ST3V Posted February 23, 2020 Share Posted February 23, 2020 RUSHB: Working ManW: Take A Friend Fly By NightB: Fly By NightW: Rivendell Caress Of SteelB: Bastille DayW: I Think I'm Going Bald 2112B: A Passage To BangkokW: Lessons A Farewell To KingsB: XanaduW: ... uh.. N/A HemispheresB: Cygnus X-1 Book II: HemispheresW: T H E T R E E S Permanent WavesB: The Spirit Of RadioW: ....Different Strings? Moving PicturesB: LimelightW: The Camera Eye SignalsB: SubdivisionsW: god why the hell is it so hard to choose a bad song on every albumdigital man Grace Under PressureB: Distant Early WarningW: Red Lenses Power WindowsB: The Big MoneyW: Middletown Dreams... Hold Your FireB: Prime MoverW: Tai Shan PrestoB: Show Don't TellW: The Pass Roll The BonesB: DreamlineW: Face Up CounterpartsB: AnimateW: Double Agent Test For EchoB: Test For EchoW: Time And Motion Vapor TrailsB: Vapor TrailW: Nocturne Snakes & ArrowsB: Far CryW: The Way The Wind Blows Clockwork AngelsB: CaravanW: BU2B2 sorry if I triggered anyone, It's what I do best :sundog: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freeze Posted February 23, 2020 Share Posted February 23, 2020 RUSHB: Working ManW: Take A Friend Fly By NightB: AnthemW: Rivendell Caress Of SteelB: Bastille DayW: I Think I'm Going Bald 2112B: 2112W: Lessons A Farewell To KingsB: Cygnus X-1W: Madrigal HemispheresB: La Villa StrangiatoW: The Trees Permanent WavesB: Natural ScienceW: Different Strings Moving PicturesB: LimelightW: Vital Signs Signals B: The Analog KidW: Chemistry Grace Under PressureB: Between The WheelsW: The Body Electric Power WindowsB: MarathonW: Emotion Detector Hold Your FireB: MissionW: Tai Shan PrestoB: Available LightW: Anagram (For Mongo) Roll The BonesB: DreamlineW: You Bet Your Life CounterpartsB: AnimateW: Speed Of Love Test For EchoB: DrivenW: Colour Of Right Vapor TrailsB: EarthshineW: Out Of The Cradle Snakes & ArrowsB: Armor & SwordW: Hope Clockwork AngelsB: The GardenW: Wish Them Well 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 23, 2020 Share Posted February 23, 2020 RushBest: Working ManWorst: Need Some Love Fly By Night:By-Tor And The Snow DogRivendell Caress Of Steel:Bastille Day (or the No One At The Bridge section of FoL)I Think I'm Going Bald (or Panacea from FoL) 2112:2112Lessons (which I love) AFTK:Cygnus X-1 Book I: The VoyageMadrigal (which I adore) Hems:La Villa Straniato (this has nearly overtaken The Trees for me)Cygnus X-1 Book II: Hemispheres (I mean, it's just an A to 2112's A+...hard to vote against Circumstances anymore these days, it's too tight) PeW:Natural ScienceDifferent Strings MP:YYZWitch Hunt (I still think an Iron Maiden cover of this would blow the original away, something about the guitar and the arrangement really seems like NotB era Maiden...with added synths and a slower tempo obviously) Signals:The Analog KidCountdown p/g:Between The WheelsRed Lenses PoW:MarathonEmotion Detector, I guess? There aren't lows on this album, at all, only slightly higher hills. HYF:Time Stand StillHigh Water Presto:Available LightAnagram (For Mongo) RTB:Roll The BonesHeresy CP:AnimateThe Speed Of Love T4E:DrivenVirtuality VT:Ghost RiderFreeze maybe? SaA:Far CryFaithless CA:Clockwork AngelsWish Them Well 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted February 24, 2020 Share Posted February 24, 2020 Lessons is the worst huh? Talk about a great album...smh 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 24, 2020 Share Posted February 24, 2020 Lessons is the worst huh? Talk about a great album...smh If something has to be it, it has to be Lessons it Tears. Every track is excellent. