Segue Myles Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 10: 2112 A wonderful first side, I often think of 2112 as being one of the pinnacles of the sidelong epic era. Not as enamoured with the second half, which is overall consistently good, but I often return to the first side of this album only. A moving story, with beautiful music, lyrics and exceptional vocals from Geddy Lee, would rank this album as an 8/10, with a 10/10 first side. 9. Hemispheres So I am quite harsh towards this album. I just never quite manage to enjoy it as much as other fans, but it has a phenomenal second side (LVS, anyone?), with a not-to-shabby first side to boot. I may prefer 2112's epic to this albums, but overall I enjoy the whole of this album a lot more. Not a fan of the artwork either (not that I am judging the music by that image). 8/10 8. Caress Of Steel Now I just absolutely love everything about this album! Bastille Day is one of my very favourite Rush songs ever, and I Think I'm Going Bald is a massively underrated gem, with its goofball humour matching mine exactly (listen close and you can hear the "Eat My Poo!"'s muffled in the mix). I also really enjoy Lakeside Park and The Necromancer is a real gem. Now The Fountain Of Lamneth is the making of this album, and it is a sublime, yet imperfect, showcase for the bands talents, and their ambition. One big weakness is the spoken word segemnts of The Necromancer. They neither sound clear, or keep the pace of the otherwise fantastic song. Annoying (but the solo's make up for it!). Near perfect, Caress Of Steel is just phenomenal. 9/10 7. Vapor Trails/Remix A controversial album. But a classic one! If Freeze and Out Of The Cradle were removed, this would be a 10/10 and a top three album, no lie. Sweet Miracle, Earthshine, Nocturne, Peacable Kingdom, Ceilings Unlimited, Ghost Rider...I love it all! Near flawless, the harsh production actually enhances the urgency and bitterness of the music. 9/10 6. Presto Now Rush are not an AOR band. But based on Presto alone, it is apparent that if they were, they could have been a mighty good one! I love every song on this album, with only one small caveat: the backing vocals during the chorus of Superconductor. Trivial, maybe. But honestly, I enjoy the song a lot aside from that massive flaw. Chain Lightning, Presto, Available Light and The Pass are four of my top ten Rush songs, with CL being perhaps my favourite of them all. Cannot explain why, but I love that song so much. 9/10 5. Grace Under Pressure Not a flaw, or a blemish. But it does have one great song noticeably less great than the rest: Red Lenses. The weakest song of any album in my top five, it is the sole reason this is no longer top four. But Distant Early Warning, Afterimage, Red Sector A and The Body Electric are amongst my highest rated tracks of any band. Many say this is a disappointing album, but I think it is a lot better than Signals. The darkness of the music is perfectly accentuated by the coldness of the production, and no review of this album is complete without praise for the gorgeous artwork. And I also really enjoy The Police, so the influence evident in this album is a plus point (but overall, this album doesn't come across as derivative). 10/10 4. Permanent Waves I cannot fault this album. Until recently I had grown cold towards it, but upon revisiting it all of those urgent, enthusiastic feelings that I initially had towards it the first time I discovered this band came flooding back! Just an all round great album. Natural Science is perhaps my pick of a great bunch. 10/10 3. Hold Your Fire My top three could be ordered anyway you like, as it changes constantly. But their is no denying that this is an important part of my top three, and some days Hold Your Fire is my favourite. Second Nature, Mission, Turn The Page, Tai Shan...great song after great song, alongside some sterling production and many exquisite melodies, I also find this to be one of my favourite albums for Alex. Some great playing is to be heard on this release. 10/10 2. Moving Pictures Red Barchetta and Witch Hunt on one album. Also included: The Camera Eye, YYZ, Limelight, Tom Sawyer...Vital Signs....10/10 1. A Farewell To Kings Occasionally usurped by HYF or MP in my affections, this is another flawless Rush album. Playing it recently, I was also struck by just how beautiful Madrigal is as a standalone track as well. But for me, side A with the title track and Xanadu is what rocks my world. This album will always be my absolute favourite, even if on occasion it does take a slight back seat to the two previous albums. I also really admire the cover art. 10/10 List remains the same, with Hemispheres top four now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hemispheres4Echo Posted April 29, 2015 Share Posted April 29, 2015 1 Permanent Waves2 Moving Pictures3 Hemispheres4 Test for Echo5 Signals6 Clockwork Angels7 Power Windows8 Grace Under Pressure9 Caress of Steel10 2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 (edited) 1. Hemispheres2. Permanent Waves3. Moving Pictures4. A Farewell to Kings5. 