress of Steel7. Fly By Night8. Signals9. Power Windows10. Hold Your Fire11. Grace Under Pressure12. Clockwork Angels13. Counterparts14. Vapor Trails15. Rush16. Roll the Bones17. Test For Echo18. Snake & Arrows19. Presto 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 31, 2022 Share Posted January 31, 2022 Woof, FbN and HyF are way too high lol AFTK is also one of my least favorites but I recognize I'm in the minority there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 31, 2022 Author Share Posted January 31, 2022 Woof, FbN and HyF are way too high lol AFTK is also one of my least favorites but I recognize I'm in the minority there.Too high for who? In my list it's correct. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 31, 2022 Share Posted January 31, 2022 Woof, FbN and HyF are way too high lol AFTK is also one of my least favorites but I recognize I'm in the minority there.Too high for who? In my list it's correct. Too high for me :smoke: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 31, 2022 Author Share Posted January 31, 2022 Woof, FbN and HyF are way too high lol AFTK is also one of my least favorites but I recognize I'm in the minority there.Too high for who? In my list it's correct. Too high for me :smoke:Well surprisingly enough I wasn't thinking about you when I did this ranking. :16ton: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weatherman Posted January 31, 2022 Share Posted January 31, 2022 lol this is soooo wrong.just for COS alone -- hahaha 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 31, 2022 Author Share Posted January 31, 2022 lol this is soooo wrong.just for COS alone -- hahahaLet's see yours then genius. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blueschica Posted January 31, 2022 Share Posted January 31, 2022 Great list! We pretty much agree on the first 9. :ebert: You are so intelligent and wise! ;) ;) The synth Era is not at the top of my list. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 31, 2022 Author Share Posted January 31, 2022 Great list! We pretty much agree on the first 9. :ebert: You are so intelligent and wise! ;) ;) The synth Era is not at the top of my list. :notworthy: :notworthy: :notworthy: :notworthy: :D 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted February 1, 2022 Share Posted February 1, 2022 What is this "Rush" that you frequently speak of? 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 1, 2022 Share Posted February 1, 2022 I see AFTK at the top. That’s all it takes for me to like the post. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted February 1, 2022 Share Posted February 1, 2022 Woof, FbN and HyF are way too high lol AFTK is also one of my least favorites but I recognize I'm in the minority there.You, me and RickNBacker Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 1, 2022 Author Share Posted February 1, 2022 Look, the idea is that everyone list their own RUSH album rankings, forget about mine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 1, 2022 Share Posted February 1, 2022 Look, the idea is that everyone list their own RUSH album rankings, forget about mine. Oh, in that case… 1.AFTK2.PeW3.MP4.Signals5.21126.Hemispheres7.CA8.PoW9.GuP10.CoS11.HYF12.FBN13.Presto14.CP15.Rush16.VT17.T4E18.S&A19.RTB Or something close to that. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted February 1, 2022 Share Posted February 1, 2022 HemispheresA Farewell to KingsPermanent WavesMoving Pictures2112Caress of SteelFly by NightPower WindowsGrace Under PressureSignalsRushHold Your FireClockwork AngelsCounterpartsVapor TrailsPrestoSnake & ArrowsRoll the BonesTest for Echo 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weatherman Posted February 1, 2022 Share Posted February 1, 2022 (edited) lol this is soooo wrong.just for COS alone -- hahahaLet's see yours then genius. Top 3:1. MP2. 21123. Signals Bottom 3:17. Debut18. VT19. CoS The rest kind of shift around depending on mood.I enjoy HYF thru Counterparts a lot more than most people here: most of HYF, all of Presto, half of RTB, half of Counterparts. Edited February 1, 2022 by Weatherman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alexmai Posted February 1, 2022 Share Posted February 1, 2022 (edited) My list (for today): Moving PicturesPermanent Waves2112A Farewell to KingsHemispheresClockwork AngelsCounterpartsCaress of SteelFly By NightPower WindowsGrace Under PressureSignalsVapor TrailsSnake & ArrowsPrestoRushRoll the BonesHold Your FireTest For Echo Edited February 1, 2022 by Alexmai Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 1, 2022 Author Share Posted February 1, 2022 lol this is soooo wrong.just for COS alone -- hahahaLet's see yours then genius. Top 3:1. MP2. 