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spaceaudity11 Posted February 24, 2020 Share Posted February 24, 2020 (edited) RushB: Working ManW: Take A Friend Fly By NightB: AnthemW: Rivendell Caress Of SteelB: Bastille DayW: I Think I'm Going Bald 2112B: 2112W: Lessons A Farewell To KingsB: XanaduW: Madrigal HemispheresB: CircumstancesW: Cygnus X-1 Book II: Hemispheres Permanent WavesB: Jacob’s LadderW: Different Strings Moving PicturesB: The Camera Eye (although, I can admit that it is too long)W: Vital Signs Signals B: Digital ManW: Countdown Grace Under PressureB: Between The WheelsW: Red Lenses Power WindowsB: Manhattan ProjectW: Emotion Detector Hold Your FireB: Turn the PageW: High Water PrestoB: The PassW: Red Tide Roll The BonesB: DreamlineW: Neurotica CounterpartsB: AnimateW: Speed Of Love Test For EchoB: Test For EchoW: Everything else? JK, Dog Years or Color of Right Vapor TrailsB: Secret TouchW: Sweet Miracle or Freeze (Pretty indifferent to many of these songs) Snakes & ArrowsB: Far CryW: Spindrift Clockwork AngelsB: The WreckersW: Seven Cities of Gold Edited February 24, 2020 by spaceaudity11 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted February 24, 2020 Share Posted February 24, 2020 (edited) Lessons is the worst huh? Talk about a great album...smh If something has to be it, it has to be Lessons it Tears. Every track is excellent.It seems a common theme lol. I guess I have been hearing something different for over 40 years. It would be closer to my favorite than worst. I find hilarious when people diss Something For Nothing also. I think with that one the All The World's A Stage version influences me heavily. It was really my first Rush and I wore the hell out of it before I bought any studio works... Edited February 24, 2020 by Narps 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted February 24, 2020 Author Share Posted February 24, 2020 Lessons is the worst huh? Talk about a great album...smh 2112 is not a top 10 album for me, but it doesn't have any horrible songs. Lessons is just the most boring to me. The only song I'd say is great is A Passage To Bangkok, so it's definitely not a bad album but not one I necessarily love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wil1972 Posted March 11, 2020 Share Posted March 11, 2020 (edited) Best: Working ManWorst: Take a Friend B: AnthemW: Rivendell B: Lakeside ParkW: I Think I'm Going Bald B: 2112W: Lessons B: XanaduW: Madrigal B: La Villa StrangiatoW: Circumstances B: The Spirit of RadioW: Different Strings B: Tom SawyerW: Vital Signs B: SubdivisionsW: Countdown B: The Enemy WithinW: Between the Wheels B: MarathonW: Emotion Detector B: Force TenW: Tai-Shan B: The PassW: Red Tide B: DreamlineW: You Bet Your Life B: Cut to the ChaseW: The Speed of Love B: DrivenW: The Color of Right B: One Little VictoryW: Peaceable Kingdom B: Far CryW: (tie) Good News First/Faithless/Bravest Face B: The GardenW: Halo Effect Edited March 11, 2020 by Wil1972 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostRider Posted March 24, 2020 Share Posted March 24, 2020 (edited) This is no easy task but I will do my best. Here's my take: RUSHB: Working ManW: Before and After Fly By NightB: By-Tor and The SnowdogW: Fly By Night Caress Of SteelB: Bastille DayW: I Think I'm Going Bald 2112:B: 2112W: Tears (not a bad song though) A Farewell To KingsB: Cygnus X-1 Book I: The VoyageW: Madrigal (still great though) HemispheresB: Cygnus X-1 Book II: HemispheresW: Circumstances (still awesome song) Permanent WavesB: Jacob's LadderW: The Spirit Of Radio (good song though) Moving PicturesB: The Camera EyeW: Vital Signs (Love the song still) SignalsB: Digital Man or Losing ItW: Countdown (love the song though) Grace Under PressureB: Between The Wheels, Distant Early Warning or The Body Electric (can't decide)W: Kid Gloves Power WindowsB: Manhattan Project or Middletown DreamsW: Mystic Rhythms (amazing song still) Hold Your FireB: Force Ten, Time Stand Still or Lock and KeyW: Open Secrets PrestoB: The Pass or Available LightW: Red Tide Roll The BonesB: The Big Wheel or Bravado or HeresyW: You Bet Your Life CounterpartsB: Cold Fire, Between Sun and Moon, or Double AgentW: The