21126. Vapor Trails7. Snakes and Arrows8. Signals9. GUP10. Test for Echo Edited April 30, 2015 by Rutlefan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 ^^^ Love the top 5... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 All right, I'll give this a try: 1. Hemispheres <---> Hold Your Fire (tie)2. Permanent Waves3. Moving Pictures4. A Farewell to Kings5. 21126. Clockwork Angels7. Grace Under Pressure8. Signals9. Presto10. Power Windows Those that might crack the top ten, and boot some of the latter ones on my list down some, given my mood: Caress of Steel, Fly By Night, Snakes and Arrows. And a few years ago, I would have had Counterparts up there a ways. But that one hasn't aged as well as some of the others have. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 I have a four way tie: HYF, MP, AFTK and Hems, with PeW close to matching. Ask me to pick JUST ONE...o man...no way. Funny, but I dunno how I ever disliked Hems title track. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 (edited) 1. Hemispheres2. Signals3. Caress of Steel4. Permenant Waves5. Moving Pictures6. Grace Under Pressure7. Fly By Night8. 21129. Presto10. Counterparts Edited April 30, 2015 by bigbobby10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 9. Pesto As long as it's heavy on the garlic and olive oil, yes indeed! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZivotSon Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 I know I've done this before. Permanent WavesMoving PicturesAFTKHemispheresClockwork AngelsSignalsGrace Under PressureVapor Trails2112Counterparts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 ^^^ Love the top 5... Knew you would :). I didn't include any of their first three because in my mind ATWAS covers the material better, at least the songs I really like from those. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 ^^^ Love the top 5... Knew you would :). I didn't include any of their first three because in my mind ATWAS covers the material better, at least the songs I really like from those.Indeed... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 (edited) This is how they rank according to the votes so far (based on my advanced rushometrics): 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. A Farewell to Kings4. Moving Pictures5. Caress of Steel6. 21127. Signals8. Grace Under Pressure9. Fly By Night10. Power Windows11. Counter Parts12. Rush13. Clockwork Angels14. Hold Your Fire15. Presto16. Snakes and Arrows17. (Tie) Test for Echo19. Roll the Bones Pretty interesting. Permanent Waves and Hemispheres are very close at the top and AFTK and Moving Pictures are very close at 3-4. There is a drastic drop off between Signals and Grace Under Pressure. Every studio album but Feedback has at least one vote. Really cool to see the differing opinions. LMFAO....seriously rolling on the floor. Yes...everyone has their own favorites. But the COS trolling here is hillarious!!!! Ahead of 2112, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power Windows.......etc etc.....yeah ok man. LOL!!!! Make no mistake...I like everything they have done. But come on with that album already! LOL! Would be an interesting drinking/smoking session with you peeps! Hope to see many of you in Vegas for some great times! Rush on people!!! Edited April 30, 2015 by Todem Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 This is how they rank according to the votes so far (based on my advanced rushometrics): 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. A Farewell to Kings4. Moving Pictures5. Caress of Steel6. 21127. Signals8. Grace Under Pressure9. Fly By Night10. Power Windows11. Counter Parts12. Rush13. Clockwork Angels14. Hold Your Fire15. Presto16. Snakes and Arrows17. (Tie) Test for Echo19. Roll the Bones Pretty interesting. Permanent Waves and Hemispheres are very close at the top and AFTK and Moving Pictures are very close at 3-4. There is a drastic drop off between Signals and Grace Under Pressure. Every studio album but Feedback has at least one vote. Really cool to see the differing opinions. LMFAO....seriously rolling on the floor. Yes...everyone has their own favorites. But the COS trolling here is hillarious!!!! Ahead of 2112, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power Windows.......etc etc.....yeah ok man. LOL!!!! Make no mistake...I like everything they have done. But come on with that album already! LOL! Would be an interesting drinking/smoking session with you peeps! Hope to see many of you in Vegas for some great times! Rush on people!!! Caress Of Steel is the same as VT: one notch away from being my absolute favourite. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain Avatar Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 Right now? This... 10)Test for Echo9) Rush8) Roll the Bones7) Hold Your Fire6) Permanent Waves5) Caress of Steel4) 21123) Hemispheres2) Counterparts1) Moving Pictures Ask me again next year and things will have no doubt changed. The only one that never moves is MP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted May 1, 2015 Share Posted May 1, 2015 This is how they rank according to the votes so far (based on my advanced rushometrics): 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. A Farewell to Kings4. Moving Pictures5. Caress of Steel6. 21127. Signals8. Grace Under Pressure9. Fly By Night10. Power Windows11. Counter Parts12. Rush13. Clockwork Angels14. Hold Your Fire15. Presto16. Snakes and Arrows17. (Tie) Test for Echo19. Roll the Bones Pretty interesting. Permanent Waves and Hemispheres are very close at the top and AFTK and Moving Pictures are very close at 3-4. There is a drastic drop off between Signals and Grace Under Pressure. Every studio album but Feedback has at least one vote. Really cool to see the differing opinions. LMFAO....seriously rolling on the floor. Yes...everyone has their own favorites. But the COS trolling here is hillarious!!!! Ahead of 2112, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power Windows.......etc etc.....yeah ok man. LOL!!!! Make no mistake...I like everything they have done. But come on with that album already! LOL! Would be an interesting drinking/smoking session with you peeps! Hope to see many of you in Vegas for some great times! Rush on people!!! Caress of Steel is an amazing album, definitely one of my favorites, why do you not like it so much? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted May 2, 2015 Share Posted May 2, 2015 Today, it's: 10. A Farewell to Kings9. Presto8. Signals7. Grace Under Pressure6. Counterparts5. Power Windows4. Vapor Trails3. Clockwork Angels2. Permanent Waves1. Moving Pictures Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted May 2, 2015 Share Posted May 2, 2015 Today, it's: 10. A Farewell to Kings9. Presto8. Signals7. Grace Under Pressure6. Counterparts5. Power Windows4. Vapor Trails3. Clockwork Angels2. Permanent Waves1. Moving Pictures Switch out Vapor Trails for Hemispheres, and I like this list a lot. ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 2, 2015 Share Posted May 2, 2015 Today, it's: 10. A Farewell to Kings9. Presto8. Signals7. Grace Under Pressure6. Counterparts5. Power Windows4. Vapor Trails3. Clockwork Angels2. Permanent Waves1. Moving Pictures Switch out Vapor Trails for Hemispheres, and I like this list a lot. ;) NO WAY! VT stays, there are worse albums to swap for a masterpiece! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted May 2, 2015 Share Posted May 2, 2015 my top 5 remains firm. 1. Hemispheres2. Permanent Waves3. Power Windowa4. Signals5. Caress of Steel my lists RARELY move. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted May 2, 2015 Share Posted May 2, 2015 my top 5 remains firm. 1. Hemispheres2. Permanent Waves3. A Farewell To Kings4. Signals5. Caress of Steel my lists RARELY move. MickAwesome list... :clap: Kenneth 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted May 2, 2015 Share Posted May 2, 2015 my top 5 remains firm. 1. Hemispheres2. Permanent Waves3. A Farewell To Kings4. Signals5. Caress of Steel my lists RARELY move. MickAwesome list... :clap: Kenneth you're lucky i like you my man. YODEL-LAY-HEE-HOO Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 2, 2015 Share Posted May 2, 2015 my top 5 remains firm. 1. Hemispheres2. Permanent Waves3. A Farewell To Kings4. Signals5. Caress of Steel my lists RARELY move. MickAwesome list... :clap: Kenneth you're lucky i like you my man. YODEL-LAY-HEE-HOO Mick Three little crows and a friendly bat a YAY LIDDLE YAY YIDDLE WAY HE HOOO 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 7, 2015 Share Posted May 7, 2015 For the longest time, my top three Rush albums, all 10/10 have been A Farewell To Kings, Moving Pictures and Hold Your Fire. Now, Hemispheres has joined the 10/10 club, and Vapor Trails has sneaked its way into my top five, with a score equal to both Grace Under Pressure and Caress Of Steel: 9/10. But it is close to the full ten, no lie. So my current top ten: 2112Caress Of SteelGrace Under PressurePrestoPermanent Waves 5. Vapor Trails4. Moving Pictures3. Hold Your Fire2. A Farewell To Kings1. Hemispheres Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GW2 Posted May 8, 2015 Share Posted May 8, 2015 Tough, but: 10. Counterparts 9. A Farewell to Kings 8. Clockwork Angels 7. Signals 6. 2112 5. Power Windows 4. Hemispheres 3. Hold Your Fire 2. Moving Pictures 1. Permanent Waves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted May 8, 2015 Share Posted May 8, 2015 (edited) Now we're at: 10. Roll the Bones9. Grace Under Pressure8. Presto7. Counterparts6. Power Windows5. Hold Your Fire4. Vapor Trails3. Clockwork AngelsT1. Permanent WavesT1. Moving Pictures HONORABLE MENTIONS A Farewell to Kings…It's inconsistent. Xanadu and Cygnus are among their best, while Madrigal and Cinderella Man are not. Hemispheres…Great second side but…most of you know my beef with this album. Edited May 8, 2015 by Disk98 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now