21123. Signals Bottom 3:17. Debut18. VT19. CoS The rest kind of shift around depending on mood.I enjoy HYF thru Counterparts a lot more than most people here: most of HYF, all of Presto, half of RTB, half of Counterparts.So really you're just arguing about what's at the bottom. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted February 1, 2022 Share Posted February 1, 2022 My current rankings are ... ( hasn’t changed too much recently , but MP & Signals have climbed the table due to recent heavy rotation at the expense of GUP .... but P/G could still make a come back again in 6 months time ... who knows ) I’m pretty sure that Hemi & PeW will always be my Top 2 ! :-) 1. Hemispheres 1. Permanent Waves 3. Moving Pictures 4. AFTK 5. Signals6. PoW 7. 2112 8. GUP 9. CP10. CA11. FBN12. T4E13. S&A14. CoS15. RTB 16. VT 17. HYF 18. Presto19. Rush 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 4, 2022 Author Share Posted February 4, 2022 My current rankings are ...( hasn’t changed too much recently , but MP & Signalshave climbed the table due to recent heavy rotationat the expense of GUP .... but P/G could still makea come back again in 6 months time ... who knows ) I’m pretty sure thatHemi & PeW will always be my Top 2 ! :-) 1. Hemispheres1. Permanent Waves3. Moving Pictures4. AFTK5. Signals6. PoW7. 21128. GUP9. CP10. CA11. FBN12. T4E13. S&A14. CoS15. RTB16. VT17. HYF18. Presto19. Rush I'm surprised you've got HYF so low, that's a banger! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 4, 2022 Share Posted February 4, 2022 (edited) Oh f**k I might cum I love me some rankings! 19. Test For Echo 18. Snakes And Arrows17. Fly By Night16. Presto15. Counterparts14. Clockwork Angels13. Caress Of Steel12. Rush11. 211210. Vapor Trails9. Power Windows8. Hold Your Fire7. Roll The Bones6. A Farewell To Kings5. Signals4. Permanent Waves3. Hemispheres2. Grace Under Pressure1. Moving Pictures Edited February 4, 2022 by Segue Myles 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 4, 2022 Author Share Posted February 4, 2022 Oh f**k I might cum I love me some rankings! 19. Test For Echo18. Snakes And Arrows17. Fly By Night16. Presto15. Counterparts14. Clockwork Angels13. Caress Of Steel12. Rush11. 211210. Vapor Trails9. Power Windows8. Hold Your Fire7. Roll The Bones6. A Farewell To Kings5. Signals4. Permanent Waves3. Hemispheres2. Grace Under Pressure1. Moving PicturesI thought you'd have Fly By Night and Caress of Steel in your top 5, so I'm a bit shocked! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 4, 2022 Share Posted February 4, 2022 Oh f**k I might cum I love me some rankings! 19. Test For Echo18. Snakes And Arrows17. Fly By Night16. Presto15. Counterparts14. Clockwork Angels13. Caress Of Steel12. Rush11. 211210. Vapor Trails9. Power Windows8. Hold Your Fire7. Roll The Bones6. A Farewell To Kings5. Signals4. Permanent Waves3. Hemispheres2. Grace Under Pressure1. Moving PicturesI thought you'd have Fly By Night and Caress of Steel in your top 5, so I'm a bit shocked! I mean they could be another day! T4E and Snakes are the only Rush albums I don't love. I just like them. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 4, 2022 Author Share Posted February 4, 2022 Oh f**k I might cum I love me some rankings! 19. Test For Echo18. Snakes And Arrows17. Fly By Night16. Presto15. Counterparts14. Clockwork Angels13. Caress Of Steel12. Rush11. 211210. Vapor Trails9. Power Windows8. Hold Your Fire7. Roll The Bones6. A Farewell To Kings5. Signals4. Permanent Waves3. Hemispheres2. Grace Under Pressure1. Moving PicturesI thought you'd have Fly By Night and Caress of Steel in your top 5, so I'm a bit shocked! I mean they could be another day! T4E and Snakes are the only Rush albums I don't love. I just like them.I've never been all that big on Presto, the production is really weak. There's some good songs on there but some clunkers too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted February 4, 2022 Share Posted February 4, 2022 (edited) Edited February 4, 2022 by Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now