Speed Of Love Test For EchoB: Virtuality, Resist, or Half The WorldW: Dog Years Vapor TrailsB: Ceiling Unlimited, How It Is, or Peaceable KingdomW: Sweet Miracle (great song still) Snakes And ArrowsB: Bravest Face, Armor and Sword, or Far CryW: The Larger Bowl Clockwork AngelsB: The Garden, The Wreckers, BU2BW: BU2B2 That's my attempt. What do you think I could have done better? Edited March 24, 2020 by TheGhostRider Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted March 24, 2020 Author Share Posted March 24, 2020 This is no easy task but I will do my best. Here's my take: RUSHB: Working ManW: Before and After Fly By NightB: By-Tor and The SnowdogW: Fly By Night Caress Of SteelB: Bastille DayW: I Think I'm Going Bald 2112:B: 2112W: Tears (not a bad song though) A Farewell To KingsB: Cygnus X-1 Book I: The VoyageW: Madrigal (still great though) HemispheresB: Cygnus X-1 Book II: HemispheresW: Circumstances (still awesome song) Permanent WavesB: Jacob's LadderW: The Spirit Of Radio (good song though) Moving PicturesB: The Camera EyeW: Vital Signs (Love the song still) SignalsB: Digital Man or Losing ItW: Countdown (love the song though) Grace Under PressureB: Between The Wheels, Distant Early Warning or The Body Electric (can't decide)W: Kid Gloves Power WindowsB: Manhattan Project or Middletown DreamsW: Mystic Rhythms (amazing song still) Hold Your FireB: Force Ten, Time Stand Still or Lock and KeyW: Open Secrets PrestoB: The Pass or Available LightW: Red Tide Roll The BonesB: The Big Wheel or Bravado or HeresyW: You Bet Your Life CounterpartsB: Cold Fire, Between Sun and Moon, or Double AgentW: The Speed Of Love Test For EchoB: Virtuality, Resist, or Half The WorldW: Dog Years Vapor TrailsB: Ceiling Unlimited, How It Is, or Peaceable KingdomW: Sweet Miracle (great song still) Snakes And ArrowsB: Bravest Face, Armor and Sword, or Far CryW: The Larger Bowl Clockwork AngelsB: The Garden, The Wreckers, BU2BW: BU2B2 That's my attempt. What do you think I could have done better? This is extremely interesting. Fly By Night's title track as the worst is very surprising, Tai Shan is above than Open Secrets, The Spirit Of Radio is worst on PoW (you are part of a significant minority), The Voyage is listed as best on AFTK which means its better than Xanadu, the Title Track, and CTTH, and Virtuality is the 1st one you put for T4E (and I commend you for that!) Also, you say Sweet Miracle is a good song, which means you must like the entirety of VT (I mean, there are only about 2 on VT I don't like) but again, not many people like the whole thing. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheGhostRider Posted March 24, 2020 Share Posted March 24, 2020 This is no easy task but I will do my best. Here's my take: RUSHB: Working ManW: Before and After Fly By NightB: By-Tor and The SnowdogW: Fly By Night Caress Of SteelB: Bastille DayW: I Think I'm Going Bald 2112:B: 2112W: Tears (not a bad song though) A Farewell To KingsB: Cygnus X-1 Book I: The VoyageW: Madrigal (still great though) HemispheresB: Cygnus X-1 Book II: HemispheresW: Circumstances (still awesome song) Permanent WavesB: Jacob's LadderW: The Spirit Of Radio (good song though) Moving PicturesB: The Camera EyeW: Vital Signs (Love the song still) SignalsB: Digital Man or Losing ItW: Countdown (love the song though) Grace Under PressureB: Between The Wheels, Distant Early Warning or The Body Electric (can't decide)W: Kid Gloves Power WindowsB: Manhattan Project or Middletown DreamsW: Mystic Rhythms (amazing song still) Hold Your FireB: Force Ten, Time Stand Still or Lock and KeyW: Open Secrets PrestoB: The Pass or Available LightW: Red Tide Roll The BonesB: The Big Wheel or Bravado or HeresyW: You Bet Your Life CounterpartsB: Cold Fire, Between Sun and Moon, or Double AgentW: The Speed Of Love Test For EchoB: Virtuality, Resist, or Half The WorldW: Dog Years Vapor TrailsB: Ceiling Unlimited, How It Is, or Peaceable KingdomW: Sweet Miracle (great song still) Snakes And ArrowsB: Bravest Face, Armor and Sword, or Far CryW: The Larger Bowl Clockwork AngelsB: The Garden, The Wreckers, BU2BW: BU2B2 That's my attempt. What do you think I could have done better? This is extremely interesting. Fly By Night's title track as the worst is very surprising, Tai Shan is above than Open Secrets, The Spirit Of Radio is worst on PoW (you are part of a significant minority), The Voyage is listed as best on AFTK which means its better than Xanadu, the Title Track, and CTTH, and Virtuality is the 1st one you put for T4E (and I commend you for that!) Also, you say Sweet Miracle is a good song, which means you must like the entirety of VT (I mean, there are only about 2 on VT I don't like) but again, not many people like the whole thing. Yeah, that's a good take. I LOVE Xanadu, its an incredible song, but Cygnus X-1 is just SO good. I had to put it above. Fly By Night is by no means a bad song, but not the best on the album. That honor goes to Anthem or By-Tor. The Spirit Of Radio is a good song, no doubt about that, but Jacob's Ladder blows it out of the water. So does Entre Nous.The Spirit Of Radio, is just overrated. AFTK the title track is also awesome. I recently gave Virtuality a good and close listen, and its a great song. (I'm a young Rush fan) and that song grabbed my attention. Vapor Trails is a damn good album, I don't understand all the dislike for it. You picked up on a lot, good job. Most people would just complain. But you had an objective look on everything. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted March 24, 2020 Author Share Posted March 24, 2020 This is no easy task but I will do my best. Here's my take: RUSHB: Working ManW: Before and After Fly By NightB: By-Tor and The SnowdogW: Fly By Night Caress Of SteelB: Bastille DayW: I Think I'm Going Bald 2112:B: 2112W: Tears (not a bad song though) A Farewell To KingsB: Cygnus X-1 Book I: The VoyageW: Madrigal (still great though) HemispheresB: Cygnus X-1 Book II: HemispheresW: Circumstances (still awesome song) Permanent WavesB: Jacob's LadderW: The Spirit Of Radio (good song though) Moving PicturesB: The Camera EyeW: Vital Signs (Love the song still) SignalsB: Digital Man or Losing ItW: Countdown (love the song though) Grace Under PressureB: Between The Wheels, Distant Early Warning or The Body Electric (can't decide)W: Kid Gloves Power WindowsB: Manhattan Project or Middletown DreamsW: Mystic Rhythms (amazing song still) Hold Your FireB: Force Ten, Time Stand Still or Lock and KeyW: Open Secrets PrestoB: The Pass or Available LightW: Red Tide Roll The BonesB: The Big Wheel or Bravado or HeresyW: You Bet Your Life CounterpartsB: Cold Fire, Between Sun and Moon, or Double AgentW: The Speed Of Love Test For EchoB: Virtuality, Resist, or Half The WorldW: Dog Years Vapor TrailsB: Ceiling Unlimited, How It Is, or Peaceable KingdomW: Sweet Miracle (great song still) Snakes And ArrowsB: Bravest Face, Armor and Sword, or Far CryW: The Larger Bowl Clockwork AngelsB: The Garden, The Wreckers, BU2BW: BU2B2 That's my attempt. What do you think I could have done better? This is extremely interesting. Fly By Night's title track as the worst is very surprising, Tai Shan is above than Open Secrets, The Spirit Of Radio is worst on PoW (you are part of a significant minority), The Voyage is listed as best on AFTK which means its better than Xanadu, the Title Track, and CTTH, and Virtuality is the 1st one you put for T4E (and I commend you for that!) Also, you say Sweet Miracle is a good song, which means you must like the entirety of VT (I mean, there are only about 2 on VT I don't like) but again, not many people like the whole thing. Yeah, that's a good take. I LOVE Xanadu, its an incredible song, but Cygnus X-1 is just SO good. I had to put it above. Fly By Night is by no means a bad song, but not the best on the album. That honor goes to Anthem or By-Tor. The Spirit Of Radio is a good song, no doubt about that, but Jacob's Ladder blows it out of the water. So does Entre Nous.The Spirit Of Radio, is just overrated. AFTK the title track is also awesome. I recently gave Virtuality a good and close listen, and its a great song. (I'm a young Rush fan) and that song grabbed my attention. Vapor Trails is a damn good album, I don't understand all the dislike for it. You picked up on a lot, good job. Most people would just complain. But you had an objective look on everything. Yeah, I just recently got the original VT on cd, and it gives me a whole different take on VT over the remix and I love the album a whole lot more. "How It Is" and "Out of The Cradle" I could skip and not regret it, but the rest of the album is a must-listen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted June 23, 2020 Share Posted June 23, 2020 (edited) For me, I would list my favorite, and best, and worst Rush song on each of their nineteen studio c.ds, and albums. They are: Rush (1974) B: Working ManW: Take A Friend (I felt I had, and need to name one.) Fly By Night (1975) B: By-Tor and the Snow DogW: Rivendell (I like the song, but not as much as the other ones on it, though.) Caress of Steel (1975) B: Bastille Day (It's been close between "the Fountain of Lamneth", and "the Necromancer", too.)W: I Think I'm Going Bald 2112 (1976) B: A Passage to Bangkok, and or 2112W: the Twilight Zone A Farewell to Kings (1977) B: XanaduW: Madrigal Hemispheres (1978) B: Cygnus X-1: Book II - HemispheresW: N/A Permanent Waves (1980) B: Jacob's LadderW: Different Strings (The same reason as Rush's Fly By Night.) Moving Pictures (1981) B: the Camera EyeW: Limelight Signals (1982) B: CountdownW: New World Man Grace Under Pressure (1984) B: Between the WheelsW: Red Lenses Power Windows (1985) B: MarathonW: Emotion Detector (The same reason as Rush's Fly By Night, and Permanent Waves.) Hold Your Fire (1987) B: MissionW: Tai Shan Presto (1989) B: Available LightW: Hand Over Fist Roll the Bones (1991) B: DreamlineW: Neurotica Counterparts (1993) B: AnimateW: Alien Shore Test For Echo (1996) B: ResistW: Dog Years Vapor Trails (2002) B: NocturneW: Peaceable Kingdom Snakes & Arrows (2007) B: Armor and SwordW: Hope (I've thought the song is too short.) Clockwork Angels (2012) B: the GardenW: BU2B2 (The same reason as Rush's Snakes & Arrows.) Edited June 24, 2020 by Derek19 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted June 23, 2020 Share Posted June 23, 2020 BB: Best BestLB: Least Best Rush (1974)BB: "Working Man"LB: "Need Some Love" (too short) Fly By Night (1975)BB: "Anthem"LB: "Rivendell" (kinda kills the pace on the album) Caress Of Steel (1975)BB: "Bastille Day"LB: "I Think I'm Going Bald" (not a huge fan of the vocals here, but the music does kick ass) 2112 (1976)BB: "2112"LB: "Tears" (kinda ruins the pace but is way better than "Rivendell") A Farewell To Kings (1977)BB: "Cygnus X-1: Book 1 - The Voyage"LB: "Madrigal" (not as strong as the others) Hemispheres (1978)BB: "La Villa Strangiato"LB: "The Trees" (still a Top 40 best) Permanent Waves (1980)BB: "Natural Science"LB: "Different Strings" (still a Top 40 best) Moving Pictures (1981)BB: "Limelight"LB: "Vital Signs" (again still Top 40 best) Signals (1982)BB: "The Analog Kid"LB: "Chemistry" (not as strong or memorable as others) Grace Under Pressure (1984)BB: "Red Sector A"LB: "Red Lenses" (I love how odd this tune is tho) Power Windows (1985)BB: "Marathon"LB: "Territories" (ruins the pace of the album but is a pretty good song) Hold Your Fire (1987)BB: "Time Stand Still"LB: "Tai Shan" (nowhere strong as others) Presto (1989)BB: "Show Don't Tell"LB: "Scars" (ruins the pace) Roll The Bones (1991)BB: "Dreamline"LB: "Face Up" (a lil too cheesy for me) Counterparts (1993)BB: "Animate"LB: "The Speed Of Love" (Alex Lifeson sounds cool here tho) Test For Echo (1996)BB: "Test For Echo"LB: "Dog Years" (great music but those lyrics...) Vapor Trails (2002)BB: "Earthshine"LB: ummmm... "Peaceable Kingdom" (not as strong as most others) Feedback (2004)BB: "Heart Full Of Soul"LB: "Seven And Seven is" Snakes & Arrows (2007)BB: "Far Cry"LB: "Hope" (too short) Clockwork Angels (2012)BB: "Headlong Flight"LB: "BU2B2" (too short) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted June 23, 2020 Share Posted June 23, 2020 does everyone really think Available Light is the best song on Presto? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted June 25, 2020 Share Posted June 25, 2020 I don't know about everyone, but as I said, I think "Available Light" is the best, or tied for the best song on "Presto" with "Show Don't Tell". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted June 25, 2020 Share Posted June 25, 2020 does everyone really think Available Light is the best song on Presto? Not everyone, but many people do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weatherman Posted June 26, 2020 Share Posted June 26, 2020 I don't know about everyone, but as I said, I think "Available Light" is the best, or tied for the best song on "Presto" with "Show Don't Tell". Show Don't Tell sounds like it belongs on Moving Pictures. It's the exact same vein. Available Light is great too, and I'd put the title track Presto up there as well. I return to it a lot - it's good to hear Alex on acoustic. Of course The Pass as well. TBH there's very little filler on Presto (unlike the disc that followed). The reasons that fans undervalue the album: Presto didn't break any new ground. No instrumentals, no wild changes, Geddy in restrained chest voice, synths back to normal after the last couple albums, almost every song in 4/4. The only innovation was that they started using modulations (twice - Superconductor and Presto), but that's hardly groundbreaking. Basically, Presto is solid pop-rock craftsmanship all the way through -- and it's very emotive. The older I get, the more I like their emotive music. The album is still in my top 3: 1st place (3-way tie): Moving Pictures, 2112, and Presto4th place: Signals 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted June 26, 2020 Share Posted June 26, 2020 I don't know about everyone, but as I said, I think "Available Light" is the best, or tied for the best song on "Presto" with "Show Don't Tell". Show Don't Tell sounds like it belongs on Moving Pictures. It's the exact same vein. Available Light is great too, and I'd put the title track Presto up there as well. I return to it a lot - it's good to hear Alex on acoustic. Of course The Pass as well. TBH there's very little filler on Presto (unlike the disc that followed). The reasons that fans undervalue the album: Presto didn't break any new ground. No instrumentals, no wild changes, Geddy in restrained chest voice, synths back to normal after the last couple albums, almost every song in 4/4. The only innovation was that they started using modulations (twice - Superconductor and Presto), but that's hardly groundbreaking. Basically, Presto is solid pop-rock craftsmanship all the way through -- and it's very emotive. The older I get, the more I like their emotive music. The album is still in my top 3: 1st place (3-way tie): Moving Pictures, 2112, and Presto4th place: Signals:goodone: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted June 26, 2020 Share Posted June 26, 2020 I don't know about everyone, but as I said, I think "Available Light" is the best, or tied for the best song on "Presto" with "Show Don't Tell". Show Don't Tell sounds like it belongs on Moving Pictures. It's the exact same vein.Available Light is great too, and I'd put the title track Presto up there as well. I return to it a lot - it's good to hear Alex on acoustic.Of course The Pass as well. TBH there's very little filler on Presto (unlike the disc that followed). The reasons that fans undervalue the album: Presto didn't break any new ground. No instrumentals, no wild changes, Geddy in restrained chest voice, synths back to normal after the last couple albums, almost every song in 4/4. The only innovation was that they started using modulations (twice - Superconductor and Presto), but that's hardly groundbreaking. Basically, Presto is solid pop-rock craftsmanship all the way through -- and it's very emotive. The older I get, the more I like their emotive music. The album is still in my top 3: 1st place (3-way tie): Moving Pictures, 2112, and Presto4th place: Signals :goodone:no no nopeople dislike the album because1. the production is very thin and sterile2. this was another album where Rush was starting to follow the "quantity equals quality" trend Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted June 27, 2020 Share Posted June 27, 2020 (edited) aight instead imma rank every song in corresponding album Rush (1974) #12/198. Need Some Love7. Take A Friend6. In The Mood5. Here Again4. Before And After3. What You're Doing2. Finding My Way1. Working Man Fly By Night (1975) #9/198. Rivendell7. Making Memories6. In The End5. Best I Can4. By-Tor And The Snow Dog3. Fly By Night2. Beneath, Between & Behind1. Anthem Caress Of Steel (1975) #7/195. I Think I'm Going Bald4. The Fountain Of Lamneth3. Lakeside Park2. The Necromancer1. Bastille Day 2112 (1976) #5/196. Tears5. Lessons4. The Twilight Zone3. Something For Nothing2. A Passage To Bangkok1. 2112 A Farewell To Kings (1977) #4/196. Madrigal5. Cinderella Man4. Xanadu3. Closer To The Heart2. A Farewell To Kings1. Cygnus X-1: Book 1 - The Voyage Hemispheres (1978) #3/194. The Trees3. Circumstances2. Cygnus X-1: Book 2 - Hemispheres1. La Villa Strangiato Permanent Waves (1980) #2/196. Different Strings5. Entre Nous4. Freewill3. The Spirit Of Radio2. Jacob's Ladder1. Natural Science Moving Pictures (1981) #1/197. Vital Signs6. The Camera Eye5. Witch Hunt4. YYZ3. Tom Sawyer2. Red Barchetta1. Limelight Signals (1982) #6/198. Chemistry7. New World Man6. Losing It5. Digital Man4. The Weapon3. Subdivisions2. Countdown1. The Analog Kid Grace Under Pressure (1984) #10/198. Red Lenses7. Afterimage6. The Body Electric5. Kid Gloves4. Between The Wheels3. Distant Early Warning2. The Enemy Within1. Red Sector A Power Windows (1985) #11/198. Territories7. Middletown Dreams6. Grand Designs5. Manhattan Project4. Mystic Rhythms3. Emotion Detector2. The Big Money1. Marathon Hold Your Fire (1987) #16/1910. Tai Shan9. Second Nature8. High Water7. Turn The Page6. Lock And Key5. Prime Mover4. Open Secrets3. Force Ten2. Mission1. Time Stand Still Presto (1989) #19/1911. Scars10. Anagram (For Mongo)9. War Paint8. Available Light7. Red Tide6. Hand Over Fist5. Superconductor4. Chain Lightning3. The Pass2. Presto1. Show Don't Tell Roll The Bones (1991) #17/1910. Face Up9. You Bet Your Life8. Heresy7. Neurotica6. Where's My Thing?5. Roll The Bones4. The Big Wheel3. Bravado2. Ghost Of A Chance1. Dreamline Counterparts (1993) #14/1911. The Speed Of Love10. Alien Shore9. Between Sun & Moon8. Double Agent7. Everyday Glory6. Nobody's Hero5. Stick It Out4. Cold Fire3. Cut To The Chase2. Leave That Thing Alone1. Animate Test For Echo (1996) #18/1911. Virtuality10. The Color Of Right9. Half The World8. Dog Years7. Limbo6. Time And Motion5. Carve Away The Stone4. Totem3. Driven2. Resist1. Test For Echo Vapor Trails (2002) #8/1913. Peaceable Kingdom12. Out Of The Cradle11. The Stars Look Down10. Nocturne9. How It Is8. Ghost Rider7. Sweet Miracle6. Ceiling Unlimited5. Secret Touch4. Freeze3. Vapor Trail2. One Little Victory1. Earthshine Snakes & Arrows (2007) #15/1913. Hope12. The Way The Wind Blows11. Spindrift10. Bravest Face9. Good News First8. We Hold On7. The Larger Bowl6. Faithless5. Malignant Narcissism4. Workin' Them Angels3. Armor And Sword2. Far Cry1. The Main Monkey Business Clockwork Angels (2012) #13/1912. BU2B211. Halo Effect10. Seven Cities Of Gold9. Carnies8. Wish Them Well7. The Wreckers6. Clockwork Angels5. The Anarchist4. BU2B3. The Garden2. Caravan1. Headlong Flight :finbar: :hail: Edited June 27, 2020 by _hi_water._ 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted June 27, 2020 Share Posted June 27, 2020 I don't know about everyone, but as I said, I think "Available Light" is the best, or tied for the best song on "Presto" with "Show Don't Tell". Show Don't Tell sounds like it belongs on Moving Pictures. It's the exact same vein.Available Light is great too, and I'd put the title track Presto up there as well. I return to it a lot - it's good to hear Alex on acoustic.Of course The Pass as well. TBH there's very little filler on Presto (unlike the disc that followed). The reasons that fans undervalue the album: Presto didn't break any new ground. No instrumentals, no wild changes, Geddy in restrained chest voice, synths back to normal after the last couple albums, almost every song in 4/4. The only innovation was that they started using modulations (twice - Superconductor and Presto), but that's hardly groundbreaking. Basically, Presto is solid pop-rock craftsmanship all the way through -- and it's very emotive. The older I get, the more I like their emotive music. The album is still in my top 3: 1st place (3-way tie): Moving Pictures, 2112, and Presto4th place: Signals :goodone:no no nopeople dislike the album because1. the production is very thin and sterile It was 1989, not 1979. The songs are topnotch. That's what matters. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 F**K it, new list for me: Rush (1974)B: "Working Man"W: "Need Some Love" Fly By Night (1975)B: "Anthem"W: "Rivendell" Caress Of Steel (1975)B: "Bastille Day"W: "The Fountain Of Lamneth" 2112 (1976)B: "2112"W: "Tears" All The World's A Stage (1976)B: "In The End"W: "Fly By Night"/"In The Mood" A Farewell To Kings (1977)B: "Closer To The Heart"W: "Madrigal" Hemispheres (1978)B: "La Villa Strangiato"W: "The Trees" Permanent Waves (1980)B: "Natural Science"W: "Different Strings" Moving Pictures (1981)B: "Limelight"W: "Vital Signs" Exit... Stage Left (1981)B: "The Spirit Of Radio"W: "Broon's Bane" Signals (1982)B: "Subdivisions"W: "Chemistry" Grace Under Pressure (1984)B: "Distant Early Warning"W: "Red Lenses" Power Windows (1985)B: "Emotion Detector"W: "Territories" Hold Your Fire (1987)B: "Time Stand Still"W: "Second Nature" A Show Of Hands (1989)B: "Marathon"W: "Intro" Presto (1989)B: "The Pass"W: "Scars" Roll The Bones (1991)B: "Dreamline"W: "Face Up" Counterparts (1993)B: "Cold Fire"W: "The Speed Of Love" Test For Echo (1996)B: "Test For Echo"W: "Virtuality" Different Stages Live (1998)B: "The Rhythm Method"W: "In The Mood" Vapor Trails (2002)B: "Earthshine"W: "The Stars Look Down" Rush In Rio (2003)B: "2112"W: "Between Sun & Moon" Feedback (2004)B: "Heart Full Of Soul"W: "For What It's Worth" R30 (2005)B: "R30 Overture"W: "Summertime Blues" Grace Under Pressure Tour 1984 (2006/2009)B: "The Weapon"W: "Intro" Snakes & Arrows (2007)B: "The Main Monkey Business"W: "The Way The Wind Blows" Snakes & Arrows Live (2008)B: "Armor And Sword"W: "Hope" Time Machine Tour (2011)B: "Time Stand Still"W: "O' Malley's Break" Clockwork Angels (2012)B: "The Garden"W: "BU2B2" Clockwork Angels Tour (2013)B: "Clockwork Angels"W: "Territories" R40 Live (2015)B: "Losing It"W: "How It Is" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jnoble Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 I don't know if it was the mix or their sound or a combination of things but the mid '80s GUP/PW songs on the CA tour sounded a little rote and dull, not anything like they did on ASOH or the bootlegs I heard from the GUP/PW tours. Alex doesn't really look all that excited during The Body Electric on the DVD Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now